IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
Foobar Data on Logitech Dinovo MediaPAD LCD
Stryder
post May 9 2008, 09:37
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 7
Joined: 4-May 08
Member No.: 53273



Hi there,

I made an application which has the ability to show Song Data from Foobar2000 on your Logitech Dinovo LCD Display.

Installation:
Download the foo_winamp_spam plugin which is linked below and put the dll in your foobar2000 components folder.
Then download the MediaPAD Control Application from my Homepage.
Information on how to configure your settings can be found on the Wiki Pages.

Required Plugins:
foo_winamp_spam

Data which can be shown:
  • trackname (artist - title)
  • status (playing - paused - stopped)
  • samplerate
  • bitrate
  • channels (2.0, 5.1, ...)
  • repeat (on | off)
  • shuffle (on | off)
  • position (graphical progress bar)
  • duration
  • elapsed time
  • time left
  • playlistpos
  • playlistlength

Links:
Homepage
Wiki
Forums

Pictures:


If the screenshots should be offline you can also see them here:
Attached Image
Attached Image


This post has been edited by Stryder: May 9 2008, 09:58
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
odyssey
post May 9 2008, 09:59
Post #2





Group: Members
Posts: 2296
Joined: 18-May 03
From: Denmark
Member No.: 6695



I LOVE YOU! wub.gif THANKS!


--------------------
Can't wait for a HD-AAC encoder :P
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
odyssey
post Jun 25 2008, 15:48
Post #3





Group: Members
Posts: 2296
Joined: 18-May 03
From: Denmark
Member No.: 6695



Unfortunately it doesn't work.... at least not on my XP x64 dry.gif


--------------------
Can't wait for a HD-AAC encoder :P
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Stryder
post Jun 25 2008, 16:22
Post #4





Group: Members
Posts: 7
Joined: 4-May 08
Member No.: 53273



As you can see on the Wiki Pages of my Application it is only for 32bit Operating Systems currently.

I dont know what I have to change to make it work and i also have no 64bit to test it on. crying.gif

If you can tell me what I have to change (Programming Language is C#), I could implement it)

This post has been edited by Stryder: Jun 25 2008, 16:23
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
odyssey
post Jun 25 2008, 16:42
Post #5





Group: Members
Posts: 2296
Joined: 18-May 03
From: Denmark
Member No.: 6695



QUOTE (Stryder @ Jun 25 2008, 17:22) *
As you can see on the Wiki Pages of my Application it is only for 32bit Operating Systems currently.

I dont know what I have to change to make it work and i also have no 64bit to test it on. crying.gif

If you can tell me what I have to change (Programming Language is C#), I could implement it)

It doesn't make any sense. Any x64 OS is fully compatible with 32-bit applications. I have never had problems before running 32-bit applications.

I can tell you the behavior: When I run the program an icon is showed for the fraction of a second in the systray. So apparently it's crashing after initialization.


--------------------
Can't wait for a HD-AAC encoder :P
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Stryder
post Jun 25 2008, 16:57
Post #6





Group: Members
Posts: 7
Joined: 4-May 08
Member No.: 53273



Yeah thats right.

I searched google and found this: http://www.computerbase.de/forum/showthread.php?t=376342

(Page is in german)

They said I had to specifiy the Build Options to x86 to let it work under x64. Confusing but never mind.

I made these changes and uploaded it to the server. So could you please try the new file?
http://stryder.bplaced.net/download/index.php?subcat=2
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
odyssey
post Jun 25 2008, 17:06
Post #7





Group: Members
Posts: 2296
Joined: 18-May 03
From: Denmark
Member No.: 6695



crying.gif

This post has been edited by odyssey: Jun 25 2008, 17:09


--------------------
Can't wait for a HD-AAC encoder :P
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Stryder
post Jun 25 2008, 17:11
Post #8





Group: Members
Posts: 7
Joined: 4-May 08
Member No.: 53273



This Error has something to do with our main problem... x64 Support. I will try to find a solution.

This post has been edited by Stryder: Jun 25 2008, 17:35
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Stryder
post Aug 12 2008, 20:29
Post #9





Group: Members
Posts: 7
Joined: 4-May 08
Member No.: 53273



By the way: The problem is already solved now cool.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
tashov
post Aug 20 2008, 18:37
Post #10





Group: Members
Posts: 2
Joined: 20-August 08
Member No.: 57318



Is there any way to make it works with mx 5500 keyboard? Thanks in advance
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Stryder
post Aug 20 2008, 19:33
Post #11





Group: Members
Posts: 7
Joined: 4-May 08
Member No.: 53273



Hi,

I dont have an mx 5500 keyboard and I also dont know about a C# Driver.

Are there any 3rd Party "Addons" for the mx5500 keyboard?

Best regards

Stryder
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
etonline
post Jan 28 2009, 10:42
Post #12





Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 28-January 09
Member No.: 66291



the link is not working anymore
Does anyone have another solution for it?I really need to display the information on foobar2000 to my keyboard
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Stryder
post Jan 28 2009, 11:42
Post #13





Group: Members
Posts: 7
Joined: 4-May 08
Member No.: 53273



Which link does not work? Everything is up and running... rolleyes.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
shadoww
post Jul 23 2009, 12:40
Post #14





Group: Members
Posts: 1
Joined: 23-July 09
Member No.: 71695



Is it possible to display foobar infos on numpad lcd that is with diNovo Cordless for Notebooks?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
jmccrohan
post Oct 24 2009, 18:53
Post #15





Group: Members
Posts: 20
Joined: 11-August 07
Member No.: 46121



QUOTE (tashov @ Aug 20 2008, 18:37) *
Is there any way to make it works with mx 5500 keyboard? Thanks in advance



QUOTE (Stryder @ Aug 20 2008, 19:33) *
Hi,

I dont have an mx 5500 keyboard and I also dont know about a C# Driver.

Are there any 3rd Party "Addons" for the mx5500 keyboard?

Best regards

Stryder


I have foobar working with my mx5500 lcd screen.

I have foo_vis_shpeck running to emulate the winamp api, and by renaming foobar.exe to winamp.exe, the keyboard works perfectly.

This post has been edited by jmccrohan: Oct 24 2009, 18:54
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
tashov
post Nov 7 2009, 10:58
Post #16





Group: Members
Posts: 2
Joined: 20-August 08
Member No.: 57318



Thanks pal, workin perfect
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
loki-ab
post Nov 24 2009, 15:56
Post #17





Group: Members
Posts: 2
Joined: 24-November 09
Member No.: 75266



Thanks!
But foobar2000 1.0 beta not working as "winamp.exe"
Works with foo_winamp_spam.dll too.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
etonline
post Feb 21 2010, 11:08
Post #18





Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 28-January 09
Member No.: 66291



QUOTE (Stryder @ Jan 28 2009, 11:42) *
Which link does not work? Everything is up and running... rolleyes.gif

That's strange...
all 3 links I got
QUOTE
bplaced.net Zugriff verweigert, Fehler 403. Sorry, access forbidden, error 403. - Impressum
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Hobbit13
post Mar 24 2013, 12:07
Post #19





Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 19-July 10
Member No.: 82371



QUOTE (Stryder @ May 9 2008, 09:37) *
Hi there,

I made an application which has the ability to show Song Data from Foobar2000 on your Logitech Dinovo LCD Display.

Installation:
Download the foo_winamp_spam plugin which is linked below and put the dll in your foobar2000 components folder.
Then download the MediaPAD Control Application from my Homepage.


Unfortunately that homepage is long gone.

I could easily find the foo_spam plugin elsewhere, but I cannot find the MediaPAD Control Application. Can someone reup that application?

thanks in advance!
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 27th December 2014 - 20:45