IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

> foobar2000 Tech Support Forum Rules

Please read foobar2000 Tech Support Forum Rules before posting and comply with all the points.
Failure to provide all the information pointed out in the above document in your post is considered wasting other people's time and in extreme cases will lead to your topic getting locked without a reply.


See also: Hydrogenaudio Terms of Service.

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
Foobar and Win 2012 Server, slow response + hang up
Stefan0815
post Mar 5 2013, 23:34
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 5-March 13
Member No.: 107048



Hello,
I'd setup a little server (HP NL40) with win 2012 and whant to use foobar as a Music player.
I haven't expected any issues, but now i am running into trouble.

Sometimes Foobar hangs up, and it is not possible to close the process. I tried all possibilitys with administration rights and even a tool like process Hacker. The Foobar process remains with a usage of 500Meg's of RAM and a CPU usage of 0% . Only a Restart can help out (but is not aceptable for me).

Closing Foobar is done in about 60second's, what seems very long for me.

Has anybody testet Foobar with Win 2012 server?

I use the following "special" Components:
VST Plugin
DR Meter
UPNP Server
ASIO OUT (+ASIO All with an audiolab DAC)

For those one's who will ask "why on earth win 2012?"
Storage Spaces of Win 8 are a nice thing, but very very slow. In win 2012 you got the possibility to get a "fast" storage space.

This post has been edited by Stefan0815: Mar 5 2013, 23:39
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
A_Man_Eating_Duc...
post Mar 6 2013, 03:11
Post #2





Group: Members
Posts: 925
Joined: 21-December 01
From: New Zealand
Member No.: 705



Have you tired foobar2000 without the extra plugins installed?


--------------------
Who are you and how did you get in here ?
I'm a locksmith, I'm a locksmith.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Marcus Vinicus
post Mar 6 2013, 09:04
Post #3





Group: Members
Posts: 9
Joined: 25-February 13
Member No.: 106886



I've been using Foobar with Server 2012 for quite a while now and have had no issues at all. Before that I ran it on Server 2008 R2 for about a year with nothing funny happening.

The ram usage your getting is bit of a puzzle as I get circa 155mb ram usage when playing a flac file. I'm also running more than a few components too. Also the fact that its taking so long to shut down makes me think that something is hogging resources.

The idea already suggested which is to try FB with no extra plugins is a good one.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Case
post Mar 6 2013, 13:56
Post #4





Group: Developer (Donating)
Posts: 2179
Joined: 19-October 01
From: Finland
Member No.: 322



Components can't cause the process to become unkillable. Only kernel mode code can do that. You should check your sound card drivers. If it has HD Audio compatible sound card you'd have best luck with the built-in drivers.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Stefan0815
post Mar 6 2013, 14:48
Post #5





Group: Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 5-March 13
Member No.: 107048



QUOTE (Case @ Mar 6 2013, 13:56) *
Components can't cause the process to become unkillable. Only kernel mode code can do that. You should check your sound card drivers. If it has HD Audio compatible sound card you'd have best luck with the built-in drivers.


Thanks for your answer!
The MDAC ran with a 10m USB Cable for a long time (with a repeater) for about an year now. To connect it with the "new" server, i hocked up another Usb repeater Cable.
With a little bit of "House modification" i managed it to save a few meters and now the "new" server runs with the old 10m Connection.
I hope this will help!

Is there a posibility to look if it is a hardware (soundcard) issue?

My next Steps if the the problem didn't went away:
1.) Switch of UPNP
2.) Don't use ASIO ALL and ASIO out
3.) Using an "old" USB Soundcard with a long spidf Cable

Normally Foobar needs around 300mb of RAM.

Greetings out of Berlin, Stefan

This post has been edited by Stefan0815: Mar 6 2013, 15:18
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Stefan0815
post Mar 7 2013, 21:47
Post #6





Group: Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 5-March 13
Member No.: 107048



I tried everything depending on audiooutput and nothing worked out my problem.
Finally it was the UPNP Plugin! If i use my "old" one ore the newest one the problems are the same.

I used UPNP very often, but it's not as necsessary as hearing music at all.

This post has been edited by Stefan0815: Mar 7 2013, 22:11
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 24th July 2014 - 16:53