IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

21 Pages V   1 2 3 > »   
Reply to this topicStart new topic
Nero Releases FREE Reference Quality MPEG-4 Audio Encoder, Nero Releases Command Line MPEG-4 & 3GPP AAC Solution
Ivan Dimkovic
post May 4 2006, 15:13
Post #1


Nero MPEG4 developer


Group: Developer
Posts: 1466
Joined: 22-September 01
Member No.: 8



I am pleased to announce the launch of FREE Reference Quality MPEG-4 Audio solution from Nero, in the command line form!

* First in the world FREE 2-Pass MPEG-4 AAC Encoder
* Support for mono, stereo and multichannel encodings
* Support for sampling rates up to 96 kHz, up to 32-bit Floating-Point PCM input
* Compression Ratios ranging from ultra high (58 CDs fit on one!) to High-End Audio (2.5:1), for absolutely perfect audiophile encodings
* Support for Embedded Album Art (Covers, Booklets, Lyrics!)
* Store Entire Audio Album in a Single .mp4 File with all the Features of an Audio CD embedded inside, but at a fraction of the space!
* Reference Quality MPEG-4 Audio Codec
* Fully Compatible with the Latest Version of the State-of-the-art MPEG-4 Audio Standard (LC-AAC, HE-AAC and HE-AAC v2)
http://www.nero.com/nerodigital/eng/Nero_Digital_Audio.html

This post has been edited by Garf: May 7 2006, 19:46
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
sony666
post May 4 2006, 15:15
Post #2





Group: Members
Posts: 573
Joined: 22-February 02
Member No.: 1375



first smile.gif

thanks and wow ohmy.gif
checking out


edit: first run without comandline parameters gives "unknown software exception 0xc000001d at 0x00402214"

This post has been edited by sony666: May 4 2006, 15:24
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
yulyo!
post May 4 2006, 15:22
Post #3





Group: Members
Posts: 165
Joined: 19-September 05
Member No.: 24567



thank You Ivan.
i do not know how to work with command line. (long time since lame's command line encoder. Too long)
Let's hope it will be an frontend or something. Or i'll just have to learn rolleyes.gif

This post has been edited by yulyo!: May 4 2006, 15:28
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
sony666
post May 4 2006, 15:26
Post #4





Group: Members
Posts: 573
Joined: 22-February 02
Member No.: 1375



it crashes whatever I throw at it after showing the introduction lines.. too bad I don't have Visual Studio installed on this machine

This post has been edited by sony666: May 4 2006, 16:15
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Ivan Dimkovic
post May 4 2006, 15:27
Post #5


Nero MPEG4 developer


Group: Developer
Posts: 1466
Joined: 22-September 01
Member No.: 8



QUOTE
edit: first run without comandline parameters gives "unknown software exception 0xc000001d at 0x00402214"


Does your CPU have SSE2 instruction set? It could be the source of the problem (if it is, we will have to provide a different binary)
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
sony666
post May 4 2006, 15:29
Post #6





Group: Members
Posts: 573
Joined: 22-February 02
Member No.: 1375



QUOTE (Ivan Dimkovic @ May 4 2006, 04:27 PM) *
QUOTE

edit: first run without comandline parameters gives "unknown software exception 0xc000001d at 0x00402214"


Does your CPU have SSE2 instruction set? It could be the source of the problem (if it is, we will have to provide a different binary)


Athlon XP 32 bit barton core, winxp normal setup
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Ivan Dimkovic
post May 4 2006, 15:33
Post #7


Nero MPEG4 developer


Group: Developer
Posts: 1466
Joined: 22-September 01
Member No.: 8



Okay thanks for the info - our team will investigate this and try to come back to you as soon as possible .
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
towolf
post May 4 2006, 15:34
Post #8





Group: Members
Posts: 61
Joined: 2-April 03
Member No.: 5795



QUOTE (yulyo! @ May 4 2006, 04:22 PM) *
i do not know how to work with command line.


I’d regard that as an advantage. It increases the likelihood of a Linux binary (*hint hint*).
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Ivan Dimkovic
post May 4 2006, 15:44
Post #9


Nero MPEG4 developer


Group: Developer
Posts: 1466
Joined: 22-September 01
Member No.: 8



Linux is actually on the way wink.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
sony666
post May 4 2006, 15:51
Post #10





Group: Members
Posts: 573
Joined: 22-February 02
Member No.: 1375



This is a fantastic release and could be the one finally challenging LAME for the informed audio community.

It also makes Ahead/Nero look a lot better in my book smile.gif The development and patent fees surely were no small treat, and offering it for free is very generous.

I feel a little bad for the crash thingie dry.gif I know the feeling when after long work your baby blows up 5 minutes after release *sigh*
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
kurtnoise
post May 4 2006, 15:52
Post #11





Group: Members
Posts: 326
Joined: 26-June 02
From: Aix-en-Provence
Member No.: 2400



Many thanks to the Nero devs...Great stuff btw. smile.gif

QUOTE
Support for Embedded Album Art (Covers, Booklets, Lyrics!)

Is there a special command line for that ? I don't see something like that in the help file.


An other question : those settings are correct or this is completely useless now ?

CODE
|   Old Presets     |   Quality Levels    |
|      Tape         |        -q=0.0       |
|      Radio        |        -q=0.1       |
|      Internet     |        -q=0.2       |
|      Streaming    |        -q=0.3       |
|      Normal       |        -q=0.5       |
|      Extreme      |        -q=0.6       |
|      Audiophile   |        -q=0.8       |
|      Transcoding  |        -q=1.0       |
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
halb27
post May 4 2006, 16:00
Post #12





Group: Members
Posts: 2446
Joined: 9-October 05
From: Dormagen, Germany
Member No.: 25015



Just tried.
It didn't crash, but it doesn't get any commandline parameter, not even -help.
It just says
************************************************************
*
* Nero Digital Audio Reference MPEG-4 & 3GPP Audio Encoder
* Copyright © 2006 Nero AG
* All Rights Reserved Worldwide
*
* Package build date: May 1 2006
*
* See -help for a complete list of available parameters.
*
************************************************************

I run an AMD 32 bit Athlon Barton as well (mobile Athlon) @ Win XP Home SP2.


--------------------
lame3100m -V1 --insane-factor 0.75
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
toology
post May 4 2006, 16:01
Post #13





Group: Members
Posts: 96
Joined: 5-September 05
From: Belgrade, Serbia
Member No.: 24323



This looks really promising!
Will this implementation of aac work on an iPod?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
enry2k
post May 4 2006, 16:08
Post #14





Group: Members
Posts: 91
Joined: 15-November 02
Member No.: 3787



It is wonderful gift!
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Leo 69
post May 4 2006, 16:15
Post #15





Group: Members
Posts: 121
Joined: 16-May 04
From: UK - Russia
Member No.: 14117



Can't encode on Athlon XP here. I see an error crying.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
sizetwo
post May 4 2006, 16:19
Post #16





Group: Members
Posts: 143
Joined: 22-April 03
From: Kristiansand
Member No.: 6114



Yay biggrin.gif

Will check it out right away.

Sounds promising, no pun intended.

Thanks a lot!
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Synthetic Soul
post May 4 2006, 16:43
Post #17





Group: Super Moderator
Posts: 4887
Joined: 12-August 04
From: Exeter, UK
Member No.: 16217



Erroring here as well; it hangs for a while and then a Microsoft dialogue pops up.

AMD 32 Windows XP Pro SP2.

Edit: How rude of me! Thank you though. smile.gif Once this minor glitch is ironed out it will be very useful.

This post has been edited by Synthetic Soul: May 4 2006, 16:44


--------------------
I'm on a horse.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Pasqui
post May 4 2006, 16:56
Post #18





Group: Members
Posts: 11
Joined: 29-September 01
Member No.: 66



QUOTE (halb27 @ May 4 2006, 05:00 PM) *
Just tried.
It didn't crash, but it doesn't get any commandline parameter, not even -help.
It just says
************************************************************
*
* Nero Digital Audio Reference MPEG-4 & 3GPP Audio Encoder
* Copyright © 2006 Nero AG
* All Rights Reserved Worldwide
*
* Package build date: May 1 2006
*
* See -help for a complete list of available parameters.
*
************************************************************

I run an AMD 32 bit Athlon Barton as well (mobile Athlon) @ Win XP Home SP2.

Same behavior with my AMD Athlon XP 2600+ with WinXP Pro SP2 (afaik, SS2 is NOT supported). It seems this release does not like AMD chips.

This post has been edited by Pasqui: May 4 2006, 17:49
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
ozmosis82
post May 4 2006, 17:09
Post #19





Group: Members
Posts: 204
Joined: 26-March 06
From: Edmonton, Canada
Member No.: 28860



Hurrah Ivan!

I'm definitely excited about this. My ONLY complaint is that it doesn't support input via FLAC files. All my music is archived as FLAC, so I'm going to have to decode the songs to WAV before I can do anything. Any plans on allowing for other types of input in the future?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
jimhaddon
post May 4 2006, 17:13
Post #20





Group: Members
Posts: 288
Joined: 22-July 03
Member No.: 7919



works great with mine!

P4 @ 4.2Ghz, XP Pro

QUOTE (ozmosis82 @ May 4 2006, 05:09 PM) *
Hurrah Ivan!

I'm definitely excited about this. My ONLY complaint is that it doesn't support input via FLAC files. All my music is archived as FLAC, so I'm going to have to decode the songs to WAV before I can do anything. Any plans on allowing for other types of input in the future?


You could use the Foobar CLI encoder right? Just to encode from FLAC. Sureley foobar can do that

Edit: Yes, just tried it, used foobar to convert from FLAC to the ref encoder, and it works.

This post has been edited by jimhaddon: May 4 2006, 17:24
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Leo 69
post May 4 2006, 17:20
Post #21





Group: Members
Posts: 121
Joined: 16-May 04
From: UK - Russia
Member No.: 14117



Pasqui

QUOTE
afaik, SS2 is supported


No, it isn't. I guess we should wait for another binary smile.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Garf
post May 4 2006, 17:23
Post #22


Server Admin


Group: Admin
Posts: 4886
Joined: 24-September 01
Member No.: 13



QUOTE (Pasqui @ May 4 2006, 05:56 PM) *
QUOTE (halb27 @ May 4 2006, 05:00 PM) *

Just tried.
It didn't crash, but it doesn't get any commandline parameter, not even -help.
It just says
************************************************************
*
* Nero Digital Audio Reference MPEG-4 & 3GPP Audio Encoder
* Copyright © 2006 Nero AG
* All Rights Reserved Worldwide
*
* Package build date: May 1 2006
*
* See -help for a complete list of available parameters.
*
************************************************************

I run an AMD 32 bit Athlon Barton as well (mobile Athlon) @ Win XP Home SP2.

Same behavior with my AMD Athlon XP 2600+ with WinXP Pro SP2 (afaik, SS2 is supported).


Athlon XP does not support SSE2.

Athlon64 does.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Squeller
post May 4 2006, 17:27
Post #23





Group: Members
Posts: 2351
Joined: 28-August 02
Member No.: 3218



I've got some problems with the command line for foobar2000 and 2 questions.

1. My fb2k testing command line is: -q 0.8 -if %s -of %d

It encodes insanely fast (3 times as fast as for vorbis or mp3/lame), but in the end the converter crashes and fb2k complains:

"Error flushing file (Object not found) : file://U:\Dokumente und Einstellungen\Squeller\Desktop\Bedächtig, nicht eilen.mp4"

I think there's no output in the end? Processor issue here? (I've got an old daddy Intel P III)

2. I'm not into the nero/aac stuff. Where is this codecs place between vorbis, lame mp3, musepack? Whats the target audience?

Thx, people.

This post has been edited by Squeller: May 4 2006, 17:37
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Garf
post May 4 2006, 17:28
Post #24


Server Admin


Group: Admin
Posts: 4886
Joined: 24-September 01
Member No.: 13



QUOTE (kurtnoise @ May 4 2006, 04:52 PM) *
An other question : those settings are correct or this is completely useless now ?

CODE
|   Old Presets     |   Quality Levels    |
|      Tape         |        -q=0.0       |
|      Radio        |        -q=0.1       |
|      Internet     |        -q=0.2       |
|      Streaming    |        -q=0.3       |
|      Normal       |        -q=0.5       |
|      Extreme      |        -q=0.6       |
|      Audiophile   |        -q=0.8       |
|      Transcoding  |        -q=1.0       |


I don't really understand what you mean here.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Dzamburu
post May 4 2006, 17:34
Post #25





Group: Banned
Posts: 56
Joined: 9-April 06
Member No.: 29317



I aslo don't have sse2 instruction and get same fatal error. Devs can you fix this
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

21 Pages V   1 2 3 > » 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 25th December 2014 - 06:37