IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

31 Pages V  « < 2 3 4 5 6 > »   
Reply to this topicStart new topic
QAAC: discussion, questions, feature requests, etc., [originally a thread for a feature request]
nu774
post Dec 19 2011, 09:15
Post #76





Group: Developer
Posts: 553
Joined: 22-November 10
From: Japan
Member No.: 85902



Please post foobar2000 console message (view->console).
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
marc2003
post Dec 19 2011, 11:57
Post #77





Group: Members
Posts: 4603
Joined: 27-January 05
From: England
Member No.: 19379



the previous post says that message is from the console... tongue.gif

perhaps it's an outdated version of foobar without foo_input_alac? old versions need that to tag files. the current version can play and tag apple lossless without the need for extra components as it uses the recently released source code.

Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
nu774
post Dec 19 2011, 12:40
Post #78





Group: Developer
Posts: 553
Joined: 22-November 10
From: Japan
Member No.: 85902



QUOTE (marc2003 @ Dec 19 2011, 19:57) *
the previous post says that message is from the console... tongue.gif
Oh, sorry... I missed the sentence.
I just wanted to see more detailed information such as the exact command line or something, which should have been printed to the console.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Soren
post Dec 19 2011, 15:01
Post #79





Group: Members
Posts: 141
Joined: 10-May 02
From: Quebec
Member No.: 2015



Thanks for replying guys, but the problem is solved ! The problem must be on the Foobas side since i update from 1.0.9 to 1.1.10 and everything work now smile.gif

Thanks for the nice piece of software (QAAC), i'm now converting my flac collection to ALAC with much more ease !!

Soren
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
holyrevenger
post Dec 24 2011, 03:15
Post #80





Group: Members
Posts: 32
Joined: 10-January 10
Member No.: 76919



@nu774

On my system (i5-2410m/win7x64/fb2k1.1.10/qtlite4.10/qaac1.13), qaac.exe will "stop working" when converting with "thread detect" set to 0 in fb2k.
But qaac0.99 works fine.

Any suggestion?

This post has been edited by holyrevenger: Dec 24 2011, 03:16
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
nu774
post Dec 24 2011, 05:28
Post #81





Group: Developer
Posts: 553
Joined: 22-November 10
From: Japan
Member No.: 85902



QUOTE (holyrevenger @ Dec 24 2011, 11:15) *
On my system (i5-2410m/win7x64/fb2k1.1.10/qtlite4.10/qaac1.13), qaac.exe will "stop working" when converting with "thread detect" set to 0 in fb2k.
But qaac0.99 works fine.

Any suggestion?

Have no idea, though I haven't tried qaac with QT Lite.
Could you add --log option like the following, and let me see the log file as well as foobar2000's console log?
CODE
-o %d - --log %d.txt
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
lvqcl
post Dec 24 2011, 10:41
Post #82





Group: Developer
Posts: 3418
Joined: 2-December 07
Member No.: 49183



I installed QT Lite 4.10 (into vritual machine wink.gif ). It contain CoreAudioToolbox 7.9.5.0 btw.

For qaac 1.14: the error window pops up in the middle of encoding but qaac continues to encode an input file; its log file is fine.

The pop-up window contains the following:
QUOTE
Error signature:

AppName: qaac.exe AppVer: 0.0.0.0 ModName: msvcr80.dll
ModVer: 8.0.50727.4053 Offset: 000029e1
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Anakunda
post Dec 24 2011, 11:21
Post #83





Group: Members
Posts: 475
Joined: 24-November 08
Member No.: 63072



HI is it possible encode 2.1 audio without losing any channel information? I get unsupported format error..
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
nu774
post Dec 24 2011, 12:11
Post #84





Group: Developer
Posts: 553
Joined: 22-November 10
From: Japan
Member No.: 85902



QUOTE (Anakunda @ Dec 24 2011, 19:21) *
HI is it possible encode 2.1 audio without losing any channel information? I get unsupported format error..

If you don't want to lose LFE, you have to upmix to 5.1.
Try matrix like the following:
CODE
1 0 0
0 1 0
0 0 0
0 0 1
0 0 0
0 0 0

Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
nu774
post Dec 24 2011, 12:24
Post #85





Group: Developer
Posts: 553
Joined: 22-November 10
From: Japan
Member No.: 85902



QUOTE (lvqcl @ Dec 24 2011, 18:41) *
I installed QT Lite 4.10 (into vritual machine wink.gif ). It contain CoreAudioToolbox 7.9.5.0 btw.

Thanks for testing.
QUOTE
For qaac 1.14: the error window pops up in the middle of encoding but qaac continues to encode an input file; its log file is fine.

Sounds like the background thread created by CoreAudio is crashing.

As for regular installation of CoreAudioToolbox 7.9.7.3 -- though you might see it as 7.9.7.8 or something ;-), it creates new background thread when the DLL is attached to the process (from qaac point of view, this thread is spawned via a call to LoadLibararyW(L"CoreAudioToolbox.dll").

I don't know what the background thread is for, but it looks like just sitting and waiting for something.
In fact, I just tried killing it. qaac main thread just continued as if nothing happened, and terminated properly, as you say.

Very interesting, but there's nothing I can do here.

@holyrevenger
I have to say that you'd better use regular Apple Application Support.
Not to mention of license issue, 7.9.5.0 is just too old and HE encoder is not available (It was available via QuickTime, but cannot be used directly from CoreAudioToolbox).
If you don't want to install them, just search and read this thread.

Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
nu774
post Dec 24 2011, 15:12
Post #86





Group: Developer
Posts: 553
Joined: 22-November 10
From: Japan
Member No.: 85902



I quickly investigated on this further. Seems like this thread is owned by libdispatch, which is used by Apple Application Support.

Documented at here: http://developer.apple.com/library/mac/#do.../reference.html
Open sourced implementation here: http://libdispatch.macosforge.org/

The fact that qaac runs fine without this dispatcher thread bound to main queue of libdispatch probably means that it's simply not used at least by AAC encoder... But I don't know.

If you have this kind of trouble with regular installation, please let me know. However, if the problem happens here, probably there's nothing I can do. It's completely internal of CoreAudio job.

This post has been edited by nu774: Dec 24 2011, 15:15
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
holyrevenger
post Dec 25 2011, 09:59
Post #87





Group: Members
Posts: 32
Joined: 10-January 10
Member No.: 76919



@nu774

Thanks for your advice.
Think of the version of QTLite is too old, I install AppleApplicationSupport and it works fine now.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Bostedclog
post Dec 29 2011, 20:51
Post #88





Group: Members
Posts: 14
Joined: 29-December 11
Member No.: 96111



Hello hydrogenaudio Im a newbee on here and this is my first post so please be gentle. wink.gif
I have a couple of simple questions regarding Qaac which Im sure you experts can help me out with please.Firstly Im running windows 7 32 bit.I have downloaded the latest Qaac from the link on the first post but in the x64 folder which I think is for me all I see is refalac64 and a few Dlls. Where is the qaacq.exe file ?Thank you.
Also for it to work in Foobar would these settings be ok --tvbr 60 --highest - %d I just want to use it for my Iriver H340 and what does highest on the command line mean.Many thanks in advance.Ans keep up the good work. smile.gif
P.S All I have downloaded is Quick time and foobar is this correct or is there anything better or anything else I need..x

This post has been edited by Bostedclog: Dec 29 2011, 20:52
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
LigH
post Dec 29 2011, 21:07
Post #89





Group: Members
Posts: 162
Joined: 20-November 01
Member No.: 503



Are you trying to execute a 64-bit application on a 32-bit Windows? That wouldn't work anyway.


--------------------
http://forum.gleitz.info - das deutsche doom9/Gleitz-Forum
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
nu774
post Dec 30 2011, 02:24
Post #90





Group: Developer
Posts: 553
Joined: 22-November 10
From: Japan
Member No.: 85902



QUOTE (Bostedclog @ Dec 30 2011, 04:51) *
Firstly Im running windows 7 32 bit.I have downloaded the latest Qaac from the link on the first post but in the x64 folder which I think is for me all I see is refalac64 and a few Dlls. Where is the qaacq.exe file ?Thank you.
qaac is 32bit only. Anything inside x64 folder won't run in your environment anyway. Just ignore them, and copy contents of x86 folder to somewhere you like.
QUOTE
Also for it to work in Foobar would these settings be ok --tvbr 60 --highest - %d
Doesn't work. The following is identical to that qtaacenc command line:
CODE
-V60 -q2 - -o%d
However, you had better read usage page for more details.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Bostedclog
post Dec 30 2011, 09:07
Post #91





Group: Members
Posts: 14
Joined: 29-December 11
Member No.: 96111



So the x86 is the 32 bit exe file? God Im dumb. blink.gif Thanks you very much for your advice.What did highest mean do you know.If not it doesn't matter and thanks again.

This post has been edited by db1989: Dec 30 2011, 10:34
Reason for edit: removing unnecessary full quote
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
LigH
post Dec 30 2011, 10:00
Post #92





Group: Members
Posts: 162
Joined: 20-November 01
Member No.: 503



"x86" once had the meaning of "intel 80x86 family compatible", to be separated from Motorola and RISC processors with a different machine code. That abbreviation existed already in 8-bit and 16-bit times, even long before AMD made the first Athlon 64 with 64-bit architecture mode. Therefore, "x86" still means "compatible with 32-bit addressing" too.

Option "--highest" of qtaacenc (using the highest amount of efforts to encode efficiently, taking the longest time) is equal to "-2" of qaac.


--------------------
http://forum.gleitz.info - das deutsche doom9/Gleitz-Forum
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Bostedclog
post Dec 30 2011, 11:43
Post #93





Group: Members
Posts: 14
Joined: 29-December 11
Member No.: 96111



QUOTE (LigH @ Dec 30 2011, 09:00) *
"x86" once had the meaning of "intel 80x86 family compatible", to be separated from Motorola and RISC processors with a different machine code. That abbreviation existed already in 8-bit and 16-bit times, even long before AMD made the first Athlon 64 with 64-bit architecture mode. Therefore, "x86" still means "compatible with 32-bit addressing" too.

Option "--highest" of qtaacenc (using the highest amount of efforts to encode efficiently, taking the longest time) is equal to "-2" of qaac.

Superb. smile.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Boulder
post Dec 30 2011, 21:26
Post #94





Group: Members
Posts: 37
Joined: 12-February 06
Member No.: 27717



Was the message that showed channel remapping lost at some version? I updated to the latest QAAC but I don't see the message anymore.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
LigH
post Dec 30 2011, 21:36
Post #95





Group: Members
Posts: 162
Joined: 20-November 01
Member No.: 503



Good to see that qaac is supported quite well; my question about qtaacenc is still unreplied...


--------------------
http://forum.gleitz.info - das deutsche doom9/Gleitz-Forum
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
nu774
post Dec 31 2011, 03:16
Post #96





Group: Developer
Posts: 553
Joined: 22-November 10
From: Japan
Member No.: 85902



QUOTE (Boulder @ Dec 31 2011, 05:26) *
Was the message that showed channel remapping lost at some version? I updated to the latest QAAC but I don't see the message anymore.

Yes, it's not displayed since 1.00 due to the drastic underlying API change. On 1.00 branch, I dropped QuickTime7 and moved to CoreAudio.
--remix option was also dropped, and now is superceded by --matrix-preset and --matrix-file.


Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
nu774
post Jan 1 2012, 12:05
Post #97





Group: Developer
Posts: 553
Joined: 22-November 10
From: Japan
Member No.: 85902



Released 1.18 now. Enabled channel layout printing with --verbose on.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Boulder
post Jan 1 2012, 12:38
Post #98





Group: Members
Posts: 37
Joined: 12-February 06
Member No.: 27717



QUOTE (nu774 @ Jan 1 2012, 14:05) *
Released 1.18 now. Enabled channel layout printing with --verbose on.

Thanks for adding the option without me even asking for it smile.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Bostedclog
post Jan 2 2012, 23:01
Post #99





Group: Members
Posts: 14
Joined: 29-December 11
Member No.: 96111



Before I decide to encode all of my music to qaac .Does anyone know if there will be any significant improvements in the near future regarding sound quality.Many thanks.. smile.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Kohlrabi
post Jan 2 2012, 23:09
Post #100





Group: Super Moderator
Posts: 1086
Joined: 12-March 05
From: Kiel, Germany
Member No.: 20561



QUOTE (Bostedclog @ Jan 2 2012, 23:01) *
Before I decide to encode all of my music to qaac .Does anyone know if there will be any significant improvements in the near future regarding sound quality.Many thanks.. smile.gif

Sound quality is of course the same as files generated with Quicktime/iTunes directly, since qaac interfaces Apple's encoders. So you should bug Apple about their encoders if you deem them too bad. At relatively low bitrates, Quicktime was recently found to produce the highest quality AAC encodes, though.


--------------------
Ceterum censeo Masterdiskem esse delendam.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

31 Pages V  « < 2 3 4 5 6 > » 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 30th October 2014 - 13:46