IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

101 Pages V  « < 33 34 35 36 37 > »   
Reply to this topicStart new topic
CUETools versions 1.9.5 through 2.1.5 (current), AccurateRip support & more
Gregory S. Chudo...
post Mar 17 2010, 18:58
Post #851





Group: Developer
Posts: 689
Joined: 2-October 08
From: Ottawa
Member No.: 59035



QUOTE (tuxman @ Mar 17 2010, 20:25) *
What might be the reason for this message?

One of possible reasons is that output path is invalid. I'll make a special error message for this case. Try choosing libFlake, it'll probably show a more detailed error message. Or it might just work.


--------------------
CUETools 2.1.4
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
tuxman
post Mar 17 2010, 19:00
Post #852





Group: Members
Posts: 181
Joined: 24-April 07
From: Northern Germany
Member No.: 42855



I don't have flake.exe. unsure.gif


--------------------
audiophile // FLAC and Vorbis user // Winamp addict
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Gregory S. Chudo...
post Mar 17 2010, 19:26
Post #853





Group: Developer
Posts: 689
Joined: 2-October 08
From: Ottawa
Member No.: 59035



Not flake, libFlake. Take a look at the list of flac encoders: there should be libFLAC, libFlake, flake and FlaCuda. libFlake is a builtin encoder based on Flake.

This post has been edited by Gregory S. Chudov: Mar 17 2010, 19:26


--------------------
CUETools 2.1.4
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
tuxman
post Mar 17 2010, 19:35
Post #854





Group: Members
Posts: 181
Joined: 24-April 07
From: Northern Germany
Member No.: 42855



Hmm, just found v2.0.6 - there's no libFLAC anymore, it seems.
And it does not accept FLAC files anymore. ("Unsupported audio format.")

blink.gif

edit: NVM, a completely fresh installation seems to work. smile.gif

This post has been edited by tuxman: Mar 17 2010, 19:38


--------------------
audiophile // FLAC and Vorbis user // Winamp addict
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Porcus
post Mar 17 2010, 22:27
Post #855





Group: Members
Posts: 1842
Joined: 30-November 06
Member No.: 38207



Feature request (as I don't get the thing running, it might already be implemented wink.gif )

For lots of CDs, CUETools fails to compute the correct AccurateRip ID. According to Spoon, this is not only for CD-Extras with data, but also when a CD fails to start at frame 150.
But dBpoweramp writes the tags "AccurateRipDiscID" (which is really a track ID) and "AccurateRipResult". I might be wrong, but EAC does not?


So:

1) I know that we dBpoweramp users are in minority compared to EAC users, but I would wish for an option to use ID from tags rather than computed. I have nagged Spoon on this too, http://forum.dbpoweramp.com/showthread.php?t=20563

2) Since you are putting up this database: What about having the database store the information that calculated ID fails to match tag-read ID, whenever applicable? Then next time this CD is checked, and fails check because ID does not match the AccurateRip database, one may look up the CUETools database and find that this CD with calculated ID = X really has ID = Y in the AccurateRip database, and verification may proceed with ID = Y instead, which should produce a hit.

This way, dBpoweramp users will populate the database with information on what ID to really use.


--------------------
One day in the Year of the Fox came a time remembered well
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
greynol
post Mar 17 2010, 22:56
Post #856





Group: Super Moderator
Posts: 10000
Joined: 1-April 04
From: San Francisco
Member No.: 13167



Does the CUETools DB even care about this stuff? I don't see that it should; consolidation is a good thing! It would be great to consolidate discs with the exact same PCM data but slightly different TOCs (beyond data track and track 01 start point) as well.

This post has been edited by greynol: Mar 17 2010, 22:57


--------------------
YOUR EYES CANNOT HEAR!!!!!!!!!!!
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Gregory S. Chudo...
post Mar 19 2010, 16:43
Post #857





Group: Developer
Posts: 689
Joined: 2-October 08
From: Ottawa
Member No.: 59035



QUOTE (Chinch @ Mar 17 2010, 00:18) *
just FYI, when I try to use CUERipper, I immediately get "Exception: invalid C2 pointers" when I hit go. Ripping works fine with EAC otherwise. Does this in all modes (burst, secure, paranoid).

What's your CD drive model? Does EAC detect it as capable of returning C2 pointers?


--------------------
CUETools 2.1.4
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
fromsilenceandan...
post Mar 22 2010, 21:01
Post #858





Group: Members
Posts: 28
Joined: 30-November 09
Member No.: 75461



I'm sorry if this has been discussed to death, but I'm getting utterly confused by this pregap mess, so I'll ask here...

I have an image FLAC of an album with a cue and a log with TOC. If I mount the cue and verify the album via foobar2000's AccurateRip verifier, I get 3 confidence. According to the cue there's a 00:00:01 pregap.

Now if I split the album into separate FLAC tracks using CueTools, AccurateRip verifier will not find the album in the database. Is it possible to split the album and still have it accurately ripped WITHOUT the cue? If it is, how?

I've tried with "Gaps appended" and "Gaps appended + HTOA" but it doesn't seem to make a difference. I've also tried adding the 00:00:01 pregap manually in the CueTools settings, to no avail (not sure if there's something else than the mere pregap that needs to be adjusted, though). I have to use a cue to verify it with AccurateRip whether the tracks are separate or not.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Gregory S. Chudo...
post Mar 22 2010, 22:09
Post #859





Group: Developer
Posts: 689
Joined: 2-October 08
From: Ottawa
Member No.: 59035



I'm sorry, i'm no expert in foobar AccurateRip verifier, i wasn't even contacted by it's author and i have no idea how much of my code does it use.
I guess it just doesn't support pregaps very well, so you'll have to use CUETools & cue sheet to verify this album.


--------------------
CUETools 2.1.4
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Alex B
post Mar 22 2010, 23:25
Post #860





Group: Members
Posts: 1303
Joined: 14-September 05
From: Helsinki, Finland
Member No.: 24472



QUOTE (Gregory S. Chudov @ Mar 19 2010, 17:43) *
QUOTE (Chinch @ Mar 17 2010, 00:18) *
just FYI, when I try to use CUERipper, I immediately get "Exception: invalid C2 pointers" when I hit go. Ripping works fine with EAC otherwise. Does this in all modes (burst, secure, paranoid).

What's your CD drive model? Does EAC detect it as capable of returning C2 pointers?

I have the same problem.

CUERipper 2.0.6
XP SP3 with the latest updates from MS, including all .NET updates
The drive is a Samsung SH-W162 (TSSTcorpCD/DVDW SH-W162C TS12 as reported by EAC)

C2 works with EAC. CUERipper 2.0.4a doesn't have this problem.

This post has been edited by Alex B: Mar 22 2010, 23:35


--------------------
http://listening-tests.freetzi.com
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
fromsilenceandan...
post Mar 23 2010, 00:09
Post #861





Group: Members
Posts: 28
Joined: 30-November 09
Member No.: 75461



QUOTE (Gregory S. Chudov @ Mar 22 2010, 22:09) *
I'm sorry, i'm no expert in foobar AccurateRip verifier, i wasn't even contacted by it's author and i have no idea how much of my code does it use.
I guess it just doesn't support pregaps very well, so you'll have to use CUETools & cue sheet to verify this album.
If I verify the album in CueTools by choosing the FLAC files (after splitting the album with CueTools), the program will suggest me to use the log file. All cool, but this way it still won't find the disc in the database. I may also remove the cue and the log so it just checks purely the files, but the disc is still not found. If I choose the cue instead of the FLAC files, I get accurate results.

So all in all, this still leaves me cue dependent. I'd like to fare without the cue, for personal convenience. Possible or not?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
X0R
post Mar 23 2010, 01:18
Post #862





Group: Members
Posts: 15
Joined: 27-April 09
Member No.: 69323



QUOTE (fromsilenceandanything @ Mar 23 2010, 01:09) *
QUOTE (Gregory S. Chudov @ Mar 22 2010, 22:09) *
I'm sorry, i'm no expert in foobar AccurateRip verifier, i wasn't even contacted by it's author and i have no idea how much of my code does it use.
I guess it just doesn't support pregaps very well, so you'll have to use CUETools & cue sheet to verify this album.
If I verify the album in CueTools by choosing the FLAC files (after splitting the album with CueTools), the program will suggest me to use the log file. All cool, but this way it still won't find the disc in the database. I may also remove the cue and the log so it just checks purely the files, but the disc is still not found. If I choose the cue instead of the FLAC files, I get accurate results.

So all in all, this still leaves me cue dependent. I'd like to fare without the cue, for personal convenience. Possible or not?


If I am not mistaken, when using the Cue File, Cuetools will also check for the DISCID comment in the cue file, & will attempt to use this information.
Do a test & check for it.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
fromsilenceandan...
post Mar 23 2010, 02:03
Post #863





Group: Members
Posts: 28
Joined: 30-November 09
Member No.: 75461



QUOTE (X0R @ Mar 23 2010, 01:18) *
If I am not mistaken, when using the Cue File, Cuetools will also check for the DISCID comment in the cue file, & will attempt to use this information.
Do a test & check for it.
The DISCID is not present in the original cue, but CueTools adds it in the new cue it creates after splitting the image. But, what follows? How can I utilize this ID?

I hope I've been coherent, but I emphase that it doesn't matter whether I check the split files with foo_verifier or CueTools. They both give me the same results with the cue (=accurate) and without (=not found).

I guess it's about the 00:00:01 pregap, but I don't know how to go round it. It's in the beginning of the CD and it's the only pregap on it. I can post the cue here if it helps.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Fandango
post Mar 23 2010, 22:16
Post #864





Group: Members
Posts: 1548
Joined: 13-August 03
Member No.: 8353



I have an idea for a new feature. Hm, I haven't checked if it already works but... here's what I mean:

The drag'n'drop/folder/multi-select browser should support m3u/m3u8 files as a source for batch jobs. Sometimes people might create a list of audio files or cue sheets with a text editor (for example by using 'find in files') or with a batch script and they want to process these files in one go. Then it would be nice to be able to add such a list as a file into CUE Tools.

Another thing: when having multiple items in the drag'n'drop list, switching to multi-select should automagically mark all the previously added items in the browser view. this should also work the other way round: all items that have been selected in the multi-select browser should appear as a list in the drag'n'drop view. It's not an essential feature, but a nice usability detail. Oh, then CUE Tools would need a clear list button, btw. wink.gif

This post has been edited by Fandango: Mar 23 2010, 22:19
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Alex B
post Mar 24 2010, 18:32
Post #865





Group: Members
Posts: 1303
Joined: 14-September 05
From: Helsinki, Finland
Member No.: 24472



Regarding the CUERipper / C2 problem, a problem report was posted in the old CUERipper thread:

QUOTE (jpl73 @ Mar 13 2010, 08:24) *
I hope I'm not resurrecting a thread that's too old but this seems like the most appropriate place to report CUERipper issues....

I tried ripping a CD using CUERipper 2.0.6. My drive model is identified as "TSSTcorp CDDVDW SH-S203B SB03" CUERipper will get the disc name and track titles correct but when I press "GO", after about 2-3 seconds I get an error pop-up with the following message "Exception: invalid C2 pointers" and the rip stops. I tried several CD's and all yield the same results.

I'm really excited to try my luck with CTDB for ripping 3 or 4 of my discs that have 1 track damaged. They are late 1980's releases and I have not been able to find non-remastered replacements at the local used stores.

Thanks

I quoted it in here in order to keep the discussion in one place. The drive in this report is another very common Samsung model. I think I have the same drive on another PC. I can try it later today.

This post has been edited by Alex B: Mar 24 2010, 18:36


--------------------
http://listening-tests.freetzi.com
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Alex B
post Mar 25 2010, 20:21
Post #866





Group: Members
Posts: 1303
Joined: 14-September 05
From: Helsinki, Finland
Member No.: 24472



I tried the other PC. The same error message shows up. The drive isn't exactly the same as in the above report, but close. I have the EIDE version. Here's a screenshot of the error message:



The OS is Windows 7 32-bit.


--------------------
http://listening-tests.freetzi.com
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Gregory S. Chudo...
post Mar 26 2010, 00:02
Post #867





Group: Developer
Posts: 689
Joined: 2-October 08
From: Ottawa
Member No.: 59035



Thank you. I'll have to add one of those drives to my shopping list. Here's a slightly different version of CUERipper, i hope this works: http://www.cuetools.net/install/CUETools_2.0.7.rar. This is only a CUERipper update, no changes to CUETools there.


--------------------
CUETools 2.1.4
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Gregory S. Chudo...
post Mar 26 2010, 00:14
Post #868





Group: Developer
Posts: 689
Joined: 2-October 08
From: Ottawa
Member No.: 59035



QUOTE (fromsilenceandanything @ Mar 23 2010, 02:09) *
So all in all, this still leaves me cue dependent. I'd like to fare without the cue, for personal convenience. Possible or not?

If you don't want to keep logs & cue, the only way is to keep ACCURATERIPID tag. If you enable AccurateRip when converting with CUETools, and AccurateRip tags are enabled in advanced settings (AccurateRip->Encode and Verify->Write AccurateRip tags), CUETools will create this tag for you.

The problem with this method is that there are many tagging applications out there, which can accidentally destroy unsupported tags such as this. You will also have trouble using CUETools DB if pregap wasn't completely silent.

This post has been edited by Gregory S. Chudov: Mar 26 2010, 01:53


--------------------
CUETools 2.1.4
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
radio_cascara
post Mar 26 2010, 17:13
Post #869





Group: Members
Posts: 37
Joined: 22-July 07
Member No.: 45540



Hello, let me first tell that I'm not really familiar with cue sheets and I'm total newbie when it comes to their splitting. I carefully read readme file, wiki and 2 of threads, but haven't been able to clarify my dilemma smile.gif

I have single flac with cue sheet. I split it to separate files using cuetools. After it is done new cue sheet is generated. This new cue sheet is not playable in foobar 0.9.6.9 while original was (Error parsing cuesheet: invalid index list).

I've think I've read there might be problems with foobar and nonstandard cue sheets. So my questions:

1. Can original disc be rebuilt from multiple flac tracks and such newly generated sheet? I think I've tried it and the cue sheet for new image was different than starting original.

2. Is there a way a person that doesn't know cue format well can tell if the splitting went well or not and is new cue sheet borked or not? smile.gif

3. Can one leave "Gaps appended + HTOA" when original cue sheet has no pregaps and get same result as "Gaps appended", or does one have to know what sort of cue he has.

I guess one that wants to call himself audiophile should know these answers, but I don't smile.gif I just want to be split my images but be able to reproduce them if ever needed. Thanks in advance.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
krafty
post Mar 26 2010, 20:33
Post #870





Group: Members
Posts: 274
Joined: 20-March 10
Member No.: 79175



Can this program be run on Linux? I have read this is possible with the right libraries, the Mono ones... however, there is no tutorial that will explain how to do this. Actually, it would be nice to have a full port, even limited with FLAC and WAV support, at least. A website for this application is also missing, so I suggest the creation of a sourceforge.net account and hosting this project there. Keep the good work, because I really like this application.

Cheers.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
shanahan
post Mar 27 2010, 14:34
Post #871





Group: Members
Posts: 8
Joined: 27-March 10
Member No.: 79373



CUETools_2.0.7

thx smile.gif

This post has been edited by shanahan: Mar 27 2010, 15:15
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
shanahan
post Mar 27 2010, 16:30
Post #872





Group: Members
Posts: 8
Joined: 27-March 10
Member No.: 79373



crying.gif
Attached thumbnail(s)
Attached Image
 
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Gregory S. Chudo...
post Mar 27 2010, 18:37
Post #873





Group: Developer
Posts: 689
Joined: 2-October 08
From: Ottawa
Member No.: 59035



Oops, sorry again, forgot one file, had to reupload.


--------------------
CUETools 2.1.4
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Gregory S. Chudo...
post Mar 27 2010, 18:49
Post #874





Group: Developer
Posts: 689
Joined: 2-October 08
From: Ottawa
Member No.: 59035



QUOTE (radio_cascara @ Mar 26 2010, 19:13) *
1. Can original disc be rebuilt from multiple flac tracks and such newly generated sheet? I think I've tried it and the cue sheet for new image was different than starting original.

The disc can be rebuilt. At least with CUETools. Track lengths and indexes will remain exactly the same. It's very unfortunate that foobar doesn't understand 'gaps appended' cue sheets, for me this is it's biggest problem, second being incorrect handling of pregaps. However, you can still load those files into foobar using m3u file.

QUOTE (radio_cascara @ Mar 26 2010, 19:13) *
2. Is there a way a person that doesn't know cue format well can tell if the splitting went well or not and is new cue sheet borked or not? smile.gif

I never heard of any problems with cue's generated by CUETools, this worked perfectly even before i hijacked this project, and as far as i know i never broke this feature. You can easily check this by converting resulting cue sheet back to image format. Wile doing this, tou can select 'Audio output: none', if you want it to be fast and don't want a third copy of audio files.

QUOTE (radio_cascara @ Mar 26 2010, 19:13) *
3. Can one leave "Gaps appended + HTOA" when original cue sheet has no pregaps and get same result as "Gaps appended", or does one have to know what sort of cue he has.

You can always use "Gaps appended + HTOA". If there wasn't any HTOA, it won't appear.

To summarize: if you use default settings, all should be well. You can damage your image only by selecting exotic features, such as gaps handling methods other than default.


--------------------
CUETools 2.1.4
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Gregory S. Chudo...
post Mar 27 2010, 18:58
Post #875





Group: Developer
Posts: 689
Joined: 2-October 08
From: Ottawa
Member No.: 59035



QUOTE (krafty @ Mar 26 2010, 22:33) *
Can this program be run on Linux? I have read this is possible with the right libraries, the Mono ones... however, there is no tutorial that will explain how to do this. Actually, it would be nice to have a full port, even limited with FLAC and WAV support, at least. A website for this application is also missing, so I suggest the creation of a sourceforge.net account and hosting this project there. Keep the good work, because I really like this application.

Cheers.

Most versions were successfully tested on Linux. I didn't test the latest few versions (2.0.5-2.0.7), i will do so when i have time. If they work, they should be much more useful for linux users than older versions, which could only support WAV on linux. New versions should also support FLAC and ALAC.

It's easy enough to run CUETools on linux, just install mono (often as easy as 'yum install mono' or 'apt-get install mono'), and run 'mono CUETools.exe'

Website isn't misisng: http://www.cuetools.net/ It is however incomplete, so feel free to contribute. It uses wiki engine, so you can just register and start editing pages.

There is also a sourceforge.net account, but it only hosts CUETools source files in SVN.


--------------------
CUETools 2.1.4
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

101 Pages V  « < 33 34 35 36 37 > » 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
2 User(s) are reading this topic (2 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 23rd July 2014 - 14:38