IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

20 Pages V  < 1 2 3 4 5 > »   
Reply to this topicStart new topic
foo_run 0.3.7, run external applications from foobar2000
The Link
post Jun 6 2006, 18:52
Post #51





Group: Members
Posts: 665
Joined: 27-November 02
Member No.: 3911



QUOTE (Robbi @ Jun 6 2006, 18:43) *
... But many of my files have ac3 which sounds better in Winamp than in foobar due to the plugin "Valex's AC3 decoder forWinamp". ...
What do you mean by "better"? Either a decoder is correct or it's not and then it's a bug. If you think about channel mixing options you can use these via various existing dsp components like channel mixer or athsurround in foobar, too.

This post has been edited by The Link: Jun 6 2006, 18:55
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
DruiD_ff
post Jun 6 2006, 19:26
Post #52





Group: Members
Posts: 9
Joined: 24-October 05
Member No.: 25332



QUOTE (Robbi @ Jun 6 2006, 19:43) *
I have added "Open with Winamp" and the path "F:\Programme\Audio_Tools\Winamp\winamp.exe".
But this opens Winamp without playing the file.

right string is "F:\Programme\Audio_Tools\Winamp\winamp.exe /a %_path%"
i'm dont have winamp installed, but think its work also for multiply files (you must set simultaneous runs > 1)

This post has been edited by DruiD_ff: Jun 6 2006, 19:27
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Robbi
post Jun 6 2006, 20:55
Post #53





Group: Members
Posts: 9
Joined: 6-June 06
Member No.: 31535



QUOTE (The Link @ Jun 6 2006, 18:52) *
QUOTE (Robbi @ Jun 6 2006, 18:43) *

... But many of my files have ac3 which sounds better in Winamp than in foobar due to the plugin "Valex's AC3 decoder forWinamp". ...
What do you mean by "better"? Either a decoder is correct or it's not and then it's a bug. If you think about channel mixing options you can use these via various existing dsp components like channel mixer or athsurround in foobar, too.


I cannot explain this it's a feeling, but I will quote something from "Doom9's ForumAudio FAQ"

AC3 Playback Questions

7. Which software do I need to install for AC3 playback?

Download Valex's AC3filter audio filters and install. This filter is highly recommended over any other AC3 capable filter, it's very feature rich and best of all it's open source. Please read over his excellent documentation for a full understanding of all the capabilities of the AC3filter. Valex frequently updates the package so you might check Doom9's news or the AC3filter page often.

When I'm playing the file with foobars decoder the AC3ís volume seems lower during playback.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
foosion
post Jun 6 2006, 21:08
Post #54





Group: FB2K Moderator (Donating)
Posts: 4421
Joined: 24-February 03
Member No.: 5153



QUOTE (Robbi @ Jun 6 2006, 21:55) *
When I'm playing the file with foobars decoder the AC3ís volume seems lower during playback.
Are you using ReplayGain in foobar2000?


--------------------
http://foosion.foobar2000.org/ - my components for foobar2000
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Robbi
post Jun 7 2006, 07:39
Post #55





Group: Members
Posts: 9
Joined: 6-June 06
Member No.: 31535



QUOTE (foosion @ Jun 6 2006, 21:08) *
QUOTE (Robbi @ Jun 6 2006, 21:55) *
When I'm playing the file with foobars decoder the AC3ís volume seems lower during playback.
Are you using ReplayGain in foobar2000?


Yes with ReplayGain it's ok, but I have to do this for each track recorded from radio. It's a little bit unconfortable.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
unknownllama
post Jun 9 2006, 00:37
Post #56





Group: Members
Posts: 23
Joined: 25-February 06
Member No.: 28063



does anyone have a script to run the tag & rename "open in tag&rename" context menu item, or any equivalent to open up containing folder in tag & rename?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
mortuusrex
post Jun 11 2006, 07:19
Post #57





Group: Members
Posts: 37
Joined: 7-April 06
Member No.: 29271



the file is corrupt for me when i download, any thoughts?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Cosmo
post Jun 11 2006, 07:56
Post #58





Group: Members
Posts: 913
Joined: 10-January 05
Member No.: 18979



If I Google for an artist with a space in their name, everything after the space is missing ("Neil Young" becomes "Neil")

WinXP , Firefox 1.5.0.4

+ thanks!

This post has been edited by Cosmo: Jun 11 2006, 07:57
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
gfngfgf
post Jun 11 2006, 07:58
Post #59





Group: Members
Posts: 899
Joined: 2-November 04
Member No.: 17951



QUOTE (Cosmo @ Jun 10 2006, 23:56) *
If I Google for an artist with a space in their name, everything after the space is missing ("Neil Young" becomes "Neil")

Replace "%artist%" with "$replace(%artist%,' ','+')". Same goes for "%title%" in the "artist+title" preset.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
roentgen
post Jun 11 2006, 08:16
Post #60





Group: Members
Posts: 271
Joined: 19-February 06
Member No.: 27893



QUOTE (Cosmo @ Jun 11 2006, 09:56) *
If I Google for an artist with a space in their name, everything after the space is missing ("Neil Young" becomes "Neil")

I use this and it works fine
CODE
http://www.google.com/search?q=$replace(%artist%", ,+)


I'm slow today (I just woke up tongue.gif)

This post has been edited by roentgen: Jun 11 2006, 08:17
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
mimeryme
post Jun 11 2006, 08:49
Post #61





Group: Members
Posts: 57
Joined: 24-February 03
Member No.: 5156



For the google search, I just enclose the search command with quotation marks and it seems to work just fine.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Chaser
post Jun 11 2006, 14:06
Post #62





Group: Members
Posts: 404
Joined: 30-August 04
From: Germany, Bavaria
Member No.: 16641



QUOTE (Chaser @ Jun 5 2006, 18:56) *
Would it really be ugly? Since you don't have to add the root entries by default. Rather add them, if the user wishes so.

Ideal situation:
- have the run-menuitem, as it's now (added as standard, if the component is installed)
- have the run:"Item"-menuitems available in the commands list (however not added to the context-menu by standard)


What do you think?

This post has been edited by Chaser: Jun 11 2006, 14:07
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Tomacco_Boy
post Jun 12 2006, 03:41
Post #63





Group: Members
Posts: 71
Joined: 23-July 04
From: Australia
Member No.: 15689



Any chance of adding a "open in preffered browser" option in the prefference menu ?


--------------------
You're talking to my guy all wrong... It's the wrong tone. Say it again, and i'll stab you in the face with a soldering iron!
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
roentgen
post Jun 12 2006, 04:50
Post #64





Group: Members
Posts: 271
Joined: 19-February 06
Member No.: 27893



QUOTE (Tomacco_Boy @ Jun 12 2006, 05:41) *
Any chance of adding a "open in preffered browser" option in the prefference menu ?

Set your preferred browser as default for opening http and remove 'explorer' from foo_run configuration.
Ex: 'explorer http://google.com' becomes simply 'http://google.com'
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Tomacco_Boy
post Jun 12 2006, 06:11
Post #65





Group: Members
Posts: 71
Joined: 23-July 04
From: Australia
Member No.: 15689



Thanks for that bit of info roentgen, but i have portablefirefox and foobar2000 on my ipod and i'd like to use portablefirefox instead of ie.

* Sorry found a way to use ff instead of ie

This post has been edited by Tomacco_Boy: Jun 12 2006, 06:17


--------------------
You're talking to my guy all wrong... It's the wrong tone. Say it again, and i'll stab you in the face with a soldering iron!
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Florian
post Jun 13 2006, 15:39
Post #66


Mp3tag developer


Group: FB2K Moderator (Donating)
Posts: 854
Joined: 5-May 03
From: Dresden, Germany
Member No.: 6411



QUOTE (Chaser @ Jun 11 2006, 15:06) *
QUOTE (Chaser @ Jun 5 2006, 18:56) *

Would it really be ugly? Since you don't have to add the root entries by default. Rather add them, if the user wishes so.

Ideal situation:
- have the run-menuitem, as it's now (added as standard, if the component is installed)
- have the run:"Item"-menuitems available in the commands list (however not added to the context-menu by standard)


What do you think?

I'm currently not aware of a simple way to implement this, because it seems that creation of submenus via the slash character / is not possible with foobar2000 0.9 anymore.


--------------------
Mp3tag - universal multi-format tag editor
http://www.mp3tag.de/en/
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
mortuusrex
post Jun 15 2006, 04:43
Post #67





Group: Members
Posts: 37
Joined: 7-April 06
Member No.: 29271



Hey all, I could use some help with this plug-in, basically Im not to sure how to use it.
I have it installed and it shows up under my tools menu, so i can see all the options. I am just not sure how to apply the codes or does it work as a button? any help is appreciated.
thanks in advance
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Florian
post Jun 16 2006, 07:50
Post #68


Mp3tag developer


Group: FB2K Moderator (Donating)
Posts: 854
Joined: 5-May 03
From: Dresden, Germany
Member No.: 6411



Just released foo_run 0.3.2 which is a maintenance release compiled with the new SDK.

This post has been edited by Florian: Jun 17 2006, 21:51


--------------------
Mp3tag - universal multi-format tag editor
http://www.mp3tag.de/en/
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Mr Self Destruct
post Jun 16 2006, 09:12
Post #69





Group: Members
Posts: 2
Joined: 16-June 06
Member No.: 31902



This is the first time I've used this plugin, and I don't know how I ever lived before without it. I'm constantly having to lookup artist and album info from Metal-Archives, within the Firefox searchplugin, but now I can do it an even lazier way! I'm still exploring more settings and options with this great component.

For those interested searching on Metal-Archives I've just been playing around with these strings:

Artist:
CODE
http://www.metal-archives.com/search.php?string=$replace(%artist%, ,+)&type=band&sourceid=Mozilla-search

Album:
CODE
http://www.metal-archives.com/advanced.php?band_name=&band_status=&genre=&themes=&origin=0&location=&release_name=$replace(%album%, ,+)&exact_release=0&release_type=&label=&release_year=

Thanks again!
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
lss
post Jun 16 2006, 11:14
Post #70





Group: Validating
Posts: 3
Joined: 15-June 06
From: DreamLand
Member No.: 31862



i like foo_run.dll and have writen a script to delete files on playing

Usage:
1. save the code below to foobar2000\scripts\delete_playing_file.vbs
2. configure Run sevices (foo_run.dll), add Delete Playing File:


3. assign a hotkey to this script, such as Ctrl + Del

4. play music now, and use Ctrl + Del to delete ugly songs ^i^

CODE

'*************************************************************************
' delete_playing_file.vbs

' version: 0.2.2
' update: 2006.6.15

' -- Scripted by lifesinger
'
' Usage:
' 1. place this script in foobar2000\scripts
' 2. configure Run sevices (foo_run.dll), see cfg_run.png
' 3. assign a hotkey to this script, such as Ctrl + Del
' 4. play music now, and use Ctrl + Del to delete ugly songs ^i^

' Home: http://lifesinger.3322.org/
'*************************************************************************
Option Explicit
Const beQuiet = False ' If you are annoyed with any confirmation, please change False to True

'Get commandline arguments, if none, show tips and quit
Dim objArgs, filepath
Set objArgs = WScript.Arguments

If objArgs.Count <> 1 Then
msgbox "delete_playing_file.vbs: delete song on playing. " & _
vbNewLine & vbNewLine & _
" -- by lifesinger. Jun 16th, 2006 " & _
vbNewLine & vbNewLine & _
"Usage: delete_playing_file.vbs <file_path> " & _
vbNewLine, 64, "About"
Wscript.Quit
Else
filepath = objArgs(0)
End If

'**** DON'T EDIT BELOW ****
'-------------------------== CODE BEGIN ==----------------------------
Dim ScriptPath, fso, oShell, file_ext
ScriptPath = Left(WScript.ScriptFullName, (Len(WScript.ScriptFullName) - Len(WScript.ScriptName)))

Set oShell = CreateObject("WScript.Shell")
Set fso = CreateObject("Scripting.FileSystemObject")

If (fso.FileExists(filepath)) Then
file_ext = LCase(Right(filepath, 3))

If file_ext = "cue" Then
oShell.Run Chr(34) & ScriptPath & "..\foobar2000.exe" & Chr(34) & "/command:Remove", 0, True ' Remove from playlist
WScript.Sleep 100
oShell.Run Chr(34) & ScriptPath & "..\foobar2000.exe" & Chr(34) & " /next", 0, True ' play next song
Else
oShell.Run Chr(34) & ScriptPath & "..\foobar2000.exe" & Chr(34) & " /next", 0, True ' play next song
WScript.Sleep 100
'del file
delete_file filepath
'remove dead items
oShell.Run Chr(34) & ScriptPath & "..\foobar2000.exe" & Chr(34) & " /command:" & Chr(34) & "Remove dead items"& Chr(34), 0, True
End If

Else
If Not beQuiet Then
MsgBox filepath & " is not existed." & _
vbNewLine & _
"Run Services(foo_run.dll) maybe is configured improperly. " & _
vbnewline & _
"Please check it -_-", 48, "error"
End If

End If

Set oShell = Nothing
Set fso = Nothing

WScript.Quit
'-------------------------== CODE END ==----------------------------


'---------------------------------------
Sub delete_file(filespec)
On Error Resume Next
Err.Clear

Dim r
r = vbNo

If Not beQuiet Then
r = MsgBox("This will delete 1 file:" & vbNewLine & vbNewLine & filespec & vbNewLine & vbNewLine & "Continue ?", vbYesNo + vbQuestion, "Warning")
End If

If r = vbYes Then
fso.DeleteFile filespec, True
Else
WScript.Quit
End If

If Err.Number <> 0 Then

' maybe filespec is the last file in the playlist
' so first stop it, and try delete again
oShell.Run Chr(34) & ScriptPath & "..\foobar2000.exe" & Chr(34) & " /stop", 0, True ' stop
WScript.Sleep 100
Err.Clear
fso.DeleteFile filespec, True

If Err.Number <> 0 Then
If Not beQuiet Then
MsgBox "Delete " & filespec & " failed." & vbNewLine & "I don't know why :(", 48, "error"
End If
End If

End If

On Error Goto 0
End Sub
'---------------------------------------


Moderation: added codebox

This post has been edited by Florian: Jun 17 2006, 21:50
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
RogerG
post Jun 18 2006, 03:24
Post #71





Group: Members
Posts: 154
Joined: 2-April 06
From: Germany
Member No.: 29078



Hi, I have a feature request:

Could you make it possible to pass the paths (or all variables) of several selected tracks as parameters to one single command!?

Best Regards!

This post has been edited by RogerG: Jun 18 2006, 03:25
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Fifoxtasy
post Jun 19 2006, 02:56
Post #72





Group: Members
Posts: 205
Joined: 14-June 05
Member No.: 22717



cool plugin

is it possible to execute two or more commands in one foo_run service?
(e.g. executing a program and adding the files to a playlist with one click?)
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
saratoga
post Jun 19 2006, 04:21
Post #73





Group: Members
Posts: 4922
Joined: 2-September 02
Member No.: 3264



You can use a batch file. Basically, open a text file, type the commands you want to run, one per line. Finally, save as file.cmd. foo_run seems to work fine with them.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Fifoxtasy
post Jun 19 2006, 22:39
Post #74





Group: Members
Posts: 205
Joined: 14-June 05
Member No.: 22717



i tried that but couldn't achieve what i wanted...
i want to copy files from my external hard drive to my internal hd AND add the files to a specific playlist in foobar.
i made a batch file but couldn't figure out the right way to tell foobar with commandline to add a folder to a specific playlist. i checked the wiki for the commandline parameters, tried several different ways, but didn't succeed. sad.gif can anybody help me, please?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
RogerG
post Jun 26 2006, 06:37
Post #75





Group: Members
Posts: 154
Joined: 2-April 06
From: Germany
Member No.: 29078



QUOTE (Fifoxtasy @ Jun 19 2006, 23:39) *
i tried that but couldn't achieve what i wanted...
i want to copy files from my external hard drive to my internal hd AND add the files to a specific playlist in foobar.
i made a batch file but couldn't figure out the right way to tell foobar with commandline to add a folder to a specific playlist. i checked the wiki for the commandline parameters, tried several different ways, but didn't succeed. sad.gif can anybody help me, please?


have you tried Playlist Bind (foo_playlist_bind) "Synchronize playlist with contents of specified directory(es). "?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

20 Pages V  < 1 2 3 4 5 > » 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
2 User(s) are reading this topic (2 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 29th August 2014 - 14:06