IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
Auto Flac / EAC rejects the path to flac.exe, Error on every track attempted, but path defined by 'browse'.
danielbdavis
post Jun 26 2012, 04:46
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 5
Joined: 23-June 12
Member No.: 100907



Having just set all the options in EAC, the first rip attempted experienced an error on every track While I was not able to capture the list containing each error, it was replaced at the end by a single summary, and that appears below. The reason given is that it could not execute the flac module using the path given. I tried it twice, once using the downloaded flac.exe; the other time using the flac.exe that came with EAC. Each time, I inspected the path within the two windows: flac and mataflac, and each time it was correct. Unfortunately I could not locate any metaflac within EAC so I was limited to the one downloaded. Below is the text of the captured error window. (Is there a way to include that .jpg here by copy/paste?) What is mysterious is that the paths were entered by use of the 'browse' function and navigating to the wanted items in order to prevent error. This leads me to suspect that, although there is an error, it is not the one stated.

Text within the error window, title Autolt Error:

. Line 0 (File "C:Program Files (x86)Exact Audio CopyAutoFLAC.exe"):

. $pid = run(" & $metaflac & " --add-replay-gain ' & $list, $ripdir, @SW_HIDE)

. Error: Unable to execute the external program.

. The directory name is invalid

Thanks for any and all help.



Additional info: before any track errors, it detects pre-track gaps for each track to be ripped. The errors occur when it starts the ripping process proper.

This post has been edited by db1989: Jun 26 2012, 04:58
Reason for edit: merging posts made 10 min apart; please edit instead / removing pointless full quote of own post
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
db1989
post Jun 26 2012, 04:58
Post #2





Group: Super Moderator
Posts: 5275
Joined: 23-June 06
Member No.: 32180



QUOTE (danielbdavis @ Jun 26 2012, 04:46) *
(Is there a way to include that .jpg here by copy/paste?)
Yep:
1. http://imgur.com/ or similar
2.
CODE
[img]http://url.of/yourimage.png[/img]


This post has been edited by db1989: Jun 26 2012, 04:58
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
hawkeye_p
post Jun 26 2012, 07:24
Post #3





Group: Members
Posts: 104
Joined: 3-September 04
From: Waldbronn
Member No.: 16744



Coexistence between 32 and 64 bit programs is always a bit of a PITA.
Assuming that the backslashes were present int the path (and only miss in
the error message), you could try to use "C:\Program Files" instead of
"C:\Program Files (x86)"

%ProgramFiles(x86)% should work too.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 21st September 2014 - 00:01