IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

34 Pages V  < 1 2 3 4 > »   
Reply to this topicStart new topic
[Not my release] foo_uie_panel_splitter, A Columns UI plugin that works similarly to Panels UI
Spirit_of_the_oc...
post May 31 2008, 13:16
Post #26





Group: Members
Posts: 583
Joined: 12-September 06
Member No.: 35092



I have got a studpid question unsure.gif
Does the panel splitter thing also works with 9.5.3? I didn't try yet.

And please can someone explain or telle me if it is possible to create tabs with buttons?

I use now the tab thing for Columns ui and it is easy to add a new tab smile.gif

The thing I want is to create different lavouts which change by clicking a button or tab.

This is what I created:



This post has been edited by Spirit_of_the_ocean: May 31 2008, 13:24
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
buktore
post May 31 2008, 14:54
Post #27





Group: Members
Posts: 506
Joined: 24-November 06
Member No.: 38011



1. It does work with current version.

2. Look for foo_uie_tabs, it can hide tab bar and provide command to cycle/switch specific tab to use with CUI buttons, some button command.

Another way is to use Panel Stack Splitter to make panel show/hide by certain condition or by command but I find it too much of a work to get it right.. The uie_tabs method is far more nice & easy.

3. If you want to "create different layouts which change by clicking a button or tab" you can change the entire layout (not just change some panel) using a simple button, just made more layout preset in CUI preferences. It will show up in View > Layout

The down side is that, it doesn't save each layout window size like in PanelUI.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Falstaff
post May 31 2008, 22:08
Post #28





Group: Members
Posts: 2799
Joined: 12-November 06
Member No.: 37463



i'm just playing with panel splitter i it looks very cool wink.gif

my next config will be a ColumnsUI one with this nice plugin and ELPlaylist, i'll try to do one without panelsUI for a time and for testing foobar 0.9.5.3 too, more news asap

is there a place where some configs using panel splitter are available or just screenshot ?


--------------------
http://br3tt.online.fr/
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Kirya
post May 31 2008, 22:20
Post #29





Group: Members
Posts: 109
Joined: 13-September 06
Member No.: 35147



Yes, it's very nice, but not so popular and a bit dampish yet :-) Waiting for a new releases, I just want to copy my own simple PanelsUI config & only %isplaying% still lacks for me at this moment...

or maybe I doing something wrong? Has someone working %isplaying%?


--------------------
Thinking Outside The Box
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Spirit_of_the_oc...
post May 31 2008, 22:26
Post #30





Group: Members
Posts: 583
Joined: 12-September 06
Member No.: 35092



I guess panel splitter hasn't a wide spread user basis. Does someone knows where the settings for the Splitter is saved?
Something in generell:
A had at first problems generating a tab with trackdisplay and playlistswitcher but it is possible to add a panel splitter in the tab and add the two panels in it.

Maybe we should create a knew topic? CUI with Panel splitter?

@Kirya someone told me that maybe %el_is_playing% or similar works. But I never tried.

This post has been edited by Spirit_of_the_ocean: May 31 2008, 22:27
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Nickoladze
post Jun 1 2008, 04:58
Post #31





Group: Members
Posts: 238
Joined: 8-September 06
Member No.: 34932



Doesn't C++ support XML serialization?
That could be pretty easy for a layout.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Falstaff
post Jun 1 2008, 10:41
Post #32





Group: Members
Posts: 2799
Joined: 12-November 06
Member No.: 37463



QUOTE (Kirya @ May 31 2008, 23:20) *
Yes, it's very nice, but not so popular and a bit dampish yet :-) Waiting for a new releases, I just want to copy my own simple PanelsUI config & only %isplaying% still lacks for me at this moment...

or maybe I doing something wrong? Has someone working %isplaying%?


maybe a 'monster' config will render it more popular, i hope i will do it cool.gif


--------------------
http://br3tt.online.fr/
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Falstaff
post Jun 1 2008, 10:59
Post #33





Group: Members
Posts: 2799
Joined: 12-November 06
Member No.: 37463



a big lack in panel splitter is the possibility to change position and size of panels (or simply the possibility to hide /show them) with commands in the code.

so i can't activate panels with buttons or other stuff like that sad.gif

- forced layout positions and size accept titleformatting but not variables declared in the code like $get(myvar) ... it could be another way to change size and position of panels but my 1st proposition is better i think

btw a support of permanent variable like pvar used in panelsUI components would be great too...


--------------------
http://br3tt.online.fr/
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Kirya
post Jun 1 2008, 11:17
Post #34





Group: Members
Posts: 109
Joined: 13-September 06
Member No.: 35147



QUOTE
btw a support of permanent variable like pvar used in panelsUI components would be great too...

for now you can try $textfile() & $textwrite() from foo_func, but I'm not sure that it works in 0.9.5.3

This post has been edited by Kirya: Jun 1 2008, 11:18


--------------------
Thinking Outside The Box
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
fbuser
post Jun 1 2008, 14:32
Post #35





Group: Developer
Posts: 682
Joined: 26-September 07
Member No.: 47369



QUOTE (Falstaff @ Jun 1 2008, 10:59) *
a big lack in panel splitter is the possibility to change position and size of panels (or simply the possibility to hide /show them) with commands in the code.

At least showing/hiding a panel is possible. Here is an example for two text buttons for showing and hiding to panels. You have to configure the second panel to be hidden on startup. But it seems that it is only working, if both panels are configured with forced layout. Note, that you can combine several commands for button separating them with a semicolon.

CODE
$textbutton(x1,y1,width1,height1,Button1,Button1 mouseover,
PANELSHOW:Panel1:1;PANELSHOW:Panel2:0,
fontcolor:255-0-0,
fontcolor:0-255-0)

$textbutton(x2,y2,width2,height2,Button2,Button2 mouseover,
PANELSHOW:Panel1:0;PANELSHOW:Panel2:1,
fontcolor:255-0-0,
fontcolor:0-255-0)
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Kirya
post Jun 1 2008, 15:14
Post #36





Group: Members
Posts: 109
Joined: 13-September 06
Member No.: 35147



also you can combine show/hide panel on one button:

CODE
$textbutton(x,y,width,height,button,button,
PANELSHOW:'Panel 1':$if($isvisible_c('Panel 1'),0,1);REFRESH,
fontcolor:0-0-0,fontcolor:255-255-255)


--------------------
Thinking Outside The Box
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
fbuser
post Jun 1 2008, 15:35
Post #37





Group: Developer
Posts: 682
Joined: 26-September 07
Member No.: 47369



To toggle a panel you can also use this code:

CODE
$textbutton(x,y,width,height,button,button,
PANELSHOW:'Panel 1':-1;REFRESH,
fontcolor:0-0-0,fontcolor:255-255-255)

I don't know, when the REFRESH command is needed, but it shouldn't hurt.

This post has been edited by fbuser: Jun 1 2008, 15:49
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Falstaff
post Jun 1 2008, 17:01
Post #38





Group: Members
Posts: 2799
Joined: 12-November 06
Member No.: 37463



great, thanx i'll try this !

QUOTE (Kirya @ Jun 1 2008, 12:17) *
QUOTE
btw a support of permanent variable like pvar used in panelsUI components would be great too...

for now you can try $textfile() & $textwrite() from foo_func, but I'm not sure that it works in 0.9.5.3


foo_func not supported as well in 0.9.5.3 (message alert at the launch of foobar like panelsui, cwb_hooks ...)

This post has been edited by Falstaff: Jun 1 2008, 17:01


--------------------
http://br3tt.online.fr/
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Falstaff
post Jun 1 2008, 22:42
Post #39





Group: Members
Posts: 2799
Joined: 12-November 06
Member No.: 37463



well, i've played with ELPlaylist after added it in a Panel Splitter with just a Playlist Switcher, here is how it looks ... i have done 1% of the config biggrin.gif



bye

This post has been edited by Falstaff: Jun 1 2008, 22:42


--------------------
http://br3tt.online.fr/
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
CepiPerez
post Jun 2 2008, 13:26
Post #40





Group: Members
Posts: 428
Joined: 22-July 06
From: Argentina
Member No.: 33201



This component doesn't support %isplaying% at the moment.
Until that, it's useless.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
thuan
post Jun 2 2008, 17:28
Post #41





Group: Members
Posts: 964
Joined: 10-June 06
Member No.: 31716



The last time I tried it (long long ago) it has %isplaying% with a different name (maybe %el_is_playing% like someone above said). Why not try to look at the readme file.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Kirya
post Jun 2 2008, 18:40
Post #42





Group: Members
Posts: 109
Joined: 13-September 06
Member No.: 35147



why not try to look at the topic name, %el_isplaying% is from ELPlaylist component and looks like it doesn't works here


--------------------
Thinking Outside The Box
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
grounder
post Jun 10 2008, 15:28
Post #43





Group: Members
Posts: 28
Joined: 14-April 06
Member No.: 29543



Feature request:

1. Make page Global script that could cause of Per Track and Per Second
2. In Per Track and Per Second can be recorded max only 30000 characters. It must be more.

PS:preferably also done in the EL Playlist lacking page Global script.

This post has been edited by grounder: Jun 10 2008, 15:40
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Falstaff
post Jun 12 2008, 22:21
Post #44





Group: Members
Posts: 2799
Joined: 12-November 06
Member No.: 37463



i try to port my previous PUI config style in a ColumnsUI+Panel Splitter,

for me, some important function are missing to replace panelsUI by panel splitter like :

- setting variable with buttons : no SET:var:1 like available with $imagebutton or $textbutton functions
this to make the same like $puts(mavar,1) of course !!

- %isplaying% not working in panel splitter !

- always a missing function with buttons => not possible to modify TAGs ilke it is possible with panelsUI, for example, to TAG the rate of a track !

I hope these lacks will be fill asap by the developper (please!)

my work in progress :





bye


--------------------
http://br3tt.online.fr/
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
grounder
post Jun 13 2008, 19:38
Post #45





Group: Members
Posts: 28
Joined: 14-April 06
Member No.: 29543



I, too try port my PUI config configuration is not enough $getpvars.
There is a chance that somebody $get_global from ColumnsUI will work from other components.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Fool_on_the_hill
post Jun 13 2008, 19:41
Post #46





Group: Members
Posts: 88
Joined: 30-October 05
From: Russia, Tomsk
Member No.: 25459



Hello! Can anyone post Brumal-Winter config for foo_uie_panel_splitter?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Spirit_of_the_oc...
post Jun 13 2008, 21:35
Post #47





Group: Members
Posts: 583
Joined: 12-September 06
Member No.: 35092



QUOTE (Falstaff @ Jun 12 2008, 21:21) *
- setting variable with buttons : no SET:var:1 like available with $imagebutton or $textbutton functions
this to make the same like $puts(mavar,1) of course !!

- %isplaying% not working in panel splitter !

- always a missing function with buttons => not possible to modify TAGs ilke it is possible with panelsUI, for example, to TAG the rate of a track !

There is a version of Track info MOD available which works in 9.5.3: Have a look at here:
Download
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Falstaff
post Jun 13 2008, 22:02
Post #48





Group: Members
Posts: 2799
Joined: 12-November 06
Member No.: 37463



QUOTE (Spirit_of_the_ocean @ Jun 13 2008, 22:35) *
QUOTE (Falstaff @ Jun 12 2008, 21:21) *

- setting variable with buttons : no SET:var:1 like available with $imagebutton or $textbutton functions
this to make the same like $puts(mavar,1) of course !!

- %isplaying% not working in panel splitter !

- always a missing function with buttons => not possible to modify TAGs ilke it is possible with panelsUI, for example, to TAG the rate of a track !

There is a version of Track info MOD available which works in 9.5.3: Have a look at here:
Download


Yes, i confirm, i've found it too and it's a great complement for panel splitter cause of TAG possibility with buttons and %isplaying% which must work with it (not tested yet, just added a system rating smile.gif )



--------------------
http://br3tt.online.fr/
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
tgpo
post Jun 16 2008, 18:58
Post #49





Group: Members
Posts: 76
Joined: 3-June 08
Member No.: 54015



I'm trying to add a text button, but am unsure where to add it.

Do I put the code in the Splitter Settings area? Do I click on the panel I want and put it in the config there?

I've trying placing it in the Splitter settings area, but nothing showed up. Is there something that must be done to make and config code active?


--------------------
http://www.tgpo.org
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
tgpo
post Jun 16 2008, 19:56
Post #50





Group: Members
Posts: 76
Joined: 3-June 08
Member No.: 54015



Well, it doesn't appear that you put the code on the panel config, so I assume you put it under Splitter Settings.

But when I put anything there, nothing appears to change in my window. Is there something that must be done to have it use the code and add it to the window?

I've tried every way I can to add a text button, but nothing ever shows up in the window.


--------------------
http://www.tgpo.org
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

34 Pages V  < 1 2 3 4 > » 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 20th September 2014 - 06:19