IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

8 Pages V  « < 6 7 8  
Reply to this topicStart new topic
foo_sendtodevice, Quick copying to usb device
rectangle
post Jun 13 2009, 07:15
Post #176





Group: Members (Donating)
Posts: 233
Joined: 18-December 02
From: Geelong
Member No.: 4141



I've put a copy here.

Moderation: Removed useless full quote of the preceding post.

This post has been edited by rectangle: Jun 9 2010, 08:01
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Malaika
post Jun 18 2009, 10:29
Post #177





Group: Members
Posts: 2
Joined: 7-June 09
Member No.: 70463



Rectangle, thank you very much for the upload!
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
LPfreak
post Jun 20 2009, 16:39
Post #178





Group: Members
Posts: 18
Joined: 19-December 08
Member No.: 64659



Thanks for this Plugin. smile.gif
It works great, but i have a little problem with the tagging informations.
I use a Philips GoGear Spark-mp3-player. When i added files, my mp3-player says "unkown album" and "unknown artist" but he show me the correct titlename.

These are my setting by "device path":
G:\Music\%artist%\%album artist%\%album%\%title%.$ext(%_path%)

And these are my tagging informations (for example):


Whats wrong?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
novembre
post Jun 20 2009, 17:41
Post #179





Group: Members
Posts: 132
Joined: 6-December 08
From: Italy
Member No.: 63998



Maybe you should check which tag types (id3v1/id3v2) your mp3 player supports and be sure your files have the same type.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
LPfreak
post Jun 21 2009, 00:10
Post #180





Group: Members
Posts: 18
Joined: 19-December 08
Member No.: 64659



Thanks.smile.gif
You have right. It only works with ID3v1-Tags.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Erich_2
post Jun 21 2009, 06:44
Post #181





Group: Members
Posts: 244
Joined: 10-September 08
Member No.: 58107



QUOTE (LPfreak @ Jun 21 2009, 01:10) *
Thanks.smile.gif
You have right. It only works with ID3v1-Tags.

... an ID3v.2.3 also - but not ID3v2.4!

Use: Preferences - Advanced - Tagging - MP3 - ID3v2 writer compatibility mode...
I use it always before I put songs on the GoGear.
It is very bad that foobar is not showing tagtype code-extension .3 or .4
Foobar programmers seems to fully ignore that important point.
Philips GoGear sites ignore that point too.

You can use MP3Tag to see the ID3's, but don't change it on GoGear with MP3Tag,
it does'n work! It seems to work, but it doesn't!
You have to delete the songs and put them again on GoGear!

It is always a game of luck putting MP3-songs on the GoGear without calling
"Properties" doing a little change (an empty-space to comment) and save it again.
First of all of course: "ID3v2 writer compatibility mode..."

I didn't find out any other way. Tell us if you did.

By the way: Do you know, that you can play FLAC and APE coded songs with GoGear?
Philips doesn't tell it anywhere. (my GoGear is a SA 2840)

This post has been edited by Erich_2: Jun 21 2009, 07:03
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
LPfreak
post Jun 21 2009, 20:20
Post #182





Group: Members
Posts: 18
Joined: 19-December 08
Member No.: 64659



QUOTE
It is very bad that foobar is not showing tagtype code-extension .3 or .4
Foobar programmers seems to fully ignore that important point.
Philips GoGear sites ignore that point too.

Right!

And thanks for the information about "ID3v2 writer compatibility mode...". It works!:)

QUOTE
I didn't find out any other way. Tell us if you did.

I search for it, but i don't think that i find another way for this problem. unsure.gif

QUOTE
By the way: Do you know, that you can play FLAC and APE coded songs with GoGear?
Philips doesn't tell it anywhere. (my GoGear is a SA 2840)

I have a Philips GoGear SA2920/02 and he can only play *.mp3 and *.wma. But i can test it with FLAC or AAC.smile.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
El Noire
post Jun 28 2009, 16:14
Post #183





Group: Members
Posts: 19
Joined: 1-March 07
Member No.: 41072



This is a great tool! It works perfect and helped me to put my music for my Audio CD for my car and my Fuze together! happy.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
zwart
post Nov 1 2009, 19:12
Post #184





Group: Members
Posts: 14
Joined: 5-August 04
Member No.: 16044



Hey.

I would like to configure this great plugin (thanks again!) to copy whole directory for currently played track,
the directory name is album name and it holds mp3s and some other files (sfv, covers etc.).

It would be great to have all files copied despite only one file is selected,
tagging and dir/file names are to be intact.

Any ideas?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
TedFromAccountin...
post Jan 11 2010, 19:08
Post #185





Group: Members
Posts: 92
Joined: 11-March 04
From: The Forest
Member No.: 12650



I know there's about zero chance of this happening, but it would be nice if this component was updated for 1.0 so its context menu options aren't buried in the legacy commands section.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
LPfreak
post Jan 22 2010, 20:38
Post #186





Group: Members
Posts: 18
Joined: 19-December 08
Member No.: 64659



Hi smile.gif
uuh, why are the Downloadlinks down?
I must reinstall my PC (and Foobar too) and now I search for the "send to device"-PI, but all the Links are offline. blink.gif

Have one of you a functional Link for me, please?

Thanks... smile.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
rectangle
post Jan 22 2010, 21:02
Post #187





Group: Members (Donating)
Posts: 233
Joined: 18-December 02
From: Geelong
Member No.: 4141



See post #176

This post has been edited by rectangle: Jan 22 2010, 21:03
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
LPfreak
post Jan 23 2010, 13:41
Post #188





Group: Members
Posts: 18
Joined: 19-December 08
Member No.: 64659



Ok, the only one that I have not tested. I'm so stupid... laugh.gif

Thanks rectangle.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
LPfreak
post Mar 19 2010, 19:46
Post #189





Group: Members
Posts: 18
Joined: 19-December 08
Member No.: 64659



And now I have an other problem. Ok, it's not really a problem but I hate this.
I would send and sorted my musicfiles by tracknumber. But with the following setting -> "G:\Music\%album artist%\%album%\%tracknumber%\%title%.$ext(%_path%), sendtodevice create as many folders as tracknumbers.

For example (3 track album):
CODE
G:/music
|_Album Artist
   |_Album
      |_1
         |_(1) stupid.mp3
      |_2
         |_(2) bla.mp3
      |_3
         |_(3) tricky.mp3

But I would have the following:
CODE
G:/music
|_Album Artist
   |_Album
      |_(1) stupid.mp3
      |_(2) bla.mp3
      |_(3) tricky.mp3

How can I realize this? blink.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
soul_error
post May 22 2010, 23:19
Post #190





Group: Members
Posts: 1
Joined: 25-March 10
Member No.: 79312



try mine :
\Music\%artist%\%date% - %album%\%track% - %title%.$ext(%_path%)

p.s. it's rather obvious

This post has been edited by soul_error: May 22 2010, 23:20
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
burvowski
post Jun 9 2010, 07:34
Post #191





Group: Members
Posts: 2
Joined: 9-June 10
Member No.: 81334



The download url in post #176 does't work for me.

Any chance someone could upload it to a temporary mirror for me?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
rectangle
post Jun 9 2010, 08:02
Post #192





Group: Members (Donating)
Posts: 233
Joined: 18-December 02
From: Geelong
Member No.: 4141



New link: I've put a copy here.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
burvowski
post Jun 9 2010, 15:43
Post #193





Group: Members
Posts: 2
Joined: 9-June 10
Member No.: 81334



QUOTE (rectangle @ Jun 9 2010, 08:02) *


Thank you so much!
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
kabuki
post Jun 20 2010, 23:24
Post #194





Group: Members
Posts: 242
Joined: 22-June 06
Member No.: 32129



Hi guys
I'm using default "copy to" function to replace sendtodevice since foobar 1.0.
but now i want to re-use sendtodevice only to apply replaygain to files that are copied.
unfortunately i can't make it work : no context menu, neitheir possibility to map a shortcut.
how do you guys use it? with DUI? i am using CUI.
any help. thx by advance.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Maggi
post Nov 9 2011, 09:20
Post #195





Group: Members
Posts: 125
Joined: 31-May 07
Member No.: 43892



Sorry to resurrect this old thread, but I have a problem using this plugin on Win7x64 when it is supposed to transcode FLAC to MP3, resulting in an error:

QUOTE
Could not update tags (Object not found) on:
"C:\Users\DFusion\AppData\Local\Temp\CWBB011.tmp.mp3"


here's my path template ... Z:\MP3-portable\%list_index%. %title% - %artist% - %album%.$ext(%_path%)

Any idea what might be causing this and/or is there any similar plugin that would copy MP3s and transcode non MP3 formats in one go ?

Thanx,
Maggi
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
spuuunit
post Dec 20 2011, 14:21
Post #196





Group: Members
Posts: 102
Joined: 19-January 11
Member No.: 87437



Where do you actually sync? I can only find the configurations for Send To Device in the Properties... unsure.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
MaCs
post Feb 14 2012, 17:08
Post #197





Group: Members
Posts: 56
Joined: 22-April 10
From: Montreal, Qc
Member No.: 80068



QUOTE (Maggi @ Nov 9 2011, 04:20) *
Sorry to resurrect this old thread, but I have a problem using this plugin on Win7x64 when it is supposed to transcode FLAC to MP3, resulting in an error:

QUOTE
Could not update tags (Object not found) on:
"C:\Users\DFusion\AppData\Local\Temp\CWBB011.tmp.mp3"


here's my path template ... Z:\MP3-portable\%list_index%. %title% - %artist% - %album%.$ext(%_path%)

Any idea what might be causing this and/or is there any similar plugin that would copy MP3s and transcode non MP3 formats in one go ?

Thanx,
Maggi

The new version of lame can take flac files as input:

http://www.rarewares.org/mp3-lame-bundle.php

Download the "LAME 3.99.4 using libsndfile 1.0.25" version.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

8 Pages V  « < 6 7 8
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 26th December 2014 - 04:13