IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
Getting AAC Gain To Work
tonynace
post May 9 2010, 02:56
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 16
Joined: 13-February 10
From: Indy
Member No.: 78127



Can anyone please tell me how to get AAC Gain to work so I can adjust volume levels on my AAC files? I've downloaded the zip file and opened it and see aacgain.exe in there, but when I click on it nothing happens. I read I need Mp3 Gain installed, which I have done, but it still does not recognize AAC files.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
greynol
post May 9 2010, 03:16
Post #2





Group: Super Moderator
Posts: 10257
Joined: 1-April 04
From: San Francisco
Member No.: 13167



Nothing appears to happen because it's meant to be used via command line or within a batch script.

If you wish to get it to work with the MP3Gain GUI then you simply need to follow the instructions...

from mp3gain.sourceforge.net:
QUOTE
08 January 2005
AACGain: Dave Lasker has added AAC support to mp3gain.exe. He wrote aacgain.exe specifically so it would work with the existing MP3GainGUI without too much trouble.
To get it all to work, go download the latest MP3Gain (either "1.2.5 Stable" or "1.3.4 Beta"). Then download AACGain. Un-zip aacgain.exe, re-name it to "mp3gain.exe", and move it into the MP3Gain folder, copying over the existing mp3gain.exe.
That's all you have to do. Now MP3Gain should handle AAC files (.m4a or .mp4).

Please note that aacgain will not work on DRM-encoded files (i.e. music you buy from the iTunes store). It should work just fine with AAC file you create yourself using iTunes, though.

And a technical note for command-line users: As part of coordinating this release with Dave, I've finally fixed the program return codes in mp3gain.exe to match what everyone else in the world does. So as of version 1.4.6, 0 means success, and non-zero means failure.


--------------------
Your eyes cannot hear.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
tonynace
post May 9 2010, 03:46
Post #3





Group: Members
Posts: 16
Joined: 13-February 10
From: Indy
Member No.: 78127



QUOTE (greynol @ May 8 2010, 22:16) *
Nothing appears to happen because it's meant to be used via command line or within a batch script.

If you wish to get it to work with the MP3Gain GUI then you simply need to follow the instructions...

from mp3gain.sourceforge.net:
QUOTE
08 January 2005
AACGain: Dave Lasker has added AAC support to mp3gain.exe. He wrote aacgain.exe specifically so it would work with the existing MP3GainGUI without too much trouble.
To get it all to work, go download the latest MP3Gain (either "1.2.5 Stable" or "1.3.4 Beta"). Then download AACGain. Un-zip aacgain.exe, re-name it to "mp3gain.exe", and move it into the MP3Gain folder, copying over the existing mp3gain.exe.
That's all you have to do. Now MP3Gain should handle AAC files (.m4a or .mp4).

Please note that aacgain will not work on DRM-encoded files (i.e. music you buy from the iTunes store). It should work just fine with AAC file you create yourself using iTunes, though.

And a technical note for command-line users: As part of coordinating this release with Dave, I've finally fixed the program return codes in mp3gain.exe to match what everyone else in the world does. So as of version 1.4.6, 0 means success, and non-zero means failure.


That's exactly what I did, but nothing happened.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
saratoga
post May 9 2010, 03:55
Post #4





Group: Members
Posts: 5122
Joined: 2-September 02
Member No.: 3264



QUOTE (tonynace @ May 8 2010, 22:46) *
That's exactly what I did, but nothing happened.


Explain in more detail what you did and maybe someone will be able to help you.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
tonynace
post May 9 2010, 04:00
Post #5





Group: Members
Posts: 16
Joined: 13-February 10
From: Indy
Member No.: 78127



I've renamed the file to mp3gain.exe and put it in the folder of mp3gain and I run it and I can see me files in there, but when I select one and hit analyze, I get a message saying 1 error during processing, and asks if I want to view error log, but then it says it can find the log file and asks if I want to create one, and whatever I answer, there is no info in there. I am using Windows 7 64 bit. Could that be the problem?

This post has been edited by tonynace: May 9 2010, 04:01
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
me7
post May 9 2010, 11:20
Post #6





Group: Members
Posts: 179
Joined: 23-August 06
Member No.: 34375



I'm using Windows 7 64 bit too and it works here.
Have you installed the version with the Visual Basic runtime files ("mp3gain-win-full-1_2_5.exe" - the "full" indicates the full installer with the VB rutime)?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
tonynace
post May 9 2010, 13:17
Post #7





Group: Members
Posts: 16
Joined: 13-February 10
From: Indy
Member No.: 78127



QUOTE (me7 @ May 9 2010, 06:20) *
I'm using Windows 7 64 bit too and it works here.
Have you installed the version with the Visual Basic runtime files ("mp3gain-win-full-1_2_5.exe" - the "full" indicates the full installer with the VB rutime)?

Yes, I tried that too, but I keep getting a processing error for some reason.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
me7
post May 9 2010, 21:48
Post #8





Group: Members
Posts: 179
Joined: 23-August 06
Member No.: 34375



The log is missing because of the virtualization of the programs folder since Vista. Try running mp3Gain as admin (right click -> runs as admin) and see if it can write and read the log file. It should explain the error.

This post has been edited by me7: May 9 2010, 21:49
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
tonynace
post May 10 2010, 23:05
Post #9





Group: Members
Posts: 16
Joined: 13-February 10
From: Indy
Member No.: 78127



QUOTE (me7 @ May 9 2010, 16:48) *
The log is missing because of the virtualization of the programs folder since Vista. Try running mp3Gain as admin (right click -> runs as admin) and see if it can write and read the log file. It should explain the error.

OK, that worked to get an error message. It's saying that my files are not valid mp4/m4a files. I'm seeing what's happening now. I recorded them in Apple Lossless, which, from what I have found out, is different from AAC even though they have the same file extension, m4a. Kind of confusing that they would have the same extension, but don't work the same. Is there something to do the same with Apple Lossless files?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
lvqcl
post May 10 2010, 23:07
Post #10





Group: Developer
Posts: 3443
Joined: 2-December 07
Member No.: 49183



Decode your files to WAV, do what you want, encode back to ALAC.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
me7
post May 11 2010, 00:13
Post #11





Group: Members
Posts: 179
Joined: 23-August 06
Member No.: 34375



There is WaveGain which is similar BUT it is not lossless.
If you use mp3Gain on mp3 or AAC files to say reduce the volume by 6 dB and some time later decide to revert the changes by raising the volume by 6 dB, then you will get a bit-exact file to the original file (prior to gaining). This is possible due to the structure of mp3 and AAC files. WaveGain is lossy, performing -6 dB followed by +6 dB will not reproduce the original file.
Try it if you can live with this limitation.

This post has been edited by me7: May 11 2010, 00:14
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
signum505
post Jun 19 2011, 23:05
Post #12





Group: Members
Posts: 2
Joined: 19-June 11
Member No.: 91661



Hi all

sorry for being such a numpty but i'm new to all this.
I got MP3GAIN up and running and as above it's not doing the m4a files created by iTunes.

But following the link above to http://www.rarewares.org/aac.php just takes me to a site where i can't see aacgain.zip or anything else like aacgain.

Can someone provide a link direct to the exe or zip?
I'm desperate now.

Thanks
signum
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
signum505
post Jun 19 2011, 23:07
Post #13





Group: Members
Posts: 2
Joined: 19-June 11
Member No.: 91661



further to above, I have already downloaded:

FAAD2v20100614 CVS snapshot for Win32
2010-06-14
FAAD2 is an AAC/MP4 command line audio decoder for Win32. It supports several profiles (LC, LTP, Main, LD, HE, HEv2...), and can playback AAC/MP4 streams.

which is the first on the list. i didnt think anything would happen, it's not a zip, i cant extract anything from it so it's obviously not what i'm looking for.
could it be that AACGAIN has been removed?

i can't see it in the DECODERS or ENCODERS.

Sorry and thanks
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
db1989
post Jun 19 2011, 23:11
Post #14





Group: Super Moderator
Posts: 5275
Joined: 23-June 06
Member No.: 32180



Click AAC Encoders and Tools. Scroll down to AACGain.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
pedlin
post Aug 29 2011, 07:08
Post #15





Group: Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 27-August 11
Member No.: 93315



The problem must be with the use of older version which is common and tends to happens. The new 1.9 version is very good and I have been using it for a while I didnít had much of a trouble with it so far. The older version does happen to have problems and it can be fixed by editing the command line. Since the post is old I am assuming that you had it fixed, if not I really recommend you to use the latest version which is free from most of the troubles of the earlier version.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 29th November 2014 - 08:55