IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

> foobar2000 General Forum Rules

This is NOT a tech support forum.
Tech support questions go to foobar2000 Tech Support forum instead.

See also: Hydrogenaudio Terms of Service.

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
What am I doing wrong trying to "Convert" flac files to one
King Toe
post Sep 28 2012, 00:00
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 9
Joined: 27-September 12
Member No.: 103493



Hello,

First time poster and am hoping somebody can help me out. I am trying to convert a Flac Phish set to one single file so I can then move it over to my USB thumb drive and play it on my Oppo 93 without gaps. Here is what I am doing.....

Load the single flacs into foobar so that they all show up in the view pane.
Highlight all the flac files
Left Click on the highlighted files
Choose CONVERT
Choose the .......... option (bottom one on the popup)
Click Output Format LEVEL 5
Click DESTINATION
Select your Output Folder: I choose my own folder and I put the folder as close to the root as possible (IE, C:\rippedmusic)
Then select the option MERGE ALL TRACKS INTO ONE OUTPUT FILE
Click BACK
Click CONVERT

After I do all that and get to the last step and hit CONVERT, it just brings up the output folder I selected with a "no items match your search".


Any ideas why I cant get this to work?

Thanks!

Todd
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Dynamic
post Sep 28 2012, 00:43
Post #2





Group: Members
Posts: 832
Joined: 17-September 06
Member No.: 35307



It worked for me (except my context menu is a right-click, not a left click). It even created C:\rippedmusic\Image.flac despite no admin privileges for my Windows 7 user account. My only errors were about minor problems with the ALAC files I choose as my source. Is there something about the file or path name that might include illegal characters?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
King Toe
post Sep 28 2012, 00:53
Post #3





Group: Members
Posts: 9
Joined: 27-September 12
Member No.: 103493



QUOTE (Dynamic @ Sep 27 2012, 17:43) *
It worked for me (except my context menu is a right-click, not a left click). It even created C:\rippedmusic\Image.flac despite no admin privileges for my Windows 7 user account. My only errors were about minor problems with the ALAC files I choose as my source. Is there something about the file or path name that might include illegal characters?


Not that I know of......I am stumped.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
shakey_snake
post Sep 28 2012, 04:23
Post #4





Group: FB2K Moderator
Posts: 4322
Joined: 1-November 06
From: Cincinnati
Member No.: 37036



Make sure you are selecting FLAC files and not a cue sheet entries with broken FILE links.

This post has been edited by shakey_snake: Sep 28 2012, 04:24


--------------------
elevatorladylevitateme
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Dynamic
post Sep 28 2012, 09:40
Post #5





Group: Members
Posts: 832
Joined: 17-September 06
Member No.: 35307



Or try a different approach. CUETools can also combine multiple FLAC files into a single Image.flac, so why not try that. Any error messages there may help us work out the problem.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Frank Bicking
post Sep 28 2012, 14:15
Post #6





Group: Super Moderator
Posts: 1833
Joined: 24-July 02
From: Berlin, Germany
Member No.: 2776



QUOTE (King Toe @ Sep 28 2012, 01:00) *
hit CONVERT, it just brings up the output folder I selected with a "no items match your search".

Does that window's title bar ask you to locate flac.exe?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
King Toe
post Sep 28 2012, 19:23
Post #7





Group: Members
Posts: 9
Joined: 27-September 12
Member No.: 103493



QUOTE (Frank Bicking @ Sep 28 2012, 07:15) *
QUOTE (King Toe @ Sep 28 2012, 01:00) *
hit CONVERT, it just brings up the output folder I selected with a "no items match your search".

Does that window's title bar ask you to locate flac.exe?


Yes it does. What does this mean exactly and what do I need to do from here?

Thanks!

This post has been edited by King Toe: Sep 28 2012, 19:31
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
tpijag
post Sep 29 2012, 16:21
Post #8





Group: Members
Posts: 2353
Joined: 19-May 08
Member No.: 53637



Foobar2000 is telling you that it does not know where the flac.exe executable file is located. The window that pops up is a standard 'find file' dialog that I will assume you know how to use.

Do you have a flac executable file on your computer? If not, download it. You can install it anywhere you want, though you might find it convenient to put in in a folder, maybe call it flac, somewhere below the foobar2000 install folder.

Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
King Toe
post Sep 29 2012, 16:38
Post #9





Group: Members
Posts: 9
Joined: 27-September 12
Member No.: 103493



QUOTE (tpijag @ Sep 29 2012, 09:21) *
Foobar2000 is telling you that it does not know where the flac.exe executable file is located. The window that pops up is a standard 'find file' dialog that I will assume you know how to use.

Do you have a flac executable file on your computer? If not, download it. You can install it anywhere you want, though you might find it convenient to put in in a folder, maybe call it flac, somewhere below the foobar2000 install folder.


Appreciate the response! Where and what flac executable file should I download? Do I then need to use this file to convert my Flac set of music and then put it back in foobar and do the convert?

Thanks. I am new to all this if it is not obvious and appreciate any help you can give. smile.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
tpijag
post Sep 29 2012, 16:42
Post #10





Group: Members
Posts: 2353
Joined: 19-May 08
Member No.: 53637



Understand you are new, but I do not think you need to be spoon fed. Type where to find flac.exe into google and make an attempt to do this on your own.

Of course you need it to convert files to flac. That is it's reason to exist. Foobar2000 uses the file to do the conversion for you. That is why when you select files in Foobar2000 and start the conversion process it is asking you to please tell it where you placed it. Only you know where you put it.

This post has been edited by tpijag: Sep 29 2012, 16:46
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
King Toe
post Sep 29 2012, 17:54
Post #11





Group: Members
Posts: 9
Joined: 27-September 12
Member No.: 103493



QUOTE (tpijag @ Sep 29 2012, 09:42) *
Understand you are new, but I do not think you need to be spoon fed. Type where to find flac.exe into google and make an attempt to do this on your own.

Of course you need it to convert files to flac. That is it's reason to exist. Foobar2000 uses the file to do the conversion for you. That is why when you select files in Foobar2000 and start the conversion process it is asking you to please tell it where you placed it. Only you know where you put it.


Yeah, I need the spoon fed version please. I am beyond frustrated. I have been trying to figure this out the past 3 nights after work and I am about ready to throw the FUCKING computer out the window. I have been playing with Audacity, foobar and a few other programs and I have not had any luck. I would like to do this with foobar if possible, so if you or someone else could give me the version for dummies, I would appreciate it. I landscape yards for a living and I have to "spoon feed" people all the time and am happy to do so. We dont all know everything about everything, right? So if you dont mind, drop the attitude and give me a hand........or dont, but save the shitty posture you are taking please.

I just downloaded flac.exe supposedly at which point I had to download a new version of winzip........now what? I moved the flac files over to the flac encoder/decoder and it is now telling me it can not be converted unless it is wave. blink.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
ruebe
post Sep 29 2012, 18:06
Post #12





Group: Members
Posts: 187
Joined: 18-September 10
Member No.: 83940



first of all, tpijag may come off a little bit harsh...but he has a point...using google shouldn't be that hard...you also should know that this board sees new useres on a daily basis who "need" to be spoon fed

anyway, because i have a good day and because i constantly kill flowers - not on purpose of course - you get the "flac for dummies" treatment from me

go to http://flac.sourceforge.net/download.html and download the windows installer (i assume you use windows 7)
after downloading the exe, install flac
then go to foobar, highlight your flacs, right-click > convert > ... > output format > flac
at some point foobar will ask you, where the flac.exe is located, point it to it
click back, then go to Destination, choose what ever you want but be sure to click the check-box that says "Merge all tracks into one output file"
click back and then convert

i hope this helps
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
tpijag
post Sep 29 2012, 18:23
Post #13





Group: Members
Posts: 2353
Joined: 19-May 08
Member No.: 53637



This is a repository of information that expands as people volunteer their time providing assistance. As some point, it is expected that users take advantage of this information source via search and not expect / demand multiple stating of the same information. From 2007

If you have a problem with my tone, so be it. Hit the report button.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
King Toe
post Sep 29 2012, 23:23
Post #14





Group: Members
Posts: 9
Joined: 27-September 12
Member No.: 103493



QUOTE (ruebe @ Sep 29 2012, 11:06) *
first of all, tpijag may come off a little bit harsh...but he has a point...using google shouldn't be that hard...you also should know that this board sees new useres on a daily basis who "need" to be spoon fed

anyway, because i have a good day and because i constantly kill flowers - not on purpose of course - you get the "flac for dummies" treatment from me

go to http://flac.sourceforge.net/download.html and download the windows installer (i assume you use windows 7)
after downloading the exe, install flac
then go to foobar, highlight your flacs, right-click > convert > ... > output format > flac
at some point foobar will ask you, where the flac.exe is located, point it to it
click back, then go to Destination, choose what ever you want but be sure to click the check-box that says "Merge all tracks into one output file"
click back and then convert

i hope this helps


There is no excuse for that type of attitude IMO. If he cant deal with people and being asked the same question multiple times which is inevitable with this type of task, he should not be here doing what he is doing.

Thank you for taking the time to explain the process in detail. Where I was going wrong was downloading the flac.exe to a file I could not access for some reason which is why it was not showing up after the DL. Once I reassigned the folder to one of my music folders, it was easy to point foobar in the right direction and I have it working now and am a happy camper.

Thanks again for your help.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Case
post Sep 30 2012, 10:37
Post #15





Group: Developer (Donating)
Posts: 2270
Joined: 19-October 01
From: Finland
Member No.: 322



There's now a new easy method to get all free non-patented encoders working with foobar2000 Converter. All it requires is downloading and running this.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 26th November 2014 - 09:16