IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

60 Pages V  « < 52 53 54 55 56 > »   
Reply to this topicStart new topic
WSH Panel Mod, foo_uie_wsh_panel_mod
r0lZ
post Nov 17 2011, 10:43
Post #1326





Group: Members
Posts: 109
Joined: 18-July 08
Member No.: 55947



T.P Wang, I'm not sure you read the other thread regularly, so I post this message here: can you have a look at that bug?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
T.P Wang
post Nov 17 2011, 12:56
Post #1327





Group: Developer
Posts: 486
Joined: 8-June 07
From: Chengdu
Member No.: 44175



@r0lZ:
Confirmed, I'll fix it ASAP, thanks for reporting.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
r0lZ
post Nov 17 2011, 13:04
Post #1328





Group: Members
Posts: 109
Joined: 18-July 08
Member No.: 55947



Thanks! :-)
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Black_Over_Bills...
post Nov 19 2011, 15:40
Post #1329





Group: Members
Posts: 124
Joined: 16-April 08
From: England
Member No.: 52832



Firstly, many thanks T.P Wang for this plug-in. It has given me so many ideas to change the display of track information. However I'm missing one thing. Could you please look at providing a way to display the current status of playback with regards replay-gain ie. On\Off and if foobar is using track or album gain etc.

Thanks again for a great plug-in.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Falstaff
post Nov 19 2011, 20:15
Post #1330





Group: Members
Posts: 2802
Joined: 12-November 06
Member No.: 37463



QUOTE (Black_Over_Bills_Mothers @ Nov 19 2011, 15:40) *
Firstly, many thanks T.P Wang for this plug-in. It has given me so many ideas to change the display of track information. However I'm missing one thing. Could you please look at providing a way to display the current status of playback with regards replay-gain ie. On\Off and if foobar is using track or album gain etc.

Thanks again for a great plug-in.


all is already available :

for example, you can use this to test the playback status:
var pb_status = (fb.IsPlaying?(fb.IsPaused?"Paused":"Playing"):Stop);

to get track and album gain, i declare these 2 variables :
var tf_gainalbum = fb.TitleFormat("$if(%__replaygain_album_gain%,%__replaygain_album_gain%,'0 dB')");
var tf_gaintrack = fb.TitleFormat("$if(%__replaygain_track_gain%,%__replaygain_track_gain%,'0 dB')");


then i use them like this:
var g_album_gain = tf_gainalbum.EvalWithMetadb(g_metadb);
var g_track_gain = tf_gaintrack.EvalWithMetadb(g_metadb);

you have to set g_metadb before, for exmaple:
var g_metadb = fb.IsPlaying?fb.GetNowPlaying():fb.PlaylistItemCount(fb.ActivePlaylist)>0?fb.GetFocusItem():false;

HTH

This post has been edited by Falstaff: Nov 19 2011, 20:18


--------------------
http://br3tt.online.fr/
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Black_Over_Bills...
post Nov 19 2011, 20:28
Post #1331





Group: Members
Posts: 124
Joined: 16-April 08
From: England
Member No.: 52832



Thanks Falstaff, I'll give it a try.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Falstaff
post Nov 19 2011, 21:19
Post #1332





Group: Members
Posts: 2802
Joined: 12-November 06
Member No.: 37463



mistake, quotes missing around "Stop", so :

var pb_status = (fb.IsPlaying?(fb.IsPaused?"Paused":"Playing"):"Stop");


--------------------
http://br3tt.online.fr/
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
r0lZ
post Nov 20 2011, 07:23
Post #1333





Group: Members
Posts: 109
Joined: 18-July 08
Member No.: 55947



Falstaff, with fb.TitleFormat(), it is possible to retrieve the replaygain values of the current title, but as far as I know, it is not possible to know if foobar is using it currently (ie, the status of the the menus Playback > Replay Gain > Source Mode and Processing Mode). IMO, that's missing, and I second the suggestion of Black_Over_Bills_Mothers.

By the way, there is a powerful method to call a foobar menu, but currently, there is no way to test if a menu item is checked or not. T.P Wang, can you add a method to do that? That would allow us to check any flag that can be toggled with a menu, including the replaygain source and processing modes. Thanks!

This post has been edited by r0lZ: Nov 20 2011, 07:33
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
mrjub
post Dec 20 2011, 12:19
Post #1334





Group: Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 19-December 11
Member No.: 95894



Is it possible to call another panel to display inside WSH panel?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
GiveMe9
post Dec 20 2011, 22:28
Post #1335





Group: Members
Posts: 21
Joined: 24-September 11
Member No.: 93930



Hi Thanks to good component!

I made foomci which is movie player for Foobar2000 using WSH Panel Mod.
And I wrote how to install it your Foobar2000.
How to Use Foomci(Movie Player for Foobar2000)

If you cant understand my poor english posts, you can compare other site someone wrote it
I managed to set it up in the default ui in foobar by doing the following

If you want to play movie on your Foobar2000, I'd like you to try it and enjoy.
Thank you.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Emerelle
post Dec 22 2011, 15:34
Post #1336





Group: Members
Posts: 142
Joined: 3-November 11
Member No.: 94918



Just tried Foomci. Not bad smile.gif
You might want to add what file formats are supported. I also experienced trouble with mpg files, not sure yet if it is my files or the format itself?

I would like to see some plain playback buttons, maybe even as a seperate package (also a wsh panel). Support for flv files and fullscreen would be awesome!

EDIT: oh, it also plays wmv files, nice! smile.gif

This post has been edited by Emerelle: Dec 22 2011, 15:35
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Hotze
post Dec 28 2011, 17:23
Post #1337





Group: Members
Posts: 6
Joined: 10-May 11
Member No.: 90510



Hi everyone!. Does somebody know how to get the path from a gdi.image object? I'm trying to develop my own Art-Panel, and i'd like to open the image with the windows preview panel. I know how to execute the preview panel:

WshShell.Run("rundll32.exe %windir%\\System32\\shimgvw.dll"+path)

But if i try to get the gdi.image.path this error message appears:

Not found c:\program files\foobar2000\undefined.png.

Any help? Thanks in advance!
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
marc2003
post Dec 28 2011, 17:58
Post #1338





Group: Members
Posts: 4751
Joined: 27-January 05
From: England
Member No.: 19379



you can use utils.GetAlbumArtAsync in conjuction with the on_get_album_art_done callback. here is how i do it...

CODE
//g_metadb is my handle, 0 indicates i want the front cover....
utils.GetAlbumArtAsync(window.ID, g_metadb, 0);


CODE
function on_get_album_art_done(metadb, art_id, im, ip) {
    g_img_path = ip; //path to image
    g_img = im; //gdi image object
    window.Repaint();
}
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Falstaff
post Jan 6 2012, 18:25
Post #1339





Group: Members
Posts: 2802
Joined: 12-November 06
Member No.: 37463



@T.P Wang

in v1.5.0, it seems that drag'n drop feature don't work to define a non-dragable panel , this

function on_drag_enter(action) {
action.Parsable = false;
}


do not work anymore, mouse icon not replaced by a "forbidden" icon, could you check it please, and fix it smile.gif

thanx by advance

PS: here is my WSH header, drag'n drop feature is set, so i think it's a bug brought with v1.5.0

// ==PREPROCESSOR==
// @name "WSH Adress Bar"
// @version "1.0"
// @author "Br3tt"
// @feature "dragdrop"
// ==/PREPROCESSOR==




--------------------
http://br3tt.online.fr/
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Kwazulu
post Jan 8 2012, 03:58
Post #1340





Group: Members
Posts: 18
Joined: 11-December 11
Member No.: 95744



QUOTE (Falstaff @ Aug 4 2009, 12:27) *
i've found a way to update global variables used in PSS from a WSH panel mod cool.gif


After a long day of searching for a way to pass information from a WSH panel to PSS, I've come up completely dry except for this one single declaration that someone "found a way" three years ago. Tantalizing, mysterious, agonizing! Lucky for me, I see that Falstaff is still an active member, who I hope has a great memory...

Thanks in advance to Falstaff or anyone who can tell me how to do this.

This post has been edited by Kwazulu: Jan 8 2012, 03:59
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
ExtremeHunter
post Jan 8 2012, 11:54
Post #1341





Group: Members
Posts: 133
Joined: 5-October 08
From: Estonia
Member No.: 59398



There is no direct way in official WSH panel to interact with PSS (AFAIK)

But you can use the ActiveXObject CreateTextFile to switch between panels in PSS.

Take a look to my old foony theme here, hold down shift key while hovering over the panel buttons and select configure to see the script.

This post has been edited by db1989: Jan 8 2012, 15:26
Reason for edit: removing unnecessary full quote of above post
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
ExtremeHunter
post Jan 8 2012, 16:56
Post #1342





Group: Members
Posts: 133
Joined: 5-October 08
From: Estonia
Member No.: 59398



@ T.P WANG

I found a bug in 1.5.1 that causes overflow.

CODE
function RGBA(r, g, b, a) {
return ((a << 24) | (r << 16) | (g << 8) | (b));
}

function RGB(r, g, b) {
return (0xff000000 | (r << 16) | (g << 8) | (b));
}


function on_paint(gr) {

gr.DrawRect(10, 10, 10, 10, 1, RGB(0,0,0)); // in 1.5.0 & 1.5.1 fine
gr.DrawRect(10, 20, 10, 10, 1, RGBA(0,0,0,255)); // in 1.5.0 & 1.5.1 fine
gr.DrawRect(10, 30, 10, 10, 1, 0xFF000000); // in 1.5.0 fine but in 1.5.1 causes overflow

}


Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Kwazulu
post Jan 10 2012, 07:55
Post #1343





Group: Members
Posts: 18
Joined: 11-December 11
Member No.: 95744



Thanks ExtremeHunter. While I found a way around my original need for sharing variables, it's very useful to know how to do it in case it comes up again. I'm always impressed by the ingenuity here.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
ExtremeHunter
post Jan 11 2012, 19:07
Post #1344





Group: Members
Posts: 133
Joined: 5-October 08
From: Estonia
Member No.: 59398



I wrote a little function named DrawPolyStar to easily create stars, rectangles ... in wsh panel without the need to use images.
I thought I'd share it here too, maybe somebody finds it useful or at least it gives a little example how to use polygon in WSH panel mod.



CODE
// ==PREPROCESSOR==
// @name "DrawPolyStar Example"
// @author "ExtremeHunter"
// ==/PREPROCESSOR==

function RGBA(r, g, b, a) {
return ((a << 24) | (r << 16) | (g << 8) | (b));
}

function RGB(r, g, b) {
return (0xff000000 | (r << 16) | (g << 8) | (b));
}

// ================= //

var fill_color = RGB(255,255,0);
var line_color = RGB(100,100,100);

function on_paint(gr) {

DrawPolyStar(gr, 20, 20, 120, 1.5, 10, 1, line_color, fill_color, 0, 105);
DrawPolyStar(gr, 150, 20, 120, 1.5, 50, 1, RGB(255,200,0), fill_color);
DrawPolyStar(gr, 280, 20, 120, 2.62, 10, 1, line_color, fill_color);
DrawPolyStar(gr, 20, 150, 120, 1, 10, 5, RGB(0,200,255), fill_color);
DrawPolyStar(gr, 150, 150, 120, 1, 4, 1, line_color, fill_color);
DrawPolyStar(gr, 280, 150, 120, 0.99, 3, 10, RGB(255,0,0), fill_color, -30);
DrawPolyStar(gr, 20, 280, 120, 0.99, 5, 1, line_color, RGB(0,255,0));
DrawPolyStar(gr, 150, 280, 120, 1.62, 5, 0, line_color, RGB(0,0,255), -54);
DrawPolyStar(gr, 280, 280, 120, 4, 50, 0.1, RGB(255,200,0), fill_color, -54);

}

// ================= //

function DrawPolyStar(gr, x, y, out_radius, in_radius, points, line_thickness, line_color, fill_color, angle, opacity){

if(!opacity && opacity != 0) opacity = 255;

//---> Create points

var point_arr = [];

for (var i = 0; i != points; i++) {

i % 2 ? r = Math.round((out_radius-line_thickness*4)/2) / in_radius : r = Math.round((out_radius-line_thickness*4)/2);

var x_point = Math.floor(r * Math.cos(Math.PI * i / points * 2 - Math.PI / 2));
var y_point = Math.ceil(r * Math.sin(Math.PI * i / points * 2 - Math.PI / 2));

point_arr.push(x_point + out_radius/2);
point_arr.push(y_point + out_radius/2);

}

//---> Crate poligon image

var img = gdi.CreateImage(out_radius, out_radius);
var _gr = img.GetGraphics();

_gr.SetSmoothingMode(2);

_gr.FillPolygon(fill_color, 1, point_arr);

if(line_thickness > 0)
_gr.DrawPolygon(line_color, line_thickness, point_arr);

img.ReleaseGraphics(_gr);

//---> Draw image

gr.DrawImage(img, x, y, out_radius, out_radius, 0, 0, out_radius, out_radius, angle, opacity);

}


Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
vapkse
post Jan 27 2012, 12:16
Post #1345





Group: Members
Posts: 5
Joined: 27-January 12
Member No.: 96734



Hello

Someone can explain me how to debug with vs2010 with the 1.5.1?

Because the debug check box don't exists:



Thanks
Serge
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Falstaff
post Jan 27 2012, 17:17
Post #1346





Group: Members
Posts: 2802
Joined: 12-November 06
Member No.: 37463



QUOTE (Falstaff @ Jan 6 2012, 18:25) *
@T.P Wang

in v1.5.0, it seems that drag'n drop feature don't work to define a non-dragable panel , this

function on_drag_enter(action) {
action.Parsable = false;
}


do not work anymore, mouse icon not replaced by a "forbidden" icon, could you check it please, and fix it smile.gif

thanx by advance

PS: here is my WSH header, drag'n drop feature is set, so i think it's a bug brought with v1.5.0

// ==PREPROCESSOR==
// @name "WSH Adress Bar"
// @version "1.0"
// @author "Br3tt"
// @feature "dragdrop"
// ==/PREPROCESSOR==


for a feedback please, thank you


--------------------
http://br3tt.online.fr/
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
T.P Wang
post Jan 28 2012, 10:40
Post #1347





Group: Developer
Posts: 486
Joined: 8-June 07
From: Chengdu
Member No.: 44175



@ExtremeHunter:
Fixed in v1.5.2, thanks.

@vapkse:
Sorry for that but the script debugging is removed since v1.5.0, due to its incompleteness.

@Falstaff:
Probably fixed in v1.5.2, sorry for the late reply.

This post has been edited by T.P Wang: Jan 28 2012, 10:40
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
vapkse
post Jan 28 2012, 12:19
Post #1348





Group: Members
Posts: 5
Joined: 27-January 12
Member No.: 96734



Hello

Thanks for answer.

No possible to add again the debug? because is very usefull. No I developp with the 1.4.4, very faster than the 1.5.1.

My second question, is about the clipboard. It is possible to have a small clipboard integration for text and image?

Thanks
Serge
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
marc2003
post Jan 28 2012, 12:34
Post #1349





Group: Members
Posts: 4751
Joined: 27-January 05
From: England
Member No.: 19379



you can already read/write text from the clipboard like this...

CODE
var doc = new ActiveXObject("htmlfile");
doc.parentWindow.clipboardData.setData("Text", "my text"); //write
var blah = doc.parentWindow.clipboardData.getData("Text"); //read


Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Falstaff
post Jan 28 2012, 12:48
Post #1350





Group: Members
Posts: 2802
Joined: 12-November 06
Member No.: 37463



QUOTE (T.P Wang @ Jan 28 2012, 10:40) *
@Falstaff:
Probably fixed in v1.5.2, sorry for the late reply.


it is, thank you for the fix smile.gif


--------------------
http://br3tt.online.fr/
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

60 Pages V  « < 52 53 54 55 56 > » 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
3 User(s) are reading this topic (3 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 25th November 2014 - 22:16