IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

> foobar2000 General Forum Rules

This is NOT a tech support forum.
Tech support questions go to foobar2000 Tech Support forum instead.

See also: Hydrogenaudio Terms of Service.

4 Pages V  « < 2 3 4  
Reply to this topicStart new topic
UPnP MediaRenderer output | discussion, New component | requires foobar2000 v1.2 beta
joeg
post Aug 31 2013, 14:29
Post #76





Group: Members
Posts: 173
Joined: 21-February 03
From: NY
Member No.: 5116



Marantz AV8801... invalid server response.

Is it possible to add Denon/Marantz support?

Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
joeg
post Sep 15 2013, 02:14
Post #77





Group: Members
Posts: 173
Joined: 21-February 03
From: NY
Member No.: 5116



QUOTE (joeg @ Aug 31 2013, 09:29) *
Marantz AV8801... invalid server response.

Is it possible to add Denon/Marantz support?



Just curious... Is this plugin still under active development?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Jesper Holm
post Oct 5 2013, 01:04
Post #78





Group: Members
Posts: 1
Joined: 5-October 13
Member No.: 110628



Works perfectly on Denon 1912.

I only needed to remove my DNS for IP4 once, and then another router-port was opened for fb2k.

Streaming 24bit 96kHz laugh.gif Rock on!
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
joeg
post Oct 5 2013, 02:42
Post #79





Group: Members
Posts: 173
Joined: 21-February 03
From: NY
Member No.: 5116



QUOTE (Jesper Holm @ Oct 4 2013, 20:04) *
Works perfectly on Denon 1912.

I only needed to remove my DNS for IP4 once, and then another router-port was opened for fb2k.

Streaming 24bit 96kHz laugh.gif Rock on!


Can you elaborate on that?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
mauritsivs
post Feb 6 2014, 13:47
Post #80





Group: Members
Posts: 2
Joined: 6-February 14
Member No.: 114356



QUOTE (joeg @ Oct 5 2013, 02:42) *
QUOTE (Jesper Holm @ Oct 4 2013, 20:04) *
Works perfectly on Denon 1912.

I only needed to remove my DNS for IP4 once, and then another router-port was opened for fb2k.

Streaming 24bit 96kHz laugh.gif Rock on!


Can you elaborate on that?


yes please explain! i cant get it to work on my Marantz 6007
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
le_chat
post Feb 8 2014, 23:52
Post #81





Group: Members
Posts: 2
Joined: 26-January 11
Member No.: 87693



Hi all,

I use this components with buble upnp (on android), and it works perfectly.
I just encounter 1 problem with visualization in foobar : they don't work when I select my renderer output (they work with the local soundcards)

Any idea ?

Thanks !
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Jochen2069
post Feb 26 2014, 21:40
Post #82





Group: Members
Posts: 1
Joined: 26-February 14
Member No.: 114697



QUOTE (Jesper Holm @ Oct 5 2013, 01:04) *
Works perfectly on Denon 1912.

I only needed to remove my DNS for IP4 once, and then another router-port was opened for fb2k.

Streaming 24bit 96kHz laugh.gif Rock on!


Hallo Jesper,

I have encountered the same problem as several others using this plugin (using a Pioneer XW-SMA1-W speaker).
I always get the answer : Unrecoverable playback error: UPnP device error: invalid server response

please can you explain any details on "needed to remove my DNS for IP4 once, and then another router-port was opened for fb2k".

Thank you very much in advance.

To Peter:
It would be great if foobar could support a native DLNA 1.5 compatibility.
I am using this media player all the time !!! - Great work !!!

Best regards

Jochen
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Xinos
post Feb 27 2014, 00:44
Post #83





Group: Members
Posts: 12
Joined: 5-January 08
Member No.: 50168



I am trying to use this plugin to output to xbmc which is installed on a raspberry pi (xbian). At first it would start playing but I got no audio. And on my Z906 hub the led lights for Decode and Stero configuration would cycle in an animation (Never seen it do that before). Anybody have experience getting this to work?

I read somewhere that it might be a 5.1 problem and that it can only handle stereo. I tried playing video from XBMC to make sure the audio was working, but now whenever I try to play something in foobar I get the "UPnP device error: network timeout" error.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
kap
post Mar 6 2014, 01:19
Post #84





Group: Members
Posts: 1
Joined: 6-March 14
Member No.: 114830



Unrecoverable playback error: UPnP device error: network timeout

Hi,
I can't convince foobar to stream anything to my external DAC - PS Audio PWD. I have no problems streaming from jRiver or eLyric Music MAnager, but foobar has been my favorite player for last 10 years.... Don't want no river! Pleeeeease update the plugin smile.gif


I run Win7/64, foobar2000 latest built, hardware: PS Audio PWD DAC MkII.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
stevem2
post May 9 2014, 04:26
Post #85





Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 9-May 14
Member No.: 115984



QUOTE (kap @ Mar 5 2014, 20:19) *
Unrecoverable playback error: UPnP device error: network timeout

Hi,
I can't convince foobar to stream anything to my external DAC - PS Audio PWD. I have no problems streaming from jRiver or eLyric Music MAnager, but foobar has been my favorite player for last 10 years.... Don't want no river! Pleeeeease update the plugin smile.gif


I run Win7/64, foobar2000 latest built, hardware: PS Audio PWD DAC MkII.


kap, I have been streaming from a Windows 7 PC to a PWD (and now a PS Audio Direct Stream) using the PSA Bridge for quite some time with no major issues, as have several other members of the PS Audio forums. It's the best way to get gapless play using the Bridge. I suggest you post there asking for help as I know the plug-in works with your DAC. (You didn't say anything about the Bridge but I assuming you are using one.)

This post has been edited by stevem2: May 9 2014, 04:30
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
stevem2
post May 9 2014, 04:31
Post #86





Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 9-May 14
Member No.: 115984



Speaking of PS Audio DACs and their Bridge, is it possible to use this component and foobar2000 to stream DSD?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
LouW
post May 9 2014, 20:37
Post #87





Group: Members
Posts: 1
Joined: 23-May 07
Member No.: 43707



QUOTE (stevem2 @ May 8 2014, 23:31) *
Speaking of PS Audio DACs and their Bridge, is it possible to use this component and foobar2000 to stream DSD?


Yes, I have a PS Audio PWD dac with Bridge, and this plugin allows for full gapless.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
stevem2
post May 10 2014, 03:13
Post #88





Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 9-May 14
Member No.: 115984



QUOTE (LouW @ May 9 2014, 15:37) *
QUOTE (stevem2 @ May 8 2014, 23:31) *
Speaking of PS Audio DACs and their Bridge, is it possible to use this component and foobar2000 to stream DSD?


Yes, I have a PS Audio PWD dac with Bridge, and this plugin allows for full gapless.


Thanks LouW. I understand that. I've been using foobar2000 with this plug-in to stream PCM files to the PWD and Bridge for some time now. But have you found a way to stream DSD files to the Bridge using the new Direct Stream DAC?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
a3aan
post Jul 22 2014, 17:12
Post #89





Group: Members
Posts: 81
Joined: 23-December 06
Member No.: 38930



I'm in the market for a network player to use with this plugin. But many devices (with a price point below $1k) do not seem to work. I was wondering if we could start compiling a list with devices that do work with this plugin (including under what conditions)? Maybe in a new thread?

Cheers,
Adriaan.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
speakers_86
post Aug 1 2014, 21:33
Post #90





Group: Members
Posts: 2
Joined: 1-August 14
Member No.: 116847



This is exactly what I am looking for, except that it does not work with my Sony receiver. I am getting an invalid server response.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
mindbomb
post Aug 23 2014, 22:19
Post #91





Group: Members
Posts: 6
Joined: 24-May 14
Member No.: 116209



This plugin works fine for me in general, but if I pause in the middle of a song, it's a bit of a crapshoot to have it play smoothly upon resuming. If I increase the network buffer, I can solve this, but then the times on the players start getting desynced pretty largely. I'm creating the renderer with the other upnp plugin, and using this one to do the output, so I suppose it could be the fault of the other plugin, idk.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
EpicForever
post Dec 15 2014, 19:53
Post #92





Group: Members
Posts: 726
Joined: 14-September 11
From: Szczecin, PL
Member No.: 93712



Question:
Does this component rely on any Widnows serice like "UPnP Host" "SSDP Discovery" "Browser" "Server" etc?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

4 Pages V  « < 2 3 4
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 28th December 2014 - 14:32