IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

14 Pages V   1 2 3 > »   
Reply to this topicStart new topic
foo_quicksearch, New version of foo_uie_quicksearch
NEMO7538
post Apr 13 2010, 12:49
Post #1





Group: Developer
Posts: 820
Joined: 28-November 03
Member No.: 10088



I am happy to release a new version of the now defunct quicksearch toolbar.
This new version has been made for foobar V1.x and is compatible with both DUI and CUI.
It can be downloaded here and provides with new features such as autoplaylist generation, full customization of the context menu, .... and improved performances.
Please check this page for help and additional information.

It utilizes the Windows Imaging Component which is included in Windows XP SP3 or higher and in .NET 3.0.
The WIC can also be downloaded here separately.

This post has been edited by NEMO7538: Jun 19 2011, 17:23
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Gapkiller
post Apr 13 2010, 13:20
Post #2





Group: Members
Posts: 169
Joined: 7-May 06
From: Germany
Member No.: 30526



Playing with it right now. Looks good.

Thank You.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Keesface
post Apr 13 2010, 13:26
Post #3





Group: Members
Posts: 96
Joined: 23-November 09
From: The Netherlands
Member No.: 75220



customization of the context menu, that's awesome!

edit: another thing I've been hoping for is a way to get information from a field of the current playing song and search for that in a different field, something like this:

%artist% IS $nowplaying(%similar_artist%)

This post has been edited by Keesface: Apr 13 2010, 13:42
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
mystNZ
post Apr 13 2010, 13:53
Post #4





Group: Members
Posts: 44
Joined: 13-February 08
Member No.: 51283



Hi NEMO7538, thanks for the new release!

I am not able to assign a shortcut anymore to active the search box... QuickSearch is embedded in a PSS and I used to be able to just push "S" and start typing.... The only option now is "library / quicksearch" which pops up an additional search window..

Can the old functionality of "activate quicksearch" be implemented please?

Also, the "custom bitmap" doesn't seem to work with an image that worked as the old custom bitmap... has image requirements changed or is this a bug?

This post has been edited by mystNZ: Apr 13 2010, 13:57
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
NEMO7538
post Apr 13 2010, 14:32
Post #5





Group: Developer
Posts: 820
Joined: 28-November 03
Member No.: 10088



QUOTE (mystNZ @ Apr 13 2010, 14:53) *
Can the old functionality of "activate quicksearch" be implemented please?

I am not sure of this functionality your are referring to (no menu entry with the name "activate quicksearch") unless it is a PSS specific I am not aware of. Can you elaborate?
QUOTE (mystNZ @ Apr 13 2010, 14:53) *
Also, the "custom bitmap" doesn't seem to work with an image that worked as the old custom bitmap... has image requirements changed or is this a bug?

Only one image is now allowed at a time, which should be a bitmap of width=40 (2x20 to account for mouseover processing), height=16.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
mystNZ
post Apr 13 2010, 15:43
Post #6





Group: Members
Posts: 44
Joined: 13-February 08
Member No.: 51283



QUOTE (NEMO7538 @ Apr 13 2010, 23:32) *
I am not sure of this functionality your are referring to (no menu entry with the name "activate quicksearch") unless it is a PSS specific I am not aware of. Can you elaborate?

Sorry, I called it wrongly. Under the old version, the shortcut pointed to "Library/Quicksearch Toolbar" and this activated (brought focus) to the embedded (in PSS) search box ...... now, a shortcut to "Library/Quicksearch" pops-up a new search box window instead ....
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
kabuki
post Apr 13 2010, 16:10
Post #7





Group: Members
Posts: 242
Joined: 22-June 06
Member No.: 32129



QUOTE (NEMO7538 @ Apr 13 2010, 15:32) *
Only one image is now allowed at a time, which should be a bitmap of width=40 (2x20 to account for mouseover processing), height=16.
Thanks you for your update/changes.
is there actually a way to have a relative path for the custom image?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
NEMO7538
post Apr 13 2010, 16:13
Post #8





Group: Developer
Posts: 820
Joined: 28-November 03
Member No.: 10088



QUOTE (mystNZ @ Apr 13 2010, 16:43) *
the shortcut pointed to "Library/Quicksearch Toolbar" and this activated (brought focus) to the embedded (in PSS) search box ...... now, a shortcut to "Library/Quicksearch" pops-up a new search box window instead ....
Well .. this functionality is actually gone. I will have a look.

QUOTE (kabuki @ Apr 13 2010, 17:10) *
is there actually a way to have a relative path for the custom image?

Not at the moment.

This post has been edited by NEMO7538: Apr 14 2010, 20:22
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Decalicatan_Deca...
post Apr 13 2010, 16:25
Post #9





Group: Members
Posts: 81
Joined: 14-January 10
From: France
Member No.: 77118



Maybe this has been discussed before in a discussion about foo_ui_quicksearch, if so, sorry but would it be possible to add an option to display the search results not in a playlist but in a pop up windows (as in the "normal" playlist search (COMMAND: Edit/Search) but with a search toolbar always visible in my layout)

Sorry for my French,

Thanks in advance.


--------------------
Decalicatan Decalicatan
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
kerpondile
post Apr 13 2010, 17:03
Post #10





Group: Developer
Posts: 147
Joined: 26-January 04
Member No.: 11525



QUOTE (NEMO7538 @ Apr 13 2010, 13:49) *
I am happy to release a new version of the quicksearch toolbar.
This new version has been made for foobar V1.0 and is now compatible with both DUI and CUI.
It can be downloaded here and provides with new features such as autoplaylist generation, full customization of the context menu, .... and improved performances.
Please check this page for help and additional information.

Very nice, DUI Support!

One bug I found: when autosearch is enabled (try with very fast autosearch), and I type "be" and wait a while, then the ui element loses focus which is quite annoying since I cannot continue typing.

-kerpondile

EDIT: I noticed that you fixed "ascii" problem: If searching for "Besame" it also finds "Bésame" automatically with no tricks (I used to use $ascii) needed.
EDIT2. Although, some might think this is a bug of sorts. Maybe consider putting it optional (or even better: to remove some character from regressing to ascii 'counterparts') if it's not too hard?

This post has been edited by kerpondile: Apr 13 2010, 17:08
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
jeremija
post Apr 13 2010, 17:51
Post #11





Group: Members
Posts: 328
Joined: 27-September 08
From: Zagreb
Member No.: 58696



I am having trouble with adding the item to the CUI/DUI toolbar (I can only add it to the layout)? Is this implemented? (Will it be implemented?)



This post has been edited by jeremija: Apr 13 2010, 18:05
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
NEMO7538
post Apr 13 2010, 17:56
Post #12





Group: Developer
Posts: 820
Joined: 28-November 03
Member No.: 10088



QUOTE (kerpondile @ Apr 13 2010, 18:03) *
One bug I found: when autosearch is enabled (try with very fast autosearch), and I type "be" and wait a while, then the ui element loses focus which is quite annoying since I cannot continue typing.

Try to deactivate the "Set Focus to search results" in the preferences.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
NEMO7538
post Apr 13 2010, 18:49
Post #13





Group: Developer
Posts: 820
Joined: 28-November 03
Member No.: 10088



QUOTE (jeremija @ Apr 13 2010, 18:51) *
I am having trouble with adding the item to the CUI/DUI toolbar (I can only add it to the layout)? Is this implemented? (Will it be implemented?)

Not for DUI but it should work for CUI in the toolbar. I will check tonight.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
ojdo
post Apr 13 2010, 19:39
Post #14





Group: Members
Posts: 894
Joined: 18-June 06
From: Germany
Member No.: 31980



QUOTE (NEMO7538 @ Apr 13 2010, 13:49) *
This new version has been made for foobar V1.0 and is now compatible with both DUI and CUI.


I just tried out version 1.0. Some comments:
  • Bug: I can neither remove or rename the search results playlist anymore. It seems to be persistently protected.
  • Request: when "append search string to playlist name" is selected, add option to create always a new playlist for each new search.
  • Bonus-request: Make quicksearch for same ... work also for multi-valued tracks. Like in album list, the pseudo-syntax "%<genre>%" could be used. Desired behaviour: find all tracks that contain at least all the values that are in the currently selected track. So when activated for a track with the genres "Electronic; Soundtrack" the search should return all tracks which are at least Electronic AND Soundtrack but may also have additional values in their genre fields.
  • Wording: maybe you could rename "tagz" to "title formatting" to stay consistent with the wording in the rest of the application.

Generally: a big thank you for continuing the development of this great component. Extra thanks for the great start with a complete documentation on the wiki.


--------------------
http://freemusi.cc/
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
kabuki
post Apr 13 2010, 19:45
Post #15





Group: Members
Posts: 242
Joined: 22-June 06
Member No.: 32129



@NEMO7538
report:
i notice that you have replaced your context menu "Quicksearch for same..." by "Search for same" with submenu context.
It's a very good news so we can apply any preset.
And it works like a charm with other component that need the complete expression: like panel stack splitter with this [...]"CONTEXT:Search for same/artist;"
BUT:
your dynamic context name calling by other component is still "Quicksearch for same..." (u can notice it in the tab script of a splitter config panel, under the bottom list button) or any other component with dynamical context.
and other thing is quite annoying:
for example, i used to double click a cover, in chronflow, to "Quicksearch for same.../Album" because this syntax was not with context submenu.
Now, in chronflow (maybe in other components) u still can select "Quicksearch for same..." (should be now: "Search for same") but it does nothing due to your submenu choice.
I suppose you will not do anything about this because it will suppose a step back in your logic (submenu[ing] your component). But i just wanted to report that.
Thx for reading.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
fbuser
post Apr 13 2010, 20:09
Post #16





Group: Developer
Posts: 688
Joined: 26-September 07
Member No.: 47369



QUOTE (ojdo @ Apr 13 2010, 19:39) *
[*]Bug: I can neither remove or rename the search results playlist anymore. It seems to be persistently protected.
Confirmed. There is a playlist lock installed for the respective playlist, but it is not possible to open the dialog for this lock with some components, which make this possible, for example foo_uie_playlist_dropdown.

QUOTE (kabuki @ Apr 13 2010, 19:45) *
i notice that you have replaced your context menu "Quicksearch for same..." by "Search for same" with submenu context.
Please, rename the menu entry back to "Quicksearch for same" as the entry "Search For Same" is already provided by foo_dbsearch.

Further a small glitch: The label for the check box "Contex Menu" should be "Context menu"

But last but not least, thanks for the update rolleyes.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
NEMO7538
post Apr 13 2010, 22:34
Post #17





Group: Developer
Posts: 820
Joined: 28-November 03
Member No.: 10088



QUOTE (mystNZ @ Apr 13 2010, 14:53) *
I am not able to assign a shortcut anymore to active the search box...
Can the old functionality of "activate quicksearch" be implemented please?
Under investigation

QUOTE (kerpondile @ Apr 13 2010, 18:03) *
One bug I found: when autosearch is enabled (try with very fast autosearch), and I type "be" and wait a while, then the ui element loses focus which is quite annoying since I cannot continue typing.
Should be fixed in the new version, please redownload.

QUOTE (jeremija @ Apr 13 2010, 18:51) *
I am having trouble with adding the item to the CUI/DUI toolbar (I can only add it to the layout)? Is this implemented? (Will it be implemented?)
Should be fixed as well .. please confirm.

QUOTE (ojdo @ Apr 13 2010, 20:39) *
[*]Bug: I can neither remove or rename the search results playlist anymore. It seems to be persistently protected.
The protection of the results playlist is by design, to avoid that the playlist is renamed and that its contents is overridden by a new search.

QUOTE (ojdo @ Apr 13 2010, 20:39) *
[*]Request: when "append search string to playlist name" is selected, add option to create always a new playlist for each new search.
There is a "New playlist" option on the toolbar menu to acheive what you want.

QUOTE (fbuser @ Apr 13 2010, 21:09) *
Please, rename the menu entry back to "Quicksearch for same" as the entry "Search For Same" is already provided by foo_dbsearch.
Further a small glitch: The label for the check box "Contex Menu" should be "Context menu"
Done ! I am not sure about the context menu glitch as it does not appear on my system. Can you please confirm?

BTW Version 1.1 is out, available here as usual.

This post has been edited by NEMO7538: Apr 13 2010, 22:58
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
jeremija
post Apr 14 2010, 08:12
Post #18





Group: Members
Posts: 328
Joined: 27-September 08
From: Zagreb
Member No.: 58696



QUOTE (NEMO7538 @ Apr 13 2010, 23:34) *
QUOTE (jeremija @ Apr 13 2010, 18:51) *
I am having trouble with adding the item to the CUI/DUI toolbar (I can only add it to the layout)? Is this implemented? (Will it be implemented?)
Should be fixed as well .. please confirm.
Confirmed, works as it should! Thank you!

QUOTE (NEMO7538 @ Apr 13 2010, 23:34) *
QUOTE (ojdo @ Apr 13 2010, 20:39) *
[*]Bug: I can neither remove or rename the search results playlist anymore. It seems to be persistently protected.
The protection of the results playlist is by design, to avoid that the playlist is renamed and that its contents is overridden by a new search.
So how can this playlist be removed then? (Without removing the toolbar)

Also, I have a few suggestions:
  • Use PNG/ICO files instead of 16x40 bmp files
  • Enable pseudo-transparency
  • Clear search history from the context menu
  • To be able to customize top and bottom padding (like in playlist dropdown component)
  • Customize the font
  • I suppose it doesn't show up in the default CUI colors config dialog because it's a bit more complicated to make it compatible both with CUI and DUI?

Don't know if this is a new feature, but I love the Inline playlist search function!

This post has been edited by jeremija: Apr 14 2010, 08:19
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Qest
post Apr 14 2010, 08:27
Post #19





Group: Members
Posts: 109
Joined: 1-February 04
Member No.: 11678



Love it. I've been looking for something like this for ages that supported searching custom title formatting. Thank you for your effort!
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
amors
post Apr 14 2010, 09:41
Post #20





Group: Members
Posts: 24
Joined: 22-February 06
Member No.: 27967



QUOTE (jeremija @ Apr 13 2010, 18:51) *
I am having trouble with adding the item to the CUI/DUI toolbar (I can only add it to the layout)? Is this implemented? (Will it be implemented?)
QUOTE
Should be fixed as well .. please confirm.

Not works in DUI (in standard menu/toolbar)

This post has been edited by amors: Apr 14 2010, 09:42
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
NEMO7538
post Apr 14 2010, 10:37
Post #21





Group: Developer
Posts: 820
Joined: 28-November 03
Member No.: 10088



QUOTE (mystNZ @ Apr 13 2010, 14:53) *
Hi NEMO7538, thanks for the new release!
I am not able to assign a shortcut anymore to active the search box...
Should be fixed now.

QUOTE (jeremija @ Apr 14 2010, 09:12) *
So how can this playlist be removed then? (Without removing the toolbar)
...
The playlist cannot be removed at the moment.

QUOTE (jeremija @ Apr 14 2010, 09:12) *
Clear search history from the context menu
An option to clear the history has been implemented (Check history in toolbar menu).

QUOTE (amors @ Apr 14 2010, 10:41) *
Not works in DUI (in standard menu/toolbar)
That is a limitation of the SDK that I cannot circumvent on my side.

New version (V1.2) is out.

Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Falstaff
post Apr 14 2010, 12:01
Post #22





Group: Members
Posts: 2804
Joined: 12-November 06
Member No.: 37463



Thank you very much NEMO for the new release smile.gif


--------------------
http://br3tt.online.fr/
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
amors
post Apr 14 2010, 13:09
Post #23





Group: Members
Posts: 24
Joined: 22-February 06
Member No.: 27967



In context menu – 'Quicksearch for same'. If I search for same genre and in track properties genre tag has multiple items (Pop; Alternative Pop), searches not split genres and results has only one item „Pop, Alternative Pop”- not searching as multiple items.
Sorry, my English not so good.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
xan K
post Apr 14 2010, 15:44
Post #24





Group: Members
Posts: 69
Joined: 23-March 06
Member No.: 28771



Thank you for this!
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Falstaff
post Apr 14 2010, 16:59
Post #25





Group: Members
Posts: 2804
Joined: 12-November 06
Member No.: 37463



QUOTE (NEMO7538 @ Apr 14 2010, 10:37) *
QUOTE (jeremija @ Apr 14 2010, 09:12) *
So how can this playlist be removed then? (Without removing the toolbar)
...
The playlist cannot be removed at the moment.



please, allow us to remove the playlist please, it's weird sad.gif

Thanx by advance


--------------------
http://br3tt.online.fr/
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

14 Pages V   1 2 3 > » 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 22nd December 2014 - 23:45