IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

275 Pages V  « < 271 272 273 274 275 >  
Reply to this topicStart new topic
[seemingly abandonware] Columns UI, alternative user interface
marc2003
post Sep 7 2012, 15:45
Post #6801





Group: Members
Posts: 4468
Joined: 27-January 05
From: England
Member No.: 19379



QUOTE (jbp @ Sep 6 2012, 13:49) *
Buttons:
- how to make play/pause button? of course, the "pause" button works as play button, but i can't found out how to force it to change its icon to [||] while playing and [>] while paused. i guess there is no such a way using standard foobar buttons panel, isn't it?


i have a script for WSH panel mod that can do this. it's named playback buttons inside this zip download. check the readme inside for setup.

http://dl.dropbox.com/u/22801321/samples.zip
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Nisto
post Sep 7 2012, 20:23
Post #6802





Group: Members
Posts: 51
Joined: 27-September 09
Member No.: 73522



Hey. Small request for the item properties panel; could you please change it so that it only shows tags that actually exists (and has a value)? I usually only have 5 specific tags in my files, so I end up with a bunch of useless, empty rows most of the times. However, I'd like to show other tags when and if they exist of course...

Thanks!

This post has been edited by Nisto: Sep 7 2012, 20:33
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
db1989
post Sep 8 2012, 10:01
Post #6803





Group: Super Moderator
Posts: 5275
Joined: 23-June 06
Member No.: 32180



QUOTE
[seemingly abandonware] Columns UI
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
BenB
post Sep 8 2012, 14:21
Post #6804





Group: Members
Posts: 746
Joined: 17-April 12
Member No.: 98921



QUOTE (Nisto @ Sep 7 2012, 14:23) *
Hey. Small request for the item properties panel; could you please change it so that it only shows tags that actually exists (and has a value)? I usually only have 5 specific tags in my files, so I end up with a bunch of useless, empty rows most of the times. However, I'd like to show other tags when and if they exist of course...

Thanks!

Conditional display (i.e. use of title formatting) of tags isn't supported in the Item properties panel and seems as though it never will be. However, you could use an Item details panel for this. You could do something like:
CODE
['ALBUM ARTIST: '%album artist%$crlf()]
['ALBUM: '%album%$crlf()]
['DATE: '%date%$crlf()]

The square brackets make each tag's display conditioned upon its presence, and $crlf() is used to make each subsequent tag display on its own line. You can also customize the fonts, font colors, etc. I just gave you a basic example. Anyway, I think you get the picture.

You can also try using the WSH Panel Mod component. There's likely a script that does something similar to what you want.

This post has been edited by BenB: Sep 8 2012, 14:26
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Nisto
post Sep 8 2012, 14:42
Post #6805





Group: Members
Posts: 51
Joined: 27-September 09
Member No.: 73522



Yeah, that's what I'm actually already doing, but I feel item properties will always look more professional (something I could probably never reproduce :P). Oh, and one of the main reasons I use item properties is because it allows me to quickly copy information from it (but since I made my first post in this thread I've discovered CUI's own item properties panel doesn't even allow that, so... perhaps the post should be disregarded).

db1989: if that quote was directed at me, then may I ask why the feature request wiki (http://yuo.be/wiki/columns_ui:requests:requests_list) links to this thread? I guess you might argue that it wasn't a FEATURE REQUEST, but I already had in mind a check box that would allow people to toggle between showing empty fields or not (for whatever reason...), if the developer(s) decided to change it.

This post has been edited by Nisto: Sep 8 2012, 15:10
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
BenB
post Sep 8 2012, 15:13
Post #6806





Group: Members
Posts: 746
Joined: 17-April 12
Member No.: 98921



He directed it to you because the developer of Columns UI seems to have abandoned it for quite some time now. Any feature requests are rather pointless.

This post has been edited by BenB: Sep 8 2012, 15:13
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Nisto
post Sep 8 2012, 17:47
Post #6807





Group: Members
Posts: 51
Joined: 27-September 09
Member No.: 73522



Aah. Sorry, I wasn't aware. To tell you the truth, I never even bothered to look up what "abandonware" meant.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
war59312
post Sep 29 2012, 21:31
Post #6808





Group: Members
Posts: 127
Joined: 23-October 04
From: U.S.A
Member No.: 17798



Well even though abandoned hopefully someone knows this...

OK so with version 0.3.5.5 my progress bar displays correctly in the status bar and sadly with 0.3.8.8 it does NOT.

Here is the code I am using:

CODE
[|| %codec% || $if2($info(bitrate_dynamic),$info(bitrate)) kbit/s ||]

$puts(theme,1)

// progressbar config
$puts(progress_char,¶)
$puts(progress_length,20)

$if($strcmp($get(theme),1),
$puts(progress_color1,$rgb(164,235,12))
$puts(progress_color2,$rgb(54,106,179))
)


// PREPARE COLOR-STRINGS
// =========================================
$puts(progress_color1a,$blend($get(progress_color1),000000,1,4.5))
$puts(progress_color2a,$blend($get(progress_color2),000000,1,5.7))
// progressbar
$puts(progressbar,
$if(%_length_seconds%,

$puts(progress,$muldiv(%_time_elapsed_seconds%,$get(progress_length),%_length_seconds%))
$transition($repeat($get(progress_char),$get(progress)),$get(progress_color1a),$get(progress_color1))
$transition($repeat($get(progress_char),$sub($get(progress_length),$get(progress))),$get(progress_color2a),$get(progress_color2))
$pad_right($muldiv(%_time_elapsed_seconds%,100,%_length_seconds%),3)'%'
, Listening To Internet Radio
)
)

$ifgreater(%_length_seconds%,0, $get(progressbar), Listening To Internet Radio)

$tab(1)[' || Time Left : '%_time_remaining%' || Total Time : '$if(%_isplaying%,
$ifgreater(%length_seconds%,0,[%_LENGTH%],))' || ']

[Played %play_count% Time$if($stricmp(%play_count%,1),,s) || ] ||
%playback_time% $if(%_isplaying%,
$ifgreater(%length_seconds%,0,' / '[%_LENGTH%],)) ||

So screenshots time..

Good:



Bad:



Any thoughts? I'd rather stay with latest columns_ui if possible.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
PeteG
post Sep 30 2012, 00:56
Post #6809





Group: Members
Posts: 56
Joined: 10-June 12
From: Denmark
Member No.: 100577



@war59312

Sadly - for you - your script works perfect here, using fb2k 1.1.15 with CUI 0.3.8.8 ...
Showing ||||||||||||| XX%
In the Status Bar I use Segoe UI - maybe it's a font issue? Even if you are using the same font in the two screenshots.
Anyway, nice script, thank you.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
war59312
post Sep 30 2012, 21:29
Post #6810





Group: Members
Posts: 127
Joined: 23-October 04
From: U.S.A
Member No.: 17798



Your welcome.

But that is crazy yea.

And nope using Segoe UI does NOT fix it. sad.gif

This post has been edited by war59312: Sep 30 2012, 21:31
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Carl Oz
post Oct 4 2012, 16:08
Post #6811





Group: Members
Posts: 1
Joined: 4-October 12
Member No.: 103628



Hey guys. First post I do, so I hope it's the right place.

Okay, I've played around with foobar and programmed it for quite a while and already reached most of the stuff I wanted to have.

Nevertheless this problem here keeps me stucked:
I use Columns UI, created a filter library (genre - album artist - album - tracks) and have the actually played song shown via "item properties".
What I want to have is to be able to click on the name of the artist in that "item properties"-window so that the library reacts and shows me all of the artist's stuff I have. Same for the genre, album and date.
I think that the WMP used to have that function.

I would be really happy for any help. smile.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
BenB
post Oct 4 2012, 18:42
Post #6812





Group: Members
Posts: 746
Joined: 17-April 12
Member No.: 98921



I know of no component that can do what you want from Item properties (and doubt it's even possible). The Quick Search Toolbar component, however, can do what you want from a playlist viewer or from Album list. It adds a "Quicksearch for same..." entry to the right-click context menu and is configurable to search for whatever metadata you want. These are bindable to keyboard shortcuts and/or buttons. It can load the results in a separate playlist so as to not interrupt your current/playing playlist.

Also, the Columns UI filters (can) make use of two playlists: Filter Results and Filter Results (Playback). Once you've started playback of your filtered results, Filter Results (Playback) is automatically populated with the contents of Filter Results, which allows you to continue to browse using the filters. You could add %<artist>% and %date% filters in the filter configuration if you wanted. You don't have to add them to your layout. You can simply switch to them as needed by right-clicking on a filter header and choosing them from the filter list (that you've configured).

This post has been edited by BenB: Oct 4 2012, 18:55
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
haferkeks
post Oct 4 2012, 22:18
Post #6813





Group: Members
Posts: 1
Joined: 4-October 12
Member No.: 103633



decided to upgrade to the next foobar version. deleted my old version, installed the new one (portable).

Can't pick columns ui. The only option is "default user interface" for some reason. dry.gif

any solution?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
BenB
post Oct 4 2012, 22:54
Post #6814





Group: Members
Posts: 746
Joined: 17-April 12
Member No.: 98921



QUOTE (haferkeks @ Oct 4 2012, 16:18) *
Can't pick columns ui. The only option is "default user interface" for some reason. dry.gif


You did download and install the Columns UI component to your portable installation?

Other panels/components for use or compatible with Columns UI have to be downloaded and installed separately as well.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
aeidein
post Oct 5 2012, 23:35
Post #6815





Group: Members
Posts: 87
Joined: 5-April 07
Member No.: 42235



edit: fixed it! using $hsl() instead of rgb worked.








I hope this explains the situation:


Under the "album" filter, the text of the inactive selected item should be red, but instead shows as white. Where can I change that?


edit: oh, I specified a color in my album filter... but it's strange, I specified black!
$rgb(170,170,170)
$if(
$and(
$greater($year(%date%),1900),
$greater(2000,$year(%date%))
),

''$right($year(%date%),2),
$left(%date%,4)
)
$rgb(0,0,0)%album%


This post has been edited by aeidein: Oct 5 2012, 23:59
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Snivets
post Oct 9 2012, 20:08
Post #6816





Group: Members
Posts: 20
Joined: 22-May 09
From: Seattle, WA, USA
Member No.: 70034



Abandonware eh? That's a bummer.
Well, existing community, has anyone had this issue before? It just started recently when I created a narrower layout. When I start foobar2000, my statusbar becomes double-height. When I toggle the display on and off again, it reverts to normal height. Wat do?



I suppose in theory this might also be due to the fact that I'm using the UI Hacks plugin to hide my titlebar. Just thought of that...

This post has been edited by Snivets: Oct 9 2012, 20:13
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
kkp2321
post Oct 10 2012, 18:02
Post #6817





Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 18-February 08
Member No.: 51403



Is anybody in touch with "musicmusic"?
A project like that doesn't die just so.
And a Developer like him doesn't stop so abrupt without to say good bye or whatever.

Sad sad.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
billybag
post Oct 15 2012, 01:56
Post #6818





Group: Members
Posts: 9
Joined: 3-May 11
Member No.: 90282



Accidentally deleted my layout foir the 4th time. Tried to google how to backup my presets so this wouldn't happen again, found no answer. Side note, foobar really needs to get rid of the RESET ALL button.

How do i save my current columbsUI setup so i can back it up? Or, if it is already auto backed up via a file... where is it. thanks
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Daeron
post Oct 15 2012, 02:30
Post #6819





Group: Members
Posts: 395
Joined: 9-October 08
Member No.: 59818



foo_jesus

Before that I sometimes killed foobar from the task manager, which usually restored the previous state as I remember.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
derty2
post Oct 15 2012, 09:23
Post #6820





Group: Members
Posts: 581
Joined: 5-June 11
Member No.: 91257



Why does foobar2000 need to get rid of the RESET ALL button for *every user* because you deleted your layout for the 4th time ??????

Is this not reasonable enough:

†††††foobar really needs to add an option in advanced preferences for controlling the behaviour of the RESET ALL button; two radio buttons ...choose one.
†††††(1) Default
†††††(2) Pop-up warning message ("Are you sure you want to...")
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Zao
post Oct 15 2012, 09:58
Post #6821





Group: Members (Donating)
Posts: 908
Joined: 25-September 03
From: UmeŚ, Sweden
Member No.: 9001



Kneejerking more options into the world is never a good solution.

Why not just a molly-guard messagebox? It's not like people push the button all day long and would be overly inconvenienced by a confirmation.


--------------------
Zao shang yong zao nong zao rang zao ren zao.
To, early in the morning, use a chisel to build a bathtub makes impatient people hot-tempered.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
deathrune666
post Oct 16 2012, 17:41
Post #6822





Group: Members
Posts: 8
Joined: 13-October 12
Member No.: 103837



hi im trying to make this bottom right corner for controls and other widgets but i don't know how to cut it off. Look at this screen shot.

screenshot

I thought logically this horizontal spiltter would make a line for the widget on the side of the playback controls instead of putting the wsh panel underneath it.

Thank you.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
BenB
post Oct 16 2012, 18:20
Post #6823





Group: Members
Posts: 746
Joined: 17-April 12
Member No.: 98921



The last two WSH Panel Mods need to be put under the same horizontal splitter.

Bear in mind that the vertical splitter splits the display horizontally and the horizontal splitter splits the display vertically. (I know it's confusing at first huh.gif ).

If that screenshot is going to be the final product, I suggest that you create a new preset and change the layout to look like this:

CODE
Horizontal Splitter
     >WSH Panel Mod
     >Vertical Splitter
          >Waveform Seekbar
          >ELPlaylist
          >WSH Panel Mod
          >Horizontal Splitter
               >WSH Panel Mod
               >WSH Panel Mod


EDIT: Spelling, grammar and completely expressed thoughts seem to be escaping me atm.

This post has been edited by BenB: Oct 16 2012, 18:39
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
BenB
post Oct 16 2012, 23:58
Post #6824





Group: Members
Posts: 746
Joined: 17-April 12
Member No.: 98921



I suggested changing the layout if the prior screenshot was going to be the final product. You added more to it since then.

If you'll post a mockup of what you want and label each space with the component's/panel's name, I'll give you a layout that will work.

This post has been edited by BenB: Oct 16 2012, 23:59
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
deathrune666
post Oct 18 2012, 23:32
Post #6825





Group: Members
Posts: 8
Joined: 13-October 12
Member No.: 103837



QUOTE (BenB @ Oct 16 2012, 23:58) *
I suggested changing the layout if the prior screenshot was going to be the final product. You added more to it since then.

If you'll post a mockup of what you want and label each space with the component's/panel's name, I'll give you a layout that will work.


i would love you...
screenshot
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

275 Pages V  « < 271 272 273 274 275 >
Reply to this topicStart new topic
2 User(s) are reading this topic (2 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 19th September 2014 - 18:22