IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
Batch encoder - Replay Gain Problems, Error out of environment space
Sled Dog
post Dec 7 2002, 17:38
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 14
Joined: 9-May 02
From: Canada
Member No.: 2005



Using the latest Batch encoder from http://home.wanadoo.nl/~w.speek/batch_encoder.htm and the latest replay gain I get "Out of environment space, Bad command or file name."
It used to work for me, don't have a clue what happened.
Reloaded win98 from an older image, everything else works fine. Followed all instructions on Speeks page.
Any help would be great, this is drivin' me nutz.
Thanks

Edit
This error when using --list or --listallreport command.

This post has been edited by Sled Dog: Dec 7 2002, 17:55
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Speek
post Dec 7 2002, 22:10
Post #2





Group: Members
Posts: 394
Joined: 31-October 01
Member No.: 386



Did you try to put a copy of replaygain.exe and mppdec.exe in the Windows directory (c:\windows)? (This shouldn't be nessecary, but I can't think of anything else you could try)
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
seanyseansean
post Dec 7 2002, 22:39
Post #3





Group: Members (Donating)
Posts: 487
Joined: 12-August 02
From: Cheltenham, UK
Member No.: 3029



QUOTE (Sled Dog @ Dec 7 2002 - 04:38 PM)
Using the latest Batch encoder from http://home.wanadoo.nl/~w.speek/batch_encoder.htm and the latest replay gain I get "Out of environment space, Bad command or file name."
It used to work for me, don't have a clue what happened.
Reloaded win98 from an older image, everything else works fine. Followed all instructions on Speeks page.
Any help would be great, this is drivin' me nutz.
Thanks

Edit
This error when using --list or --listallreport command.

This article from the MS Knowledge Base might help:

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?...;EN-US;Q230205&
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Sled Dog
post Dec 8 2002, 02:45
Post #4





Group: Members
Posts: 14
Joined: 9-May 02
From: Canada
Member No.: 2005



Ok. Had to put the folder with the files in the C: root, will not work in a subfolder. Go figure, used to work in a subfolder on the D:. Don't recall what I did to Windoze to get it to run anywhere before, but a reload from a Ghost image has taken the OS far enough back to make Dos stuff picky on where it will run. huh.gif blink.gif
Thanks fur the help.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Andavari
post Dec 9 2002, 08:54
Post #5





Group: Members
Posts: 935
Joined: 3-June 02
From: USA
Member No.: 2204



QUOTE (Sled Dog @ Dec 7 2002 - 07:45 PM)
Ok. Had to put the folder with the files in the C: root, will not work in a subfolder. Go figure, used to work in a subfolder on the D:.

Open C:\Autoexec.bat in Notepad and add a set path to where the executable is.

Example:
SET Path=%Path%;"C:\Program Files\MusePack\"


--------------------
Complexity of incoherent design.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 20th December 2014 - 14:23