IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

30 Pages V  « < 10 11 12 13 14 > »   
Reply to this topicStart new topic
TAudioConverter, Multithreaded Audio Converter and Extractor
eahm
post Mar 25 2013, 02:40
Post #276





Group: Members
Posts: 1033
Joined: 11-February 12
Member No.: 97076



Good job with the self-extracting portable exe and the name of the folder.

Thanks for the update.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Daffy
post Mar 25 2013, 06:34
Post #277





Group: Members
Posts: 189
Joined: 30-September 01
From: North Carolina
Member No.: 114



Re: Version 0.8.2.1226

  • When "Always On Top" is selected, after an encode the program locks up completely. All buttons and ability to close/exit are frozen and it requires me to go into Task Manager to end the process to shut down.
  • The embed artwork to output file from artwork already embedded in source file is working fine. Awesome. However, per my initial request is there a way to do this AND copy/extract a duplicate image of the embedded artwork into the same output folder? We now have the either/or option but not both. In other words, copy all tags and artwork over from source file AND drop a folder.jpg image in the folder. That would be ideal.
  • When skins are disabled white fonts show up in certain areas making it very difficult to see text.


I'll do so more testing and report back anything else I can find. Thanks for the update!

This post has been edited by Daffy: Mar 25 2013, 06:35
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
ozok
post Mar 25 2013, 14:04
Post #278





Group: Members
Posts: 303
Joined: 9-December 12
From: Eskişehir
Member No.: 105075



@Daffy:

1) Unfortunately I couldn't reproduce that problem. I check "Always on top", start an encode and after it is done I can use controls on the window.
2) I couldn't make it available in this version but it will be there with next release.
3) I'll look into this.

To those having tag issues, unfortunately and dues to my carelessness all the samples sent to me earlier are lost. Please send me new ones if you can because I can't reproduce tag copying errors with the files I already have.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
extremerock
post Mar 25 2013, 14:31
Post #279





Group: Members
Posts: 2
Joined: 25-January 07
Member No.: 39988



Good job!
How about a feature that, for example, convert CDImage.tak+CDImage.cue to CDImage.flac+CDImage.cue directly, and change the "file line" in *.cue to a new one?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
ozok
post Mar 25 2013, 17:48
Post #280





Group: Members
Posts: 303
Joined: 9-December 12
From: Eskişehir
Member No.: 105075



@extremerock I'll see what I can do. I assume you want to do this in batch because you can do this easily by hand.

@To all, I'm planning to remove skinning support. It looks nice but it actually limits me and also creates way too much problems. What do you think about it?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
eahm
post Mar 25 2013, 19:24
Post #281





Group: Members
Posts: 1033
Joined: 11-February 12
Member No.: 97076



I disable the skins every time I do some test.

BUT, you don't really see the words with the system default colors.

This post has been edited by eahm: Mar 25 2013, 19:33
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
ozok
post Mar 26 2013, 00:04
Post #282





Group: Members
Posts: 303
Joined: 9-December 12
From: Eskişehir
Member No.: 105075



@eahm don't worry they will be fixed too.

Now I come to think of it, thanks to donations I can afford to buy a licence of skinning component which means userface can be more united and I can get better support for it. Thanks for donations.

This post has been edited by ozok: Mar 26 2013, 00:30
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Daffy
post Mar 27 2013, 08:50
Post #283





Group: Members
Posts: 189
Joined: 30-September 01
From: North Carolina
Member No.: 114



QUOTE (ozok @ Mar 25 2013, 09:04) *
@Daffy:

1) Unfortunately I couldn't reproduce that problem. I check "Always on top", start an encode and after it is done I can use controls on the window.


Always on top is always locking up on me. Now it's just happening randomly, not after a particular encode as previously reported. Tried to open logs after an encode and it locked up. Not sure what I can tell you other than it's not working (at least for me - Windows 7 64-bit). When it's disabled the program works fine and I have yet to have it lock up on me.

This post has been edited by Daffy: Mar 27 2013, 08:52
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
o-l-a-v
post Mar 27 2013, 08:58
Post #284





Group: Members
Posts: 123
Joined: 18-July 12
From: Norway
Member No.: 101545



Possibility to add custom "encoder" tag, where TAudioConverter just writes name of encoder, version and settings. For instance "QAAC v2.17 -tvbr 120"?
Would make it easier to figure out which encoder version, settings etc. is used in future.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
ozok
post Mar 27 2013, 14:39
Post #285





Group: Members
Posts: 303
Joined: 9-December 12
From: Eskişehir
Member No.: 105075



@Daffy Can you try this TAudioConverter.exe: https://dl.dropbox.com/u/9617171/TAudioConverter.7z Just replace it with your exe but please make sure you have a backup your TAudioConverter.exe because this one isn't even beta. Also ignore the warning at the start.

@o-l-a-v added to to-do list.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
wood11
post Mar 27 2013, 14:50
Post #286





Group: Members
Posts: 2
Joined: 27-March 13
Member No.: 107413



How about the quality of converted audios ?

This post has been edited by db1989: Mar 27 2013, 14:58
Reason for edit: deleting pointless full quote of original post
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
NappyHead
post Mar 27 2013, 18:18
Post #287





Group: Members
Posts: 110
Joined: 10-August 03
Member No.: 8281



Thanks for a great program. Is it possible to add the ability to set the output folder structure.

something like <Album Artist>\<Album>\<Number> - <Album Artist> - <Title>

Thanks

NH
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
eahm
post Mar 27 2013, 19:46
Post #288





Group: Members
Posts: 1033
Joined: 11-February 12
Member No.: 97076



QUOTE (NappyHead @ Mar 27 2013, 10:18) *
Thanks for a great program. Is it possible to add the ability to set the output folder structure.

something like <Album Artist>\<Album>\<Number> - <Album Artist> - <Title>

Thanks

NH

This, 50 times. I always forgot to ask and it would be really useful. Personalized obviously.

This post has been edited by eahm: Mar 27 2013, 19:47
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
ozok
post Mar 27 2013, 20:41
Post #289





Group: Members
Posts: 303
Joined: 9-December 12
From: Eskişehir
Member No.: 105075



QUOTE (wood11 @ Mar 27 2013, 15:50) *
How about the quality of converted audios ?

I don't understand your question. TAC uses well-known encoders as backend.

@eahm
@NappyHead
I'm working on it.
I finished adapting GUI for skinning component. I think especially progress window looks really cool. Here is a screenshot.

This post has been edited by ozok: Mar 27 2013, 20:51
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
ozok
post Mar 27 2013, 21:59
Post #290





Group: Members
Posts: 303
Joined: 9-December 12
From: Eskişehir
Member No.: 105075



Download this and copy it to TAudioConverter directory (copy TAudioConverter.exe and "Tools" folder). It is for setup version and make sure you have a backup before replacing. It offers a very crude support for what you guys asked.
Supported tags:

CODE
Title: %title%
Artist: %artist%
Album: %album%
Track No: %number%
Genre: %genre%
Date: %date%


I can add more tags need be.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Aldem
post Mar 27 2013, 21:59
Post #291





Group: Members
Posts: 53
Joined: 8-March 13
From: Québec
Member No.: 107103



Hi !

First, thank you for the good work. I have a suggestion. If possible, I'd like TAC to be able to convert .AIF and .AIFF files to any other format.

Thanks, keep up the good work.

Alan
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
bwaslo
post Mar 28 2013, 03:45
Post #292





Group: Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 31-August 09
Member No.: 72803



Hi,

I've been trying to convert 5.1 channel FLAC files to something my WDTV box is able to play correctly (the box has a bug in that it scrambles the channels of 5.1 or 7.1 FLAC.... Western Digital seems to be in no rush to fix that..). I can convert to WAV and that plays, but I'd like to save a little space (6 channel 24/96 files are huge). I tried going to AAC, but WDTV doesn't do that either. Tried AC3, but TAudioConverter just returns right after the FLAC decode stage and says it's done.... but the AC3 file is empty.

Am I doing something wrong? Or is this a bug in TAudioConverter (or the FFMpeg tool it uses)?

Thanks.

(nice Delphi App, by the way. I'm still programming in Delphi 5, should update to a newer version some day)
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
eahm
post Mar 28 2013, 03:49
Post #293





Group: Members
Posts: 1033
Joined: 11-February 12
Member No.: 97076



ozok, this is what I use with foobar2000:

CODE
%artist%/[%date% - ]%album%/[Disc %discnumber%]/%tracknumber%. %title%

Can you add %discnumber% and change Track No to %tracknumber% if it's not a problem?

Thanks.

edit:
Thanks for sorting the codecs alphabetically (TAK comes before TTA though and the AAC ones are not ordered wink.gif).

I have almost no more reasons to not suggest TAC to friends and family.

This post has been edited by eahm: Mar 28 2013, 04:26
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Daffy
post Mar 28 2013, 05:22
Post #294





Group: Members
Posts: 189
Joined: 30-September 01
From: North Carolina
Member No.: 114



QUOTE (ozok @ Mar 27 2013, 09:39) *
@Daffy Can you try this TAudioConverter.exe: https://dl.dropbox.com/u/9617171/TAudioConverter.7z Just replace it with your exe but please make sure you have a backup your TAudioConverter.exe because this one isn't even beta. Also ignore the warning at the start.

@o-l-a-v added to to-do list.


When I replaced the *.exe file I get an error saying "Can't find fdkaac.exe. Please re-install." I assume this is the warning you told me to ignore. However the program doesn't start so I guess this test isn't working. Sorry.

This post has been edited by Daffy: Mar 28 2013, 05:23
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
eahm
post Mar 28 2013, 05:32
Post #295





Group: Members
Posts: 1033
Joined: 11-February 12
Member No.: 97076



Did you replace the Tools folder too?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
ozok
post Mar 28 2013, 08:50
Post #296





Group: Members
Posts: 303
Joined: 9-December 12
From: Eskişehir
Member No.: 105075



@Daffy the file in the link has been updated since I wrote that post. At the time I wrote this to you fdkaac wasn't added. Now as eahm said you must replace "tools" folder which includes fdkaac.exe.
@eahm I'll see what I can do.
@bwaslo, can you send me a log? Also setting bit depth to 16 might solve the problem. Unicode support that comes with D2009 has been a huge leap. I used to use Delphi 7.
@Aldem, added to to-do list.

This post has been edited by ozok: Mar 28 2013, 08:50
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
kokuyo
post Mar 28 2013, 11:24
Post #297





Group: Members
Posts: 13
Joined: 15-December 11
Member No.: 95812



fdkaac setting options doesn't have the VBR mode.
Why?

This post has been edited by kokuyo: Mar 28 2013, 11:43
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
ozok
post Mar 28 2013, 12:56
Post #298





Group: Members
Posts: 303
Joined: 9-December 12
From: Eskişehir
Member No.: 105075



@eahm can you see disk number tag with mediainfo? If so, what is the name of the tag? Also please use "\" instead of "/" if you want to make folder. I re-ordered codec names so they are really alphabetically sorted now.
@kokuyo I added it now.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
eahm
post Mar 28 2013, 16:54
Post #299





Group: Members
Posts: 1033
Joined: 11-February 12
Member No.: 97076



ozok, I've used mediainfo maybe twice, I do I see the tags?

edit:
It seems it's using the Vorbis tag "DISCNUMBER"? http://mediainfo.sourceforge.net/en/Support/Tags

This post has been edited by eahm: Mar 28 2013, 17:15
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
NappyHead
post Mar 28 2013, 22:02
Post #300





Group: Members
Posts: 110
Joined: 10-August 03
Member No.: 8281



QUOTE (ozok @ Mar 27 2013, 13:59) *
Download this and copy it to TAudioConverter directory (copy TAudioConverter.exe and "Tools" folder). It is for setup version and make sure you have a backup before replacing. It offers a very crude support for what you guys asked.
Supported tags:

CODE
Title: %title%
Artist: %artist%
Album: %album%
Track No: %number%
Genre: %genre%
Date: %date%


I can add more tags need be.



Thank you very much for the quick work, but I have one problem.

Use this for filename "%trackno% - %artist% - %title%" get this for file %trackno% - Betty Wright - Circle Of Heartbreak

Any clue

Thanks

NH

My bad saw my mistake..

Thanks

This post has been edited by NappyHead: Mar 28 2013, 22:11
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

30 Pages V  « < 10 11 12 13 14 > » 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 28th July 2014 - 06:58