IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

19 Pages V  « < 14 15 16 17 18 > »   
Reply to this topicStart new topic
Channel Mixer (foo_channel_mixer)
uberneko
post Oct 30 2008, 05:02
Post #376





Group: Members
Posts: 8
Joined: 26-May 06
Member No.: 31192



Hey I love really awesome sounding speakers, but unfortunately I don't have a really awesome speaker set up and no ability to get new ones. I was just wondering, I have an SB Audigy 2 and Logitech X-530 5.1 speakers. What is the best way to get the most out of these speakers?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
skipyrich
post Oct 30 2008, 20:27
Post #377





Group: Members
Posts: 206
Joined: 28-April 04
Member No.: 13769



QUOTE (sandeep108 @ Oct 27 2008, 08:52) *
Do I need the matrix mixer?

Hm... Probably, the answer is 'No' at this moment. MM, instead of CM is pure matrix mixer without some 'cool' features of CM - bass redirect, delays, etc...
QUOTE (elenhil @ Oct 29 2008, 22:24) *
I wish this plugin could automatically skip sources that are already 6-channel.

If you does not apply stereo expansion, then the only LP/HP filters will be applied to the channels.
I can add a very special checkbox to bypass processing at this very special case, but I don't want to overdose a interface/code, that is already too monstrous... CM is almost dead. MM is the future.


--------------------
My English is very good!
...in comparison with my Korean language...
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Rozzo
post Oct 30 2008, 20:50
Post #378





Group: Members
Posts: 127
Joined: 28-March 06
Member No.: 28928



[quote name='skipyrich' date='Oct 30 2008, 20:27' post='596543']
[quote name='sandeep108' post='595828' date='Oct 27 2008, 08:52']CM is almost dead. MM is the future.
[/quote]

MM is numeric. I know how to move a cursor left or right, but to get the thing working with numbers and arithmetic calculations is somehow too specialistic. Maybe we'll need son MM presets.
Ys
Rozzo
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
elenhil
post Oct 30 2008, 21:32
Post #379





Group: Members
Posts: 194
Joined: 7-September 05
Member No.: 24374



QUOTE (skipyrich @ Oct 30 2008, 23:27) *
QUOTE (elenhil @ Oct 29 2008, 22:24) *
I wish this plugin could automatically skip sources that are already 6-channel.

If you does not apply stereo expansion, then the only LP/HP filters will be applied to the channels.

But I do apply it.

BTW, what's that special about MM that makes it superior to CM?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
skipyrich
post Oct 31 2008, 16:51
Post #380





Group: Members
Posts: 206
Joined: 28-April 04
Member No.: 13769



QUOTE (Rozzo @ Oct 30 2008, 22:50) *
Maybe we'll need son MM presets.

Some matrices may be borrowed from http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dolby_Pro_Logic
But note, that there is no phase shifting implemented, therefore use only numeric values.

QUOTE (elenhil @ Oct 30 2008, 23:32) *
BTW, what's that special about MM that makes it superior to CM?

Nothing special at this moment, but it will be very special and very customizable cool.gif


--------------------
My English is very good!
...in comparison with my Korean language...
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
njnitehawk
post Nov 22 2008, 14:00
Post #381





Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 20-November 08
Member No.: 62755



i have been trying to see if all my speakers can play at the same time

not just 2 spaekers

have 7.1 creative lab p7800

someone mentioned foobar2000 with the plungin-channel mixer

but i tried all the steps and it does not appear to work

os-vista 32

realtek sound card
on board a gigabyte m/b

i would like to show a snip of what it states
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Borisz
post Nov 22 2008, 21:09
Post #382





Group: Members
Posts: 381
Joined: 27-September 03
Member No.: 9041



I like the Matrix Mixer, though I hope it will have some kind of preset support in the future. I want it to redirect the bass from my stereo tunes to the subwoofer (for a 2.1 setup), but leave alone everything that has more than 2 channels.

Also, how to apply those numbers on the prologic wiki page?


--------------------
http://evilboris.sonic-cult.net/346/
Sega Saturn, Shiro!
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
HexagonSun
post Nov 30 2008, 01:29
Post #383





Group: Members
Posts: 21
Joined: 29-May 08
Member No.: 53900



Simply fantastic plugin, perfectly done.

Does anyone know how I could set a shortcut key to open the Channel Mixer panel? I access it so often it would be rather helpful to bind the window to a key.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
blahdy
post Dec 3 2008, 01:55
Post #384





Group: Members
Posts: 10
Joined: 10-December 07
Member No.: 49419



QUOTE (Borisz @ Nov 22 2008, 16:09) *
Also, how to apply those numbers on the prologic wiki page?


btw, for those looking for some presets for MM, you can use the matrix mixer to upmix stereo to surround yourself (though you don't have the phase shifting ability). I use following values and the real channels fill up quite nicely:
CODE
      FL       FR
FL    1         0
FR    0         1
FC   0.7      0.7
LFE   1         1
BL   0.866   -0.5
BR   -0.5     0.866


EDIT: oh and also, I have Normalize checked OFF with above values..

yet another awesome plugin smile.gif

This post has been edited by blahdy: Dec 5 2008, 03:07
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Borisz
post Dec 4 2008, 02:53
Post #385





Group: Members
Posts: 381
Joined: 27-September 03
Member No.: 9041



>LFE 1 1

wouldn't that add too much volume to the LFE? When I do that (as bass redirection), the vu meter freaks out and I get quite a lot of bass.


--------------------
http://evilboris.sonic-cult.net/346/
Sega Saturn, Shiro!
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
blahdy
post Dec 5 2008, 03:04
Post #386





Group: Members
Posts: 10
Joined: 10-December 07
Member No.: 49419



QUOTE (Borisz @ Dec 3 2008, 21:53) *
>LFE 1 1

wouldn't that add too much volume to the LFE? When I do that (as bass redirection), the vu meter freaks out and I get quite a lot of bass.


You're probably right, in that case, may be best to turn LFE down. I don't use bass redirection myself so LFE being set to 1L 1R has no effect on me (I use dolby headphone).
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
gizbug
post Mar 18 2009, 16:08
Post #387





Group: Members
Posts: 51
Joined: 30-August 04
Member No.: 16650



How do we use 4.1 with this plugin?
I see 4 or 5 channel option. Subwoofer is greyed out with 4, and if I select 5, I get an error " Unrecoverable Playback error: Could not open device: unsupported data format: 44100 Hz/16-bit/5channel
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
gizbug
post Mar 19 2009, 17:27
Post #388





Group: Members
Posts: 51
Joined: 30-August 04
Member No.: 16650



Does no one use this anymore?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
skipyrich
post Mar 19 2009, 17:46
Post #389





Group: Members
Posts: 206
Joined: 28-April 04
Member No.: 13769



gizbug, if your soundcard does not mix down from 5.1, I have no answer... Try the Matrix Mixer...


--------------------
My English is very good!
...in comparison with my Korean language...
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
gizbug
post Apr 1 2009, 20:45
Post #390





Group: Members
Posts: 51
Joined: 30-August 04
Member No.: 16650



QUOTE (skipyrich @ Mar 19 2009, 12:46) *
gizbug, if your soundcard does not mix down from 5.1, I have no answer... Try the Matrix Mixer...


Ok. Using an Auzentech Prelude 7.1. Should downmix.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
IronFly
post Apr 11 2009, 21:02
Post #391





Group: Members
Posts: 6
Joined: 22-April 08
Member No.: 53002



i have a strange problem with MM that i don't have with channel mixer.

DSP chain:
Resampler SOX 96000hz
EQ

upmixing to 5.1 from stereo

with channel mixer every channel is perfectly working
with matrix mixer center and LFE are completly muted if both activated.

others channel no problems at all.

asus xonar D2x latest drivers and latest stable release of Foobar.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
skipyrich
post Apr 11 2009, 22:26
Post #392





Group: Members
Posts: 206
Joined: 28-April 04
Member No.: 13769



IronFly, I have 4.0 system, so I can't completely test the MM, but I see (using Peakmeter) that all channels are present if the matrix looks like:
L R
L 1 0
R 0 1
C 0.5 0.5
LFE 0.5 0.5
BL 1 0
BR 0 1
so, C & LFE is out from foobar as expected. The only difference between MM and CM in this case, that MM use the new fb2k 0.9 api to mark channels (L,R,BL,etc...), unlike of CM.

(I said too many words but no idea what's happening on your system)...


--------------------
My English is very good!
...in comparison with my Korean language...
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
IronFly
post Apr 12 2009, 08:47
Post #393





Group: Members
Posts: 6
Joined: 22-April 08
Member No.: 53002



i use peakmeter too and the signals are present but i can't have output on Central and LFE, it's very strange.

i used a similar preset to test the 5.1; maybe it's some problem with the xonar d2x.

i will investigate better.


EDIT:

L R
L 0 0
R 0 0
C 0.5 0.5
LFE 0.5 0.5
BL 0 0
BR 0 0

if you use just this two values, you can hear sounds on C and LFE?

This post has been edited by IronFly: Apr 12 2009, 08:49
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
year98
post Jun 16 2009, 22:38
Post #394





Group: Members
Posts: 43
Joined: 16-March 05
Member No.: 20683



I have a question. My config is like below.
output channel-6 upmix,downmix-off use subwoofer-subwoofer channel bass redirection-full redirection
As you know, this config is for 2.1 channel. Sound is pretty good. I am satisfied with this config.
By the way, do you know ac3filter's bass redirection? My other media players use ac3filter's config with same channel mixer's crossover frequency.
But foobar's bass amout is difinitely differnt from ac3filter's.
So I adjusted channel mixer's subwoofer volume to 2. I dare say two volume same now.
In addition, I tried subwoofer volume to 2 in the upmix tab too. Too much bass...

For same bass amout compared to ac3filger, which tab's subwoofer volume do need to be set to 2?
I want as much as bass without extra gain(distortion).
Does adjusting all to 1 guarantee best sound, or what?

Sorry for my poor English.
Thank you for everything.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
hdamiani
post Jul 13 2009, 19:39
Post #395





Group: Members
Posts: 1
Joined: 13-July 09
Member No.: 71445



Hi, I've been checking this thread at some time, and waiting eager for a version to use with my 7.1 channel set. Since I installed the OS Vista I have lost my subwoofer sound. now with this plugin I was able to get that back again, but the side effet is that I lost my 2 channel at middle.

Let me now if there'll be any change that you would build a version that I can full appreciate my 7.1 set?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
sandeep108
post Jul 31 2009, 10:24
Post #396





Group: Members
Posts: 35
Joined: 12-April 06
Member No.: 29434



Hi. I was using this plugin, working very well to give me 5.1 ch sound for my mp3s. I changed my PC to an inbuilt Realtek HD Audio on-board solution. In the process I also updated fb2k to latest 9.6.8 from earlier 9.5.6. I have got it to work, but I am getting crackling / distortion from the rear speakers. This also happens when I adjust the sliders. I have tried changing to sound bits from default 16 to 24 and back, but no difference.

If I disable the CM and go back to using default 2>4 in fb2k dsp manager, all 4 speakers work fine, but then I lose on the sub/center.

Is it a problem with CM? Or with the Realtek drivers (v2.26)? Please help. I like the new 9.6.8 and my config with UI panels was quite complicated with 9.5.6. I am not too sure how I can get it all back again.

Is there any other way to use my 5.1 speakers when listening to music?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
skipyrich
post Aug 1 2009, 16:22
Post #397





Group: Members
Posts: 206
Joined: 28-April 04
Member No.: 13769



sandeep108, do you use KS? Try DS instead.


--------------------
My English is very good!
...in comparison with my Korean language...
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
sandeep108
post Aug 3 2009, 05:50
Post #398





Group: Members
Posts: 35
Joined: 12-April 06
Member No.: 29434



Thanks for your response. No I deliberately did not install KS (though I was earlier using it in my old PC - not that it appeared to make any difference). I am using the primary sound driver, which would be the DS, I presume?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
sandeep108
post Aug 10 2009, 15:32
Post #399





Group: Members
Posts: 35
Joined: 12-April 06
Member No.: 29434



I think the problem I have resolved in the following manner:

1. Set the speaker system to 8ch and now you can actually select rear for the rear. The sound certainly fills out a lot more than setting the rears as sides.

2. The crackling seemed to disappear with disabling and re-enabling DES with the latest Realtek drivers. Possibly disabling the CPU throttling also helped. Since I cannot now notice it, I am not sure whether the latest drivers fixed it or the DES. Most likely the DES, since when I disabled it, there was a brief crackle. Maybe I would need to do this on each boot if it recurs.

But still no native speaker fill option in the realtek sound manager, even in 8ch mode.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Dragoon123
post Sep 11 2009, 16:56
Post #400





Group: Members
Posts: 1
Joined: 23-February 09
Member No.: 67318



QUOTE (skipyrich @ Jun 6 2005, 08:32) *
QUOTE (year98 @ Jun 3 2005, 09:46 PM)
1) adding option about "2.1 channel"
*

General->Output channels: 6
Upmix->Mode: Off
Subwoofer->Use subwoofer: check
Subwoofer->Bass redirection: check

Enjoy wink.gif

What would I set this to for 4.1?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

19 Pages V  « < 14 15 16 17 18 > » 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 23rd August 2014 - 07:29