IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

36 Pages V  « < 31 32 33 34 35 > »   
Reply to this topicStart new topic
[Not my release] foo_uie_panel_splitter, A Columns UI plugin that works similarly to Panels UI
godrick
post Feb 13 2012, 17:17
Post #801





Group: Members
Posts: 334
Joined: 31-December 10
Member No.: 86948



That fixed it - thanks!
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
majzo
post Feb 15 2012, 22:12
Post #802





Group: Members
Posts: 6
Joined: 26-January 12
Member No.: 96722



hi!
i'm a little stuck with $textbutton(x,y,w,h,,,command,,)

wiki says - command: "Type of instruction: arguments"
so what are exactly these instructions?(especially the ones written in uppercase like COMMAND,SETGLOBAL etc)
any lists available with all "uppercase" instructions ?
and finally - any options to execute these commands/instructions without textbutton?

Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
marc2003
post Feb 15 2012, 22:27
Post #803





Group: Members
Posts: 4892
Joined: 27-January 05
From: England
Member No.: 19379



check the text file that comes bundled with the component.

the same commands also work with $imagebutton. like $textbutton, something has to be clicked to trigger these commands.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
majzo
post Feb 15 2012, 22:36
Post #804





Group: Members
Posts: 6
Joined: 26-January 12
Member No.: 96722



thanks for remainding!

once i looked at the beginning of the readme, but throwed it away very quickly, because of the character encoding issue smile.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
matt the cat
post Feb 16 2012, 21:24
Post #805





Group: Members
Posts: 30
Joined: 28-December 10
Member No.: 86874



Hey, I'm trying to get two panels on top of each other with this component. More specifically I'm trying to get the visualization and now playing info on top of each other like in this picture:

Any tips?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
danielkza
post Feb 25 2012, 13:58
Post #806





Group: Members
Posts: 18
Joined: 23-January 12
Member No.: 96658



I'm having weird problems with positioning items using PSS, mostly manually with fixed layouts. Everything looks great once I hit the apply button in Columns UI:

http://imgur.com/8pqXH

But then I restart foobar2000 and everything gets messed up: some panels don't show up, some are cut off, and some are in the wrong positions:

http://imgur.com/5TKwr

(on this second screenshot, the volume bar is highlighted but seems OK. That's because it's flickering intermittently and I didn't happen to catch it when it was cut off)

Going to the Columns UI Layout options, changing then undoing anything (needed since nothing is done if nothing is changed), then hitting Apply, fixes it all. Replacing the splitters of some of the elements with regular splitter 'solves' the problem but is useless to me since the manual positioning is pretty much a big deal.

Is this a know issue, is there anything I can do to fix it, even if in a hacky way?

Thanks.

This post has been edited by danielkza: Feb 25 2012, 14:00
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
WilB
post Feb 25 2012, 20:15
Post #807





Group: Members
Posts: 319
Joined: 20-July 06
Member No.: 33113



Panels should position correctly. It's difficult to know why you are experiencing this problem. If you are not doing so already, try positioning the panels by using code and one of the $movepanel commands (with use percentage value, enable padding settings and lock size - all unchecked). Sometimes checking ignore panel size limits or using an extra panel stack splitter as a container for another panel can help. You can also try putting $showpanel_c(xxx,0) before the $movepanel command and $showpanel_c(xxx,1) after it to force a redraw, where xxx is the name of the panel.

This post has been edited by WilB: Feb 25 2012, 20:24
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
danielkza
post Feb 25 2012, 23:35
Post #808





Group: Members
Posts: 18
Joined: 23-January 12
Member No.: 96658



QUOTE (WilB @ Feb 25 2012, 16:15) *
Panels should position correctly. It's difficult to know why you are experiencing this problem. If you are not doing so already, try positioning the panels by using code and one of the $movepanel commands (with use percentage value, enable padding settings and lock size - all unchecked). Sometimes checking ignore panel size limits or using an extra panel stack splitter as a container for another panel can help. You can also try putting $showpanel_c(xxx,0) before the $movepanel command and $showpanel_c(xxx,1) after it to force a redraw, where xxx is the name of the panel.


I tried $movepanel already, but not $showpanel, I'll give it a shot and see if it works, thanks.

EDIT: Just solved it accidentally. For testing I had my 'main' PSS panel as a child of another 'dummy' PSS. Removing the dummy and making the main a direct child of the base Horizontal Splitter makes everything work as it should.

And since I had a PM asking about hiding the Filter scrollbars, I'll post in here as well.

QUOTE
I use Panel Stack Splitter and manual positioning. I measured the width of the scrollbar to be 24pixels in Window 7's default theme at 120DPI. So it's just a matter of placing the filter inside one of the splitters, making it 24 pixels wider than it should be, and then the scrollbar will be 'outside' of the panel and be hidden. Like this (I'm also using a similar technique to hide the header for the Filter, which is 27 pixels high). You also need to set the filtering order manually in the options because it will not be properly detected by Columns UI.

http://imgur.com/KwSTG




This post has been edited by danielkza: Feb 25 2012, 23:48
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
danielkza
post Mar 9 2012, 02:31
Post #809





Group: Members
Posts: 18
Joined: 23-January 12
Member No.: 96658



Does anyone know any way to retrieve the current text color as set in Columns UI in PSS? I want to draw text matching everything else without needing to manually change it in multiple places. Thanks in advance.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
emte
post Apr 16 2012, 12:13
Post #810





Group: Members
Posts: 97
Joined: 11-February 10
Member No.: 78081



Is it possible to change the panel and make it fullscreen at the same time? With my code it goes fullscreen, but the second time.

CODE
$if($isvisible_c(Normal Mode),
$textbutton(0,1,27,10,,MODE,PANELSHOW:Normal Mode:0;PANELSHOW:Compact Mode:1;WINDOWSIZE:327:118;SETGLOBAL:mode:1;REFRESH,fontcolor:0-0-0,fontcolor:0-0-0)
,)
$if($isvisible_c(Compact Mode),
$textbutton(0,1,27,10,,MODE,PANELSHOW:Compact Mode:0;PANELSHOW:Visualisations:1;COMMAND:View/Fullscreen;REFRESH,fontcolor:0-0-0,fontcolor:0-0-0)
,)
$if($isvisible_c(Visualisations),
$textbutton(0,1,27,10,,MODE,PANELSHOW:Visualisations:0;PANELSHOW:Normal Mode:1;WINDOWSIZE:755:699;SETGLOBAL:mode:0;REFRESH,fontcolor:0-0-0,fontcolor:0-0-0)
,)

Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
D.Sync
post Jun 1 2012, 09:30
Post #811





Group: Members
Posts: 186
Joined: 22-March 07
Member No.: 41742



Is there any way to add the Context menu to the image button? The context menu on the Menu bar of course because I tried to create an icon that will display the context menu of displaying a list of Random Pool to choose from.

It appears for me that it only uses the context menu that is displayed when you right click on the track, but not from the menu bar.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
marc2003
post Jun 1 2012, 10:50
Post #812





Group: Members
Posts: 4892
Joined: 27-January 05
From: England
Member No.: 19379



you need to use COMMAND for main menu items.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
D.Sync
post Jun 1 2012, 19:42
Post #813





Group: Members
Posts: 186
Joined: 22-March 07
Member No.: 41742



QUOTE (marc2003 @ Jun 1 2012, 04:50) *
you need to use COMMAND for main menu items.


I had tried COMMAND:File/Random Pools but it shows nothing. I would like it to display the context menu of Random pool when the imagebutton is clicked.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
marc2003
post Jun 2 2012, 10:26
Post #814





Group: Members
Posts: 4892
Joined: 27-January 05
From: England
Member No.: 19379



you can't do that. you can only execute single commands.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
D.Sync
post Jun 2 2012, 15:43
Post #815





Group: Members
Posts: 186
Joined: 22-March 07
Member No.: 41742



So the only way to do that is to create a custom script using WSH Panel? Too bad I have no experience of using it.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
gism
post Jun 2 2012, 23:57
Post #816





Group: Members
Posts: 42
Joined: 6-January 10
Member No.: 76763



I need to validate this old Panels UI format for current Panel Stack Splitter:
CODE
// PerSecond
$if(%isplaying%,
$puts(progress,$muldiv(%playback_time_seconds%,200,%length_seconds%))
,)
$ifgreater($get(progress),0,$padding(0,0)$imageabs2(0,511,,,$get(progress),,154,11,IMAGE.PNG,),)


I can't make it work.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
D.Sync
post Jun 3 2012, 19:56
Post #817





Group: Members
Posts: 186
Joined: 22-March 07
Member No.: 41742



Hey guys, is there anyway to remove a drawn rectangle that is created using $drawrect() if a condition is met. I'm currently developing a HTPC skin and this is essential to display the background rectangle when the lyric button is clicked. Else if it is close, then remove the rectangle drawn.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
D.Sync
post Jun 4 2012, 10:07
Post #818





Group: Members
Posts: 186
Joined: 22-March 07
Member No.: 41742



Problem solved by combining the splitters together.

This post has been edited by D.Sync: Jun 4 2012, 10:59
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
MacStew
post Jun 6 2012, 20:44
Post #819





Group: Members
Posts: 69
Joined: 18-November 06
Member No.: 37744



QUOTE (gism @ Jun 3 2012, 00:57) *
I need to validate this old Panels UI format for current Panel Stack Splitter:
CODE
// PerSecond
$if(%isplaying%,
$puts(progress,$muldiv(%playback_time_seconds%,200,%length_seconds%))
,)
$ifgreater($get(progress),0,$padding(0,0)$imageabs2(0,511,,,$get(progress),,154,11,IMAGE.PNG,),)


I can't make it work.


Try this:
$puts(percent,$muldiv(%playback_time_seconds%,300,%length_seconds%))
$puts(width,$muldiv(%el_width%,$get(percent),308))

and to use it:
ex: $drawrect($add($get(width),5),0,2,21,0-0-0-255,,)

replace 300 or 308 if the delay is not good
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
mire777
post Jun 9 2012, 15:23
Post #820





Group: Members
Posts: 427
Joined: 9-June 12
Member No.: 100550



Can someone help me. I use xch4nge skin, it has integrated lyrics viewer of br3tt.
Lyrics viewer associated in xch4nge won't load lyrics at first time when track play,
because Lyrics Show3 saves lyrics to a folder at the end of the song. Then i must play song again to display
lyrics.
I found way to integrate foo_uie_lyrics3 into the skin.
I go to xch4nge and choose waveform seekbar window,
right click inside that window, add panel> panels> Lyrics show 3
Then i go to: preferences> columns ui> layout and find ''panel stack splitter'' which is above Lyrics show 3
right click on ''panel stack splitter''> configure> script, and i enter this:

$drawhiterrect(7,6,$sub(%_width%,14),$sub(%_height%,12),550-550-550-15,7)
$showpanel(0,1)
$movepanel(0,0,0,%_width%,%_height%)
$showpanel(0,1)

then i click on the tab behavior, check custom background and pseudo transparency> apply> ok

Then in the skin i go to window i'w just created(Lyrics show3) right click on it> panel preferences and i enter the following settings:

Edge style: None

Background: Transparent

Select mode: Custom

Padding: Vertical: 0 Horizontal: 30

Line spacing: 10

Lyrics aligment: center

Font: Fixedsys, regular, 9

Normal color: blue

highline color: red

This works, only problem is that the letters are transparent.
Does anyone know how to fix that? Should I put another script?

Here's how it looks to me: http://imageshack.us/f/338/capture3ni.png/
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
tpijag
post Jun 9 2012, 16:08
Post #821





Group: Members
Posts: 2356
Joined: 19-May 08
Member No.: 53637



When I mentioned that your first post was clearly in the wrong thread, I did not mean for you to cross-post this everywhere, a clear violation of the TermsOfService here. Please stop. Someone will answer when they can, if they can.

As you are using a modified skin, how about asking the author directly on DeviantArt?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
gism
post Jun 10 2012, 18:45
Post #822





Group: Members
Posts: 42
Joined: 6-January 10
Member No.: 76763



QUOTE (MacStew @ Jun 6 2012, 20:44) *
QUOTE (gism @ Jun 3 2012, 00:57) *
I need to validate this old Panels UI format for current Panel Stack Splitter:
CODE
// PerSecond
$if(%isplaying%,
$puts(progress,$muldiv(%playback_time_seconds%,200,%length_seconds%))
,)
$ifgreater($get(progress),0,$padding(0,0)$imageabs2(0,511,,,$get(progress),,154,11,IMAGE.PNG,),)


I can't make it work.


Try this:
$puts(percent,$muldiv(%playback_time_seconds%,300,%length_seconds%))
$puts(width,$muldiv(%el_width%,$get(percent),308))

and to use it:
ex: $drawrect($add($get(width),5),0,2,21,0-0-0-255,,)

replace 300 or 308 if the delay is not good


Thanks I'll mess with it, but I need to put an image (fill), it's a seekbar. I'm using WSH Panel Mod for the seekbar and I'm not sure if it can be done using PSS simultaneously.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
WilB
post Jun 10 2012, 19:17
Post #823





Group: Members
Posts: 319
Joined: 20-July 06
Member No.: 33113



@mire777

Please see the following for some insight:

http://www.hydrogenaudio.org/forums/index....st&p=796698

http://br3tt.deviantart.com/art/Xch4nge-21...fset=0#comments (post by Jny9 Feb 6 2012)

This post has been edited by WilB: Jun 10 2012, 19:18
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
D.Sync
post Jun 12 2012, 11:39
Post #824





Group: Members
Posts: 186
Joined: 22-March 07
Member No.: 41742



Hey guys, is there a way to refresh all the panel? The problem that I'm facing now is to show/hide a panel, e.g.

[left panel] [middle panel] [right panel]

The show/hide panel icon is in the script of middle panel.

When the icon is clicked, the right panel will be show or hidden.

However I will need to manually resize the whole foobar for the middle panel to fill in the width of the right panel.

A script for the middle panel:
$sub(%_width%,%rightpanelsize%)
the %rightpanelsize% is changed upon clicking the show/hide panel icon. E.g. it will set to 0 if the right panel is hidden, and hence causing the middle panel to fill in the width of the right panel. Else it will set to the panel size of the right panel.

Hope it's not too confusing.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
trout
post Jun 12 2012, 16:49
Post #825





Group: Members
Posts: 425
Joined: 26-March 09
Member No.: 68400



QUOTE (D.Sync @ Jun 12 2012, 06:39) *
Hey guys, is there a way to refresh all the panel? The problem that I'm facing now is to show/hide a panel, [...]

Though I'm not entirely sure if I fully understand what you want, (and the solution to your question is almost certainly already answered in this topic), I think I might be able to help.

When I want to resize 'Panel_A' when 'Panel_B' is hidden, the only solution I know of is to use $isvisible() and $movepanel().

Example

$if($isvisible_c(Panel_B),
$movepanel_c(Panel_A,x,y,W,H),
$movepanel_c(Panel_A,x,y,W,H))

Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

36 Pages V  « < 31 32 33 34 35 > » 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
4 User(s) are reading this topic (3 Guests and 1 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 26th December 2014 - 16:54