IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
Columns/PanelsUI Tab like feature, Creating custom tabs
digital006
post Mar 18 2008, 11:59
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 10
Joined: 2-March 08
Member No.: 51730



Hi,

Firstly sorry if the title wasn't descriptive enough.

Secondly I've mocked up the following config in photoshop that I intend to make. http://i25.tinypic.com/m94ydc.jpg

I can create probably about 75% of it but I'm not sure how to create the bit with the album art, info and album list all in one. I could do it using tabs but I don't want the tabs to appear and this is apparently impossible in ColumnsUI. I'm guessing that it could be done by coding it using the PanelsUI trackinfo plugin, if so does anyone have any simple code that they are willing to share. I could grab it from other people's configs but as I'm a beginner I don't really feel comfortable routing around all the code.

Cheers.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Smirra
post Mar 18 2008, 12:40
Post #2





Group: Members
Posts: 7
Joined: 12-March 08
Member No.: 51990



http://www.fooblog2000.com/2007-02/panelsui-tabs
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
digital006
post Mar 18 2008, 15:09
Post #3





Group: Members
Posts: 10
Joined: 2-March 08
Member No.: 51730



I checked it out, my problem is that I'm using ColumnsUI with Track Display. I'm not even sure this is possible.

Also the article doesn't explain what version of PanelsUI is needed, there are also comments stating it doesn't work.

EDIT: does anyone know how to run two instances of Foobar, I'd really like to try this without screwing up the one I already have.

This post has been edited by digital006: Mar 18 2008, 15:17
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Spirit_of_the_oc...
post Mar 19 2008, 00:04
Post #4





Group: Members
Posts: 583
Joined: 12-September 06
Member No.: 35092



Just copy the foobar folder to where you want. Then run foobar2000 and you can make those changes.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
digital006
post Mar 19 2008, 12:05
Post #5





Group: Members
Posts: 10
Joined: 2-March 08
Member No.: 51730



QUOTE (Spirit_of_the_ocean @ Mar 18 2008, 23:04) *
Just copy the foobar folder to where you want. Then run foobar2000 and you can make those changes.


I already have 2 folders, "foobar2000" and "foobar2001" but when I double click the exe file in the second directory it just focuses on the one already open (I even renamed it foobar2001.exe). I'm using WinXP SP2
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
antar3s
post Mar 19 2008, 21:31
Post #6





Group: Members
Posts: 64
Joined: 10-June 06
Member No.: 31713



not having problems with running multiple instances here...maybe there is an option to allow multiple instances in foobar, though i couldnt find it...

the thing that is described in the foobar2000 blog should work with all available panelsui versions. but u also have the option to use the tabs component, i believe the tabs can be hidden too, so one cannot tell that there are tabs. however, you would need to create some buttons to switch between tabs then i guess

edit: typos

This post has been edited by antar3s: Mar 19 2008, 21:32
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Vasya Belkin
post Mar 20 2008, 21:41
Post #7





Group: Members
Posts: 27
Joined: 27-September 06
Member No.: 35680



What about foo_uie_tabs v.0.2.6? You can hide the tabs display with this component and still move between them via menu (=> buttons, etc.)
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
foosion
post Mar 20 2008, 22:16
Post #8





Group: FB2K Moderator (Donating)
Posts: 4409
Joined: 24-February 03
Member No.: 5153



QUOTE (antar3s @ Mar 19 2008, 21:31) *
not having problems with running multiple instances here...maybe there is an option to allow multiple instances in foobar, though i couldnt find it...

There is no option in foobar2000 to use multiple instances. If you want multiple instances, you have to make sure that you have multiple installations and that at most one installation uses the shared configuration that is stored in your Windows user profile. The General page in the preferences has a setting to control the location of your configuration files.


--------------------
http://foosion.foobar2000.org/ - my components for foobar2000
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
digital006
post Mar 21 2008, 02:17
Post #9





Group: Members
Posts: 10
Joined: 2-March 08
Member No.: 51730



QUOTE (foosion @ Mar 20 2008, 21:16) *
QUOTE (antar3s @ Mar 19 2008, 21:31) *
not having problems with running multiple instances here...maybe there is an option to allow multiple instances in foobar, though i couldnt find it...

There is no option in foobar2000 to use multiple instances. If you want multiple instances, you have to make sure that you have multiple installations and that at most one installation uses the shared configuration that is stored in your Windows user profile. The General page in the preferences has a setting to control the location of your configuration files.


Thanks, I'll give it a shot now.

Edit: after playing around with the settings I finally got it to work. Thanks foosion

This post has been edited by digital006: Mar 21 2008, 02:25
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 23rd July 2014 - 02:12