IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

2 Pages V   1 2 >  
Reply to this topicStart new topic
Seven Taskbar 1.30
nvjtk
post Oct 31 2009, 15:36
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 8
Joined: 9-February 09
Member No.: 66818



Windows 7 Taskbar Extensions.

Updated to version 1.30. No hooking the foobar window anymore. biggrin.gif

Languages:
Chinese (Simplified)
Chinese (Traditional)
English (US)
Japanese
Swedish (Sweden)

History:
QUOTE
1.3.0 (10/25/2009)
* <Add> New UI for preferencing.
* <Add> Setting the HUE, saturation and lightness of buttons.
* <Add> Enhanced album-cover-search-path editor.
* <Add> Title formatting syntax is enabled in cover-serach-path.
* <Add> Allowed to add a frame to album-cover.
* <Add> Information thumbnail.
* <Add> Choose the information background.
* <Add> Seperated album-cover thumbnail and information thumbnail displaying.
* <Add> Adds controlling buttons to album-cover thumbnail.
* <Add> Adds controlling buttons to information thumbnail.
* <Add> Cycles in many album-covers.
* <Add> Plays previous or next playlist.
* <Add> Open the location of the track and album-cover.
* <Add> Use caches to speed up application starting.
* <Mod> Removes the .7tb files. Use .png files directly.
* <Mod> Splits the Icon folder to two parts of playing and paused status.
* <Del> Can't combine button styles from different theme.
* <Tip> You can replace the buttons by directly replacing the caches.

1.2.3 (8/22/2009)
- <---> This version had been deleted and combined to 1.3.0.

1.2.2 (6/30/2009)
* <Add> New method to create the buttons. (No hooking)
* <Add> Adds a border to the cover.
* <Add> Allowed to customize the title of the main window.
* <Add> Some new button styles.

1.2.1 (6/26/2009)
* <Fix> Failure if foobar2000 in a non-English folder.


1.2.0 (6/25/2009)
* <Add> Display album cover instead of UI-thumb.
* <Fix> Some errors in the button-selection-list.

1.1.1 (2/12/2009)
* <Fix> Error loading the preferences.

1.1.0 (2/11/2009)
* <---> Display album cover instead of UI-thumb.
* <Add> Users can customize button style.
* <Add> Users can customize overlay-icon style.
* <Add> Multi-language support.

1.0.1 (2/11/2009)
* <Fix> Failure when 'Resume playback after restart' checked.
* <Fix> Display track progress on taskbar.

1.0.0 (2/9/2009)
* <---> The first version.













Peeking preview
Button preview

Special Thanks:
Andreasvb
wode


Downloads:
http://www.hydrogenaudio.org/forums/index....showtopic=75814

This post has been edited by nvjtk: Oct 31 2009, 15:57
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Andreasvb
post Oct 31 2009, 16:41
Post #2





Group: Members
Posts: 1337
Joined: 6-March 04
From: Sweden
Member No.: 12509



Works perfect.

If anyone got comments/suggestions on the English/Swedish languages, please let me know.

Thanks for a great component, nvjtk. smile.gif


--------------------
Windows 8.1u1 Pro x64 Media Center // foobar2000 1.3.3
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
servimo
post Oct 31 2009, 18:15
Post #3





Group: Members
Posts: 146
Joined: 8-April 07
Member No.: 42330



Of course it works only on Windows Seven?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Andreasvb
post Oct 31 2009, 18:21
Post #4





Group: Members
Posts: 1337
Joined: 6-March 04
From: Sweden
Member No.: 12509



Yes, as it's an exclusive feature of Windows 7, it wouldn't be possible on earlier versions.


--------------------
Windows 8.1u1 Pro x64 Media Center // foobar2000 1.3.3
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Miff
post Nov 8 2009, 00:36
Post #5





Group: Members
Posts: 2
Joined: 8-November 09
Member No.: 74738



I'm using Windows 7 RTM x64 and the configuration page of this plugin says "This plugin only works with Windows 7 or later". sad.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
kode54
post Nov 8 2009, 04:55
Post #6





Group: Admin
Posts: 4582
Joined: 15-December 02
Member No.: 4082



Are you running foobar2000 in compatibility mode?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
ClearAcid
post Nov 10 2009, 19:49
Post #7





Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 19-February 09
Member No.: 67156



really nice
but
I can't seem to get it to load my embedded album art
is there a special script that allows it to load embedded album art
or it just can't
and it needs to be in a specific folder?
thanks
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Andreasvb
post Nov 10 2009, 22:46
Post #8





Group: Members
Posts: 1337
Joined: 6-March 04
From: Sweden
Member No.: 12509



What did you wrote in the path for the cover?

I tried to remove a cover path but the button doesn't work, it's grey.


--------------------
Windows 8.1u1 Pro x64 Media Center // foobar2000 1.3.3
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
ClearAcid
post Nov 11 2009, 00:25
Post #9





Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 19-February 09
Member No.: 67156



well to tell ya the truth I didn't write anything (I just left it in default)
'cause I dont have the slightest idea of what to write (yeah noob here)
and i think u can only remove custom paths (i've tried)
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Benji99
post Nov 11 2009, 06:52
Post #10





Group: Members
Posts: 80
Joined: 4-October 04
Member No.: 17477



Anyone know the difference in practice between this plugin and foo_w7shell? Pros and Cons?

Thanks!
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Andreasvb
post Nov 11 2009, 07:41
Post #11





Group: Members
Posts: 1337
Joined: 6-March 04
From: Sweden
Member No.: 12509



This new version got the main window and 2 additional windows, cover and track info, w7shell replaces the foobar2000 window with a cover instead.
Not sure but I think only this one shows the track progress in the taskbar button and a nicer overlay icon, also configurable.
You can also define the colors on the buttons.

You can try them both and see which one you like best, don't use them at same time though.


--------------------
Windows 8.1u1 Pro x64 Media Center // foobar2000 1.3.3
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Takaji
post Nov 11 2009, 07:42
Post #12





Group: Members
Posts: 241
Joined: 17-June 05
Member No.: 22787



I love how the taskbar now has an indicator of when the song will end. Great plugin, thanks!
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Miff
post Nov 11 2009, 09:22
Post #13





Group: Members
Posts: 2
Joined: 8-November 09
Member No.: 74738



QUOTE (kode54 @ Nov 8 2009, 13:55) *
Are you running foobar2000 in compatibility mode?


Nope. I've also tried running it as admin, and tried both the download with the runtime and without.
Not sure why this won't detect that I'm using W7.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
yanni
post Nov 11 2009, 10:06
Post #14





Group: Members
Posts: 82
Joined: 3-June 06
Member No.: 31415



Hi,
this looks nice, but I can't get my covers to show up. I'm using titleformatting and absolute paths, isn't this supported?
yanni

This post has been edited by yanni: Nov 11 2009, 10:06
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Innuendo_
post Nov 13 2009, 21:08
Post #15





Group: Members
Posts: 56
Joined: 18-October 09
Member No.: 74121



Don't know why the online troubleshooter says this is a problem component that crashes a lot. It works great on my machine.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
boombaard
post Nov 23 2009, 10:38
Post #16





Group: Members
Posts: 336
Joined: 7-February 05
From: Local Cluster
Member No.: 19647



With 5 facets panels showing, if I open Foobar by clicking any of the windows shown in the taskbar, the 2nd facet display corrupts.
Also, why isn't the foobar window maximized when you click the preview in the taskbar? I find it fairly annoying that it opens in windowed mode every time I do so.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Andreasvb
post Nov 23 2009, 11:12
Post #17





Group: Members
Posts: 1337
Joined: 6-March 04
From: Sweden
Member No.: 12509



I don't know about the Facets' problem but foobar2000 shouldn't maximize when clicking the taskbar button, neither do any other programs.
Might've missed something but haven't noticed any program maximize that way.

You can use Win+Up for maximize if you want.


--------------------
Windows 8.1u1 Pro x64 Media Center // foobar2000 1.3.3
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
ManiacDC
post Nov 23 2009, 22:16
Post #18





Group: Members
Posts: 18
Joined: 12-November 08
Member No.: 62248



The middle preview window doesn't seem to show my foobar2000 window (foobar 0.9.6.9, W7 x64 Professional), any ideas?



This post has been edited by ManiacDC: Nov 23 2009, 22:16
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
boombaard
post Nov 23 2009, 22:35
Post #19





Group: Members
Posts: 336
Joined: 7-February 05
From: Local Cluster
Member No.: 19647



QUOTE (Andreasvb @ Nov 23 2009, 12:12) *
I don't know about the Facets' problem but foobar2000 shouldn't maximize when clicking the taskbar button, neither do any other programs.
Might've missed something but haven't noticed any program maximize that way.

You can use Win+Up for maximize if you want.

This is not true - Most other programs restore to the state they were in previously, meaning that if they were maximized before, they will still be. This plugin is exceptional specifically because it doesn't do this.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Andreasvb
post Nov 23 2009, 23:27
Post #20





Group: Members
Posts: 1337
Joined: 6-March 04
From: Sweden
Member No.: 12509



QUOTE (boombaard @ Nov 23 2009, 22:35) *
This is not true - Most other programs restore to the state they were in previously, meaning that if they were maximized before, they will still be. This plugin is exceptional specifically because it doesn't do this.

I see what you mean, it doesn't restore to previous size.
Not sure if that's intended, we'll see what nvjtk says.


--------------------
Windows 8.1u1 Pro x64 Media Center // foobar2000 1.3.3
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
boombaard
post Nov 24 2009, 22:39
Post #21





Group: Members
Posts: 336
Joined: 7-February 05
From: Local Cluster
Member No.: 19647



QUOTE (Andreasvb @ Nov 24 2009, 00:27) *
QUOTE (boombaard @ Nov 23 2009, 22:35) *
This is not true - Most other programs restore to the state they were in previously, meaning that if they were maximized before, they will still be. This plugin is exceptional specifically because it doesn't do this.

I see what you mean, it doesn't restore to previous size.
Not sure if that's intended, we'll see what nvjtk says.

I mean it always restores to this "size", while all other windows restore to their previous size when I select them by clicking the taskbar preview pane: (also note the corrupted facet pane)


This post has been edited by boombaard: Nov 24 2009, 22:40
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Andreasvb
post Nov 24 2009, 22:54
Post #22





Group: Members
Posts: 1337
Joined: 6-March 04
From: Sweden
Member No.: 12509



Yes, I tried, same here.
But you didn't wrote restore, so I thought you meant that you wanted it to be maximized, regardless of state.

Other programs behave as intended, correct.


--------------------
Windows 8.1u1 Pro x64 Media Center // foobar2000 1.3.3
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
gfxnow
post Feb 11 2010, 04:37
Post #23





Group: Members
Posts: 95
Joined: 21-July 07
Member No.: 45510



Is it possible to not have the track progress shown in the taskbar button? Instead the taskbar button could only show progress when you are using utilities or tools (e.g. progress of replaygain scanning).
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Yirkha
post Feb 15 2010, 13:52
Post #24





Group: FB2K Moderator
Posts: 2359
Joined: 30-November 07
Member No.: 49158



There is no way to query progress for arbitrary tasks like RG scanning or converting.


--------------------
Full-quoting makes you scroll past the same junk over and over.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
gfxnow
post Feb 16 2010, 04:37
Post #25





Group: Members
Posts: 95
Joined: 21-July 07
Member No.: 45510



QUOTE (Yirkha @ Feb 15 2010, 07:52) *
There is no way to query progress for arbitrary tasks like RG scanning or converting.

Which is kind of sad as that is essentially the spirit in which the taskbar progress display was conceived by MS. Internet Explorer 8 won't display a progress bar on its icon every time it's loading a webpage but only when you are downloading files etc.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

2 Pages V   1 2 >
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 2nd August 2014 - 01:40