IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

104 Pages V  « < 74 75 76 77 78 > »   
Reply to this topicStart new topic
CUETools versions 1.9.5 through 2.1.5 (current), AccurateRip support & more
korth
post May 4 2012, 14:53
Post #1876





Group: Members
Posts: 477
Joined: 13-March 11
Member No.: 88969



Make more sense than having two completely different looking log files titled and named exactly the same.


--------------------
korth
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
fadsplat
post May 4 2012, 16:05
Post #1877





Group: Members
Posts: 35
Joined: 23-April 10
From: Canada
Member No.: 80106



Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit

1.
I use CueTools Drag 'n' Drop Mode.I like the wide window which more easily shows the results and summary line after a Verify operation.

I created Windows "Send To" shortcut so I can right-click a .cue sheet to have it automatically open in CueTools, ready to Verify. However, when CueTools launches this way, it is not in Drag 'n' Drop Mode. Instead, it opens as a tall, narrow window that seems to be Hide Browser mode. I am unable to make that window wider, which makes it awkward to read Verify results.

Q1.
How to make CueTools always launch in Drag 'n' Drop Mode, even when it launches by a file being sent to it via a Send To shortcut?
Are there settings I can change to do this, or some command string or batch file that could launch CueTools with some switches or parameters?


2.
Drag 'n' Drop Mode shows a nice summary of the Verify results,
e.g. AR: rip accurate (41/41), CTDB: verified OK, confidence 41,
but it does not show the full .accurip results in the CueTools window. Other modes show full full .accurip results but do not include the nice summary statement.

Q2.
Is there a way to have CueTools display both the summary line and the full results after a Verify?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
korth
post May 4 2012, 16:43
Post #1878





Group: Members
Posts: 477
Joined: 13-March 11
Member No.: 88969



1. No. CUETools will currently only open in 'Hide browser' mode when launched this way.

2. No. Batch modes like Drag'N'Drop and Multiselect browser can process many discs in a row, thus the single line summary. Detailed results are shown when only one disc can be processed (Folder browser mode with a single file or file grouping selected).

This post has been edited by korth: May 4 2012, 16:55


--------------------
korth
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
fadsplat
post May 4 2012, 18:34
Post #1879





Group: Members
Posts: 35
Joined: 23-April 10
From: Canada
Member No.: 80106



Thanks for the reply.

Re. 1., can we make a suggestion that a future release incorporate a way to launch into a preferred mode, so that we could use a "Send To" shortcut to open CueTools in Drag 'n' Drop Mode (for users who prefer that mode)?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Gregory S. Chudo...
post May 4 2012, 18:35
Post #1880





Group: Developer
Posts: 712
Joined: 2-October 08
From: Ottawa
Member No.: 59035



Maybe smile.gif


--------------------
CUETools 2.1.4
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
fadsplat
post May 4 2012, 18:59
Post #1881





Group: Members
Posts: 35
Joined: 23-April 10
From: Canada
Member No.: 80106



biggrin.gif

"Maybe" is a promising reply. Thanks!

This post has been edited by fadsplat: May 4 2012, 19:00
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
korth
post May 8 2012, 00:49
Post #1882





Group: Members
Posts: 477
Joined: 13-March 11
Member No.: 88969



QUOTE (Pepzhez @ Apr 24 2012, 06:56) *
Am I the only one who has encountered a problem with the CUERipper 2.1.4 'Test & Copy' mode? I'm unable to use it. Whenever I have the box checked I get an Exception error: "Gap Detection Failed." It does this with every disc I have tried, using two different drives. CUERipper works perfectly fine if I do not check the 'Test & Copy' box.

I can't think of any logical reason why choosing 'Test & Copy' would cause gap detection to fail, but it does.
I can confirm this error.


--------------------
korth
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Pepzhez
post May 10 2012, 01:51
Post #1883





Group: Members
Posts: 257
Joined: 18-May 03
Member No.: 6685



QUOTE (korth @ May 7 2012, 16:49) *
I can confirm this error.


It's good to see at least one person here is willing to address this problem.

I've found one drive that doesn't give off the error when using Test & Copy mode. However, three others do. The problem occurs in both internal and external (USB) configurations.

Again, I cannot think of any logical reason why all three drives work fine in single-pass mode mode, yet gap detection fails when 'Test & Copy' is chosen. It's an annoying bug, to say the least.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Gregory S. Chudo...
post May 10 2012, 02:29
Post #1884





Group: Developer
Posts: 712
Joined: 2-October 08
From: Ottawa
Member No.: 59035



Don't worry, it's on my list.


--------------------
CUETools 2.1.4
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Gregory S. Chudo...
post May 16 2012, 07:31
Post #1885





Group: Developer
Posts: 712
Joined: 2-October 08
From: Ottawa
Member No.: 59035



https://plus.google.com/1044831631470493086...sts/8ifVBgVbkvJ


--------------------
CUETools 2.1.4
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
anson5
post May 18 2012, 17:47
Post #1886





Group: Members
Posts: 2
Joined: 18-May 12
Member No.: 99961



I'm using CUETools 2.1.4 on Windows 7 Home Premium SP1 x64.

I have ripped a set of 4 CDs as 4 flac files with EAC 1.0 beta 3. They are from the same CD set so I combined the cue files into one and renumbered the tracks in it. When I clicked the "Go" button to encode (to any output format), it gave me the following exception right away:

CODE
  crc.Combine length cannot be negative
  Parameter name: len2

I then tried the 4 original cue files individually and they all worked fine. I ended up found out that I need to remove the cue of the 4th CD and it would work. I then tried a different set of 4 CDs, which have more tracks on each CD (i.e. longer audio length on each CD). On this different set, I need to remove the cue of both 3rd and 4th CDs for it to not throw the aforementioned exception.

So it looks like there is a threshold of combined audio length for a single cue file in CUETools 2.1.4; when this threshold is exceeded, CUETools will result in a negative combined CRC and the exception will be thrown.

Is there any workaround for this issue? Using a combined cue file for multi CD set can save a lot of time with regards to file naming and tag data for each track.

This post has been edited by anson5: May 18 2012, 17:50
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
korth
post May 18 2012, 22:33
Post #1887





Group: Members
Posts: 477
Joined: 13-March 11
Member No.: 88969



QUOTE
I then tried the 4 original cue files individually and they all worked fine.
CUETools is working correctly as it was designed to process a single redbook CD rip at a time, not compilations containing multiple discs.
QUOTE
Is there any workaround for this issue?
Not a CUETools issue. The input is not correct.
QUOTE
Using a combined cue file for multi CD set can save a lot of time with regards to file naming and tag data for each track.
Metadata lookups are based on the CD TOC of one disc.

Batch mode may be what you're looking for but I can't tell what you were trying to do.



--------------------
korth
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
anson5
post May 19 2012, 07:23
Post #1888





Group: Members
Posts: 2
Joined: 18-May 12
Member No.: 99961



QUOTE (korth @ May 18 2012, 15:33) *
CUETools is working correctly as it was designed to process a single redbook CD rip at a time, not compilations containing multiple discs. Not a CUETools issue. The input is not correct.

But a single cue file containing multiple FILE commands is still a valid CUE sheet.

I read someone else having the same error in this thread but there was further explanation.

Honestly, I combined the CUE files because then the output file names (%tracknumber% %artist% - %title%) are numbered correctly, rather than 4 files starting with "01", 4 files starting with "02", and so on. This also applies to the track number tag as well; I want 1/72, 2/72, etc. in stead of 4 files with 1/18, and so on.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
db1989
post May 19 2012, 08:17
Post #1889





Group: Super Moderator
Posts: 5275
Joined: 23-June 06
Member No.: 32180



QUOTE (anson5 @ May 18 2012, 17:47) *
So it looks like there is a threshold of combined audio length for a single cue file in CUETools 2.1.4; when this threshold is exceeded, CUETools will result in a negative combined CRC and the exception will be thrown.

Probably 79.8 min, i.e. the maximal length allowed by the Red Book standard.

QUOTE
Is there any workaround for this issue? Using a combined cue file for multi CD set can save a lot of time with regards to file naming and tag data for each track.

I guess there isn’t. The customary solution recommended for a scenario like this is to use a format that is actually designed for organising and tagging files of arbitrary formats, metadata, lengths, etc., which a cue-sheet is not.

I, too, think it would be quite nice if the ‘standard’ could be extended, revised, or allowed more frequently to diverge from whatever guidelines are being followed by programmers; but no developer (at any point between ripping and playback) is under any obligation to implement it in any other way than is required for its primary purpose. And that’s to represent the ToC of a Red Book audio CD, with any CD-Text and other subcode-based metadata that the user might choose to include.

This could take us back to the old argument about whether things outside the standard should just be allowed/ignored when they can’t really have any adverse effects, but rather than starting that, why not keep it simple and see what Gregory thinks? smile.gif

QUOTE (anson5 @ May 19 2012, 07:23) *
But a single cue file containing multiple FILE commands is still a valid CUE sheet.

Not relevant!

QUOTE
Honestly, I combined the CUE files because then the output file names (%tracknumber% %artist% - %title%) are numbered correctly, rather than 4 files starting with "01", 4 files starting with "02", and so on. This also applies to the track number tag as well; I want 1/72, 2/72, etc. in stead of 4 files with 1/18, and so on.

Is it literally as simple as each disc having 18 tracks? Then you could probably fudge together some code for this set, e.g.:
CODE
$add(%tracknumber%,$mult($sub(%discnumber%,1),18))
[Edit: ignore that, seeing as I was referring to foobar2000’s title-formatting rather than CUETools’s; d’oh)] Alternatively, avoiding clashes in numerical sorting is always made simplest by including the disc number before the tracknumber, but I presume you have already discounted this option.

This post has been edited by db1989: May 19 2012, 08:55
Reason for edit: wtf am i writing
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
korth
post May 19 2012, 14:50
Post #1890





Group: Members
Posts: 477
Joined: 13-March 11
Member No.: 88969



QUOTE (anson5 @ May 19 2012, 07:23) *
But a single cue file containing multiple FILE commands is still a valid CUE sheet.
Not a valid CD cue sheet if the contents won't fit on a single CD.
QUOTE
I read someone else having the same error in this thread but there was further explanation.
Looks like question was asked, but I didn't find where it was ever answered.
QUOTE
Honestly, I combined the CUE files because then the output file names (%tracknumber% %artist% - %title%) are numbered correctly, rather than 4 files starting with "01", 4 files starting with "02", and so on. This also applies to the track number tag as well; I want 1/72, 2/72, etc. in stead of 4 files with 1/18, and so on.
The get this result you could process the 4 discs individually in CUETools then do the rest in Foobar2000 using Properties>Tools>Auto Track Number and File Operations>Rename To. You would have to load files in the correct order or use a combined playlist file (not cue sheets) and all files would need to be in the same folder.

This post has been edited by korth: May 19 2012, 15:01


--------------------
korth
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
eahm
post May 19 2012, 18:36
Post #1891





Group: Members
Posts: 1167
Joined: 11-February 12
Member No.: 97076



Is it possible to convert where the original .cue is? What do I have to insert on Template?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
korth
post May 19 2012, 19:08
Post #1892





Group: Members
Posts: 477
Joined: 13-March 11
Member No.: 88969



[%directoryname%\]%filename%-new[%unique%].cue
-new[%unique%] is there so you don't overwrite the original cue.
or
[%directoryname%\]%artist% - %album%[' ('%unique%')'].cue


--------------------
korth
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
MourningStar
post May 20 2012, 01:03
Post #1893





Group: Members
Posts: 6
Joined: 4-June 11
Member No.: 91218



I tried search for term "slider" and was trying to pin it to this forum only but results were not helpful so ...

can someone please explain to me for CUETools the slider function in the last column of the main window? or point me to a tutorial where it is explaned? The app fires up with it set to 5 (the range is 0 to 8).

thank you

This post has been edited by MourningStar: May 20 2012, 01:04
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
korth
post May 20 2012, 01:32
Post #1894





Group: Members
Posts: 477
Joined: 13-March 11
Member No.: 88969



QUOTE (MourningStar @ May 20 2012, 01:03) *
I tried search for term "slider" and was trying to pin it to this forum only but results were not helpful so ...

can someone please explain to me for CUETools the slider function in the last column of the main window? or point me to a tutorial where it is explaned? The app fires up with it set to 5 (the range is 0 to 8).

http://www.cuetools.net/wiki/CUETools_FLAC...ders_comparison
Slide to the desired mode or compression level. For lossless codecs this doesn't affect quality, higher modes normally produce smaller files, but extraction can be slower. For lossy codecs, higher modes normally produce larger files with better audio quality.
I'll be working on a page that explains the settings in the main window next similar to what I'm working on for CUERipper and CUETools Advanced Settings pages. All pages aren't finished yet. A couple tutorials will follow referencing these pages.

This post has been edited by korth: May 20 2012, 01:39


--------------------
korth
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
MourningStar
post May 20 2012, 01:46
Post #1895





Group: Members
Posts: 6
Joined: 4-June 11
Member No.: 91218



thank you korth for a most informative and prompt reply.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Kevin04
post May 20 2012, 14:29
Post #1896





Group: Members
Posts: 13
Joined: 21-July 10
Member No.: 82417



CUETools creates a dummy-cue while converting if there is no cue to begin with, and also does so using the "Create CUE Sheet" action. It uses gap information from the log if present too, but it doesn't write a REM DISCID. IIRC, you only need to know the TOC in order to calculate the CDDB1 DISCID, and the TOC is always present in newer EAC logs.
Is it possible to also write the DISCID to the cue sheet? I couldn't find an option for this. And if it's not, could it be added in a future version? Or is there maybe a reason for not including it? Since I can't quite imagine this has been forgotten. smile.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
korth
post May 20 2012, 16:41
Post #1897





Group: Members
Posts: 477
Joined: 13-March 11
Member No.: 88969



QUOTE (Kevin04 @ May 20 2012, 14:29) *
you only need to know the TOC in order to calculate the CDDB1 DISCID, and the TOC is always present in newer EAC logs.
It's also being calculated using the TOC of the files being processed as it is the 3rd part of the AccurateRipID: xxxxxxxx-xxxxxxxx-DISCID
EDIT: To see the TOC used when processing files you can turn on the Create TOC option which will create a text file with the same filename as the output CUE and the extention .TOC
QUOTE
Is it possible to also write the DISCID to the cue sheet? I couldn't find an option for this. And if it's not, could it be added in a future version? Or is there maybe a reason for not including it? Since I can't quite imagine this has been forgotten.
I believe this is part of Moitah's original code so probably something not changed much by Gregory. No option found here either.

This post has been edited by korth: May 20 2012, 16:52


--------------------
korth
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Kevin04
post May 20 2012, 21:52
Post #1898





Group: Members
Posts: 13
Joined: 21-July 10
Member No.: 82417



QUOTE (korth @ May 20 2012, 17:41) *
It's also being calculated using the TOC of the files being processed as it is the 3rd part of the AccurateRipID: xxxxxxxx-xxxxxxxx-DISCID
EDIT: To see the TOC used when processing files you can turn on the Create TOC option which will create a text file with the same filename as the output CUE and the extention .TOC
Ah yes, that's right.

However, for discs with CD-Extra content, the incorrect ID would be calculated, right? It can't handle sheets pointing to BINARY files, it seems. And of course, it doesn't process data tracks themselves. So it's safer to use the TOC from the EAC log (provided that the CRCs match (?)), since it has the TOC straight from the original disc. It does so already when verifying, I think.

This post has been edited by Kevin04: May 20 2012, 21:53
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
korth
post May 20 2012, 22:50
Post #1899





Group: Members
Posts: 477
Joined: 13-March 11
Member No.: 88969



QUOTE
However, for discs with CD-Extra content, the incorrect ID would be calculated, right?
If the wrong ID was calculated then the wrong AccurateRipID would be used by CUETools for verifying. The CTDB TOCID stores the CD-Extra info separate.
QUOTE
It can't handle sheets pointing to BINARY files, it seems. And of course, it doesn't process data tracks themselves. So it's safer to use the TOC from the EAC log (provided that the CRCs match (?)), since it has the TOC straight from the original disc. It does so already when verifying, I think.
If you had the EAC log in the same folder as the source files and the DISCID was missing from the cue, CUETools would parse the log for the TOC then (if found) for any CD-Extra content (an additional track) and adjust the TOC used to calculate IDs used for the lookups. The resulting TOC file would look just like the TOC in the log. Note: The EAC log should have the same filename as the CUE for best results (especially in batch modes where you aren't prompted).

If the DISCID was missing from the CUE and TOC was missing from the LOG but you knew the data track length in mm:ss:ff, you could enter it in the Extra section under Data Track. CUETools would adjust the TOC and IDs used for lookups and the resulting TOC file would include the CD-Extra content (an additional track).

This post has been edited by korth: May 20 2012, 23:07


--------------------
korth
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Henglander
post May 26 2012, 15:01
Post #1900





Group: Members
Posts: 2
Joined: 26-May 12
Member No.: 100166



QUOTE (Gregory S. Chudov @ Oct 2 2008, 12:26) *
You can always download the latest source code from project's SVN repository at SourceForge.
Instructions for svn access can be found here.


Unfortunately it doesn't build (Debug Any CPU - 4 failed) because some stuff is missing from my machine. The later fails may be a result of the first.

36>PreBuildEvent:
36> C:\work\cuda\bin\nvcc C:\Users\xxxx\Documents\Visual Studio 2010\cuetoolsnet\trunk\CUETools.Codecs.FlaCuda\flacuda.cu -o C:\Users\xxxx\Documents\Visual Studio 2010\cuetoolsnet\trunk\CUETools.Codecs.FlaCuda\\flacuda.cubin --machine 32 --cubin --compiler-bindir "C:\Program Files (x86)\Microsoft Visual Studio 8\VC\bin" --system-include "C:\Program Files (x86)\Microsoft Visual Studio 8\VC\include"
36> The system cannot find the path specified.


39>ResolveAssemblyReferences:
39> Primary reference "CUETools.Codecs.FLAC".
39> Could not find dependent files. Expected file "C:\Users\xxxx\Documents\Visual Studio 2010\cuetoolsnet\trunk\CUETools\..\bin\Debug\plugins (Win32)\CUETools.Codecs.FLAC.dll" does not exist.

41>ResolveAssemblyReferences:
41> Primary reference "taglib-sharp".
41>C:\Windows\Microsoft.NET\Framework\v4.0.30319\Microsoft.Common.targets(1360,9): warning MSB3245: Could not resolve this reference. Could not locate the assembly "taglib-sharp". Check to make sure the assembly exists on disk. If this reference is required by your code, you may get compilation errors.

56>ResolveAssemblyReferences:
56> Primary reference "CUETools.Codecs.FlaCuda".
56> Could not find dependent files. Expected file "C:\Users\xxxx\Documents\Visual Studio 2010\cuetoolsnet\trunk\bin\Debug\plugins\CUETools.Codecs.FlaCuda.dll" does not exist.

How do I need to configure the machine to get it to build?

H

This post has been edited by Henglander: May 26 2012, 15:04
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

104 Pages V  « < 74 75 76 77 78 > » 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
5 User(s) are reading this topic (5 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 18th December 2014 - 08:33