IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

> foobar2000 General Forum Rules

This is NOT a tech support forum.
Tech support questions go to foobar2000 Tech Support forum instead.

See also: Hydrogenaudio Terms of Service.

25 Pages V  « < 20 21 22 23 24 > »   
Reply to this topicStart new topic
Discussion of "Default UI Gallery", Please post questions and comments here.
funkybebel
post Jan 9 2013, 09:02
Post #526





Group: Members
Posts: 9
Joined: 19-September 12
Member No.: 103272



QUOTE (LifeWOutMilk @ Jan 7 2013, 23:09) *
QUOTE (funkybebel @ Jan 7 2013, 04:14) *
How do you add a library tab ? Is that in fact a playlist ?
Because in my config, the only Library tab does not gave support of the albumart

Thnak you for the tip if it exists.


Looks like http://www.foobar2000.org/components/view/foo_simplaylist


Thanks, i just managed with another solution.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
PeterMac
post Jan 11 2013, 13:32
Post #527





Group: Members
Posts: 19
Joined: 3-July 08
Member No.: 55244



QUOTE (LifeWOutMilk @ Jan 7 2013, 16:07) *


* Facets
* foo_vis_vumeter
* vumeter skin - http://foobar2000.0pk.ru/viewtopic.php?id=392#p6573

Could you upload this vumeter skin please, on this russian forum almost all link not work.

This post has been edited by PeterMac: Jan 11 2013, 13:33
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
LifeWOutMilk
post Jan 11 2013, 17:34
Post #528





Group: Members
Posts: 55
Joined: 13-October 12
Member No.: 103827



QUOTE (PeterMac @ Jan 11 2013, 05:32) *
QUOTE (LifeWOutMilk @ Jan 7 2013, 16:07) *


* Facets
* foo_vis_vumeter
* vumeter skin - http://foobar2000.0pk.ru/viewtopic.php?id=392#p6573

Could you upload this vumeter skin please, on this russian forum almost all link not work.


http://www.hydrogenaudio.org/forums/index....showtopic=98788
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
ThurahT
post Jan 19 2013, 23:35
Post #529





Group: Members
Posts: 6
Joined: 4-June 06
Member No.: 31431



How do I remove the recently added ugly volume icon? This is my current set up: http://i.imgur.com/2vgVqFH.png
That icon doesn't belong.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
LifeWOutMilk
post Jan 20 2013, 00:53
Post #530





Group: Members
Posts: 55
Joined: 13-October 12
Member No.: 103827



QUOTE (ThurahT @ Jan 19 2013, 15:35) *
How do I remove the recently added ugly volume icon? This is my current set up: http://i.imgur.com/2vgVqFH.png
That icon doesn't belong.


Right click the status bar and uncheck it.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
ThurahT
post Jan 20 2013, 02:43
Post #531





Group: Members
Posts: 6
Joined: 4-June 06
Member No.: 31431



Thank you for your input. Though I am afraid you missed my point completely.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
LifeWOutMilk
post Jan 20 2013, 18:01
Post #532





Group: Members
Posts: 55
Joined: 13-October 12
Member No.: 103827



QUOTE (ThurahT @ Jan 19 2013, 18:43) *
Thank you for your input. Though I am afraid you missed my point completely.

Do you expect us to guess then?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
ThurahT
post Jan 21 2013, 10:48
Post #533





Group: Members
Posts: 6
Joined: 4-June 06
Member No.: 31431



I am talking about the newly added ICON. The volume's been there for ever. The icon got added just very recently. Some version after 1.1.13.
What's next? a ugly clock icon next to the time?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
marc2003
post Jan 21 2013, 11:51
Post #534





Group: Members
Posts: 4889
Joined: 27-January 05
From: England
Member No.: 19379



you can't do anything other than hide the entire volume feature. you could add a volume slider to your toolbars instead. although you lose the dB display, it shows as a tooltip when you move it.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
ThurahT
post Jan 21 2013, 14:06
Post #535





Group: Members
Posts: 6
Joined: 4-June 06
Member No.: 31431



As an icon hater this was really bad news.. Adding the slider and click and drag was a good idea. However I am an all keyboard user and have that mapped. Although I thank for your input.

@LifeWOutMilk Hope I didn't sound harsh in my second post. I forgot to eat.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
mjm716
post Mar 22 2013, 14:19
Post #536





Group: Members
Posts: 159
Joined: 27-May 10
From: EST
Member No.: 80935



QUOTE (LifeWOutMilk @ Jan 8 2013, 00:07) *



I tried that vumeter, but whenever I select left+right, they appear side by side instead of over/under in your shot. any tips?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
derty2
post Mar 22 2013, 15:34
Post #537





Group: Members
Posts: 585
Joined: 5-June 11
Member No.: 91257



I am looking at the image at Post #331 by ChuckmanJoney and I want to know something . . .

I notice custom buttons on the toolbars . . . I thought it was NOT POSSIBLE to add custom buttons to fb2k Default UI toolbars.
I remember a recent post of mine wanting to know if I could add one WSH Panel Mod scripted custom button to DUI toolbars and I was told "NO, NOT POSSIBLE".

So, what am I seeing in that image at Post #331 !!!!?????

*EDIT* I posted in the wrong forum! . . . . I am referring to this post here

This post has been edited by derty2: Mar 22 2013, 16:19
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
BenB
post Mar 22 2013, 18:09
Post #538





Group: Members
Posts: 778
Joined: 17-April 12
Member No.: 98921



QUOTE (derty2 @ Mar 22 2013, 08:34) *
I notice custom buttons on the toolbars . . . I thought it was NOT POSSIBLE to add custom buttons to fb2k Default UI toolbars.

I believe those are custom icons and nothing more.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
marc2003
post Mar 22 2013, 19:56
Post #539





Group: Members
Posts: 4889
Joined: 27-January 05
From: England
Member No.: 19379



QUOTE (derty2 @ Mar 22 2013, 14:34) *
I remember a recent post of mine wanting to know if I could add one WSH Panel Mod scripted custom button to DUI toolbars and I was told "NO, NOT POSSIBLE".


i remember answering your thread. i said you cannot add 3rd party toolbars but you didn't say anything about customising the standard buttons. that's been possible for as long as i can remember. IIRC, you have to use 16x16 .ico files and you can bind them to any main menu/context commands just like you can with keyboard shortcuts.

from your original thread:

QUOTE (derty2 @ Mar 4 2013, 14:17) *
My aim is to create a button which, when pressed, pops up a custom menu. This menu is an ever-expanding personal "Help" system and collection of things I find useful such as "lists" and "reference documents" and "tools".


you can do it in columns but not default UI.

This post has been edited by marc2003: Mar 22 2013, 19:58
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
earlypaperboy
post Mar 30 2013, 00:42
Post #540





Group: Members
Posts: 12
Joined: 31-October 12
Member No.: 104208



QUOTE (marc2003 @ Mar 23 2013, 08:07) *
it's nice having a full size screen again. tongue.gif

one
two


Hi marc, can u plz share your config. It looks awesome smile.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
marc2003
post Mar 30 2013, 01:33
Post #541





Group: Members
Posts: 4889
Joined: 27-January 05
From: England
Member No.: 19379



you can re-create it pretty easily using layout editing mode and a few tabs.

it's foo_wave_seekbar at the bottom. http://www.hydrogenaudio.org/forums/index....showtopic=77490
i use esplaylist as my playlist viewer because you can hide column headers.... http://foo2k.chottu.net/#esp

the various other stuff are just a bunch of scripts i've made for WSH panel mod. i already share all those... https://dl.dropbox.com/u/22801321/samples.zip

check the readme carefully and if you get stuck, post in this thread. http://www.hydrogenaudio.org/forums/index....showtopic=77883
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Shaein
post Apr 4 2013, 19:59
Post #542





Group: Members
Posts: 1
Joined: 4-September 08
Member No.: 57896



QUOTE (marc2003 @ Mar 23 2013, 07:07) *
it's nice having a full size screen again. tongue.gif

one
two

Marc what component are you using to display biography over album art? Good looking skin!

This post has been edited by db1989: Apr 4 2013, 20:22
Reason for edit: adding quote as per next post
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
db1989
post Apr 4 2013, 20:21
Post #543





Group: Super Moderator
Posts: 5275
Joined: 23-June 06
Member No.: 32180



I moved the above post here from “Default UI Gallery” and added the quote of the configuration in question. Please follow the instructions in the subtitle and initial post of the Gallery by using that thread for pictures only and this one for any related discussion.

I have also just pinned the two threads for ease of access.

This post has been edited by db1989: Apr 4 2013, 20:22
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
marc2003
post Apr 4 2013, 20:22
Post #544





Group: Members
Posts: 4889
Joined: 27-January 05
From: England
Member No.: 19379



@Shaein

see the post above yours (i'm guessing your post was moved and that's why you didn't see it before).

download the samples zip and the script you want is named now playing.txt

it has loads of other stuff enabled by default such as track info, CD cover, ratings and buttons. but you can toggle all of those to off to reproduce the simple art/bio panel as seen in the screenshot thread.

This post has been edited by marc2003: Apr 4 2013, 20:23
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
marc2003
post Apr 7 2013, 12:09
Post #545





Group: Members
Posts: 4889
Joined: 27-January 05
From: England
Member No.: 19379



QUOTE (Falstaff @ Apr 7 2013, 11:41) *
- top panel (commands, track info, seekbar, libray search)


can you type in the search bit or does it just spawn a library search window when clicked?

anyway, i'd definitely be interested in trying that playlist of yours if you share in the future. nice job.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Falstaff
post Apr 7 2013, 12:21
Post #546





Group: Members
Posts: 2804
Joined: 12-November 06
Member No.: 37463



QUOTE (marc2003 @ Apr 7 2013, 13:09) *
QUOTE (Falstaff @ Apr 7 2013, 11:41) *
- top panel (commands, track info, seekbar, libray search)


can you type in the search bit or does it just spawn a library search window when clicked?

anyway, i'd definitely be interested in trying that playlist of yours if you share in the future. nice job.


Yep, all is jscript, including keyboard inputs, copy/paste text from clipboard, text selections ... like any "classic" textbox, i'm was sure you should be interrested in a such thing wink.gif, i use it too in the playlist manager panel to rename a playlist.

The WSH playlist viewer is not complete yet, just drag'n drop support in and out of the panel is to add and a kind of panel for settings that mimics a bit ELPlaylist settings window.

FYI, cover can be in the group header or as a column (the 1st one) and resizable as all other columns thru the toolbar columns, extra "empty" rows are added depending of the cover size. cpu consumption is better than ELPlaylist panel, so, i'm really pleased of the script use on a +44k library as a playlist)


--------------------
http://br3tt.online.fr/
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
marc2003
post Apr 7 2013, 12:34
Post #547





Group: Members
Posts: 4889
Joined: 27-January 05
From: England
Member No.: 19379



i knew it was possible to do a text entry thing as i remember someone else doing it a few years back and they did share their code (i think it was Harm). i just wondered if you had done the same.

as you may know, i just use VBscript InputBox in my scripts. that's the lazy option. tongue.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Falstaff
post Apr 7 2013, 12:45
Post #548





Group: Members
Posts: 2804
Joined: 12-November 06
Member No.: 37463



QUOTE (marc2003 @ Apr 7 2013, 13:34) *
i knew it was possible to do a text entry thing as i remember someone else doing it a few years back and they did share their code (i think it was Harm). i just wondered if you had done the same.

as you may know, i just use VBscript InputBox in my scripts. that's the lazy option. tongue.gif


yep, i have used the Harm script as a base but i coded a new one from null to understand what i was doing and to fix some bugs present in the Harm's version and to add some extra features. I was using the same lazy trick before tongue.gif


--------------------
http://br3tt.online.fr/
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Nordfinn
post Apr 7 2013, 15:33
Post #549





Group: Members
Posts: 55
Joined: 21-April 11
Member No.: 89963



Can anyone tell me how to post a screenshot into the gallery? Can't seem to manage it. Making the screenshot is not the problem, but rather copying it into one of these reply boxes. No "paste" or Ctrl + V option, at least for me.
Thanks.
N.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
marc2003
post Apr 7 2013, 15:53
Post #550





Group: Members
Posts: 4889
Joined: 27-January 05
From: England
Member No.: 19379



you can't just paste a picture. tongue.gif

it needs to be hosted online and you'll need a URL beginning with http:// to put in your post. there are plenty of free image hosts out there. i can't really recommend one as i just use dropbox. if you use it, just save the image in your public folder>right click>Dropbox>Copy public link.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

25 Pages V  « < 20 21 22 23 24 > » 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
2 User(s) are reading this topic (2 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 25th December 2014 - 14:18