IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

104 Pages V  « < 90 91 92 93 94 > »   
Reply to this topicStart new topic
CUETools versions 1.9.5 through 2.1.5 (current), AccurateRip support & more
bilbo
post May 22 2013, 14:09
Post #2276





Group: Members
Posts: 191
Joined: 16-April 07
Member No.: 42593



QUOTE (mjb2006 @ May 18 2013, 16:22) *
And it sounds like CUERipper is using C2 pointers with my drive, and the log is just wrong. I don't like that there is boilerplate text that misrepresents settings.


Setting C2 to yes is not desirable in an EAC style log. Did you try setting "EAC style log" to false in the options?

This post has been edited by bilbo: May 22 2013, 14:10


--------------------
Glass half full!
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
mjb2006
post May 22 2013, 23:04
Post #2277





Group: Members
Posts: 860
Joined: 12-May 06
From: Colorado, USA
Member No.: 30694



QUOTE (bilbo @ May 22 2013, 07:09) *
Setting C2 to yes is not desirable in an EAC style log.

If C2 pointers are used, why would you want the log to say they weren't?

QUOTE (bilbo @ May 22 2013, 07:09) *
Did you try setting "EAC style log" to false in the options?

Well, yeah, but that produces CUERipper's native log format, which doesn't say whether C2 pointers were used at all.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
ligerpants
post May 23 2013, 18:44
Post #2278





Group: Members
Posts: 5
Joined: 23-May 13
From: New York, NY
Member No.: 108287



As a longtime user, I'm happy to see that 2.1.5 is forthcoming. smile.gif However, even in the new beta, when running Verify on .ape or .tak files, it seems like the ACCURATERIP* tags aren't being updated, as they are in .flac files.

I have tested this using embedded and track-separated .ape and .tak files, and examining/reloading tags in the latest Foobar2000. 2.1.4 behaves the same way. I only noticed this because I use embedded .tak files maintained by CUETools to store/port my CD collection.

Is this something I'm doing wrong, or a minor bug?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
NetRanger
post May 30 2013, 04:16
Post #2279





Group: Members
Posts: 65
Joined: 2-November 03
Member No.: 9605



Hope to see the new FLAC v1.3.0 being added to CUETools v2.1.5 before it gets officially released.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
arbingordon
post May 31 2013, 01:59
Post #2280





Group: Members
Posts: 1
Joined: 31-May 13
Member No.: 108398



Is there an archive of older versions of cuetools (and cueripper)?
2.1.4 and 2.1.5 fail to rip a number of CDs that rip flawlessly for me on EAC.
I'd just like to roll back to a version that works.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
db1989
post May 31 2013, 02:04
Post #2281





Group: Super Moderator
Posts: 5275
Joined: 23-June 06
Member No.: 32180



It would be better for everyone involved if you could provide details about the problem and the affected CDs so that Gregory could attempt to fix the issue, thus saving you from having to miss out on newer features simply to avoid a problem that almost certainly is fixable.

I would recommend a source of older versions that can fill the gap until such time as Gregory can address the issue, but I am not aware whether or not such a thing exists.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
korth
post May 31 2013, 04:11
Post #2282





Group: Members
Posts: 477
Joined: 13-March 11
Member No.: 88969



The make and model of the drive can also be helpful to Grigory.

http://www.cuetools.net/install/CUETools_2.1.1.rar
http://www.cuetools.net/install/CUETools_2.1.2a.rar

These older versions are not fully compatible with the current CUETools DataBase.

This post has been edited by korth: May 31 2013, 04:41


--------------------
korth
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
korth
post May 31 2013, 04:37
Post #2283





Group: Members
Posts: 477
Joined: 13-March 11
Member No.: 88969



Samsung TSSTcorp CDDVDW SH-S203B drive
Tested with CUERipper 2.1.4 & 2.1.5 only
On extremely scuffed/scratched/dirty discs and some discs longer than 74 minutes, I get



some time after the Error Correction bar lights up. The rip aborts at this point and there are no log files written.
Cleaning/polishing the disc does prevent the exception on some.


--------------------
korth
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
mistermac
post Jun 3 2013, 22:52
Post #2284





Group: Members
Posts: 2
Joined: 11-May 09
Member No.: 69695



Sorry for offtop, but I need the source code for CUETools 1.9.5a very much!
Please, help me.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Gregory S. Chudo...
post Jun 3 2013, 23:45
Post #2285





Group: Developer
Posts: 712
Joined: 2-October 08
From: Ottawa
Member No.: 59035



It's probably this, but why would you need a version so old?
https://sourceforge.net/p/cuetoolsnet/code/...04289fb/tarball


--------------------
CUETools 2.1.4
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
mistermac
post Jun 4 2013, 08:30
Post #2286





Group: Members
Posts: 2
Joined: 11-May 09
Member No.: 69695



Looks like it, thank you.

Previously, source code of the older versions could be easily downloaded from the first page. It was very convenient.
Let version is the old, but I'm satisfied with everything, especially with interface. There is just a pair of functions that I would like to add.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Dario
post Jun 7 2013, 15:56
Post #2287





Group: Members
Posts: 158
Joined: 20-September 11
Member No.: 93842



Are there plans to make CUETools work with single-track albums? Currently, if I drag the track (of which the album consists), it gives me an error saying that I didn't input an album. In order to get around this, I have to create a dummy CUE sheet, which can be a bit of a hassle.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Rollin
post Jun 7 2013, 17:10
Post #2288





Group: Members
Posts: 196
Joined: 5-March 08
Member No.: 51815



QUOTE (Dario @ Jun 7 2013, 18:56) *
Currently, if I drag the track (of which the album consists), it gives me an error saying that I didn't input an album. In order to get around this, I have to create a dummy CUE sheet, which can be a bit of a hassle.

You can drag m3u playlist

This post has been edited by Rollin: Jun 7 2013, 17:15
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
ChronoSphere
post Jun 13 2013, 19:00
Post #2289





Group: Members
Posts: 556
Joined: 11-March 07
Member No.: 41384



Is it not possible to browse through network shares with CUETools? I have my music library located in one and even though it's added into my music library, CUETools doesn't seem to see it.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
ChronoSphere
post Jun 14 2013, 06:09
Post #2290





Group: Members
Posts: 556
Joined: 11-March 07
Member No.: 41384



Some other things I noticed:

- When transcoding to the same path as source files, it asks you if you want to overwrite, yet says source = dest is not possible if you confirm. Can't it transcode to a temp file, then rename it to overwrite the source as the prompt suggests is possible?

- When transcoding an album that has multiple track artists, CUETools insists on picking the first track artist as album artist in batch mode, messing up the tags. Suggestion: allow to customize that, for example set to predefined string/leave album artist empty/prompt on multiple track artists

- Is it possible to process ONLY the .cue files? As it is now, you have to go to each directory and explicitly tick only the .cue, else which is rather cumbersome if you want to transcode your whole library. I tried looking into scripting, but there seems to be no documentation on the syntax/object properties

- Would be nice to have an option to ALWAYS save .cue as utf-8, looks like it didn't made into 2.1.5
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Corwin
post Jun 14 2013, 22:15
Post #2291





Group: Members
Posts: 37
Joined: 20-May 07
Member No.: 43617



QUOTE (ChronoSphere @ Jun 13 2013, 10:00) *
Is it not possible to browse through network shares with CUETools?

I'm running CueTools in an XP Virtual Machine on Linux, with a Samba file server on another Linux box. I can browse/verify/repair over the network using an SMB share.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Corwin
post Jun 14 2013, 22:20
Post #2292





Group: Members
Posts: 37
Joined: 20-May 07
Member No.: 43617



QUOTE (ChronoSphere @ Jun 13 2013, 21:09) *
- Would be nice to have an option to ALWAYS save .cue as utf-8, looks like it didn't made into 2.1.5

I agree completely, but from what I've deduced, if there are no Unicode chars in a file, then utf-8 == ASCII. There would have to be some kind of header/footer added using utf-8 only chars to actually make the file utf-8.

This post has been edited by Corwin: Jun 14 2013, 22:21
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
korth
post Jun 20 2013, 15:06
Post #2293





Group: Members
Posts: 477
Joined: 13-March 11
Member No.: 88969



Detailed log, CD-Extra data track bug

A bug-fix was made in 2.1.4 but it did not completely fix the issue in the log. This still wasn't fixed in 2.1.5.

disc without data track (partial log)
CODE
[CUETools log; Date: 6/20/2013 6:45:11 AM; Version: 2.1.5]
[CTDB TOCID: eAEwOGhXm4Xc9lIzrRUM__ZsbMo-] found.
[ CTDBID ] Status
[8e0dd717] (69/91) CD-Extra data track length 01:28:38, Accurately ripped
[af00bb3f] (03/91) Accurately ripped
[8e0dd717] (04/91) CD-Extra data track length 01:08:69, Accurately ripped
[11936b70] (01/91) CD-Extra data track length 01:28:38, No match
[d17bf126] (01/91) CD-Extra data track length 01:28:38, No match
[8e0dd717] (02/91) CD-Extra data track length 01:30:38, Accurately ripped
[a32d2d44] (01/91) CD-Extra data track length 01:28:38, No match
...

disc with data track (partial log)
CODE
[CUETools log; Date: 6/20/2013 6:43:53 AM; Version: 2.1.5]
CD-Extra data track length 01:28:38.
[CTDB TOCID: eAEwOGhXm4Xc9lIzrRUM__ZsbMo-] found.
[ CTDBID ] Status
[8e0dd717] (69/91) Accurately ripped
[af00bb3f] (03/91) Has no data track, Accurately ripped
[8e0dd717] (04/91) , Accurately ripped
[11936b70] (01/91) No match
[d17bf126] (01/91) No match
[8e0dd717] (02/91) , Accurately ripped
[a32d2d44] (01/91) No match
...

Note the missing alternate data track length info on a disc with data track.


--------------------
korth
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
ChronoSphere
post Jun 20 2013, 15:18
Post #2294





Group: Members
Posts: 556
Joined: 11-March 07
Member No.: 41384



QUOTE (Corwin @ Jun 14 2013, 23:15) *
I'm running CueTools in an XP Virtual Machine on Linux, with a Samba file server on another Linux box. I can browse/verify/repair over the network using an SMB share.
For me on win7, the multiselect browser doesn't show any network entries, just computer and local db. If I mount the share as a drive it does list it, but I'd like to see it actually browse the whole network instead.

QUOTE (Corwin @ Jun 14 2013, 23:20) *
I agree completely, but from what I've deduced, if there are no Unicode chars in a file, then utf-8 == ASCII. There would have to be some kind of header/footer added using utf-8 only chars to actually make the file utf-8.
Actually, as Gregory said, currently it only saves the .cue in utf-8 if there are characters not in your codepage. So since I run this PC in Japanese locale, no .cue is saved in utf-8 for my music, making me convert it manually for other PCs I have.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
evil-doer
post Jun 22 2013, 19:59
Post #2295





Group: Members
Posts: 8
Joined: 22-June 13
Member No.: 108777



ive used cuetools for years and never had any problems. but all of a sudden its not working.

it cannot decode flac files. or any files. if i go into settings theres no decoders available to choose from anymore?

i redownloaded the program. tried the latest stable and latest dev build. ive cleared all settings. ive made sure all of the runtimes are installed. im at a loss here.. ive googled around for an answer and cant find anything.

im running windows 7 x64, and ive successfully used cuetools on this windows install, it just stopped working and has gotten this issues.

could someone please help me?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
korth
post Jun 22 2013, 23:39
Post #2296





Group: Members
Posts: 477
Joined: 13-March 11
Member No.: 88969



QUOTE (evil-doer @ Jun 22 2013, 19:59) *
ive cleared all settings

By that do you mean you deleted the settings file from
C:\Users\<your user name>\AppData\Roaming\CUE Tools\
(or deleted the whole folder) while CUETools wasn't running?

This post has been edited by korth: Jun 22 2013, 23:41


--------------------
korth
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
evil-doer
post Jun 23 2013, 03:09
Post #2297





Group: Members
Posts: 8
Joined: 22-June 13
Member No.: 108777



QUOTE (korth @ Jun 22 2013, 17:39) *
QUOTE (evil-doer @ Jun 22 2013, 19:59) *
ive cleared all settings

By that do you mean you deleted the settings file from
C:\Users\<your user name>\AppData\Roaming\CUE Tools\
(or deleted the whole folder) while CUETools wasn't running?

yes thats what it means
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Gregory S. Chudo...
post Jun 23 2013, 03:46
Post #2298





Group: Developer
Posts: 712
Joined: 2-October 08
From: Ottawa
Member No.: 59035



What's the latest change to your system before it stopped working? Any new antivirus software or service packs or anything like that by any chance?


--------------------
CUETools 2.1.4
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
evil-doer
post Jun 23 2013, 04:45
Post #2299





Group: Members
Posts: 8
Joined: 22-June 13
Member No.: 108777



QUOTE (Gregory S. Chudov @ Jun 22 2013, 21:46) *
What's the latest change to your system before it stopped working? Any new antivirus software or service packs or anything like that by any chance?

nothing like that that i can remember. just normal software. its been a few months since i last used it so i cannot be totally sure. but in the case of anti virus, no. and nothing like a service pack.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
korth
post Jun 24 2013, 14:00
Post #2300





Group: Members
Posts: 477
Joined: 13-March 11
Member No.: 88969



Bug report - CUETools 2.1.5 (12 June build)

Encode - Selecting wav for audio output gives unhandled exception:
System.NullReferenceException: Object reference not set to an instance of an object.


--------------------
korth
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

104 Pages V  « < 90 91 92 93 94 > » 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
3 User(s) are reading this topic (3 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 22nd December 2014 - 21:21