IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

> foobar2000 Tech Support Forum Rules

Please read foobar2000 Tech Support Forum Rules before posting and comply with all the points.
Failure to provide all the information pointed out in the above document in your post is considered wasting other people's time and in extreme cases will lead to your topic getting locked without a reply.


See also: Hydrogenaudio Terms of Service.

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
Keyboard shortcut oddity
chileboy
post Sep 25 2013, 20:38
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 15
Joined: 17-November 07
From: Summit, NJ
Member No.: 48810



Like everyone I suppose, I have a preferred sorting order (which fb2k remembers) accessed by clicking on Edit -> Sort -> Sort by...

I sometimes will click on a column heading to sort differently, and to save myself some time I assigned Alt-S to that sequence. Strange thing is, it will not work. I mean, the dialog box appears properly as if I had clicked on Edit -> Sort -> Sort by..., and it shows my preferred Sort order, but pressing Enter or clicking OK does not actually re-sort the list. Making it "Global" has no effect.

As this is my first foray into keyboard shortcuts, am I missing something? As a test, I assigned Alt-C to "Check for Updates", and it works fine.

Thanks,

- Mark
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Daeron
post Sep 25 2013, 21:07
Post #2





Group: Members
Posts: 395
Joined: 9-October 08
Member No.: 59818



You probably highlighted nothing in your playlist, therefore the sorting is applied on nothing. Try selecting some items first or use Ctrl + A to highlight all before issuing the command.

This post has been edited by Daeron: Sep 25 2013, 21:09
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
marc2003
post Sep 25 2013, 23:15
Post #3





Group: Members
Posts: 4465
Joined: 27-January 05
From: England
Member No.: 19379



you shouldn't need to highlight all items but making sure the playlist has focus is important.

also, i'd suggest defining your own custom sort pattern under file>preferences>advanced>display>standard sort patterns. here you can add your own pattern. note it must be separated from the previous entry with a ;

CODE
name=%blah blah%;


now this command will appear on your sort menu and you can bind a shortcut directly to it, bypassing the need to spawn that dialog and clicking ok.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
chileboy
post Sep 26 2013, 19:35
Post #4





Group: Members
Posts: 15
Joined: 17-November 07
From: Summit, NJ
Member No.: 48810



I had already tried making sure the playlist had focus, because I know the Sort option is greyed-out otherwise...

I did not know about the option for defining Custom Sort Orders, I'm embarrassed to say, so thanks for that - great to know! But I still can't trigger it with a hotkey...am I crazy? I tried assigning other menu options to the same key combination, and they work fine - but nothing under the "Sort" command, even the pre-defined ones, will trigger.

Thanks very much.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
marc2003
post Sep 26 2013, 21:44
Post #5





Group: Members
Posts: 4465
Joined: 27-January 05
From: England
Member No.: 19379



i'll just be one of this annoying people that says "it works for me...." tongue.gif

are you sure it's bound to the main sort menu and not the selection>sort menu?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
chileboy
post Sep 28 2013, 14:01
Post #6





Group: Members
Posts: 15
Joined: 17-November 07
From: Summit, NJ
Member No.: 48810



QUOTE (marc2003 @ Sep 26 2013, 16:44) *
i'll just be one of this annoying people that says "it works for me...." tongue.gif

I hate when that happens! smile.gif

QUOTE
are you sure it's bound to the main sort menu and not the selection>sort menu?

Yes...I am really puzzled about this. I thought maybe it was something to do with Windows 8, but I pulled out my old XP machine,and I see the same behavior. I can't imagine what I am doing wrong, as I have no trouble assigning keys to any other functions.

Maybe one of my components is interfering with it somehow? I'm going to try removing them one-by-one (although I only have a few installed).

Thanks for trying to help, it is appreciated.

- Mark
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
chileboy
post Sep 28 2013, 14:31
Post #7





Group: Members
Posts: 15
Joined: 17-November 07
From: Summit, NJ
Member No.: 48810



QUOTE (marc2003 @ Sep 26 2013, 16:44) *
are you sure it's bound to the main sort menu and not the selection>sort menu?

omg I am such an idiot - blush.gif - that was it. I didn't see it at first because I didn't even know you could do that and didn't fully understand what you were saying - when I clicked up on the menu itself, it wasn't an option because, duh, I only had one item highlighted in the playlist.

So all is well now, thanks very much, I'll go sit in the corner now.

- Mark
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 17th September 2014 - 14:31