IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

44 Pages V  « < 33 34 35 36 37 > »   
Reply to this topicStart new topic
foo_httpcontrol, control foobar via http
vogliadicane
post Oct 31 2010, 09:41
Post #851





Group: Members
Posts: 298
Joined: 17-February 09
Member No.: 67105



it works! Tested it both in user-components and components.

Tested only on a portable install, but I think thatīs not important.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Shizane
post Nov 7 2010, 09:20
Post #852





Group: Members
Posts: 16
Joined: 19-May 07
Member No.: 43588



QUOTE (oblikoamorale @ Aug 8 2010, 19:49) *
QUOTE (johnbhoy @ Aug 8 2010, 17:47) *
i then copy the the foohttpcontroldata folder to
c/documents settings\DAW\Aplication Data\foobar2000\user-components\foo_httpcontrol

wrong, where did you get you should copy this folder there? it goes to c:\documents settings\DAW\Aplication Data\foobar2000\ as it always did. also notice the error message states a last bit of the path where the component expects to find its data.


hey i followed the instructions but still cant apply it to my browser.
here are the screenshots

Folder Path-----------|Browser--------------|Template Error



I am using Foobar 1.1 portable

my portable location is


This post has been edited by Shizane: Nov 7 2010, 09:30
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
oblikoamorale
post Nov 7 2010, 12:51
Post #853





Group: Developer
Posts: 302
Joined: 24-March 08
Member No.: 52244



quote from component's readme.html, installation section: "if portable mode was selected during installation, extract [foo_httpcontrol_data] to foobar2000 installation folder."

so, move foo_httpcontrol data one level above the configuration folder where it currently resides, judging by your screenshot.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Shizane
post Nov 7 2010, 13:45
Post #854





Group: Members
Posts: 16
Joined: 19-May 07
Member No.: 43588



QUOTE (oblikoamorale @ Nov 7 2010, 17:21) *
quote from component's readme.html, installation section: "if portable mode was selected during installation, extract [foo_httpcontrol_data] to foobar2000 installation folder."

so, move foo_httpcontrol data one level above the configuration folder where it currently resides, judging by your screenshot.


No help with that as well sad.gif

Folder Path-----------|Browser--------------|Template Error


also i dont quite understand what the template error screenshot means :S
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Shizane
post Nov 7 2010, 14:16
Post #855





Group: Members
Posts: 16
Joined: 19-May 07
Member No.: 43588



ok
getting this error now

Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Shizane
post Nov 7 2010, 14:54
Post #856





Group: Members
Posts: 16
Joined: 19-May 07
Member No.: 43588



QUOTE (vakata @ Mar 2 2010, 02:01) *
Just created a small theme of my own, and decided to share ... maybe I missed some stuff from the API - if anyone likes it I will continue working on it. Should work in any modern browser.



The theme itself:
vakata2.rar (109 KB)

Cheers and thanks for the hard work creating this plugin - really changed my life smile.gif
Ivan


nice theme smile.gif but it loads only a flat screen with no action cant do anything


i get this error while performing search


This post has been edited by Shizane: Nov 7 2010, 15:00
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
oblikoamorale
post Nov 7 2010, 16:07
Post #857





Group: Developer
Posts: 302
Joined: 24-March 08
Member No.: 52244



empty "Home directory" setting in component preferences, you don't need that.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Shizane
post Nov 7 2010, 19:04
Post #858





Group: Members
Posts: 16
Joined: 19-May 07
Member No.: 43588



awesome didnt know it was such a silly mistake thanks a lot biggrin.gif
another thing i wanted to know is it possible to run the songs in the panel without actually running the player??

This post has been edited by Shizane: Nov 7 2010, 19:10
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
classpro
post Nov 7 2010, 22:29
Post #859





Group: Members
Posts: 1
Joined: 7-November 10
Member No.: 85519



I have tried real hard to follow the install directions, but I can't get the remote access to work. I get the following error message when I try to log in remotely:

"Something went wrong: no templates found!

Check console for details.

Get more templates!"

I tried with just the default template and with Ajquery in the foo_httpcontrol_data subfolder.


Foobar is showing HTTPControl under preferences/tools
startserver is checked
I have pointed Firefox to the "listen in" location.
I have not changed anything else in the settings.

I'd appreciate any help you can give me.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
mixel
post Nov 7 2010, 23:33
Post #860





Group: Members
Posts: 1
Joined: 7-November 10
Member No.: 85522



The http plugin works very great for me. But when i'm using lxofith iPhone skin and do a search and get only 1 result and I select that one, something goes wrong. The current playing track starts again, instead of the selected track. But when there are multiple results, and i select the second result for example, then that results just starts.

It also happens in a playlist: if you select to track at the top of the list, the 'now playing' track starts again. I've taken a look into the iphonenav.js code, but cannot really find a solution.

Maybe someone had the same problem, an knows a fix?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
oblikoamorale
post Nov 8 2010, 08:03
Post #861





Group: Developer
Posts: 302
Joined: 24-March 08
Member No.: 52244



QUOTE (classpro @ Nov 8 2010, 01:29) *
"Something went wrong: no templates found!
Check console for details.

so, why don't you follow this suggestion and open foobar2000 console, where you'll find exact reason of this failure?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
oblikoamorale
post Nov 8 2010, 18:56
Post #862





Group: Developer
Posts: 302
Joined: 24-March 08
Member No.: 52244



QUOTE (mixel @ Nov 8 2010, 02:33) *
But when i'm using lxofith iPhone skin and do a search and get only 1 result and I select that one, something goes wrong.


unfortunately, I cannot reproduce this on desktop browsers - searching, clicking and stuff works just fine. I don't have any nearby iphone to test, so...
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
marnaish
post Nov 12 2010, 22:19
Post #863





Group: Members
Posts: 14
Joined: 10-November 10
Member No.: 85588



I developed a Android Remote for Foobar (FooMote - free available on google market) using the webinterface. I was wondering if it is possible to rate the files via webinterface?

More informtation about the remote: http://www.banamalon.net/android/?p=515
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
oblikoamorale
post Nov 14 2010, 17:14
Post #864





Group: Developer
Posts: 302
Joined: 24-March 08
Member No.: 52244



I'll add support for invoking any context menu command when I figure out how to do it.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
vogliadicane
post Nov 15 2010, 17:00
Post #865





Group: Members
Posts: 298
Joined: 17-February 09
Member No.: 67105



QUOTE (marnaish @ Nov 12 2010, 23:19) *
I was wondering if it is possible to rate the files via webinterface?


atm it's only possible together with runcommand

then use:

CODE
runcmdStr = ' /runcmd-playlist="Playback Statistics/Rating/' + rating + '"';
command('CmdLine', runcmdStr);


where rating is the new value
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
oblikoamorale
post Nov 15 2010, 19:48
Post #866





Group: Developer
Posts: 302
Joined: 24-March 08
Member No.: 52244



no need to use foo_runcmd anymore, I'll post new version soon.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
vogliadicane
post Nov 15 2010, 20:26
Post #867





Group: Members
Posts: 298
Joined: 17-February 09
Member No.: 67105



QUOTE (oblikoamorale @ Nov 15 2010, 20:48) *
no need to use foo_runcmd anymore, I'll post new version soon.


ahh, good news smile.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
L4nt0m
post Nov 30 2010, 00:07
Post #868





Group: Members
Posts: 7
Joined: 17-April 06
Member No.: 29682



About a year I posted my previous config for this component, mainly to use it as a remote for ios devices. Last week, I updated the config, to make it feel more like a real app.
The main difference is that it now uses the iScroll script, to mimic the scrolling behaviour of native ios apps, while keeping the header and footer in the same place.

I hope you like it!

Screens:



Download the new SimpleBasic config here

This post has been edited by L4nt0m: Nov 30 2010, 00:09
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Beavis04
post Dec 3 2010, 10:36
Post #869





Group: Members
Posts: 72
Joined: 5-November 05
Member No.: 25573



Plugin doesn't work for me, I'm able to browse on my android the 192.168.1.10 website, but getting any app to connect doesn't work. Does anyone have any ideas?

Windows Firewall off.
Hardware Firewall off.
Correct IP entered in
Correct Port entered in

Still doesn't connect.

This post has been edited by Beavis04: Dec 3 2010, 10:59
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
tberman333
post Dec 4 2010, 01:41
Post #870





Group: Members
Posts: 162
Joined: 5-November 04
From: W Hartford, CT - USA
Member No.: 17991



QUOTE (Beavis04 @ Dec 3 2010, 05:36) *
Plugin doesn't work for me, I'm able to browse on my android the 192.168.1.10 website, but getting any app to connect doesn't work. Does anyone have any ideas?

Windows Firewall off.
Hardware Firewall off.
Correct IP entered in
Correct Port entered in

Still doesn't connect.

Have you been able to connect from the local machine using http://127.0.0.1:8888/ ?

That will ensure that the plugin is correctly installed in Foobar.


--------------------
GO WHALE!!!

[url="http://www.toddberman.com"]My Website[/url]
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
tberman333
post Dec 4 2010, 01:44
Post #871





Group: Members
Posts: 162
Joined: 5-November 04
From: W Hartford, CT - USA
Member No.: 17991



Has anyone noticed that scrolling in playlists does not seem to work in the KEVO congif on an Android phone? I have tried it with both the default browser and with DophinHD browser. Everything else seems to work fine it in.

Any thoughts?


--------------------
GO WHALE!!!

[url="http://www.toddberman.com"]My Website[/url]
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Beavis04
post Dec 11 2010, 13:00
Post #872





Group: Members
Posts: 72
Joined: 5-November 05
Member No.: 25573



Thanks tberman333, I ended up giving up. It worked on my computer locally but no foobar android apps can connect. Other apps are able to connect to this computer fine though so I gave up!

This post has been edited by Beavis04: Dec 11 2010, 13:00
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
er_or
post Dec 17 2010, 14:06
Post #873





Group: Members
Posts: 32
Joined: 27-June 10
From: Latvia
Member No.: 81879



I don't know why, but it does not work for me "Something went wrong: no templates found!"
1) latest version of opera
2) installed components[foo_httpcontrol.dll and foo_httpcontrol_data folder] under "C:\Documents and Settings\<username\>Application Data\foobar2000\user-components\foo_httpcontrol"
3) configured foobar -> preferences -> HTTP control under listen on 127.0.0.1 : 8888

Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
oblikoamorale
post Dec 17 2010, 15:11
Post #874





Group: Developer
Posts: 302
Joined: 24-March 08
Member No.: 52244



according to documentation, you have to put foo_httpcontrol_data folder to C:\Documents and Settings\<username\>Application Data\foobar2000
moreover, the path where component expects to find foo_httpcontrol_data is clearly shown in fb2k console error message.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
regi24
post Dec 19 2010, 15:11
Post #875





Group: Members
Posts: 50
Joined: 19-August 10
Member No.: 83211



QUOTE (oblikoamorale @ Nov 15 2010, 19:48) *
no need to use foo_runcmd anymore, I'll post new version soon.


In my own interface I already set the rating for the currently-playing using the runcmd command but right now I'm trying to set the rating of an item from the playlist.

Is this gonna be possible with the next release??

Thanks!
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

44 Pages V  « < 33 34 35 36 37 > » 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 1st August 2014 - 10:15