IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

275 Pages V  « < 196 197 198 199 200 > »   
Reply to this topicStart new topic
[seemingly abandonware] Columns UI, alternative user interface
chiwou
post Dec 7 2008, 03:33
Post #4926





Group: Members
Posts: 236
Joined: 5-November 04
From: Spitzbergen
Member No.: 17985



Question: very simple, but I don't get it, still working on my config and I need to define the frame colours, normal and selected, but the selected colour wont display, is this a bug, or has the frame style no select colour???
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
musicmusic
post Dec 8 2008, 21:02
Post #4927


Columns UI developer


Group: Developer
Posts: 3034
Joined: 20-December 02
From: United Kingdom
Member No.: 4177



Columns UI 0.3.6.0 released for testing. This adds dynamic font changing to Item details panel. Configuration details: http://yuo.be/wiki/columns_ui:config:item_...titleformatting

Please report any issues in this thread. Use [codebox ] tags for crash logs.

QUOTE (Glarg @ Dec 5 2008, 17:50) *
Could somebody help me with an artwork script for the NG playlist?[..]
You are using it incorrectly / it won't do what you wish exactly. You can mix the foobar2000 built-in reader and the CUI one for similar results though, but you need to configure things correctly. Somewhere there is a direct link to the wiki page for artwork configuration otherwise it shouldn't be too much effort on your behalf to find it.

QUOTE (aphasia @ Dec 6 2008, 03:15) *
[...]Intended?
Not quite.. Will have to take a closer look at how fixable this is. Thanks for the report.

QUOTE (chiwou @ Dec 7 2008, 02:33) *
or has the frame style no select colour???
That is correct.


--------------------
.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
xbullethammer
post Dec 9 2008, 03:17
Post #4928





Group: Members
Posts: 174
Joined: 23-September 08
Member No.: 58561



hey! Thanks for your awesome work!

I was just wondering... will be possible someday to use $set_font() on other panels specially on the playlist?

Cheers!


--------------------
<insert signature here>
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
tedgo
post Dec 9 2008, 04:29
Post #4929





Group: Members
Posts: 1089
Joined: 16-April 04
From: Bavaria, Germany
Member No.: 13548



Thanks for the new release!
Another great step for the item details.

The new $set_font() seems to work fine.
But i can't change colour from on custom colour to another in two sequenced lines, only to the default one set in the colums ui preferences.

I tried the following string:
$rgb(128,128,0)$set_font(Segoe UI,10,bold)$upper(%artist%)$crlf()
$rgb(255,255,0)%album%$crlf()

I could only change to $rgb() which sets the colour to default for the second line. Is it intended?

This post has been edited by tedgo: Dec 9 2008, 04:32
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Mishail
post Dec 9 2008, 11:18
Post #4930





Group: Members
Posts: 13
Joined: 24-November 04
From: Russia
Member No.: 18306



What font will be displayed if I'll use:

CODE
$set_font(,,bold)


It's not a boldface version of panel's default font.


--------------------
http://foobar2000.ru
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Remedial Sound
post Dec 9 2008, 16:07
Post #4931





Group: Members
Posts: 504
Joined: 5-January 06
From: Dublin
Member No.: 26898



Hi Musicmusic,

I'm having what appears to be buggy behavior with the active item frame in the NG playlist. I use a custom color in my config, but the behavior is the same when custom is turned off.

Basically, if I either (a) open the properties dialog or (b) minimize foobar, once I resume/restore the frame has disappeared from the playlist. I can click around on different playlist items, select multiple items, toggle between playlists, etc. and the active item frame remains missing/invisible. It is only when I use the keyboard arrow keys to move the cursor does the active item frame somehow reappear.

Thanks for looking into this.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
andrea.ippo
post Dec 9 2008, 19:20
Post #4932





Group: Members
Posts: 18
Joined: 7-December 08
Member No.: 64072



Hi, I'm new in this forum and I hope someone can help me.

I'd like to define a sorting criterium for my playlists (I use NG playlists, which I believe is part of C.UI).
I don't know why I find some playlists with messed-up track-no. (e.g. 2-1-3-4 and so on) or sorted with strange criteria that mess up the grouping (I have defined a per- artist grouping), resulting in a playlist with songs of the same artist and sometimes same album far away from each other, with other tracks "between" them.

Someone will say "click on the column headers".
Well it works of course, but it seems to me it isn't persistent, and I can't understand why some playlists keep being sorted in strange ways (perhaps it happens when they are created?)

Is there any setting I can use to define a standard sorting criterium (it would be nice if it could be also "locked", meaning the playlist order can't be changed even by clicking on the column headers)

Thank you

PS: screenshot:



This post has been edited by andrea.ippo: Dec 9 2008, 19:22
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
wojtek
post Dec 9 2008, 19:45
Post #4933





Group: Members
Posts: 267
Joined: 21-August 04
Member No.: 16417



Why not all functions work in Item details pane? Namely $tab() doesn't, which is very inconvenient (; Without this problem I could finally throw away foo_trackinfo (;


--------------------
http://foobar2000.pl/ :: unofficial polish forum
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
tedgo
post Dec 9 2008, 19:48
Post #4934





Group: Members
Posts: 1089
Joined: 16-April 04
From: Bavaria, Germany
Member No.: 13548



@andrea.ippo

By default incoming files will be path sorted, so i guess your files are named without a tracknumber at the beginning. They are alphabetically in their folders?
If you don't want to rename your files, go to: Preferences-->General "Sort incoming files by" and type %album artist% %date% %album% %tracknumber%
That should do the job next time you'll add files to your playlists smile.gif

Oh, and the grouping in NG Playlist:
I have set it up as
[$upper(%album artist%)][ $char(8226) %album%] and it works here.

EDIT: typo

This post has been edited by tedgo: Dec 9 2008, 19:57
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
musicmusic
post Dec 10 2008, 00:11
Post #4935


Columns UI developer


Group: Developer
Posts: 3034
Joined: 20-December 02
From: United Kingdom
Member No.: 4177



QUOTE (xbullethammer @ Dec 9 2008, 02:17) *
I was just wondering... will be possible someday to use $set_font() on other panels specially on the playlist?
Not likely.

QUOTE (tedgo @ Dec 9 2008, 03:29) *
The new $set_font() seems to work fine.
But i can't change colour from on custom colour to another in two sequenced lines, only to the default one set in the colums ui preferences.
Thanks for the report. There was two issues: broken word wrapping, and colour codes at the end of a font block not having an effect. These should be sorted in 0.3.6.1. Thanks.

QUOTE (Mishail @ Dec 9 2008, 10:18) *
What font will be displayed if I'll use:

CODE
$set_font(,,bold)


It's not a boldface version of panel's default font.
That's not supposed to do anything useful, but it is the first font that Windows likes. I was planning to add a field with the name of the default font, so you can pass it through if you like.

QUOTE (Remedial Sound @ Dec 9 2008, 15:07) *
I'm having what appears to be buggy behavior with the active item frame in the NG playlist. [...]
Well, what does Windows Explorer do?

QUOTE (lwiczek @ Dec 9 2008, 18:45) *
Why not all functions work in Item details pane? Namely $tab() doesn't, which is very inconvenient (; Without this problem I could finally throw away foo_trackinfo (;
Because I can't use the existing text renderer (wrapper) which has tab columns support, as it instead doesn't support multiple lines, word wrapping, font changing....

I don't know how feasible it is but first I want to tidy other things up anyway.

This post has been edited by musicmusic: Dec 10 2008, 00:14


--------------------
.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Anarkhy
post Dec 10 2008, 03:42
Post #4936





Group: Members
Posts: 10
Joined: 3-June 06
Member No.: 31418



How do i change the color of the line in the group to gray?

i used this to make the text gray

$rgb(128,128,128)$if2(%artist%,<no artist>)[ / %album%]$rgb(128,128,128
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
pIv
post Dec 10 2008, 06:56
Post #4937





Group: Members
Posts: 286
Joined: 9-July 03
Member No.: 7668



musicmusic
When I open your site I see next message:
"Bandwidth Limit Exceeded"

Please upload 0.3.6.1 version of your plugin on rapidshare.com.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
musicmusic
post Dec 10 2008, 08:19
Post #4938


Columns UI developer


Group: Developer
Posts: 3034
Joined: 20-December 02
From: United Kingdom
Member No.: 4177



Eugh it lies. The host's server exploded or something. Check back in some hours.


--------------------
.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Remedial Sound
post Dec 10 2008, 10:48
Post #4939





Group: Members
Posts: 504
Joined: 5-January 06
From: Dublin
Member No.: 26898



QUOTE (musicmusic @ Dec 9 2008, 18:11) *
QUOTE (Remedial Sound @ Dec 9 2008, 15:07) *
I'm having what appears to be buggy behavior with the active item frame in the NG playlist. [...]
Well, what does Windows Explorer do?

Aha! All these years of windows and I never even noticed that it has an active item frame, never mind that it behaves this way. IMO it's still rather odd behavior, maybe I'll bring it up with Bill next time I see him.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
andrea.ippo
post Dec 10 2008, 11:29
Post #4940





Group: Members
Posts: 18
Joined: 7-December 08
Member No.: 64072



QUOTE (tedgo @ Dec 9 2008, 19:48) *
@andrea.ippo

By default incoming files will be path sorted, so i guess your files are named without a tracknumber at the beginning. They are alphabetically in their folders?
If you don't want to rename your files, go to: Preferences-->General "Sort incoming files by" and type %album artist% %date% %album% %tracknumber%
That should do the job next time you'll add files to your playlists smile.gif

Oh, and the grouping in NG Playlist:
I have set it up as
[$upper(%album artist%)][ $char(8226) %album%] and it works here.

EDIT: typo


Thank you VERY much, it seems that did it. smile.gif

This post has been edited by andrea.ippo: Dec 10 2008, 11:29
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
tedgo
post Dec 10 2008, 15:39
Post #4941





Group: Members
Posts: 1089
Joined: 16-April 04
From: Bavaria, Germany
Member No.: 13548



@musicmusic
Thanks for the fast new release! smile.gif

Changing colour code is working now without problems.
Good work! smile.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
swmmng
post Dec 11 2008, 03:20
Post #4942





Group: Members
Posts: 21
Joined: 10-December 06
Member No.: 38534



QUOTE (pEar @ Jun 25 2008, 17:17) *
Add function Hide Taskbar Entry as in PanelsUI.
And Function to hide the main framework as in PanelsUI.


Has this been addressed at all? I've searched the subsequent pages, but found no instances of "taskbar." These two features would be right at the top of my personal requests list. They're what I miss most about that old UI component.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Decuman
post Dec 11 2008, 10:08
Post #4943





Group: Members
Posts: 30
Joined: 19-February 06
Member No.: 27871



Thanks for the new release and font support!
Just wondering if it is simple to add a vertical padding tag to Item Details panel syntax?
something like:

$set_padding(-2)
$set_padding(3)


Thanks,
D
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
jeremija
post Dec 11 2008, 11:19
Post #4944





Group: Members
Posts: 328
Joined: 27-September 08
From: Zagreb
Member No.: 58696



does something like %foobar_path% from Panels UI exist in Columns UI?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
tedgo
post Dec 11 2008, 13:17
Post #4945





Group: Members
Posts: 1089
Joined: 16-April 04
From: Bavaria, Germany
Member No.: 13548



Feature Request:
I don't know if it's already mentioned before (or isn't needed by someone else but me wink.gif), but it would be great if we could have the possibility to Import/Export or to Copy an existing Layout Preset instead of build a new preset totally from scratch inside a FCL.
It would be much easier to create a different view from an existing layout (e. g. greater Artwork view with the same buttons from the other layout and another placement of some panels).

This post has been edited by tedgo: Dec 11 2008, 13:19
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
xbullethammer
post Dec 12 2008, 01:58
Post #4946





Group: Members
Posts: 174
Joined: 23-September 08
Member No.: 58561



QUOTE
...it would be great if we could have the possibility to Import/Export or to Copy an existing Layout Preset instead of build a new preset totally from scratch inside a FCL...


You can, try right clicking on a node and see by yourself.


--------------------
<insert signature here>
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
tedgo
post Dec 12 2008, 02:44
Post #4947





Group: Members
Posts: 1089
Joined: 16-April 04
From: Bavaria, Germany
Member No.: 13548



Oh, i haven't noticed that it's possible to copy from one preset to a new one.
But however, an import/export option to import layout presets from another FCL or export to another FCL would be great.

This post has been edited by tedgo: Dec 12 2008, 02:48
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
2E7AH
post Dec 12 2008, 03:11
Post #4948





Group: Validating
Posts: 2424
Joined: 21-May 08
Member No.: 53675



QUOTE (Remedial Sound @ Dec 9 2008, 17:07) *
I'm having what appears to be buggy behavior with the active item frame in the NG playlist. I use a custom color in my config, but the behavior is the same when custom is turned off.

i've noticed this too, but can't figure out what triggers it. sometimes couple of foobar sessions are without custom active frame and then sometimes same are ok. it's strange though
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
aphasia
post Dec 12 2008, 04:05
Post #4949





Group: Members
Posts: 66
Joined: 23-November 07
From: Dublin, Ireland
Member No.: 48974



QUOTE (tedgo @ Dec 12 2008, 01:44) *
Oh, i haven't noticed that it's possible to copy from one preset to a new one.
But however, an import/export option to import layout presets from another FCL or export to another FCL would be great.


That's already possible. Go to Preferences > ColumnsUI > Main > FCL importing and exporting and there is an import and an export option.

This post has been edited by aphasia: Dec 12 2008, 04:05
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
tedgo
post Dec 12 2008, 07:18
Post #4950





Group: Members
Posts: 1089
Joined: 16-April 04
From: Bavaria, Germany
Member No.: 13548



I know the option to import/export a FCL, but i want an option to import/export a layout preset from one fcl to another...
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

275 Pages V  « < 196 197 198 199 200 > » 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
2 User(s) are reading this topic (2 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 31st July 2014 - 20:51