IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

21 Pages V  < 1 2 3 4 > »   
Reply to this topicStart new topic
Nero Releases FREE Reference Quality MPEG-4 Audio Encoder, Nero Releases Command Line MPEG-4 & 3GPP AAC Solution
ozmosis82
post May 4 2006, 17:35
Post #26





Group: Members
Posts: 204
Joined: 26-March 06
From: Edmonton, Canada
Member No.: 28860



QUOTE (jimhaddon @ May 4 2006, 11:13 AM) *
works great with mine!

P4 @ 4.2Ghz, XP Pro

QUOTE (ozmosis82 @ May 4 2006, 05:09 PM) *

Hurrah Ivan!

I'm definitely excited about this. My ONLY complaint is that it doesn't support input via FLAC files. All my music is archived as FLAC, so I'm going to have to decode the songs to WAV before I can do anything. Any plans on allowing for other types of input in the future?


You could use the Foobar CLI encoder right? Just to encode from FLAC. Sureley foobar can do that

Edit: Yes, just tried it, used foobar to convert from FLAC to the ref encoder, and it works.


Alright, I'll go ahead and do that. Am I able to do 2-pass encoding with a FLAC file? What would the parameters look like using foobar's CLI? I think I have to put %s in there somewhere because doing 2-pass won't work through a pipe.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
jimhaddon
post May 4 2006, 17:36
Post #27





Group: Members
Posts: 288
Joined: 22-July 03
Member No.: 7919



QUOTE (Squeller @ May 4 2006, 05:27 PM) *
1. My fb2k testing command line is: -q 0.8 -if %s -of %d

It encodes insanely fast (3 times as fast as for vorbis or mp3/lame), but finally fb2k complains:

"Error flushing file (Object not found) : file://U:\Dokumente und Einstellungen\Squeller\Desktop\Bedächtig, nicht eilen.mp4"


The insanely fast bit is where it is decoding the original file, into wav which is why it is fast.

I have no idea about why you get that error though. Have you tried saving to a different location?

QUOTE (ozmosis82 @ May 4 2006, 05:09 PM) *
Alright, I'll go ahead and do that. Am I able to do 2-pass encoding with a FLAC file? What would the parameters look like using foobar's CLI? I think I have to put %s in there somewhere because doing 2-pass won't work through a pipe.


-q 0.1 -2pass -if %s -of %d (for quality 0.1)
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Garf
post May 4 2006, 17:39
Post #28


Server Admin


Group: Admin
Posts: 4885
Joined: 24-September 01
Member No.: 13



QUOTE (toology @ May 4 2006, 05:01 PM) *
This looks really promising!
Will this implementation of aac work on an iPod?


Our encoder is fully compliant with the MPEG-4 standard. For support issues about the iPod, please contact Apple: http://www.apple.com/support/

This post has been edited by Garf: May 4 2006, 17:40
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Digga
post May 4 2006, 17:40
Post #29





Group: Members
Posts: 1047
Joined: 28-June 03
From: on the dock of the bay
Member No.: 7423



thank you developers! smile.gif
this is a nice and much appreciated step into the right direction.

now raise hands, who's in for the GUI? wink.gif


--------------------
Nothing but a Heartache - Since I found my Baby ;)
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
goodnews
post May 4 2006, 17:41
Post #30





Group: Banned
Posts: 232
Joined: 20-January 06
Member No.: 27228



How about adding an option to the AAC Encoder utility to create files with a .m4a file extension instead of .mp4 (for all the iTunes and iPod users out there) to avoid having to manually rename files or having to run an extra program/script to rename file extension fom .mp4 to .m4a? Thanks.

This post has been edited by goodnews: May 4 2006, 17:42
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Garf
post May 4 2006, 17:41
Post #31


Server Admin


Group: Admin
Posts: 4885
Joined: 24-September 01
Member No.: 13



Note that the encoder accepts data from standard input, but you will want to give the -ignorelength option if you do this. So for fastest encoding with foobar or similar frontends, please use

-ignorelength -if - -of %d
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Julien
post May 4 2006, 17:41
Post #32





Group: Members
Posts: 53
Joined: 26-July 05
Member No.: 23534



QUOTE (Squeller @ May 4 2006, 06:27 PM) *
I've got some problems with the command line for foobar2000 and 2 questions.

1. My fb2k testing command line is: -q 0.8 -if %s -of %d

It encodes insanely fast (3 times as fast as for vorbis or mp3/lame), but in the end the converter crashes and fb2k complains:

"Error flushing file (Object not found) : file://U:\Dokumente und Einstellungen\Squeller\Desktop\Bedächtig, nicht eilen.mp4"

I think there's no output in the end? Processor issue here? (I've got an old daddy Intel P III)

2. I'm not into the nero/aac stuff. Where is this codecs place between vorbis, lame mp3, musepack? Whats the target audience?

Thx, people.


I'm using "-q 0.6 -if - -of %d" and it works fine. Use "-" for pipe.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Garf
post May 4 2006, 17:43
Post #33


Server Admin


Group: Admin
Posts: 4885
Joined: 24-September 01
Member No.: 13



QUOTE (goodnews @ May 4 2006, 06:41 PM) *
How about adding an option to the AAC Encoder utility to create files with a .m4a file extension instead of .mp4 (for all the iTunes and iPod users out there) to avoid having to manually rename files or having to run an extra program/script to rename file extension fom .mp4 to .m4a? Thanks.



Huh?

Simply specify .m4a as the extension.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
ozmosis82
post May 4 2006, 17:43
Post #34





Group: Members
Posts: 204
Joined: 26-March 06
From: Edmonton, Canada
Member No.: 28860



QUOTE (jimhaddon @ May 4 2006, 11:36 AM) *
QUOTE (ozmosis82 @ May 4 2006, 05:09 PM) *

Alright, I'll go ahead and do that. Am I able to do 2-pass encoding with a FLAC file? What would the parameters look like using foobar's CLI? I think I have to put %s in there somewhere because doing 2-pass won't work through a pipe.


-q 0.1 -2pass -if %s -of %d (for quality 0.1)


Thanks Jim. Worked like a charm. Yeah... I'm definitely digging this new encoder. I just need to see the differences between single/2-pass modes. Anyone plan on doing any new ABX tests?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Garf
post May 4 2006, 17:44
Post #35


Server Admin


Group: Admin
Posts: 4885
Joined: 24-September 01
Member No.: 13



QUOTE (Julien @ May 4 2006, 06:41 PM) *
QUOTE (Squeller @ May 4 2006, 06:27 PM) *

I've got some problems with the command line for foobar2000 and 2 questions.

1. My fb2k testing command line is: -q 0.8 -if %s -of %d

It encodes insanely fast (3 times as fast as for vorbis or mp3/lame), but in the end the converter crashes and fb2k complains:

"Error flushing file (Object not found) : file://U:\Dokumente und Einstellungen\Squeller\Desktop\Bedächtig, nicht eilen.mp4"

I think there's no output in the end? Processor issue here? (I've got an old daddy Intel P III)

2. I'm not into the nero/aac stuff. Where is this codecs place between vorbis, lame mp3, musepack? Whats the target audience?

Thx, people.


I'm using "-q 0.6 -if - -of %d" and it works fine. Use "-" for pipe.


Use -ignorelength in that case:

-ignorelength : Ignores length signaled by WAV headers of input file.
Useful for certain frontends using stdin.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
ozmosis82
post May 4 2006, 17:45
Post #36





Group: Members
Posts: 204
Joined: 26-March 06
From: Edmonton, Canada
Member No.: 28860



QUOTE (goodnews @ May 4 2006, 11:41 AM) *
How about adding an option to the AAC Encoder utility to create files with a .m4a file extension instead of .mp4 (for all the iTunes and iPod users out there) to avoid having to manually rename files or having to run an extra program/script to rename file extension fom .mp4 to .m4a? Thanks.


foobar's CLI can specify the output extension. Or you can use something like ezXTN--a nifty little batch extension converter (just Google it) with drag-and-drop capabilities.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Squeller
post May 4 2006, 17:50
Post #37





Group: Members
Posts: 2351
Joined: 28-August 02
Member No.: 3218



QUOTE (Julien @ May 4 2006, 08:41 AM) *
I'm using "-q 0.6 -if - -of %d" and it works fine. Use "-" for pipe.

Doesn't work, also with the -ignorelength, as suggested by garf.

"Encoder has terminated prematurely with code -1073741795; please re-check parameters"

I think I'll have to look into a cmd box and see what happens.

EDIT: -q 0.8 -if test.wav -of test.mp4 --> Windows reports a crash, cmd box stays alive, the encoder does only show up "type -h for help" and stuff.

This post has been edited by Squeller: May 4 2006, 17:53
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
kurtnoise
post May 4 2006, 17:50
Post #38





Group: Members
Posts: 326
Joined: 26-June 02
From: Aix-en-Provence
Member No.: 2400



QUOTE (Garf @ May 4 2006, 06:28 PM) *
QUOTE (kurtnoise @ May 4 2006, 04:52 PM) *


An other question : those settings are correct or this is completely useless now ?

CODE
|   Old Presets     |   Quality Levels    |
|      Tape         |        -q=0.0       |
|      Radio        |        -q=0.1       |
|      Internet     |        -q=0.2       |
|      Streaming    |        -q=0.3       |
|      Normal       |        -q=0.5       |
|      Extreme      |        -q=0.6       |
|      Audiophile   |        -q=0.8       |
|      Transcoding  |        -q=1.0       |


I don't really understand what you mean here.

I mean, with the old interface we can set some presets for the quality mode. So, could you provide some equivalent values for the quality levels with this new encoder ?

Thanks.


--------------------
http://www.unite-video.com/phpbb/viewtopic.php?t=5412 :: An overview of all lossless Audio Formats (in french language ;-)
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Julien
post May 4 2006, 17:54
Post #39





Group: Members
Posts: 53
Joined: 26-July 05
Member No.: 23534



QUOTE (Garf @ May 4 2006, 06:44 PM) *
QUOTE (Julien @ May 4 2006, 06:41 PM) *


I'm using "-q 0.6 -if - -of %d" and it works fine. Use "-" for pipe.


Use -ignorelength in that case:

-ignorelength : Ignores length signaled by WAV headers of input file.
Useful for certain frontends using stdin.


Thank you. I've actually changed it right after you have mentioned a couple of posts earlier.

QUOTE (Squeller @ May 4 2006, 06:50 PM) *
QUOTE (Julien @ May 4 2006, 08:41 AM) *
I'm using "-q 0.6 -if - -of %d" and it works fine. Use "-" for pipe.

Doesn't work, also with the -ignorelength, as suggested by garf.

"Encoder has terminated prematurely with code -1073741795; please re-check parameters"

I think I'll have to look into a cmd box and see what happens.


You should maybe try to change the location of the encoder's exe, ie c:/encoders/nero/. I sometimes have that kind of issues when I leave the encoder in a folder on the desktop.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Garf
post May 4 2006, 18:02
Post #40


Server Admin


Group: Admin
Posts: 4885
Joined: 24-September 01
Member No.: 13



QUOTE (Squeller @ May 4 2006, 06:27 PM) *
Processor issue here? (I've got an old daddy Intel P III)


The Pentium 3 doesn't support SSE2. I hope there's a regular binary up soon.


QUOTE
2. I'm not into the nero/aac stuff. Where is this codecs place between vorbis, lame mp3, musepack? Whats the target audience?
Thx, people.


Low bitrates (published encoder supports LC-AAC, HE-AACv1 and HE-AACv2)

http://www.mp3-tech.org/tests/aac_48/results.html

Medium bitrates (the new version is better and doesn't have that bug smile.gif)

http://www.maresweb.de/listening-tests/mf-128-1/results.htm


QUOTE (kurtnoise @ May 4 2006, 06:50 PM) *
I mean, with the old interface we can set some presets for the quality mode. So, could you provide some equivalent values for the quality levels with this new encoder ?

Thanks.


I don't think it makes sense smile.gif The new encoder is better and attains the same quality at lower bitrates, but a lot of listening tests would be needed to find a reliably correspondence from old settings to new settings.

Moreover, the old presets had approximate bitrates that were significantly off from what the old encoder really produced. You can find a lot of complaining about it in old threads on this forum. The new one just takes a quality level. Different people have different conceptions about what "Normal" should be, anyway.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Sebastian Mares
post May 4 2006, 18:06
Post #41





Group: Members
Posts: 3629
Joined: 14-May 03
From: Bad Herrenalb
Member No.: 6613



QUOTE (Squeller @ May 4 2006, 06:27 PM) *
1. My fb2k testing command line is: -q 0.8 -if %s -of %d


Not a fix for your problem, but you can use "-q 0.8 -if - -of %d" since the encoder susports StdIn.

Crap, missed the second page. I should get some sleep.

This post has been edited by Sebastian Mares: May 4 2006, 18:08


--------------------
http://listening-tests.hydrogenaudio.org/sebastian/
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
jmartis
post May 4 2006, 18:11
Post #42





Group: Members
Posts: 381
Joined: 9-April 06
From: Czech Republic
Member No.: 29311



It will encode on my computer but doesnt write header(?) so I cant play it in Winamp.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Garf
post May 4 2006, 18:14
Post #43


Server Admin


Group: Admin
Posts: 4885
Joined: 24-September 01
Member No.: 13



QUOTE (jmartis @ May 4 2006, 07:11 PM) *
It will encode on my computer but doesnt write header(?) so I cant play it in Winamp.


Can you provide some more details? How did you encode, with what...
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
edekba
post May 4 2006, 18:17
Post #44





Group: Members
Posts: 191
Joined: 6-February 02
From: 310
Member No.: 1273



QUOTE (Garf @ May 4 2006, 10:02 AM) *
QUOTE (kurtnoise @ May 4 2006, 06:50 PM) *

I mean, with the old interface we can set some presets for the quality mode. So, could you provide some equivalent values for the quality levels with this new encoder ?

Thanks.


I don't think it makes sense smile.gif The new encoder is better and attains the same quality at lower bitrates, but a lot of listening tests would be needed to find a reliably correspondence from old settings to new settings.

Moreover, the old presets had approximate bitrates that were significantly off from what the old encoder really produced. You can find a lot of complaining about it in old threads on this forum. The new one just takes a quality level. Different people have different conceptions about what "Normal" should be, anyway.



I guess that means users should try out different settings for themselves to determine a q value that they want?

I've been trying this out and i love it. Cant really tell the difference in 2pass yet but having a cli for nero that can output to a m4a is great. (using fb2k) Can we put in a q of say .385 ? or does it have to be just one number (.3/.4/.5)

thanks.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Dzamburu
post May 4 2006, 18:19
Post #45





Group: Banned
Posts: 56
Joined: 9-April 06
Member No.: 29317



what is minimum bitrate for 5.1 encoding
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
haregoo
post May 4 2006, 18:20
Post #46





Group: Members
Posts: 192
Joined: 16-January 06
Member No.: 27155



QUOTE (edekba @ May 5 2006, 02:17 AM) *
I've been trying this out and i love it. Cant really tell the difference in 2pass yet but having a cli for nero that can output to a m4a is great. (using fb2k) Can we put in a q of say .385 ? or does it have to be just one number (.3/.4/.5)


NeroAACEnc.exe accept fractional value.
-q 0.425 produce around 128kbps.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Garf
post May 4 2006, 18:22
Post #47


Server Admin


Group: Admin
Posts: 4885
Joined: 24-September 01
Member No.: 13



QUOTE
I guess that means users should try out different settings for themselves to determine a q value that they want?


Pretty much. "It depends on what you want to do and how much quality you want" smile.gif

QUOTE
Can we put in a q of say .385 ? or does it have to be just one number (.3/.4/.5)


You can use fractional values.

BTW. Using 2-pass with VBR makes no sense smile.gif VBR will just use how many bits it needs.

This post has been edited by Garf: May 4 2006, 18:22
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
jmartis
post May 4 2006, 18:22
Post #48





Group: Members
Posts: 381
Joined: 9-April 06
From: Czech Republic
Member No.: 29311



QUOTE (Garf @ May 4 2006, 07:14 PM) *
QUOTE (jmartis @ May 4 2006, 07:11 PM) *
It will encode on my computer but doesnt write header(?) so I cant play it in Winamp.


Can you provide some more details? How did you encode, with what...

sure smile.gif
encoded with commandline: neroaacenc.exe -q 0.5 -if j:\1.wav -of j:\1.aac
now its encoding for about 30sec. original file: 53182kb encoded: 6809kb
dbpoweramp says length: 0:00 size: 0kb original size: 0kb
Winamp crashes when trying to play it
cant transcode with Dbpoweramp

>>EDIT:<< woah I see it it is MP4 container so no AAC extension sorry for confusion

J.M.

This post has been edited by jmartis: May 4 2006, 18:28
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
edekba
post May 4 2006, 18:26
Post #49





Group: Members
Posts: 191
Joined: 6-February 02
From: 310
Member No.: 1273



QUOTE (haregoo @ May 4 2006, 10:20 AM) *
QUOTE (edekba @ May 5 2006, 02:17 AM) *

I've been trying this out and i love it. Cant really tell the difference in 2pass yet but having a cli for nero that can output to a m4a is great. (using fb2k) Can we put in a q of say .385 ? or does it have to be just one number (.3/.4/.5)


NeroAACEnc.exe accept fractional value.
-q 0.425 produce around 128kbps.



Im currently also trying to find a value that produces ~128. And .4 for the stuff i listen to is comming out around 130. Thats why i was saying like .385 or something would produce 128.

Thanks tho

QUOTE
BTW. Using 2-pass with VBR makes no sense smile.gif VBR will just use how many bits it needs.


Yeah i guess i was caught up in the moment and thinking video VBR. (2 pass VBR using xvid/divx etc) heheh

edit...

Hmmm using single pass created an audio file of 132kbps while a 2pass was 127kbps. Both sound the same to me ... just curious ...

This post has been edited by edekba: May 4 2006, 18:28
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
rosshmusic
post May 4 2006, 18:29
Post #50





Group: Members
Posts: 101
Joined: 18-October 05
Member No.: 25196



QUOTE
QUOTE

QUOTE

I'm using "-q 0.6 -if - -of %d" and it works fine. Use "-" for pipe.


Use -ignorelength in that case:

-ignorelength : Ignores length signaled by WAV headers of input file.
Useful for certain frontends using stdin.


Thank you. I've actually changed it right after you have mentioned a couple of posts earlier.

so that would make your new commandline:

"-q 0.6 -ignorelength -if - -of %d"

correct?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

21 Pages V  < 1 2 3 4 > » 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 17th September 2014 - 18:27