IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

> foobar2000 Tech Support Forum Rules

Please read foobar2000 Tech Support Forum Rules before posting and comply with all the points.
Failure to provide all the information pointed out in the above document in your post is considered wasting other people's time and in extreme cases will lead to your topic getting locked without a reply.


See also: Hydrogenaudio Terms of Service.

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
foobar 1.1.17 - facets 1.0 interoperability?
aelgoa
post Dec 20 2012, 14:43
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 20-December 12
Member No.: 105294



what's happened to foobar since version 1.1.16/17?

the album list stays empty when i add folders to the library, unless i include the root of that folder instead (eg e:\music doesnt work, but e:\ includes all songs found on that drive including those in the music folder)

more importantly though, an apparent change to the api causes the facets plugin to show up empty as well, unless i load all of the tracks first, manually or using the album list...

this essentially breaks the functionality of the facets plugin.
it also causes the shuffle function and the playback cursor under certain conditions.

sad.gif its like someone took a hammer and smashed my favorite radio, punting "here, i fixed it for you"


Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
marc2003
post Dec 21 2012, 11:33
Post #2





Group: Members
Posts: 4469
Joined: 27-January 05
From: England
Member No.: 19379



QUOTE
unless i include the root of that folder instead (eg e:\music doesnt work, but e:\ includes all songs found on that drive including those in the music folder)


that's certainly not normal. i'd close foobar and try deleting database.dat from your %appdata%\foobar2000 folder.

start foobar and see what happens.

if that fails then i guess you could try deleting core.cfg from the configuration subfolder (make a backup first). obviously doing this would cause all other main foobar preferences to be lost but if sorts the problem then i guess the original file must have got corrupted or something???
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
garym
post Dec 21 2012, 13:46
Post #3





Group: Members
Posts: 516
Joined: 16-September 06
From: United States
Member No.: 35261



I'm using foobar2000 1.1.18 and facets and having no issues. (I didn't have issues with 1.1.16 or .17 either).

This post has been edited by garym: Dec 21 2012, 13:47
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
MaCs
post Dec 21 2012, 16:03
Post #4





Group: Members
Posts: 56
Joined: 22-April 10
From: Montreal, Qc
Member No.: 80068



Recently I began to have a problem with facets too. If I add new music files in my library folder, it does not show up in the Artist column. It will only show up if I add a "Album Artist" tag. And after that, it stays there in the library even if I remove the Album Artist tag. Strange...
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
garym
post Dec 21 2012, 16:05
Post #5





Group: Members
Posts: 516
Joined: 16-September 06
From: United States
Member No.: 35261



QUOTE (MaCs @ Dec 21 2012, 09:03) *
Recently I began to have a problem with facets too. If I add new music files in my library folder, it does not show up in the Artist column. It will only show up if I add a "Album Artist" tag. And after that, it stays there in the library even if I remove the Album Artist tag. Strange...


I'm not seeing that problem. Just added some new mp3 files this morning. Only ARTST (no album artist). Picked up automatically and in facets artist shows up in artist column (and this was a new artist, so I didn't have any other albums there by this artist before adding).
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
aelgoa
post Dec 22 2012, 08:40
Post #6





Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 20-December 12
Member No.: 105294



deleting database.dat solved the album list problem, thank you marc3000

the problems with facets and the playback cursor persist though

when i unload tracks from the playlist, they disappear from the facets 'tree'

selecting groups in shuffle mode just plays the first song from that group and then shuffles through all loaded songs again
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
neothe0ne
post Dec 22 2012, 08:57
Post #7





Group: Members
Posts: 295
Joined: 25-September 05
Member No.: 24684



Facets has a "Source" toolbar where you select either Library or Playlist, did you check that?

Facets works entirely as intended in foobar2000 1.1.18
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
aelgoa
post Dec 22 2012, 09:27
Post #8





Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 20-December 12
Member No.: 105294



QUOTE (neothe0ne @ Dec 22 2012, 08:57) *
Facets has a "Source" toolbar where you select either Library or Playlist, did you check that?

Facets works entirely as intended in foobar2000 1.1.18



omg tanx a bunch neothe0ne, that's the one

i disabled that toolbar item when i made the layout and forgot about it

too bad so much of the foobar project is closed source, i would love to get a build with all that bloat removed according to my usage
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 23rd September 2014 - 08:38