IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

> foobar2000 General Forum Rules

This is NOT a tech support forum.
Tech support questions go to foobar2000 Tech Support forum instead.

See also: Hydrogenaudio Terms of Service.

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
FLAC: cannot start the encoder, fb2k says it needs elevated privileges, [moved from FLAC, was "problem encoding in foobar"]
vader
post May 21 2012, 14:39
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 21-May 12
Member No.: 100042



Hi this is my first post, so try to be gentle. For starters, I have been using foobar for quite a long time and never have this problem. I searched for some related problem in google and in the hydrogenaudio forum with no luck so here I go

a) I have been trying to convert a Wav file to flac. My system is win 7 pro sp1 64 bits. 8 gb of RAM, Foobar 1.1.11. Almost all my music library is on flac and I can listen to them in foobar. Problem is encding from wav to flac specifically.

b) I installed Flac via flac installer at c:\program files (x86)\flac\flac.exe
c)I also get a 64bit version of flac and I put it on c:\program files\flac\flac.exe

Whenever I try to make the conversion, with the 64 bit or 32 bit version I get the following error

1 out of 1 tracks converted with major problems.

Source: "C:\Users\IIAMaps\Desktop\MARTIUS- A. Quant froidure trait a fin - Domino Quoniam (Montepellier Codex, H196) - B. R.wav"
An error occurred while writing to file (Could not start commandline encoder: La operación solicitada requiere elevación. ) : "C:\Users\IIAMaps\Downloads\MARTIUS- A. Quant froidure trait a fin - Domino Quoniam (Montepellier Codex, H196) - B. R.flac"
Additional information:
Encoder stream format: 44100Hz / 2ch / 16bps
Command line: "C:\Program Files\flac\flac.exe" -s --ignore-chunk-sizes -5 - -o "MARTIUS- A. Quant froidure trait a fin - Domino Quoniam (Montepellier Codex, H196) - B. R.flac"
Working folder: C:\Users\IIAMaps\Downloads\

Conversion failed: Could not start commandline encoder: La operación solicitada requiere elevación.

translation of " La operación solicitada requiere elevación= operation requested requires elevation"

I never had this problem, I have been usin flac with foobar and EAC with xp vista and win7 all of them 32 bits.

Any ideas ?

Thanks before hand

This post has been edited by vader: May 21 2012, 14:42
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
mobyduck
post May 21 2012, 14:54
Post #2





Group: Members
Posts: 575
Joined: 24-April 03
From: Italy
Member No.: 6159



I think the problem is that you're using a non-administrator account.

Not sure how to solve it as I'm not familiar with Win 7 / Vista.

Alessandro
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
vader
post May 21 2012, 15:07
Post #3





Group: Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 21-May 12
Member No.: 100042



Thanks

I am using an administrator account. Also I asked to run flac as administrator...

Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Nessuno
post May 21 2012, 17:32
Post #4





Group: Members
Posts: 423
Joined: 16-December 10
From: Palermo
Member No.: 86562



QUOTE (vader @ May 21 2012, 16:07) *
I am using an administrator account. Also I asked to run flac as administrator...

I don't see why flac.exe should run with administrator's privileges, in the first place. Put everything, encoder and source file in a subfolder of your home and try a run from the command line.


--------------------
... I live by long distance.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Nick.C
post May 21 2012, 18:26
Post #5


lossyWAV Developer


Group: Developer
Posts: 1801
Joined: 11-April 07
From: Wherever here is
Member No.: 42400



Are either of the directories in which you have installed the FLAC executable on the system PATH?


--------------------
lossyWAV -q X -a 4 --feedback 4| FLAC -8 ~= 320kbps
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Apesbrain
post May 21 2012, 18:52
Post #6





Group: Members
Posts: 490
Joined: 3-January 04
Member No.: 10915



If you are still having problems you might try temporarily renaming your file to something simple like "martius.wav". Move the 32-bit version of flac.exe and the file above into the same folder and open a CMD window there. Type:

flac martius.wav

If that works and you still want to use the 64-bit encoder, then try it the same way.

If you then get an error, see this thread:
http://www.hydrogenaudio.org/forums/index....showtopic=90447

BTW, since you are familiar with foobar2000 why not use it to accomplish this? Just drop your wave file on the playlist, right-click and select "Convert" > "..." Configure the conversion properties as you see fit.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
EagleScout1998
post May 21 2012, 19:05
Post #7





Group: Members
Posts: 275
Joined: 1-October 06
Member No.: 35820



It might be easier to simply copy the flac.exe to the main foobar2000 program folder. That's where I put lame.exe, flac.exe, and neroAacEnc.exe.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
db1989
post May 21 2012, 19:25
Post #8





Group: Super Moderator
Posts: 5275
Joined: 23-June 06
Member No.: 32180



QUOTE (Apesbrain @ May 21 2012, 18:52) *
BTW, since you are familiar with foobar2000 why not use it to accomplish this? Just drop your wave file on the playlist, right-click and select "Convert" > "..." Configure the conversion properties as you see fit.
That's exactly what is being done . . .

Anyway, moving to foobar2000: General.

So, since you apparently "never had this problem", never until when? What changed? Did you change your version of Windows, foobar2000, FLAC, or what? As you haven't specified, does this only affect this one file? I don't think anyone has enough information to really offer any useful suggestions here.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
vader
post May 21 2012, 19:32
Post #9





Group: Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 21-May 12
Member No.: 100042



Thanks every one

I have this problem with my new pc. It came with win7 64. I am familiar with the conversion process in foobar, since I have been using it for some years now. I always used to do it in 32 bits OS (XP, Vista and win7). In my new pc I have not succeeded yet...

QUOTE
Are either of the directories in which you have installed the FLAC executable on the system PATH?


Yes...

QUOTE
If you are still having problems you might try temporarily renaming your file to something simple like "martius.wav". Move the 32-bit version of flac.exe and the file above into the same folder and open a CMD window there. Type:

flac martius.wav


I tried but it tells me that I do not have msvcr100.dll in my system. Nevertheless I have this file in c:\windows\syswow64 and c:\windows\system32

Any ideas are wolcome

This post has been edited by vader: May 21 2012, 19:38
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
vader
post May 21 2012, 19:49
Post #10





Group: Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 21-May 12
Member No.: 100042



Solved

I followed EagleScout advise and now its working. I created a folder called flac and I copied flac.exe there.

Thanks Everyone!!
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 23rd October 2014 - 16:25