IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

5 Pages V  « < 2 3 4 5 >  
Reply to this topicStart new topic
Eli's Suggested EAC settings for FLAC, See wiki for official EAC guides
JJZolx
post Mar 26 2007, 03:58
Post #76





Group: Members
Posts: 415
Joined: 26-November 04
Member No.: 18345



QUOTE (Eli @ Jan 26 2005, 00:19) *
Additional Command Line Options:
-6 -V -T "artist=%a" -T "title=%t" -T "album=%g" -T "date=%y" -T "tracknumber=%n" -T "genre=%m" -T comment="%e" -T "comment=EAC (Secure Mode)" %s

What does %e expand to? And why is this tag quoted differently than the rest?

-T comment="%e"

instead of

-T "comment=%e"
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
isamu
post Apr 21 2007, 07:52
Post #77





Group: Members
Posts: 77
Joined: 17-July 02
Member No.: 2632



Guys, I'm currently ripping my CDs to flac via EAC and I'm getting a lot of timing problems from EAC's status reports. Anyone know what's going on?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
user
post Apr 21 2007, 19:47
Post #78





Group: Members
Posts: 873
Joined: 12-October 01
From: the great wide open
Member No.: 277



timing problems ?
sounds, you rip in EACs burst mode.
For this reason, that in burst you have no safety, whether the timing problems were corrected or affect the music,
select EACs secure mode and go test & Copy ripping. Follow simply http://www.high-quality.ch.vu und you'll be happy.

This post has been edited by user: Apr 21 2007, 19:48


--------------------
www.High-Quality.ch.vu -- High Quality Audio Archiving Tutorials
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
greynol
post Apr 21 2007, 21:14
Post #79





Group: Super Moderator
Posts: 10338
Joined: 1-April 04
From: San Francisco
Member No.: 13167



QUOTE (user @ Apr 21 2007, 11:47) *
[...] in burst you have no safety, whether the timing problems were corrected or affect the music, [...]
What is in bold is misleading. Timing problems aren't something that can get corrected, nor are they any definitive indication that there were errors. A timing problem just indicates that the drive took longer to return data than expected.

There's really nothing wrong with Burst mode other than its inability to detect errors and attempt to correct them. For those with drives that cache audio data and discs in good condition, burst mode is a very attractive option. If you're worried about errors going undetected, follow Eli's advice in the guide to improve your chances:
QUOTE
When ripping the tracks, I suggest using Shift-F6 (test & copy) to decrease the chance of having a bad rip go undetected. The CRCs should match for the T&C, if they don't there is a problem.

FWIW, T&C in burst mode is how Andre Wiethoff normally uses EAC with drives that cache audio data.

This post has been edited by greynol: Apr 21 2007, 21:29


--------------------
Your eyes cannot hear.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Petlydecker
post Jul 24 2007, 17:39
Post #80





Group: Members
Posts: 1
Joined: 24-July 07
Member No.: 45595



Hello,

I am using Exact Audio Copy 0.99 Beta 1. I have read the previous threads and can't seem to see or figure out how to disable accurate rip. It starts and tries to connect to the internet when I insert one of my cd's to rip. I checked the options within eac and cannot find the option to disable it. Any help would be appreciated.

Thank you!
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Eli
post Jul 24 2007, 18:48
Post #81





Group: Members
Posts: 1056
Joined: 16-October 03
Member No.: 9337



QUOTE (Petlydecker @ Jul 24 2007, 12:39) *
Hello,

I am using Exact Audio Copy 0.99 Beta 1. I have read the previous threads and can't seem to see or figure out how to disable accurate rip. It starts and tries to connect to the internet when I insert one of my cd's to rip. I checked the options within eac and cannot find the option to disable it. Any help would be appreciated.

Thank you!



Why do you want to disable accuraterip?


--------------------
http://forum.dbpoweramp.com/showthread.php?t=21072
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
verbajim
post Jul 25 2007, 00:13
Post #82





Group: Members
Posts: 54
Joined: 18-February 07
Member No.: 40710



QUOTE (Petlydecker @ Jul 24 2007, 18:39) *
Hello,

I am using Exact Audio Copy 0.99 Beta 1. I have read the previous threads and can't seem to see or figure out how to disable accurate rip. It starts and tries to connect to the internet when I insert one of my cd's to rip. I checked the options within eac and cannot find the option to disable it. Any help would be appreciated.

Thank you!

Go to the EAC directory and rename AccurateRip.dll to something else like AccurateRip.dll.disabled.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
countryman
post Aug 17 2007, 03:32
Post #83





Group: Members
Posts: 17
Joined: 18-July 05
Member No.: 23396



QUOTE (Eli @ Jan 26 2005, 06:19) *
However, I now strongly suggest using dBpoweramp Reference. Note, EAC is free, dBpoweramp is not, plus to get the real benefits you need the better (ie more expensive package - reference, not powerpack). However, dBpoweramp outperforms EAC in secure ripping, especially on drives with good C2 handling, being both faster and more reliable. In my experience dBamp is also more stable than EAC. dBpoweramp is also being actively developed and updated. Spoon, its developer, is an active member here at HA. dBpoweramp is much easier to set up and configure, but a guide will be after dBpowerAMP adds support for HTOA (hidden first track), at which time it will be a complete backup solution completely suitable for replacing EAC.


Hi,

I have over 1000 CDs to rip so I want to get it right! I am using Vista 64 and Slimserver.

With the latest version of EAC, is dBpoweramp still superior? I don't begrudge the $28, I just want the most accurate FLAC rips for networking.

Cheers.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Empgamer
post Aug 26 2007, 13:29
Post #84





Group: Members
Posts: 5
Joined: 26-August 07
Member No.: 46512



Must admit I'd be interested to hear to. If dBpowerAMP really is THAT much better it would be nice to know why.

As for being easier I'm not so sure. I'd say it BADLY needs a user guide like this as the support/help screens I've accessed when trying to get it set up are pretty dire. Foobar doesn't seem to like/recognise it's default naming conventions and I've wasted hours this morning trying to bottom it out. If it wasn't for AMG I'd likely bin dBpowerAMP in all honesty. Took me 1/2 an hour to set up EAC and get it working fine. While DBPA may make the codec set up easy getting your head round it's tagging and naming conventions is far from it. At least there are countless good guides on EAC to help through the maze.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Sgt_Strider
post Sep 11 2007, 04:59
Post #85





Group: Members
Posts: 256
Joined: 29-July 02
From: Vancouver, Canada
Member No.: 2854



Hey guys, I'm just wondering if it's still okay to use Eli's setting posted on the first page?

QUOTE (countryman @ Aug 16 2007, 19:32) *
QUOTE (Eli @ Jan 26 2005, 06:19) *

However, I now strongly suggest using dBpoweramp Reference. Note, EAC is free, dBpoweramp is not, plus to get the real benefits you need the better (ie more expensive package - reference, not powerpack). However, dBpoweramp outperforms EAC in secure ripping, especially on drives with good C2 handling, being both faster and more reliable. In my experience dBamp is also more stable than EAC. dBpoweramp is also being actively developed and updated. Spoon, its developer, is an active member here at HA. dBpoweramp is much easier to set up and configure, but a guide will be after dBpowerAMP adds support for HTOA (hidden first track), at which time it will be a complete backup solution completely suitable for replacing EAC.


Hi,

I have over 1000 CDs to rip so I want to get it right! I am using Vista 64 and Slimserver.

With the latest version of EAC, is dBpoweramp still superior? I don't begrudge the $28, I just want the most accurate FLAC rips for networking.

Cheers.


I agree with what you're saying too. Can an expert come in here and weigh in on this topic? $28 isn't much if dBpoweramp is indeed better and easier to use than EAC.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
greynol
post Sep 11 2007, 06:40
Post #86





Group: Super Moderator
Posts: 10338
Joined: 1-April 04
From: San Francisco
Member No.: 13167



I personally think a guide designed to help people with EAC ought not to come out and endorse a different program. For this reason, I don't think it's right for this thread to be a sticky any longer. dry.gif

As far as the suggested settings go and although I don't think I've mentioned it before, I do take issue with the drive options. It is utterly pointless to tell EAC that your drive caches audio data if EAC's test indicates that it doesn't. Use of C2 pointers with EAC is generally not a good idea, but so long as you perform T&C rips with matching CRCs it should be ok. While it is true that these suggested options are intended to be the most fail-safe, they continue to reinforce the commonly-held myth that a rip is useless if the caching setting isn't checked.

Regarding the recommendations regarding "good C2 handling" and dBpowerAMP, I actually don't think it matters if the handling is "good" or not. dBpowerAMP uses C2 pointers in a very different way than EAC, and because of this, C2 pointers are useful with dBpA no matter how bad they are with EAC.

Purely from the perspective of ripping, if your drive provides C2 pointers or caches audio data, do check out a trial version of dBpowerAMP.

This post has been edited by greynol: Sep 11 2007, 07:01


--------------------
Your eyes cannot hear.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Sgt_Strider
post Sep 12 2007, 08:44
Post #87





Group: Members
Posts: 256
Joined: 29-July 02
From: Vancouver, Canada
Member No.: 2854



QUOTE (greynol @ Sep 10 2007, 22:40) *
I personally think a guide designed to help people with EAC ought not to come out and endorse a different program. For this reason, I don't think it's right for this thread to be a sticky any longer. dry.gif

As far as the suggested settings go and although I don't think I've mentioned it before, I do take issue with the drive options. It is utterly pointless to tell EAC that your drive caches audio data if EAC's test indicates that it doesn't. Use of C2 pointers with EAC is generally not a good idea, but so long as you perform T&C rips with matching CRCs it should be ok. While it is true that these suggested options are intended to be the most fail-safe, they continue to reinforce the commonly-held myth that a rip is useless if the caching setting isn't checked.

Regarding the recommendations regarding "good C2 handling" and dBpowerAMP, I actually don't think it matters if the handling is "good" or not. dBpowerAMP uses C2 pointers in a very different way than EAC, and because of this, C2 pointers are useful with dBpA no matter how bad they are with EAC.

Purely from the perspective of ripping, if your drive provides C2 pointers or caches audio data, do check out a trial version of dBpowerAMP.


I'm not sure if I understand you here. Should I have C2 checked or not checked? I realize this is a guide made for all people, but I have the original Plextor Premium drive and EAC is telling me to make use of C2 pointers while this guide is telling me not to.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
greynol
post Sep 12 2007, 09:01
Post #88





Group: Super Moderator
Posts: 10338
Joined: 1-April 04
From: San Francisco
Member No.: 13167



C2 pointers with T&C in EAC is perfectly fine. If you have problems getting matching CRCs, you can always try it again without using C2 pointers.

For any real Plextor drive I recommend you trying the force unit access command in addition to the use of C2 pointers. For more information, check out this thread starting with post #19:
http://www.digital-inn.de/exact-audio-copy...released-2.html

Without the use of C2 pointers and especially without FUA, your drive will run pretty slow in EAC because it caches audio data. Your other option to speed up things with EAC is to use burst mode.

dBpowerAMP doesn't take the same kind of hit in ripping speed as EAC with caching drives because it doesn't need to flush in order to properly synchronize bursts. With FUA, flushing is no longer necessary in which case EAC and dBpA will deliver similar performance, though dBpA may be able to get accurate data from some damaged tracks that EAC cannot because it has the ability make use of C2 pointers during re-reads.

This post has been edited by greynol: Sep 12 2007, 09:16


--------------------
Your eyes cannot hear.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Sgt_Strider
post Sep 14 2007, 05:18
Post #89





Group: Members
Posts: 256
Joined: 29-July 02
From: Vancouver, Canada
Member No.: 2854



QUOTE (greynol @ Sep 12 2007, 01:01) *
C2 pointers with T&C in EAC is perfectly fine. If you have problems getting matching CRCs, you can always try it again without using C2 pointers.

For any real Plextor drive I recommend you trying the force unit access command in addition to the use of C2 pointers. For more information, check out this thread starting with post #19:
http://www.digital-inn.de/exact-audio-copy...released-2.html

Without the use of C2 pointers and especially without FUA, your drive will run pretty slow in EAC because it caches audio data. Your other option to speed up things with EAC is to use burst mode.

dBpowerAMP doesn't take the same kind of hit in ripping speed as EAC with caching drives because it doesn't need to flush in order to properly synchronize bursts. With FUA, flushing is no longer necessary in which case EAC and dBpA will deliver similar performance, though dBpA may be able to get accurate data from some damaged tracks that EAC cannot because it has the ability make use of C2 pointers during re-reads.


I'll check out the thread, but are you sure that if I enable C2 pointers with Test and Copy, it won't affect the quality of my rip?

Just for the record, I have the original Plextor Premium drive. It is supposively the best CDRW to have ever came out. I'm not talking about the Plextor Premium's successor, but the original!

I don't have to enable FUA though right? I would think C2 and test and copy is more than adequate?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
greynol
post Sep 14 2007, 06:37
Post #90





Group: Super Moderator
Posts: 10338
Joined: 1-April 04
From: San Francisco
Member No.: 13167



QUOTE (Sgt_Strider @ Sep 13 2007, 21:18) *
I'll check out the thread, but are you sure that if I enable C2 pointers with Test and Copy, it won't affect the quality of my rip?
If the CRCs match, I'm every bit as sure that the quality won't be affected as I am if you don't use C2 pointers, or you use burst mode for that matter. This does not mean with 100% certainty that the rips with matching CRCs are accurate, regardless of the configuration.

QUOTE (Sgt_Strider @ Sep 13 2007, 21:18) *
Just for the record, I have the original Plextor Premium drive. It is supposively the best CDRW to have ever came out. I'm not talking about the Plextor Premium's successor, but the original!
Numbers Spoon gathered from AR submissions don't support this claim. Anyhow, I don't think you're going to run into many situations where the C2 setting will make a difference in accuracy when it comes to this drive.

QUOTE (Sgt_Strider @ Sep 13 2007, 21:18) *
I don't have to enable FUA though right? I would think C2 and test and copy is more than adequate?
You don't have to enable FUA, but you'll find a significant change in speed between FUA + C2 and flushing + C2. Try it for yourself.

This post has been edited by greynol: Sep 14 2007, 06:55


--------------------
Your eyes cannot hear.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Sgt_Strider
post Sep 14 2007, 09:30
Post #91





Group: Members
Posts: 256
Joined: 29-July 02
From: Vancouver, Canada
Member No.: 2854



QUOTE (greynol @ Sep 13 2007, 22:37) *
QUOTE (Sgt_Strider @ Sep 13 2007, 21:18) *
I'll check out the thread, but are you sure that if I enable C2 pointers with Test and Copy, it won't affect the quality of my rip?
If the CRCs match, I'm every bit as sure that the quality won't be affected as I am if you don't use C2 pointers, or you use burst mode for that matter. This does not mean with 100% certainty that the rips with matching CRCs are accurate, regardless of the configuration.

QUOTE (Sgt_Strider @ Sep 13 2007, 21:18) *
Just for the record, I have the original Plextor Premium drive. It is supposively the best CDRW to have ever came out. I'm not talking about the Plextor Premium's successor, but the original!
Numbers Spoon gathered from AR submissions don't support this claim. Anyhow, I don't think you're going to run into many situations where the C2 setting will make a difference in accuracy when it comes to this drive.

QUOTE (Sgt_Strider @ Sep 13 2007, 21:18) *
I don't have to enable FUA though right? I would think C2 and test and copy is more than adequate?
You don't have to enable FUA, but you'll find a significant change in speed between FUA + C2 and flushing + C2. Try it for yourself.


Where are the numbers that you quote Spoon to have reported?

I'm also going to post my EAC log here and maybe you can analyse it to tell me if there are any problems with my settings and if any other further changes are necessary:

CODE
Exact Audio Copy V0.99 prebeta 3 from 28. July 2007

EAC extraction logfile from 14. September 2007, 1:58

Christina Aguilera / Stripped

Used drive  : PLEXTOR CD-R   PREMIUM   Adapter: 5  ID: 0

Read mode               : Secure
Utilize accurate stream : Yes
Defeat audio cache      : Yes
Make use of C2 pointers : Yes

Read offset correction                      : 30
Overread into Lead-In and Lead-Out          : No
Fill up missing offset samples with silence : Yes
Delete leading and trailing silent blocks   : No
Null samples used in CRC calculations       : Yes
Used interface                              : Native Win32 interface for Win NT & 2000
Gap handling                                : Appended to previous track

Used output format              : User Defined Encoder
Selected bitrate                : 320 kBit/s
Quality                         : High
Add ID3 tag                     : No
Command line compressor         : C:\Program Files\FLAC\flac.exe
Additional command line options : -8 -V -T "artist=%a" -T "title=%t" -T "album=%g" -T "date=%y" -T "tracknumber=%n" -T "genre=%m" %s


All tracks are accurately ripped as indicated by AccurateRip.

This post has been edited by Sgt_Strider: Sep 14 2007, 10:00
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
greynol
post Sep 14 2007, 18:38
Post #92





Group: Super Moderator
Posts: 10338
Joined: 1-April 04
From: San Francisco
Member No.: 13167



QUOTE (Sgt_Strider @ Sep 14 2007, 01:30) *
Where are the numbers that you quote Spoon to have reported?
http://www.hydrogenaudio.org/forums/index....c=45643&hl=

QUOTE (Sgt_Strider @ Sep 14 2007, 01:30) *
I'm also going to post my EAC log here and maybe you can analyse it to tell me if there are any problems with my settings and if any other further changes are necessary:
I'm assuming you're not using FUA or I'd say you don't need to tell EAC that your drive caches audio data.

You can safely check that your drive is capable of overreading into the lead-in/lead-out and everything else looks just fine.

As I said earlier, if AccurateRip cannot verify your tracks, I recommend you use T&C. I normally will press Shift + F5 to rip, check for the results and then choose the tracks that can't be verified and press F8 when necessary.


--------------------
Your eyes cannot hear.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Sgt_Strider
post Sep 14 2007, 22:21
Post #93





Group: Members
Posts: 256
Joined: 29-July 02
From: Vancouver, Canada
Member No.: 2854



QUOTE (greynol @ Sep 14 2007, 10:38) *
QUOTE (Sgt_Strider @ Sep 14 2007, 01:30) *
Where are the numbers that you quote Spoon to have reported?
http://www.hydrogenaudio.org/forums/index....c=45643&hl=

QUOTE (Sgt_Strider @ Sep 14 2007, 01:30) *
I'm also going to post my EAC log here and maybe you can analyse it to tell me if there are any problems with my settings and if any other further changes are necessary:
I'm assuming you're not using FUA or I'd say you don't need to tell EAC that your drive caches audio data.

You can safely check that your drive is capable of overreading into the lead-in/lead-out and everything else looks just fine.

As I said earlier, if AccurateRip cannot verify your tracks, I recommend you use T&C. I normally will press Shift + F5 to rip, check for the results and then choose the tracks that can't be verified and press F8 when necessary.


No, I'm not using FUA.

Are you 100% sure that my original Plextor Premium drive is capable of overreading into the lead-in/lead-out? I don't want to enable any setting that might compromise the quality of the rip in the name of getting more speed. I do realize that I'm no expert in this area compared to you.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
greynol
post Sep 14 2007, 22:28
Post #94





Group: Super Moderator
Posts: 10338
Joined: 1-April 04
From: San Francisco
Member No.: 13167



QUOTE (Sgt_Strider @ Sep 14 2007, 14:21) *
Are you 100% sure that my original Plextor Premium drive is capable of overreading into the lead-in/lead-out? I don't want to enable any setting that might compromise the quality of the rip in the name of getting more speed.
I wouldn't have said anything that I've said so far if I wasn't 100% sure. I'm trying my best to separate facts from fear, but if you prefer not to take my advice, that's fine too. smile.gif


--------------------
Your eyes cannot hear.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
rickd
post Dec 8 2007, 03:08
Post #95





Group: Members
Posts: 6
Joined: 6-December 07
Member No.: 49301



Do I need to have a cuesheet with my flac rips to re create a cd later...I am ripping to single files?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Synthetic Soul
post Dec 8 2007, 12:01
Post #96





Group: Super Moderator
Posts: 4887
Joined: 12-August 04
From: Exeter, UK
Member No.: 16217



QUOTE (rickd @ Dec 8 2007, 02:08) *
Do I need to have a cuesheet with my flac rips to re create a cd later...I am ripping to single files?
Yes. The cuesheet is required to re-create the individual track marks - otherwise you'd have one long track.


--------------------
I'm on a horse.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
eevan
post Dec 8 2007, 12:12
Post #97





Group: Members
Posts: 541
Joined: 9-April 07
From: Belgrade, Serbia
Member No.: 42357



He said that he's ripping to single files wink.gif

So, the only thing that will be missing are the 00 indices, so your player won't display negative times before tracks (if the original CD had them). But if you used the default settings of EAC, you wont miss any audio.


--------------------
If age or weaknes doe prohibyte bloudletting you must use boxing
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Synthetic Soul
post Dec 8 2007, 12:14
Post #98





Group: Super Moderator
Posts: 4887
Joined: 12-August 04
From: Exeter, UK
Member No.: 16217



QUOTE (eevan @ Dec 8 2007, 11:12) *
He said that he's ripping to single files wink.gif
Doh! I read it as ripping to one single file. blush.gif Thanks.


--------------------
I'm on a horse.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
greynol
post Dec 8 2007, 20:18
Post #99





Group: Super Moderator
Posts: 10338
Joined: 1-April 04
From: San Francisco
Member No.: 13167



QUOTE (eevan @ Dec 8 2007, 03:12) *
So, the only thing that will be missing are the 00 indices
...and indices greater than 01, CD-TEXT, catalog and ISRC information as well as a variety of other flags. All of these things (including 00 indices) may or may not exist on the original disc.

In terms of only the audio data and assuming the standard method of handling the audio data that would be marked by a 00 index if gaps were detected, the only thing a CUE sheet may be able to recreate is the data before the beginning of the first track (but only if that data consists entirely of null samples); otherwise this information would be lost.

This post has been edited by greynol: Dec 8 2007, 22:05


--------------------
Your eyes cannot hear.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
lipidicman
post Jan 11 2008, 11:49
Post #100





Group: Members
Posts: 119
Joined: 16-March 07
Member No.: 41533



A question for Greynol I guess. I've had some great help from this thread. So thanks to everyone.

Since reading your posts I have been using Burst T&C and relying on Accuraterip.

Obviously sometimes accuraterip has no CRC.

When this happens I use a second drive (different make) configured for secure mode to check my rip. Basically I run a second test. I am trying to eliminate the consistent errors you have been enlightening people about (though i do not think that I have ever seen one!)

Is this a good strategy? Have you ever seen a different drive in a different mode throw up a consistent error?

Cheers in advance!
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

5 Pages V  « < 2 3 4 5 >
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 20th December 2014 - 22:01