IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
APE+CUE, How to split?
katoblepa
post Sep 16 2007, 19:49
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 59
Joined: 16-May 07
Member No.: 43521



Hi!
I have downloaded a .APE file of about 400mb with the related cue.
What to use to split it in different traks?

Normally I use EAC to rip mi cds but i did not found an option to manage this problem.

What do you suggest?

Thanks

Giorgio
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Synthetic Soul
post Sep 16 2007, 20:21
Post #2





Group: Super Moderator
Posts: 4887
Joined: 12-August 04
From: Exeter, UK
Member No.: 16217



I'm going to assume that this was a legal download.

I would suggest foobar2000, or ACDIR or CueProc for the commandline.

http://wiki.hydrogenaudio.org/index.php?ti...sheet#Splitting


--------------------
I'm on a horse.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
katoblepa
post Sep 17 2007, 11:37
Post #3





Group: Members
Posts: 59
Joined: 16-May 07
Member No.: 43521



QUOTE (Synthetic Soul @ Sep 16 2007, 13:21) *
I'm going to assume that this was a legal download.

I would suggest foobar2000, or ACDIR or CueProc for the commandline.

http://wiki.hydrogenaudio.org/index.php?ti...sheet#Splitting


yes it is

thanks
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Borbus
post Sep 17 2007, 12:03
Post #4





Group: Members
Posts: 123
Joined: 29-August 05
Member No.: 24194



foobar2000 can split it for you by loading the cue sheet (not the APE file) and converting the tracks to another format (such as APE or FLAC, whatever). If you use foobar2000 you don't actually need to split it though since it can just play each track using the cue sheet.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
katoblepa
post Sep 17 2007, 15:17
Post #5





Group: Members
Posts: 59
Joined: 16-May 07
Member No.: 43521



QUOTE (Borbus @ Sep 17 2007, 05:03) *
foobar2000 can split it for you by loading the cue sheet (not the APE file) and converting the tracks to another format (such as APE or FLAC, whatever). If you use foobar2000 you don't actually need to split it though since it can just play each track using the cue sheet.


Interesting. I have foobar2000 (basic without add-on) but I did not found the option for splitting.
I'll try again.

Thanks
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Synthetic Soul
post Sep 17 2007, 16:03
Post #6





Group: Super Moderator
Posts: 4887
Joined: 12-August 04
From: Exeter, UK
Member No.: 16217



foobar does not need any additional components to deal with cuesheets; however it does to deal with APE files. Download foo_input_monkey and put it in the /components folder.

Open the cuesheet in Notepad and ensure that the FILE statement correctly references your APE file.

Drag the cuesheet into a foobar playlist - foobar should list all tracks on the album.

To convert, select all tracks and choose "Convert" > "Convert To..." from the context (right-click) menu.

You can set up new Converter profiles in Preferences. If you check the wiki I expect there are guides to help you. You may be OK using one of the defaults though.

NB: If you are converting to MP3 tracks ensure you have LAME in your foobar folder, or a folder in PATH.


--------------------
I'm on a horse.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
katoblepa
post Sep 17 2007, 16:35
Post #7





Group: Members
Posts: 59
Joined: 16-May 07
Member No.: 43521



QUOTE (Synthetic Soul @ Sep 17 2007, 09:03) *
foobar does not need any additional components to deal with cuesheets; however it does to deal with APE files. Download foo_input_monkey and put it in the /components folder.

Open the cuesheet in Notepad and ensure that the FILE statement correctly references your APE file.

Drag the cuesheet into a foobar playlist - foobar should list all tracks on the album.

To convert, select all tracks and choose "Convert" > "Convert To..." from the context (right-click) menu.

You can set up new Converter profiles in Preferences. If you check the wiki I expect there are guides to help you. You may be OK using one of the defaults though.

NB: If you are converting to MP3 tracks ensure you have LAME in your foobar folder, or a folder in PATH.



You are great!
Everyone in this forum...
Thanks again
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
katoblepa
post Oct 23 2007, 16:19
Post #8





Group: Members
Posts: 59
Joined: 16-May 07
Member No.: 43521



QUOTE (Synthetic Soul @ Sep 17 2007, 09:03) *
foobar does not need any additional components to deal with cuesheets; however it does to deal with APE files. Download foo_input_monkey and put it in the /components folder.

Open the cuesheet in Notepad and ensure that the FILE statement correctly references your APE file.

Drag the cuesheet into a foobar playlist - foobar should list all tracks on the album.

To convert, select all tracks and choose "Convert" > "Convert To..." from the context (right-click) menu.

You can set up new Converter profiles in Preferences. If you check the wiki I expect there are guides to help you. You may be OK using one of the defaults though.

NB: If you are converting to MP3 tracks ensure you have LAME in your foobar folder, or a folder in PATH.


foo_input_monkey was already in the folder. Infact I play normally .ape files.
The Cuesheet has this description and should be ok:
PERFORMER "Various Artists"
TITLE "Café Del Mar Vol.1"
FILE "CDImage.ape" APE
TRACK 01 AUDIO
TITLE "Agua"
PERFORMER "Jose Padilla"
INDEX 00 00:00:00
INDEX 01 00:00:33
TRACK 02 AUDIO
TITLE "The Story Of Light"
PERFORMER "William Orbit (Strange Cargo)"
INDEX 00 07:37:38
INDEX 01 07:39:48
TRACK 03 AUDIO
TITLE "Smokebelch II (Beatless Mix)"
PERFORMER "Sabres Of Paradise"
INDEX 00 13:55:15
INDEX 01 13:57:20
TRACK 04 AUDIO
TITLE "Music For A Found Harmonium"
PERFORMER "Penguin Cafe Orchestra"
INDEX 00 18:13:18
INDEX 01 18:14:63
TRACK 05 AUDIO
TITLE "Sundance"
PERFORMER "Sun Electric"
INDEX 00 21:12:10
INDEX 01 21:13:53
TRACK 06 AUDIO
TITLE "Fanfare Of Life"
PERFORMER "Leftfield"
INDEX 00 25:40:23
INDEX 01 25:42:03
TRACK 07 AUDIO
TITLE "The Hypnotist"
PERFORMER "Sisterlove"
INDEX 00 31:47:18
INDEX 01 31:49:33
TRACK 08 AUDIO
TITLE "Second Hand"
PERFORMER "Underworld"
INDEX 00 40:48:70
INDEX 01 40:50:63
TRACK 09 AUDIO
TITLE "Crazy Ivan"
PERFORMER "Ver Vlads"
INDEX 00 49:51:30
INDEX 01 49:52:33
TRACK 10 AUDIO
TITLE "Estelle"
PERFORMER "A Man Called Adam"
INDEX 00 56:26:43
INDEX 01 56:28:15
TRACK 11 AUDIO
TITLE "On The Rocks"
PERFORMER "Obiman"
INDEX 00 63:14:28
INDEX 01 63:16:20
TRACK 12 AUDIO
TITLE "Sunset At The Cafe Del Mar"
PERFORMER "Tabula Rasa"
INDEX 00 69:39:63
INDEX 01 69:41:65

Dragging the cue file into a foobar playlist the list of all tracks appears ....

But at this moment I would like simply to split the file and not to convert it in another format. It is necessary in any case to use the .APE encoder during conversion? Strange... huh.gif
I see that in the perferences/tools/converter are listed some default encoders. Where are they stored in the foobar dir/folders?


Thanks
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Synthetic Soul
post Oct 23 2007, 16:43
Post #9





Group: Super Moderator
Posts: 4887
Joined: 12-August 04
From: Exeter, UK
Member No.: 16217



QUOTE (katoblepa @ Oct 23 2007, 16:19) *
But at this moment I would like simply to split the file and not to convert it in another format. It is necessary in any case to use the .APE encoder during conversion? Strange... huh.gif
I see that in the perferences/tools/converter are listed some default encoders. Where are they stored in the foobar dir/folders?
Whatever format you want - even if it's APE - you will need to re-encode to split the file. If you want APE files then, yes, you will need to use MAC.EXE in a Converter profile. foobar will look for the default profile encoders in the foobar folder (or a folder in PATH); however if you set up a custom profile to convert to APE you can specify the path to the encoder.

This post has been edited by Synthetic Soul: Oct 23 2007, 16:46


--------------------
I'm on a horse.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
ech3
post Oct 23 2007, 23:14
Post #10





Group: Members
Posts: 122
Joined: 13-December 01
Member No.: 632



QUOTE (katoblepa @ Oct 23 2007, 15:19) *
PERFORMER "Various Artists"
TITLE "Café Del Mar Vol.1"


Great album by the way, the best of the Cafe del Mar discs. I lost interest after #6 or so.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
DotNoir
post Oct 23 2007, 23:34
Post #11





Group: Members (Donating)
Posts: 250
Joined: 10-April 03
From: Tampere, Finland
Member No.: 5911



I didn't find Café Del Mar CDs sold as downloadable product on their official site. I'd be interested in buying a lossless downloadable version of this album as well. Where can it be found?


--------------------
Two things are infinite: the universe and human stupidity; and I'm not sure about the universe
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
ech3
post Oct 24 2007, 12:44
Post #12





Group: Members
Posts: 122
Joined: 13-December 01
Member No.: 632



QUOTE (DotNoir @ Oct 23 2007, 22:34) *
I didn't find Café Del Mar CDs sold as downloadable product on their official site. I'd be interested in buying a lossless downloadable version of this album as well. Where can it be found?


Lossless? I don't know. Maybe lossy, but I've never looked.

I bought the first 8 Cafe Del Mar discs during trips to England and Scandinavia. I found out later that some of the European discs have an extra track or two over the US versions. (except for #8 which has 1 fewer, weird).

This post has been edited by ech3: Oct 24 2007, 12:45
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
katoblepa
post Nov 4 2007, 22:30
Post #13





Group: Members
Posts: 59
Joined: 16-May 07
Member No.: 43521



QUOTE (Synthetic Soul @ Oct 23 2007, 09:43) *
QUOTE (katoblepa @ Oct 23 2007, 16:19) *
But at this moment I would like simply to split the file and not to convert it in another format. It is necessary in any case to use the .APE encoder during conversion? Strange... huh.gif
I see that in the perferences/tools/converter are listed some default encoders. Where are they stored in the foobar dir/folders?
Whatever format you want - even if it's APE - you will need to re-encode to split the file. If you want APE files then, yes, you will need to use MAC.EXE in a Converter profile. foobar will look for the default profile encoders in the foobar folder (or a folder in PATH); however if you set up a custom profile to convert to APE you can specify the path to the encoder.


Hi!
I started my job using foobar.
At this time I would like to split only (input=.ape output=.ape) with the cue file
I added (as suggested) into the converter parameter as custom converter MAC.exe. I have foobar v0.9.4.3
1) In the command line enconder settings map I defined:
extension of the new file = .ape

Parameers = -q 0.60 -ignorelength -if - -of %d
This is a presetting of MP4(nero). I do not understand the meaning. Anyone can explain?

Then I selected:
Format = Loosless

Highest BPS mode supported = 32 (??)

2) The I select "convert to the same directory", APE encoder and I have this error:

Error writing to file (Encoder has terminated prematurely with code -1; please re-check parameters)
: file://F:\My Music\MP3\COMPILATIONS\Cafè del Mar Vol. 1\Various Artists - Café Del Mar Vol.1 - Jose Padilla - Agua.ape


3) In the converter parameters I selected in the "output file name" the following format:
Various Artists - %album% - [%artist% - %title%]....the same that I have in the input file

What is the meaning of the other parameters:
Album Images:
Previews:

Some other suggestion for parameters?
I would like to convert a unique .ape file with cue to spiltted .ape files with the same filename format and the same quality.

Other question is about foobar playlist. Is seems that they are not updated after file tagging modification. I have to delete the items from the playlist and then load again with add directory or files....
Some add on missing (I have the basic version) ?

Thanks
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Synthetic Soul
post Nov 5 2007, 08:16
Post #14





Group: Super Moderator
Posts: 4887
Joined: 12-August 04
From: Exeter, UK
Member No.: 16217





Use the "..." button to point foobar to the location of MAC.EXE on your machine (or leave as is and put it in the foobar directory).

Bear in mind the following table when considering the -cXXXX switch:

CODE
XXXX    Compression
===================
1000    Fast
2000    Normal
3000    High
4000    Extra High
5000    Insane

foobar should tell you what setting the source file was created with in the Properties dialogue.


--------------------
I'm on a horse.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Rucksacksepp
post May 5 2009, 21:03
Post #15





Group: Members
Posts: 20
Joined: 25-March 04
Member No.: 12993



QUOTE (Synthetic Soul @ Nov 4 2007, 23:16) *


Use the "..." button to point foobar to the location of MAC.EXE on your machine (or leave as is and put it in the foobar directory).

Bear in mind the following table when considering the -cXXXX switch:

CODE
XXXX    Compression
===================
1000    Fast
2000    Normal
3000    High
4000    Extra High
5000    Insane

foobar should tell you what setting the source file was created with in the Properties dialogue.


Thanks Synthetic Soul, that's what I was looking for! smile.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
gism
post Jan 18 2010, 10:28
Post #16





Group: Members
Posts: 42
Joined: 6-January 10
Member No.: 76763



QUOTE (Synthetic Soul @ Nov 5 2007, 08:16) *


Use the "..." button to point foobar to the location of MAC.EXE on your machine (or leave as is and put it in the foobar directory).

Bear in mind the following table when considering the -cXXXX switch:

CODE
XXXX    Compression
===================
1000    Fast
2000    Normal
3000    High
4000    Extra High
5000    Insane

foobar should tell you what setting the source file was created with in the Properties dialogue.

I have a problem with this. I can't seem to locate lame.exe anywhere in my PC. huh.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Dynamic
post Jan 18 2010, 23:36
Post #17





Group: Members
Posts: 821
Joined: 17-September 06
Member No.: 35307



QUOTE (gism @ Jan 18 2010, 09:28) *
I have a problem with this. I can't seem to locate lame.exe anywhere in my PC. :huh:

LAME is a bit off-topic on an APE+CUE thread, but you can find the latest current full release (3.98.2 at time of writing) at Rarewares. You can then put lame.exe in your fb2k folder or locate it elsewhere. Fb2k's converter can then use it via the quality slider (recommended) or you can set it up as a commandline encoder.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
chrome_waves
post Jan 24 2010, 16:00
Post #18





Group: Members
Posts: 76
Joined: 28-November 05
Member No.: 26073



what about using cue splitter? it splits the large ape file into the individual tracks in unchanged .ape format. or did someone recommend this and i missed it? its never failed me yet, useful if you dont want to convert the .ape to other formats.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
kisli
post Jan 24 2010, 16:16
Post #19





Group: Members
Posts: 38
Joined: 16-December 08
Member No.: 64564



QUOTE (chrome_waves @ Jan 24 2010, 16:00) *
what about using cue splitter? it splits the large ape file into the individual tracks in unchanged .ape format. or did someone recommend this and i missed it? its never failed me yet, useful if you dont want to convert the .ape to other formats.


Medieval cue splitter? Nobody recommends that because it is crapware.
If you're talking about CueTools (or any proper splitting tool), it does do decoding->splitting->encoding.

Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
chrome_waves
post Jan 24 2010, 16:25
Post #20





Group: Members
Posts: 76
Joined: 28-November 05
Member No.: 26073



kisli, yeah thats the program i meant, i didnt realize it wasnt a good program. ive used it many times to split ape + cue into individual tracks, what can i say - it always did the job properly huh.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
greynol
post Jan 24 2010, 17:29
Post #21





Group: Super Moderator
Posts: 10000
Joined: 1-April 04
From: San Francisco
Member No.: 13167



As an example, from what I recall, it would discard pregaps (at least by default) rather than append them to the previous track which is what most people actually want. Could it be that it did this to you but you didn't notice?

This post has been edited by greynol: Jan 24 2010, 17:30


--------------------
I should publish a list of forum idiots.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Zarggg
post Jan 24 2010, 21:58
Post #22





Group: Members
Posts: 556
Joined: 18-January 04
From: bethlehem.pa.us
Member No.: 11318



QUOTE (kisli @ Jan 24 2010, 10:16) *
Medieval cue splitter? Nobody recommends that because it is crapware.

Actually, I use it, and it works just fine.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
kisli
post Jan 25 2010, 15:26
Post #23





Group: Members
Posts: 38
Joined: 16-December 08
Member No.: 64564



QUOTE (Zarggg @ Jan 24 2010, 21:58) *
QUOTE (kisli @ Jan 24 2010, 10:16) *
Medieval cue splitter? Nobody recommends that because it is crapware.

Actually, I use it, and it works just fine.


OK
I've ripped a cd to image w/ EAC.
CODE
Exact Audio Copy V0.99 prebeta 4 from 23. January 2008

EAC extraction logfile from 25. January 2010, 14:24

NoMeansNo / No One

Used drive : Optiarc DVD RW AD-5200A Adapter: 0 ID: 0

Read mode : Burst

Read offset correction : 48
Overread into Lead-In and Lead-Out : No
Fill up missing offset samples with silence : Yes
Delete leading and trailing silent blocks : No
Null samples used in CRC calculations : No
Used interface : Native Win32 interface for Win NT & 2000

Used output format : User Defined Encoder
Selected bitrate : 768 kBit/s
Quality : High
Add ID3 tag : No
Command line compressor : C:\Program Files\FLAC\flac.exe
Additional command line options : -8 -V -T "ARTIST=%a" -T "TITLE=%t" -T "ALBUM=%g" -T "DATE=%y" -T "TRACKNUMBER=%n" -T "GENRE=%m" -T "COMMENT=%e" %s -o %d


TOC of the extracted CD

Track | Start | Length | Start sector | End sector
---------------------------------------------------------
1 | 0:00.00 | 6:00.73 | 0 | 27072
2 | 6:00.73 | 6:13.72 | 27073 | 55119
3 | 12:14.70 | 8:02.44 | 55120 | 91313
4 | 20:17.39 | 8:48.68 | 91314 | 130981
5 | 29:06.32 | 6:20.44 | 130982 | 159525
6 | 35:27.01 | 8:40.58 | 159526 | 198583
7 | 44:07.59 | 15:03.30 | 198584 | 266338
8 | 59:11.14 | 3:57.44 | 266339 | 284157


Range status and errors

Selected range

Filename D:\MyDocs\EAC\NoMeansNo - No One\NoMeansNo - No One.wav

Timing problem 0:00:03
Timing problem 0:01:21
Timing problem 0:04:13
Timing problem 0:05:39
Timing problem 0:10:29
Timing problem 0:17:44
Timing problem 0:23:47
Timing problem 0:24:46
Timing problem 0:45:07
Timing problem 0:50:34

Peak level 99.7 %
Copy CRC C85436E0
Copy finished

No errors occurred


AccurateRip summary

Track 1 accurately ripped (confidence 7) [BF7D9B4F]
Track 2 accurately ripped (confidence 7) [44D37ABD]
Track 3 accurately ripped (confidence 7) [BFB1DBF2]
Track 4 accurately ripped (confidence 7) [014D4E73]
Track 5 accurately ripped (confidence 7) [F156A23D]
Track 6 accurately ripped (confidence 7) [9AA219E7]
Track 7 accurately ripped (confidence 6) [FAE32D22]
Track 8 accurately ripped (confidence 6) [6339246E]

All tracks accurately ripped

End of status report



I've split the image in 3 different ways, Medieval, Cuetools, FB2K's coverter

So far, all good.
Then I used FB2K's File Integrity Verifier to check AccurateRip of split files:

CueTools


FB2k


And Medieval:


Bit-comparing split tracks:


Not surprisingly, FB2K, Cuetools and image files match bit for bit

Not so with Medieval:


Also, do you notice anything strange in medieval's cuesheet?
CODE
;
;--[ Created by Medieval CUE Splitter! ]--
;
;-----------[ www.medieval.it ]-----------
;
REM GENRE Rock
REM DATE 2000
REM DISCID 710ECC08
REM COMMENT "ExactAudioCopy v0.99pb4"
TITLE "No One"
PERFORMER NoMeansNo
FILE "(01) [NoMeansNo] The Graveyard Shift.flac" WAVE
TRACK 01 AUDIO
TITLE "The Graveyard Shift"
PERFORMER NoMeansNo
INDEX 01 00:00:00
FILE "(02) [NoMeansNo] Under The Sea.flac" WAVE
TRACK 02 AUDIO
TITLE "Under The Sea"
PERFORMER NoMeansNo
INDEX 00 00:00:00
INDEX 01 00:02:00
FILE "(03) [NoMeansNo] Our Town.flac" WAVE
TRACK 03 AUDIO
TITLE "Our Town"
PERFORMER NoMeansNo
INDEX 00 00:00:00
INDEX 01 00:02:00
FILE "(04) [NoMeansNo] A Little Too High.flac" WAVE
TRACK 04 AUDIO
TITLE "A Little Too High"
PERFORMER NoMeansNo
INDEX 00 00:00:00
INDEX 01 00:02:00
FILE "(05) [NoMeansNo] Hello - Goodbye.flac" WAVE
TRACK 05 AUDIO
TITLE "Hello / Goodbye"
PERFORMER NoMeansNo
INDEX 00 00:00:00
INDEX 01 00:02:00
FILE "(06) [NoMeansNo] The Phone Call.flac" WAVE
TRACK 06 AUDIO
TITLE "The Phone Call"
PERFORMER NoMeansNo
INDEX 00 00:00:00
INDEX 01 00:02:00
FILE "(07) [NoMeansNo] Bitch's Brew.flac" WAVE
TRACK 07 AUDIO
TITLE "Bitch's Brew"
PERFORMER NoMeansNo
INDEX 00 00:00:00
INDEX 01 00:02:00
FILE "(08) [NoMeansNo] Beat On The Brat.flac" WAVE
TRACK 08 AUDIO
TITLE "Beat On The Brat"
PERFORMER NoMeansNo
INDEX 00 00:00:00
INDEX 01 00:02:00


Another error introduced by Medieval:



And some good news.


Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 20th September 2014 - 12:20