IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

> foobar2000 General Forum Rules

This is NOT a tech support forum.
Tech support questions go to foobar2000 Tech Support forum instead.

See also: Hydrogenaudio Terms of Service.

4 Pages V   1 2 3 > »   
Reply to this topicStart new topic
How to set up Converter for WMA 9, Detailed instructions
Egor
post Aug 27 2006, 11:16
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 826
Joined: 29-September 04
Member No.: 17374



Known issues:

1. Download and install Windows Media Encoder. Additionally, to enable the latest available WMA encoder version you need to download and install the latest Windows Media Player. The latest versions of WMA are only available for Windows XP or newer.

2. Choose the codec you want: WMA Standard, WMA Professional or WMA Lossless. Most hardware players support only WMA Standard.

3. Your encoding will be Quality-based VBR. For other WMA codecs/formats see Windows Media Encoder help.
QUOTE
With quality-based VBR encoding, you specify a desired quality level (from 0 to 100). Then, during encoding, the bitrate fluctuates according to the complexity of the stream — a higher bitrate is used for intense detail, and a lower bitrate is used for simpler content. The advantage of quality-based VBR encoding is that quality remains consistent across all streams for which you specify the same quality setting. The disadvantage is that you cannot predict the file size or bandwidth requirements of the encoded content before encoding. Quality-based VBR encoding uses one-pass encoding.


Setup foobar2000 converter as follows:
- go to Preferences -> Converter page
- click Add New
- choose Encoder -> Custom and change all the needed parameters (see below)
- the list of green-colored argument options is based on the latest available (2008-07-20) WMA codec and some options may be not available for your system.

WMA Standard, Quality-based VBR

Encoder: C:\Program Files\Windows Media Components\Encoder\WMCmd.vbs
Extension: wma
Parameters: -silent -a_codec WMA9STD -a_mode 2 -a_setting Q75_44_2 -input %s -output %d
Format is: lossy
Highest BPS mode supported: 24
Encoder name: WMA Standard
Bitrate: <blank>
Settings: VBR quality-based

Change the argument marked with green color according to the table:
CODE
Argument Quality Sampling rate Channel
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Q98_44_2 Q98 44 2
Q98_48_2 Q98 48 2
Q90_44_2 Q90 44 2
Q90_48_2 Q90 48 2
Q75_44_2 Q75 44 2
Q50_44_2 Q50 44 2
Q25_44_2 Q25 44 2
Q10_44_2 Q10 44 2


WMA Professional, Quality-based VBR

Encoder: C:\Program Files\Windows Media Components\Encoder\WMCmd.vbs
Extension: wma
Parameters: -silent -a_codec WMA9PRO -a_mode 2 -a_setting Q75_44_2_24 -input %s -output %d
Format is: lossy
Highest BPS mode supported: 24
Encoder name: WMA Professional
Bitrate: <blank>
Settings: VBR quality-based

Change the argument marked with green color according to the table:
CODE
Argument Quality Sampling rate Channel BitsPerSample
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Q98_44_2_24 Q98 44 2 24
Q98_44_6_16 Q98 44 6 16
Q98_48_2_24 Q98 48 2 24
Q98_48_6_24 Q98 48 6 24
Q98_88_2_24 Q98 88 2 24
Q98_88_6_24 Q98 88 6 24
Q98_96_2_24 Q98 96 2 24
Q98_96_6_24 Q98 96 6 24
Q90_44_2_24 Q90 44 2 24
Q90_44_6_16 Q90 44 6 16
Q90_48_2_24 Q90 48 2 24
Q90_48_6_24 Q90 48 6 24
Q90_88_2_24 Q90 88 2 24
Q90_88_6_24 Q90 88 6 24
Q90_96_2_24 Q90 96 2 24
Q90_96_6_24 Q90 96 6 24
Q75_44_2_24 Q75 44 2 24
Q75_44_6_16 Q75 44 6 16
Q75_48_2_24 Q75 48 2 24
Q75_48_6_24 Q75 48 6 24
Q75_88_2_24 Q75 88 2 24
Q75_88_6_24 Q75 88 6 24
Q75_96_2_24 Q75 96 2 24
Q75_96_6_24 Q75 96 6 24
Q50_44_2_24 Q50 44 2 24
Q50_44_6_16 Q50 44 6 16
Q50_48_2_24 Q50 48 2 24
Q50_48_6_24 Q50 48 6 24
Q25_44_2_24 Q25 44 2 24
Q25_44_6_16 Q25 44 6 16
Q25_48_2_24 Q25 48 2 24
Q25_48_6_24 Q25 48 6 24
Q10_44_2_24 Q10 44 2 24
Q10_44_6_16 Q10 44 6 16
Q10_48_2_24 Q10 48 2 24
Q10_48_6_24 Q10 48 6 24


WMA Lossless

Encoder: C:\Program Files\Windows Media Components\Encoder\WMCmd.vbs
Extension: wma
Parameters: -silent -a_codec WMA9LSL -a_mode 2 -a_setting Q100_44_2_16 -input %s -output %d
Format is: lossless
Highest BPS mode supported: 24
Encoder name: WMA Lossless
Bitrate: <blank>
Settings: VBR Quality 100

Change the argument marked with green color according to the table:
CODE
Argument Quality Sampling rate Channel
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Q100_44_2_16 Q100 44 2 16
Q100_44_2_24 Q100 44 2 24
Q100_48_2_24 Q100 48 2 24
Q100_48_6_24 Q100 48 6 24
Q100_88_2_24 Q100 88 2 24
Q100_88_6_24 Q100 88 6 24
Q100_96_2_24 Q100 96 2 24
Q100_96_6_24 Q100 96 6 24


This post has been edited by Egor: Jul 20 2008, 10:47
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
4nt1
post Aug 27 2006, 11:32
Post #2





Group: Members
Posts: 492
Joined: 3-January 05
Member No.: 18811



maybe I am ignorant but why would anyone in their right mind want to use wma format?

I have wma's and foobar cannot edit their info so that basically makes them useless to me...

nice effort though as maybe someone people will appreciate your work.

This post has been edited by 4nt1: Aug 28 2006, 04:09
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Egor
post Aug 27 2006, 11:36
Post #3





Group: Members
Posts: 826
Joined: 29-September 04
Member No.: 17374



QUOTE (4nt1 @ Aug 27 2006, 17:32) *
maybe I am ignoranct but why would anyone in their right mind want to use wma format?

I have wma's and foobar cannot edit their info so that basically makes them useless to me...

nice effort though as maybe someone people will appreciate your work.

There were several requests about setting up Converter for WMA, so I decided to post instructions. I'll add a warning about tagging problem, thanks for the notice.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Apesbrain
post Sep 2 2006, 13:09
Post #4





Group: Members
Posts: 475
Joined: 3-January 04
Member No.: 10915



It would really be great if someone who knows how could add tag support into the foobar 9.X WMA converter as was in the 8.X version. I've tried using an external tag writer (TAG.EXE), but it doesn't seem to support WMA tags.

WMA conversion is useful. My music library is Ogg q6 and that works great on my Rio Karma. But I often convert tracks for my son's Rio Carbon which only supports WMA and MP3. At the low bitrate he uses to fit as much as possible into his 5GB, WMA is a fine choice.

Thanks.

NOTE: As of foobar2000 v0.9.4B3, this has been addressed:
http://www.hydrogenaudio.org/forums/index....st&p=433132

This post has been edited by Apesbrain: Sep 21 2006, 03:29
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Egor
post Sep 3 2006, 10:36
Post #5





Group: Members
Posts: 826
Joined: 29-September 04
Member No.: 17374



Check out Mp3tag (and the first line of the message at the top).
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
saivert
post Sep 5 2006, 15:28
Post #6





Group: Members
Posts: 167
Joined: 13-June 06
Member No.: 31801



Altough I am not conding the use of Windows Media Audio because I have this fanatic fright of Microsoft software I do have to say that the codec is based on newer technology than the MP3 format (yes, MPEG-1/2 Layer 3) and thus is good to use when requiring a codec that handles lower bitrates better. 96kbps WMA just about equals 128kbps MP3.

The best thing would be to just swap the player with one that handles HE-AAC or AACplus. This format really knows how to make the best out of low bitrate.

Also FooBar2000 do not support streaming Windows Media Audio. In order to do this you would need a wrapper for the newer Winamp Windows Media plugin. This plugin handles streaming, tagging and the works.

Regarding the Custom conversion preset:
You have to specify to use the CSCRIPT version for running the VBScript.
Encoder: C:\Windows\System32\cscript.exe
Parameters: "C:\Program Files\Windows Media Components\Encoder\WMCmd.vbs" //nologo -silent -a_codec WMA9STD -a_mode 2 -a_setting Q75_44_2 -input "%s" -output "%d"
This will ensure proper operations under any circumstances.

This post has been edited by saivert: Sep 5 2006, 20:28


--------------------
http://foobar2000.saivert.com - foobar2000 component repository
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
foosion
post Sep 5 2006, 20:38
Post #7





Group: FB2K Moderator (Donating)
Posts: 4414
Joined: 24-February 03
Member No.: 5153



QUOTE (saivert @ Sep 5 2006, 16:28) *
96kbps WMA just about equals 128kbps MP3.
Can you prove this claim?


--------------------
http://foosion.foobar2000.org/ - my components for foobar2000
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
saivert
post Sep 6 2006, 00:27
Post #8





Group: Members
Posts: 167
Joined: 13-June 06
Member No.: 31801



QUOTE (foosion @ Sep 5 2006, 21:38) *
QUOTE (saivert @ Sep 5 2006, 16:28) *
96kbps WMA just about equals 128kbps MP3.
Can you prove this claim?


It's not up to me to prove it. Find your own sources. For me it's equal at least. I did not say it is 100% equal. I used the phrase "just about". You will always find differences if you compare them bitwise.


--------------------
http://foobar2000.saivert.com - foobar2000 component repository
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Egor
post Sep 6 2006, 03:38
Post #9





Group: Members
Posts: 826
Joined: 29-September 04
Member No.: 17374



QUOTE (saivert @ Sep 5 2006, 21:28) *
You have to specify to use the CSCRIPT version for running the VBScript.

No, it is not a must, the latest fb2k accepts .vbs and will launch cscript.exe on it's own.

QUOTE (saivert @ Sep 6 2006, 06:27) *
It's not up to me to prove it.

Hehe, you are required to prove, otherwise you will desecrate our hallowed tradition.

QUOTE
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
CharlyAR2
post Oct 5 2006, 02:56
Post #10





Group: Members
Posts: 22
Joined: 24-August 06
From: Argentina
Member No.: 34407



Hi guys.

It worked great, I did two encodes.

But now all I'm getting is "Error flushing file (Object not found) : file://C:\Documents and Settings\Carlos\My Documents\Temp\test.wma"

Have already tried different settings, recreate the "Convert" page, reinstall foobar2000, follow the http://www.hydrogenaudio.org/forums/lofive...php/t48340.html post... any ideas? sad.gif

Edit: the only thing that changed, is that I removed dBpowerAMP from my computer since I was able to do wat I wanted using foobar2000... could this have a side-effect? :S

Edit2: I've already tried reinstalling Windows Media Player 11 and Windows Media Encoder as well. And only happens with _THIS_ encoder/converter... and it looks like is _TOO_ fast to be making some conversion...

Edit3 (SOLUTION): I went to Preferences -> Reset All, then re entered the WMA configuration, and now is working again. Dunno why, but it works. biggrin.gif

This post has been edited by CharlyAR2: Oct 5 2006, 03:26
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
CharlyAR2
post Oct 10 2006, 19:13
Post #11





Group: Members
Posts: 22
Joined: 24-August 06
From: Argentina
Member No.: 34407



Same error repeats now and then... "Error flushing file (Object not found) : file://C:\Documents and Settings\Carlos\My Documents\Temp\test.wma" Ideas?

Also... For what I see here... is it possible that there is no way to encode WMAPro Stereo 44Khz, 16 bits, using other bitrate that 32 or 64 kbps??? Am I missing something?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Egor
post Oct 10 2006, 19:49
Post #12





Group: Members
Posts: 826
Joined: 29-September 04
Member No.: 17374



QUOTE (CharlyAR2 @ Oct 11 2006, 01:13) *
Same error repeats now and then... "Error flushing file (Object not found) : file://C:\Documents and Settings\Carlos\My Documents\Temp\test.wma" Ideas?

It may be due to erroneous Parameters line or due to output file name that is not accepted by WM encoding script. You can see detailed log in foobar2000 -> View -> Console.

QUOTE (CharlyAR2 @ Oct 11 2006, 01:13) *
Also... For what I see here... is it possible that there is no way to encode WMAPro Stereo 44Khz, 16 bits, using other bitrate that 32 or 64 kbps??? Am I missing something?

Yes, WMA Professional 2-ch 16-bit option is not available in VBR mode by some reason (it is available for CBR mode though). I think it is safe to use the XXX_44_2_24 option to encode your CDs as there are probably optimizations that will not waste bits. The "24" value means the maximum available resolution, I believe.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
CharlyAR2
post Oct 10 2006, 20:05
Post #13





Group: Members
Posts: 22
Joined: 24-August 06
From: Argentina
Member No.: 34407



QUOTE (Egor @ Oct 10 2006, 15:49) *
QUOTE (CharlyAR2 @ Oct 11 2006, 01:13) *
Same error repeats now and then... "Error flushing file (Object not found) : file://C:\Documents and Settings\Carlos\My Documents\Temp\test.wma" Ideas?

It may be due to erroneous Parameters line or due to output file name that is not accepted by WM encoding script. You can see detailed log in foobar2000 -> View -> Console.

All I get is this. Any idea why?

CODE
Startup time : 0:00.128316
CLI encoder: C:\Program Files\Windows Media Components\Encoder\WMCmd.vbs
Destination file: C:\Temp\Billie Jean.wma
cscript.exe "C:\Program Files\Windows Media Components\Encoder\WMCmd.vbs" -silent -a_codec WMA9PRO -a_mode 3 -a_setting 256_44_6_16 -input "C:\Temp\temp-B23E339F6824BF3E7F0725747977F4F0.wav" -output "n.wma"
directory: C:\Temp\


QUOTE (Egor @ Oct 10 2006, 15:49) *
Yes, WMA Professional 2-ch 16-bit option is not available in VBR mode by some reason (it is available for CBR mode though). I think it is safe to use the XXX_44_2_24 option to encode your CDs as there are probably optimizations that will not waste bits. The "24" value means the maximum available resolution, I believe.


Mhmmm... Worth the shot. I will run some tests... as soon as I can get it to work unsure.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Egor
post Oct 10 2006, 20:42
Post #14





Group: Members
Posts: 826
Joined: 29-September 04
Member No.: 17374



QUOTE (CharlyAR2 @ Oct 11 2006, 02:05) *
All I get is this. Any idea why?

Hmm, just tried on my system and it returns a error "One or more codecs required to open this content could not be found. (0xC00D1B83)". Apparently, Microsoft doesn't support 6-ch WAV files that are compliant with their own standard.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
CharlyAR2
post Oct 10 2006, 20:46
Post #15





Group: Members
Posts: 22
Joined: 24-August 06
From: Argentina
Member No.: 34407



QUOTE (Egor @ Oct 10 2006, 16:42) *
QUOTE (CharlyAR2 @ Oct 11 2006, 02:05) *
All I get is this. Any idea why?

Hmm, just tried on my system and it returns a error "One or more codecs required to open this content could not be found. (0xC00D1B83)". Apparently, Microsoft doesn't support 6-ch WAV files that are compliant with their own standard.


Oh. Sh.t! huh.gif
But... the "little" detail, is that a few days ago I encoded different DTS using this configuration. Even tried the same CD again and now it doesn't work... blink.gif

This post has been edited by CharlyAR2: Oct 10 2006, 20:46
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
CharlyAR2
post Oct 10 2006, 21:10
Post #16





Group: Members
Posts: 22
Joined: 24-August 06
From: Argentina
Member No.: 34407



Shoot, I found it!
Seems the real filter being used was AC3Filter, and since I've been testing the new version, I deactivated the option “Use AC3Filter for… PCM”.
But I’ll be damned if I know why this works this way. Do you?

This post has been edited by CharlyAR2: Oct 10 2006, 21:16
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Egor
post Oct 10 2006, 21:20
Post #17





Group: Members
Posts: 826
Joined: 29-September 04
Member No.: 17374



OMG, foobar2000 doesn't write multichannel WAVs in WAVE_FORMAT_EXTENSIBLE format, it appears I was wrong about microsoft. smile.gif

Then, we should ask fb2k devs to write multichannel wave files in WAVE_FORMAT_EXTENSIBLE format.

Edit: added a link to the corresponding topic in fb2k support subforum.

This post has been edited by Egor: Oct 10 2006, 21:37
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
CharlyAR2
post Oct 11 2006, 00:26
Post #18





Group: Members
Posts: 22
Joined: 24-August 06
From: Argentina
Member No.: 34407



Arrggghhhhhh, now is not working again! WTF??!?!?!?!?!? headbang.gif

Any idea where can I start looking? The only difference I find is that the AC3Filter tray icon appears and disapears at a very fast speed, almost flashing, when trying to convert the file. blink.gif

Edit: seems the encoding is very sensitive to AC3Filter settings and the input format resulting from that...The sollution was playing with it. If somebody wants (and tell me how to do it) I can post the AC3Filter settings here... I'm lazy abyout taking the screenshots and posting `em tongue.gif

This post has been edited by CharlyAR2: Oct 11 2006, 19:03
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
ye110man
post Oct 11 2006, 17:45
Post #19





Group: Members
Posts: 90
Joined: 27-April 03
Member No.: 6233



QUOTE (Egor @ Oct 10 2006, 10:49) *
QUOTE (CharlyAR2 @ Oct 11 2006, 01:13) *
Also... For what I see here... is it possible that there is no way to encode WMAPro Stereo 44Khz, 16 bits, using other bitrate that 32 or 64 kbps??? Am I missing something?

Yes, WMA Professional 2-ch 16-bit option is not available in VBR mode by some reason (it is available for CBR mode though). I think it is safe to use the XXX_44_2_24 option to encode your CDs as there are probably optimizations that will not waste bits. The "24" value means the maximum available resolution, I believe.

Nope. I just tried it. Results in a much bigger file.
Looks like the only options are WMAPRO CBR or WMASTD VBR. Which do you think is better?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
CharlyAR2
post Oct 11 2006, 18:59
Post #20





Group: Members
Posts: 22
Joined: 24-August 06
From: Argentina
Member No.: 34407



QUOTE (ye110man @ Oct 11 2006, 13:45) *
QUOTE (Egor @ Oct 10 2006, 10:49) *
Yes, WMA Professional 2-ch 16-bit option is not available in VBR mode by some reason (it is available for CBR mode though). I think it is safe to use the XXX_44_2_24 option to encode your CDs as there are probably optimizations that will not waste bits. The "24" value means the maximum available resolution, I believe.

Nope. I just tried it. Results in a much bigger file.
Looks like the only options are WMAPRO CBR or WMASTD VBR. Which do you think is better?

The strange thing is that, from within Windows Media Player, the "quality" is being shown in bytes (and allows 192kbps) and not in %...



Edit: BTW, anybody knows if is there a way to use the .dts as input for WMA, WITHOUT transcoding it to .wav? After all, is not a "standard" wav either, because AC3Filter is still needed to play it...

This post has been edited by CharlyAR2: Oct 11 2006, 19:12
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Egor
post Oct 12 2006, 05:29
Post #21





Group: Members
Posts: 826
Joined: 29-September 04
Member No.: 17374



QUOTE (ye110man @ Oct 11 2006, 23:45) *
Nope. I just tried it. Results in a much bigger file.

How did you compare? huh.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
ye110man
post Oct 12 2006, 05:57
Post #22





Group: Members
Posts: 90
Joined: 27-April 03
Member No.: 6233



QUOTE (Egor @ Oct 11 2006, 20:29) *
QUOTE (ye110man @ Oct 11 2006, 23:45) *
Nope. I just tried it. Results in a much bigger file.

How did you compare? huh.gif

16-bit CBR vs. 24-bit VBR.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Egor
post Oct 12 2006, 06:53
Post #23





Group: Members
Posts: 826
Joined: 29-September 04
Member No.: 17374



QUOTE (ye110man @ Oct 12 2006, 11:57) *
QUOTE (Egor @ Oct 11 2006, 20:29) *
QUOTE (ye110man @ Oct 11 2006, 23:45) *
Nope. I just tried it. Results in a much bigger file.

How did you compare? huh.gif

16-bit CBR vs. 24-bit VBR.

Well, it's obviously not a valid comparison.

This post has been edited by Egor: Oct 12 2006, 07:00
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Aqua1ung
post Jul 18 2008, 18:28
Post #24





Group: Members
Posts: 10
Joined: 18-July 08
Member No.: 55948



Here's the type of error I am getting:

CODE
Source: "D:\Aqualung\Desktop\MP3\Judas Priest\07 - Victim Of Changes.flac"
  An error occured while finalizing the encoding process (Object not found) : "D:\Aqualung\Desktop\MP3\Judas Priest\1 Victim Of Changes.wma"
  Conversion failed: Object not found


1 out of 1 tracks converted with major problems.


What am I doing wrong?

This post has been edited by Aqua1ung: Jul 18 2008, 18:29
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Egor
post Jul 18 2008, 18:31
Post #25





Group: Members
Posts: 826
Joined: 29-September 04
Member No.: 17374



Carefully verify your settings or post a screenshot of the corresponding settings window.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

4 Pages V   1 2 3 > » 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 2nd August 2014 - 03:47