IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

4 Pages V   1 2 3 > »   
Reply to this topicStart new topic
Foo_msn, msn now playing plugin
shaneh
post Feb 17 2005, 15:09
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 93
Joined: 11-November 04
Member No.: 18068



Edit: See http://www.myplugins.info for updated version. 2.2

Now supports Messenger 7.0.0632 & 7.0.0777

Updated version now has support for configuration.

This post has been edited by shaneh: Apr 17 2005, 16:07


--------------------
[url=http://www.myplugins.info/]Music Plugins[/url]
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
aurelio
post Feb 17 2005, 15:44
Post #2





Group: Members
Posts: 60
Joined: 8-June 04
Member No.: 14555



Hi shaneh,
the zip archive seems to be corrupted. sad.gif
Please take a look at my other post also: http://www.hydrogenaudio.org/forums/index....ndpost&p=274509
Bye wink.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
shaneh
post Feb 17 2005, 17:12
Post #3





Group: Members
Posts: 93
Joined: 11-November 04
Member No.: 18068



Ok, I fixed up the pause/resume problem.

I think it would be nice if someone made a nice GUI, or otherwise made it configurable for the formatting, like I have for Toaster.

Hopefully this .zip wont be corrupt.

This post has been edited by shaneh: Feb 17 2005, 17:14


--------------------
[url=http://www.myplugins.info/]Music Plugins[/url]
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
aurelio
post Feb 17 2005, 18:52
Post #4





Group: Members
Posts: 60
Joined: 8-June 04
Member No.: 14555



Thank you shaneh, so fassst! smile.gif
Plugin works 100%.
I experienced zip archive corruption again, but maybe guilt of win xp internal zip manager. WinRAR opens successfully.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
wortels
post Feb 17 2005, 19:06
Post #5





Group: Banned
Posts: 170
Joined: 8-July 04
Member No.: 15154



Zip is corrupt for me. Try using http://7-zip.org/
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
alexp2_ad
post Feb 17 2005, 19:52
Post #6





Group: Members
Posts: 9
Joined: 17-February 05
Member No.: 19927



WinRAR wouldn't open it for me but using Tools > Repair archive proved successful. smile.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Bad Seed
post Feb 17 2005, 20:05
Post #7





Group: Members
Posts: 13
Joined: 30-January 05
From: Venezuela
Member No.: 19464



No problems for me extracting the file with PowerArchiver rolleyes.gif.

This post has been edited by Bad Seed: Feb 17 2005, 20:05
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
alexp2_ad
post Feb 17 2005, 20:27
Post #8





Group: Members
Posts: 9
Joined: 17-February 05
Member No.: 19927



BTW, somehow I forgot to say... thanks for this class plugin!

Just applied the Mess Patch from mess.be to switch it to Artist - Track and now I'm set to go!

Thanks again for a great plugin! biggrin.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Bad Seed
post Feb 17 2005, 21:10
Post #9





Group: Members
Posts: 13
Joined: 30-January 05
From: Venezuela
Member No.: 19464



Hello again. I think I'm missing something blush.gif, I extracted the file in the zip to the Components folder and I turned on the "What I'm listening to" feature in MSN Messenger but I only get <Unknown Title> - <Unknown Artist> crying.gif.

All my mp3 are correctly tagged. I need to configure something? unsure.gif.

Cheers and thank you in advance.

EDIT: I'm using Windows Me. Maybe this feature is only available for Windows XP/2000?

This post has been edited by Bad Seed: Feb 17 2005, 21:22
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
wortels
post Feb 18 2005, 11:16
Post #10





Group: Banned
Posts: 170
Joined: 8-July 04
Member No.: 15154



For anyone experiencing zip corruption
Attached File(s)
Attached File  foo_msn.zip ( 5.25K ) Number of downloads: 374872
 
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
1for-matik
post Feb 18 2005, 12:23
Post #11





Group: Members
Posts: 1
Joined: 18-February 05
Member No.: 19941



New problem, i have saw that the plug-in doesn't work with stream tag...

The plug-in shows the name of the radio ( like : "? - Frequence 3")

When i'm deleting the name of the radio, it shows "? - ?"

PS: I'm french, sorry for my english... smile.gif

This post has been edited by 1for-matik: Feb 18 2005, 12:24
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
shaneh
post Feb 18 2005, 13:40
Post #12





Group: Members
Posts: 93
Joined: 11-November 04
Member No.: 18068



Thats because it just uses %title% and %artist% for the track. What is needed is a configuration where you can specify the tag particulars that you want. I do this with toaster with (basically):

$if(ishttp, %httptitle%, %tracktitle%)

You would need to modify the source to either make this configurable, or put in the appropriate tags required for foobar to pick up the correct info.


--------------------
[url=http://www.myplugins.info/]Music Plugins[/url]
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
AssiuM
post Feb 19 2005, 17:37
Post #13





Group: Members
Posts: 9
Joined: 13-February 05
From: Tournai
Member No.: 19809



thank you for the plugin !
I had to repaired the archive with winrar, attachment is the repaired version
Attached File(s)
Attached File  rebuilt.foo_msn.zip ( 5.34K ) Number of downloads: 2384
 
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
shaneh
post Feb 20 2005, 14:27
Post #14





Group: Members
Posts: 93
Joined: 11-November 04
Member No.: 18068



Note that the Toaster plugin Ive posted in this forum has the ability to update MSN titles too. It will also let you format the titles to be updated.

Its possible to configure toaster to not show the popups but still update the msn titles if thats what you want.


--------------------
[url=http://www.myplugins.info/]Music Plugins[/url]
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
aurelio
post Mar 5 2005, 13:12
Post #15





Group: Members
Posts: 60
Joined: 8-June 04
Member No.: 14555



Hi Shaneh,
I'm using MSN Messenger 7.0.0632 and foobar with your latest foo_msn plugin (got from http://www.myplugins.info/).
It's good it now displays artist name first.

When I click on the title in Messenger window, MSN Music window appears as in the screenshot. The album name is right, but the artist seems to be got from the track title... blink.gif
I tried foo_toaster 0.1.6 and it works correctly instead.

Greetings and thanks for your work. smile.gif
Attached thumbnail(s)
Attached Image
 
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
shaneh
post Mar 5 2005, 15:21
Post #16





Group: Members
Posts: 93
Joined: 11-November 04
Member No.: 18068



hmmm, i mustve put it the wrong way 'round. If I fix it, the artist name and title will be reversed again, the same as in WMP.

This is customizable, but foo_msn doesnt have this, use foo_toaster for customisation. You should not use foo_msn with foo_toaster together. I dont see why anyone would want to click on it anyway.. ?


--------------------
[url=http://www.myplugins.info/]Music Plugins[/url]
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
aurelio
post Mar 5 2005, 16:48
Post #17





Group: Members
Posts: 60
Joined: 8-June 04
Member No.: 14555



QUOTE (shaneh @ Mar 5 2005, 03:21 PM)
If I fix it, the artist name and title will be reversed again, the same as in WMP.

Yes I noticed, they are reversed with WMP and iTunes.
With both foo_toaster (by customization) and foo_msn I have the good order (artist - title) displayed, but: foo_toaster sends the artist name in the correct way (see following screenshot); foo_msn does not (see screenshot in my previous post).
If possible, I would like to keep using foo_msn because I don't need the (nice!!) features of foo_toaster for now.

QUOTE (shaneh @ Mar 5 2005, 03:21 PM)
I dont see why anyone would want to click on it anyway.. ?

I agree it's useless you click on your own songs, but sometimes I want to click on the ones of my contacts to get some info.
All things considered it's not a serious issue - album title is obtained correctly so I can get info in other ways.
Thanks again! wink.gif
Attached thumbnail(s)
Attached Image
 
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
shaneh
post Apr 17 2005, 16:09
Post #18





Group: Members
Posts: 93
Joined: 11-November 04
Member No.: 18068



I have now updated the plugin to support some basic configuration, as well as made the source code public again.

Its available at http://www.myplugins.info

Some further improvements may be to add some better support for http streams etc. Feel free to make updates and send them to me smile.gif


--------------------
[url=http://www.myplugins.info/]Music Plugins[/url]
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
aurelio
post Apr 18 2005, 00:11
Post #19





Group: Members
Posts: 60
Joined: 8-June 04
Member No.: 14555



Great update!! Thanks shaneh!
biggrin.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
acedriver
post Apr 18 2005, 06:10
Post #20





Group: Members
Posts: 291
Joined: 29-May 04
Member No.: 14390



thx for the update.. what is WM/ID in config panel?


--------------------
http://www.last.fm/user/acedriver
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
shaneh
post Apr 18 2005, 07:07
Post #21





Group: Members
Posts: 93
Joined: 11-November 04
Member No.: 18068



Wm/ID is just windows media content id garbage. You can put whatever you want in there, and use it as an extra field if you like, through the {3} selector.

Be advsied this will be sent to all your contacts even if you arent showing it. When you click on a contacts currently playing song, it uses the fields to try locate the song. If WM/ID is present, it may use that field to try locate the song. So I suppose you could be clever and set it to the wmid of some britney speares song to give people clicking on your song a cute surprise. I assume if the WMID isn't valid, it then uses the album/artist/title to try locate the song.


I havent really experimented with it that much, but the WMP seems to use that field for that purpose, so its labeled as such.

This post has been edited by shaneh: Apr 18 2005, 07:17


--------------------
[url=http://www.myplugins.info/]Music Plugins[/url]
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
acedriver
post Apr 19 2005, 02:25
Post #22





Group: Members
Posts: 291
Joined: 29-May 04
Member No.: 14390



cool... thx shaneh


--------------------
http://www.last.fm/user/acedriver
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Trigger911
post May 16 2005, 19:20
Post #23





Group: Banned
Posts: 24
Joined: 7-December 04
Member No.: 18555



omg i leave for a week and everything i was gonna post about magicly shows up omg ur guys r alsome thanx for all the hard work i wubz j00 yallz

btw works alsome im in love no more wmp to soo friends and family what im jammin 2 thanx sooooooooooooooooooooooo much wmp is a resource hog

This post has been edited by Trigger911: May 16 2005, 19:28
Attached image(s)
Attached Image
 
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Canar
post May 16 2005, 21:22
Post #24





Group: Super Moderator
Posts: 3361
Joined: 26-July 02
From: princegeorge.ca
Member No.: 2796



QUOTE (Trigger911 @ May 16 2005, 10:20 AM)
omg i leave for a week and everything i was gonna post about magicly shows up omg ur guys r alsome thanx for all the hard work i wubz j00 yallz

btw works alsome im in love no more wmp to soo friends and family what im jammin 2 thanx sooooooooooooooooooooooo much wmp is a resource hog
*


Ever read TOS #10? wink.gif


--------------------
You cannot ABX the rustling of jimmies.
No mouse? No problem.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
fakeplastictrees
post May 23 2005, 09:03
Post #25





Group: Members
Posts: 17
Joined: 10-January 05
Member No.: 18970



Can anyone help? The plug-in was working fine 12 hours ago, and now it doesn't seem to work.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

4 Pages V   1 2 3 > » 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 18th September 2014 - 23:19