IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

> foobar2000 General Forum Rules

This is NOT a tech support forum.
Tech support questions go to foobar2000 Tech Support forum instead.

See also: Hydrogenaudio Terms of Service.

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
Disabling of Safe Mode prompt at startup
ZloboMiR
post Aug 27 2014, 21:20
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 27-August 14
Member No.: 117108



Hello,

I have looked at the FAQ and the rules, sorry if I am missing something.
The mentioned issue should not happen in a real country. However, I am experiencing power cuts almost every day, sometimes even twice or more. The PC is even set up to resume "last state", so it powers on automatically, but Foobar can't get used to it and is whining at each start, requiring to select "Normal Mode". UPS is not helping, as very often the downtime is over 15 mins and it is just a waste of batteries. Needless to say that it is better to talk to the wall behind me, rather to the electricity gAys.
Could you please make the prompt optional and maybe distinguishing b/w power cut and another issue?

Kind regards,

Z
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Daeron
post Aug 27 2014, 21:47
Post #2





Group: Members
Posts: 380
Joined: 9-October 08
Member No.: 59818



http://www.hydrogenaud.io/forums/index.php...mp;#entry753953
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
ZloboMiR
post Yesterday, 17:00
Post #3





Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 27-August 14
Member No.: 117108



Thanks, yes it is the same issue. I may try the Hex editor (I guess I need to edit the foobar.exe), however it will last just to the next update. So still, is it possible just to add a checkbox in Preferences - "Disable startup troubleshooter"? The troubleshooter mode could be started via a separate shortcut in the Programs folder, like it is done for Mozilla FF, for example.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Daeron
post Yesterday, 19:22
Post #4





Group: Members
Posts: 380
Joined: 9-October 08
Member No.: 59818



You do not need a hex editor. You need to create a simple batch file which deletes 'running' from the installation folder then starts foobar as usual, just like what marc2003 suggested in the previously quoted post. To recap:

QUOTE (marc2003 @ Apr 29 2011, 18:04) *
why not do it via a batch file that then launches foobar.

CODE
del running
start foobar2000


edit: i forgot, you'll probably need the full file path to your profile to delete the "running" file if not using portable mode.

save that in the foobar program directory with a .cmd extension and then stick a shortcut to it in your startup folder.


This is a simple and painless solution to the problem.

This post has been edited by Daeron: Yesterday, 19:24
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
ZloboMiR
post Today, 20:53
Post #5





Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 27-August 14
Member No.: 117108



Thanks, will try, yet I keep on insisting that handling it the FF way is nicer, especially for novice users.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 29th August 2014 - 22:04