IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

22 Pages V  « < 17 18 19 20 21 > »   
Reply to this topicStart new topic
foo_scheduler, Plugin for scheduling actions like play, stop, system shutdown/wake up
q-stankovic
post Sep 24 2011, 15:08
Post #451





Group: Members
Posts: 1741
Joined: 28-May 06
From: Düsseldorf
Member No.: 31251



What i want to achieve is following:

I want to play - let's say - 2 tracks, after these two tracks the next playlist is opened and two random tracks are plaes, then again the next playlist opens and again two random tracks from the current playlist are played. This continues until i stop playback or all playlists were picked.

So far i can't find a solution for this. Any help?


--------------------
german support forum: www.foobar-users.de / user: qwert73
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Robertina
post Sep 25 2011, 00:03
Post #452





Group: Members
Posts: 1306
Joined: 4-January 09
Member No.: 65169



QUOTE (andrew_smolko @ Sep 24 2011, 02:43) *
4.08 bug fix release. [...]

v4.08 now also pre-selects the Num tracks-field when editing a "Wait until N tracks played"-action, as asked for here.

Many thanks for this and for Scheduler's constant further development, Andrew.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
andrew_smolko
post Sep 30 2011, 09:21
Post #453





Group: Developer
Posts: 145
Joined: 28-July 06
Member No.: 33384



QUOTE (q-stankovic @ Sep 24 2011, 17:08) *
What i want to achieve is following:
I want to play - let's say - 2 tracks, after these two tracks the next playlist is opened and two random tracks are plaes, then again the next playlist opens and again two random tracks from the current playlist are played. This continues until i stop playback or all playlists were picked.
So far i can't find a solution for this. Any help?

It seems that foo_scheduler needs scripting support... For now, it's impossible.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
shdowmyst
post Oct 4 2011, 19:36
Post #454





Group: Members
Posts: 5
Joined: 13-August 11
Member No.: 92986



QUOTE (andrew_smolko @ Sep 24 2011, 15:43) *
4.08 bug fix release.
Please recreate all menu item events! Sorry for inconvenience.


So, completely deleted and re created all the menu items but foobar keeps deleting my hotkeys.
In hotkey editor it says: action not found and some code

I do something wrong or its another bug?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
andrew_smolko
post Oct 4 2011, 19:38
Post #455





Group: Developer
Posts: 145
Joined: 28-July 06
Member No.: 33384



Also recreate hotkeys, must work.

This post has been edited by db1989: Oct 5 2011, 11:33
Reason for edit: deleting pointless full quote of prior post
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
shdowmyst
post Oct 5 2011, 07:35
Post #456





Group: Members
Posts: 5
Joined: 13-August 11
Member No.: 92986



found out, if i change anything in scheduler it affects the hotkeys. so assign hotkeys should be the last step, than its ok.
Thanks for the fix!

This post has been edited by db1989: Oct 5 2011, 11:33
Reason for edit: ditto
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
NukeSpoon
post Oct 30 2011, 10:15
Post #457





Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 5-June 11
Member No.: 91251



Is there a way to make the scheduler play any one song at random from your library, or do I have to continually update a playlist manually as more music gets added? I use to be able to do that with the Browser plugin but that's not supported any more.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Andreasvb
post Nov 10 2011, 02:28
Post #458





Group: Members
Posts: 1338
Joined: 6-March 04
From: Sweden
Member No.: 12509



QUOTE (andrew_smolko @ Oct 4 2011, 20:38) *
Also recreate hotkeys, must work.

It stops working after a while, just says Action not found (random ID).

Tried create everything new.
Same issue.

Please fix. happy.gif


--------------------
Windows 8.1u1 Pro x64 Media Center // foobar2000 1.3.3
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
addawd
post Nov 18 2011, 15:50
Post #459





Group: Members
Posts: 6
Joined: 12-November 08
Member No.: 62262



I have keyboard shortcuts for scheduler "menu item events"

and whenever i fiddle with the scheduler menu like checking and unchecking things

then the keyboard shortcuts menu says "action not found"
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
freakism
post Dec 2 2011, 21:12
Post #460





Group: Members
Posts: 2
Joined: 2-December 11
Member No.: 95544



Love foobar2000 and love the idea of foo_scheduler,but I can't get the scheduler to work.

First I create a event list for the morning, then I create an action to play track number 1,but when the time comes,nothing happens.The event just gets deleted.

CAn anybody help with this?Useing the latest versions on a Vista.Would love to get this to work.What am I not getting?!?!?! blink.gif huh.gif blink.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
q-stankovic
post Dec 2 2011, 22:01
Post #461





Group: Members
Posts: 1741
Joined: 28-May 06
From: Düsseldorf
Member No.: 31251



Did you assign an action to an event? If in the event list the column "action list" is empty then right click an event entry and rightclick to assign an action.


--------------------
german support forum: www.foobar-users.de / user: qwert73
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
freakism
post Dec 2 2011, 22:17
Post #462





Group: Members
Posts: 2
Joined: 2-December 11
Member No.: 95544



QUOTE (q-stankovic @ Dec 2 2011, 22:01) *
Did you assign an action to an event? If in the event list the column "action list" is empty then right click an event entry and rightclick to assign an action.

Hot dang,that was it.Thanks a load.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
andrew_smolko
post Dec 4 2011, 12:10
Post #463





Group: Developer
Posts: 145
Joined: 28-July 06
Member No.: 33384



QUOTE (Andreasvb @ Nov 10 2011, 04:28) *
QUOTE (andrew_smolko @ Oct 4 2011, 20:38) *
Also recreate hotkeys, must work.

It stops working after a while, just says Action not found (random ID).

Tried create everything new.
Same issue.

Please fix. happy.gif

Done in 4.09! Please reassign keyboard shortcuts to menu item events.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Andreasvb
post Dec 4 2011, 13:25
Post #464





Group: Members
Posts: 1338
Joined: 6-March 04
From: Sweden
Member No.: 12509



Works fine here now. smile.gif

Thanks!


--------------------
Windows 8.1u1 Pro x64 Media Center // foobar2000 1.3.3
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
metal_orgy
post Dec 27 2011, 10:39
Post #465





Group: Members
Posts: 1
Joined: 27-December 11
Member No.: 96060



Hello,

I'm using an old version of foobar (v0.9.6.9... personal choice), and I'm looking for v3.55 of this plugin. Is there anywhere I can download it?

Thanks!
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
pglass
post Jan 29 2012, 20:20
Post #466





Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 17-December 10
Member No.: 86585



Hello there,
Is there a way to assign a keyboard shortcut to an event(ie activate shutdown at end of playlist) ?

Thanks!
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Andreasvb
post Jan 29 2012, 21:24
Post #467





Group: Members
Posts: 1338
Joined: 6-March 04
From: Sweden
Member No.: 12509



QUOTE (pglass @ Jan 29 2012, 21:20) *
Hello there,
Is there a way to assign a keyboard shortcut to an event(ie activate shutdown at end of playlist) ?

Thanks!

Yes, add a menu item event and assign it to an Action list.

Not sure if you can make that kind of action, though.

This post has been edited by Andreasvb: Jan 29 2012, 21:33


--------------------
Windows 8.1u1 Pro x64 Media Center // foobar2000 1.3.3
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
nixxo
post Feb 21 2012, 15:06
Post #468





Group: Members
Posts: 1
Joined: 21-February 12
Member No.: 97306



Hi,
i want to execute automatically the utitlity 'Fix MP3 VBR Header...' when a new track is added (on the newly added track).
I tried but in the actions is non possible to execute it or execute a keyboard shortcut.

Is there a way to do it with foo_scheduler?

Thank you.

This post has been edited by nixxo: Feb 21 2012, 15:08
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
thorbeck
post Feb 22 2012, 10:28
Post #469





Group: Members
Posts: 12
Joined: 13-June 07
Member No.: 44326



It would be nice if there was an option to enable only 1 active delay.

I started using Scheduler with the pomodoro technique which is based on working for 25 minutes and then take a five minute break.
When I start playback I set a delay for 25 minutes, but if I skip song or stop it by accident I have to manually delete the newly created delay.

For those interested my action for the On playback start event is:
25 minutes delay.
Stop playback
Launch "rundll32.exe user32.dll, LockWorkStation"

The last action locks your computer. "Forcing" you to take a break.


--------------------
</thorbeck>
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
conby
post Feb 27 2012, 10:42
Post #470





Group: Members
Posts: 1
Joined: 27-February 12
Member No.: 97429



Hi Andrew. Thanks for your hard work--I've been a fan of this component for some time. Unfortunately, since getting a new Windows 7 laptop I've been unable to get scheduler to 'wake up' my computer at the start of events. It can run through scheduled events fine, but whether I put my laptop into hibernate, sleep, shut the lid or tap the power button, it will still not 'wake up' from this when the scheduled time comes.
I had it figured all out before! Please tell me there's something obvious and stupid I've missed when setting it up.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Qtax
post Mar 14 2012, 11:51
Post #471





Group: Developer
Posts: 27
Joined: 5-November 10
From: Sweden
Member No.: 85218



Feature Request:

Make volume fade logarithmic instead of linear, either by changing the current action or making a new one.
Current fade algorithm is not well suited for long fades (imo).

(Optional) An action to set system volume would be nice.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
GCRaistlin
post Apr 1 2012, 13:17
Post #472





Group: Members
Posts: 69
Joined: 24-March 12
Member No.: 98049



It seems that "Playback stop / Starting new track" event doesn't really work. As far as I understand it should happen when one track finishes playing and next track starts playing. I tried to use it for action like "Stop playback after current track and hibernate" - no success. The same goal could be reached by use "On new track" but if you will activate such an event when playback is stopped and then try to start playback... I prefer not to try smile.gif


--------------------
Magically yours
Raistlin
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
andrew_smolko
post Apr 18 2012, 19:37
Post #473





Group: Developer
Posts: 145
Joined: 28-July 06
Member No.: 33384



QUOTE (conby @ Feb 27 2012, 12:42) *
Hi Andrew. Thanks for your hard work--I've been a fan of this component for some time. Unfortunately, since getting a new Windows 7 laptop I've been unable to get scheduler to 'wake up' my computer at the start of events. It can run through scheduled events fine, but whether I put my laptop into hibernate, sleep, shut the lid or tap the power button, it will still not 'wake up' from this when the scheduled time comes.
I had it figured all out before! Please tell me there's something obvious and stupid I've missed when setting it up.

Enable an option in advanced settings of your current power profile to allow wake up using waitable timers.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
delusion
post May 30 2012, 08:47
Post #474





Group: Members
Posts: 50
Joined: 22-April 09
Member No.: 69173



hi there,

has someone recognized the following behaviour of foo_scheduler?

my fb2k performs any action up to 20 seconds later than the local system time shows.
it looks like the delay increases with the time foobar is up running. and in my case it's running 24/7 in a community radio station.

here's a screenshot of the foobar-gui with the scheduler events window open.
as you can see in the picture...
... WSHpanelmod shows the local system time of 09:00:14 (bottom right)
... there's a timed action to perform at 9:00:00 in the "scheduler status info"
... but nothing happened! the performed action was (in this case) performed at 9:00:20



i can't figure out, where the problem is. my system time is updated with NTPserver hourly.
the only thing left, not been checked, is the CMOS battery.
but if the CMOS would be almost empty, i would recognize this otherwise.

i did also test...
... if this behaviour changes when there are no other actions running in scheduler.
... to make a test-action performing a minute after creating it. and see... there's no delay!!!
... the delay only happens on actions not created a short time before the event. but my actions are all weekly-recurring events i never touched since creating.

to start actions accurate is essential for me. because i need to re-broadcast from a sat-rcv connected via line-in just in time.

does anyone have a clue of whats going on there? could anyone please help me? give any hint?

thanks a lot in advance, lots of greets, delusion
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
delusion
post May 30 2012, 08:54
Post #475





Group: Members
Posts: 50
Joined: 22-April 09
Member No.: 69173



stilll loving it! but have a little problem...

http://www.hydrogenaudio.org/forums/index....showtopic=95229

fg, dls
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

22 Pages V  « < 17 18 19 20 21 > » 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 2nd October 2014 - 14:55