IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

> foobar2000 General Forum Rules

This is NOT a tech support forum.
Tech support questions go to foobar2000 Tech Support forum instead.

See also: Hydrogenaudio Terms of Service.

 
Closed TopicStart new topic
Unable to open item for playback (object not found)
php111
post Sep 22 2013, 10:23
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 61
Joined: 26-September 07
Member No.: 47357



While opening up the CUE in Foobar, I get unable to open the item for playback (object not found)

What does this mean and most important how do I fix it so everything could be normal?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
yanni
post Sep 22 2013, 11:47
Post #2





Group: Members
Posts: 82
Joined: 3-June 06
Member No.: 31415



Make sure that the audio file referenced in the cue sheet (specified by the FILE command) does actually exist and is named exactly as in the cue (including extension).
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
php111
post Sep 22 2013, 12:51
Post #3





Group: Members
Posts: 61
Joined: 26-September 07
Member No.: 47357



Thank you! I'll try that later. I could tell you right now without looking at it, the CUE sheet when opened in notepad and the individual tracks in my directory where my music is are not correct when the CUE sheet is opened in notepad. On my directory I have the tracks as followed being 01 - the track name, but with the CUE sheet it has 201, so that part is not correct. Second, the CUE sheet has "track name.wav" WAVE, I have in my directory is track name.flac, so I'm guessing would be to edit the CUE and enter "track name.flac" WAVE? Correct?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
db1989
post Sep 22 2013, 13:21
Post #4





Group: Super Moderator
Posts: 5275
Joined: 23-June 06
Member No.: 32180



Of course.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
php111
post Sep 23 2013, 01:41
Post #5





Group: Members
Posts: 61
Joined: 26-September 07
Member No.: 47357



It worked earlier, but then I deleted the FLAC tracks because I knew that I could open the CUE file in Foobar then right click tracks and go from there, but now the same error comes back up as with the error from my opening post.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Andreasvb
post Sep 23 2013, 07:00
Post #6





Group: Members
Posts: 1337
Joined: 6-March 04
From: Sweden
Member No.: 12509



The .cue file is just a small text file pointing to the actual music file, being the .flac file.


--------------------
Windows 8.1u1 Pro x64 Media Center // foobar2000 1.3.3
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
php111
post Sep 23 2013, 11:19
Post #7





Group: Members
Posts: 61
Joined: 26-September 07
Member No.: 47357



QUOTE (Andreasvb @ Sep 23 2013, 02:00) *
The .cue file is just a small text file pointing to the actual music file, being the .flac file.



That doesn't help me to get rid of those errors when loading the CUE file into Foobar.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Andreasvb
post Sep 23 2013, 11:28
Post #8





Group: Members
Posts: 1337
Joined: 6-March 04
From: Sweden
Member No.: 12509



Make sure it points to correct existing files.


--------------------
Windows 8.1u1 Pro x64 Media Center // foobar2000 1.3.3
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
php111
post Sep 23 2013, 11:33
Post #9





Group: Members
Posts: 61
Joined: 26-September 07
Member No.: 47357



I deleted all the track files except for the CUE file because my plans was to load the CUE file back into Foobar and then re-save them.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Andreasvb
post Sep 23 2013, 13:40
Post #10





Group: Members
Posts: 1337
Joined: 6-March 04
From: Sweden
Member No.: 12509



What do you need the cue file for in that case?
It will just list the tracks but no way to play them, a bit useless IMHO.


--------------------
Windows 8.1u1 Pro x64 Media Center // foobar2000 1.3.3
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Ouroboros
post Sep 23 2013, 13:41
Post #11





Group: Members
Posts: 291
Joined: 30-May 08
From: UK
Member No.: 53927



If you have the flac files then you simply edit the cue file to point to the correct flac files (which you say you did in posts 3 and 5), or use Cuetools to do it for you. If you have deleted the flac files then you no longer have anything to play.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
php111
post Sep 23 2013, 20:04
Post #12





Group: Members
Posts: 61
Joined: 26-September 07
Member No.: 47357



Never mind. I actually made a backup before I delete it and I still don't remember making such a backup but I did. I didn't feel like ripping it again lol. Thank you!

However, what does this mean when 1 of 1 tracks converted with major problems, and how could that be fixed? Could it even be fixed? I read on another forum it might have to do with permissions of the drive. Would that be true?

This post has been edited by php111: Sep 23 2013, 20:05
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
db1989
post Sep 23 2013, 20:07
Post #13





Group: Super Moderator
Posts: 5275
Joined: 23-June 06
Member No.: 32180



Please keep unrelated questions about ripping in the correct location, CD Hardware/Software.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
php111
post Sep 23 2013, 20:10
Post #14





Group: Members
Posts: 61
Joined: 26-September 07
Member No.: 47357



Sorry.

And I tried converting a track in Foobar, it said 1 of 1 tracks converting with major problems. How do I fix that?

Could I ask that above here?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
db1989
post Sep 23 2013, 20:14
Post #15





Group: Super Moderator
Posts: 5275
Joined: 23-June 06
Member No.: 32180



Sorry, I had a mental blank and assumed you were talking about a different application. Still, it is best to start a new thread when you have a different question. Start one here in fb2k/General.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
php111
post Sep 23 2013, 20:15
Post #16





Group: Members
Posts: 61
Joined: 26-September 07
Member No.: 47357



Ok, I'll start a new thread.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
db1989
post Sep 24 2013, 01:29
Post #17





Group: Super Moderator
Posts: 5275
Joined: 23-June 06
Member No.: 32180



Locked.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

Closed TopicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 21st September 2014 - 05:59