IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

> foobar2000 General Forum Rules

This is NOT a tech support forum.
Tech support questions go to foobar2000 Tech Support forum instead.

See also: Hydrogenaudio Terms of Service.

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
[REQUEST] Foobar task manager
emte
post Sep 1 2013, 05:56
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 93
Joined: 11-February 10
Member No.: 78081



Hi,

I'd love to see foobar task manager along the lines of the windows' or chrome's one. It would be nice to see how much your computer resources use each component.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
foomark
post Sep 1 2013, 09:55
Post #2





Group: Members
Posts: 87
Joined: 12-July 11
Member No.: 92213



Nice idea, +1 smile.gif
I don't know how hard could it be to implement it though.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
marc2003
post Sep 1 2013, 12:58
Post #3





Group: Members
Posts: 4439
Joined: 27-January 05
From: England
Member No.: 19379



try process explorer. i took this screenshot some time ago when i was having problems with foo_wave_seekbar eating all my cpu (it got fixed tongue.gif)



http://technet.microsoft.com/en-gb/sysinte...s/bb896653.aspx
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
emte
post Sep 1 2013, 13:21
Post #4





Group: Members
Posts: 93
Joined: 11-February 10
Member No.: 78081



Unfortunately, it doesn't list components and their use. In my case at least.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
marc2003
post Sep 1 2013, 13:30
Post #5





Group: Members
Posts: 4439
Joined: 27-January 05
From: England
Member No.: 19379



it only shows components when they're using enough resources to register. for example, i only see foo_uie_esplaylist.dll when scrolling through my library for the first time as it loads all cover images. this causes a little cpu load but as soon as i stop, it goes away again.

This post has been edited by marc2003: Sep 1 2013, 13:32
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
emte
post Sep 1 2013, 13:44
Post #6





Group: Members
Posts: 93
Joined: 11-February 10
Member No.: 78081



Then I guess, generally they use marginal resources. If so, how come my foobar take more then 30mb of memory.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
db1989
post Sep 1 2013, 13:50
Post #7





Group: Super Moderator
Posts: 5275
Joined: 23-June 06
Member No.: 32180



How are we to guess without you telling us what components you use, what size of library you have, and so on?

Anyway, in contrast to what DOS-era Bill Gates would have had us believe, and for better or worse, 30 MB of memory isnít considered a large quantity nowadays.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
emte
post Sep 1 2013, 14:10
Post #8





Group: Members
Posts: 93
Joined: 11-February 10
Member No.: 78081



I guess it's not a large quantity, but hearing that people achieve 5-10mb... wink.gif My library is 5000 tracks mostly in flac organised in autoplaylists.

List of components:

CODE
ABX Comparator 1.3.4
AC3 decoder 0.9.7
Album List 4.5
Audio CD Writer 3.0.3
CD Audio Decoder 3.0
Converter 1.5
Discogs Tagger 1.31
Equalizer 1.0
Standard DSP Array 1.3
Graphic Equalizer 0.3.7
Dynamic Range Meter 1.1.1
File Operations 2.2
Flash Video Decoder 0.9.6
Online Tagger 0.7
DTS decoder 0.3.1
DTS-HD Decoder 0.1.3
DVD-Audio Decoder and Watermark Detector 0.4.11
Command-Line Decoder Wrapper 0.4
Monkey's Audio Decoder 2.1.7
Super Audio CD Decoder 0.6.5
Standard Input Array 1.0
Autosave & Autobackup 10
MusicBrainz Tagger 0.3
Playback Statistics 3.0.2
Preview 1.4
Queue Contents Editor 0.5.1
Quick Search Toolbar 3.4
ReplayGain Scanner 2.2
Run services 0.3.7
Skype playing notifications 0.2
TagBox 0.212
Taskbar Playback Progress Bar 1.1.3
Text Tools 1.0.5
TuneStatus 1.0
Columns UI 0.3.8.8
UI Hacks 2013-02-19
Default User Interface 0.9.5
ELPlaylist 0.6.9.1.2(beta)
Lyric Show Panel 3 0.4 beta 2 (SSE2)
Panel Stack Splitter 0.3.8.3(alpha)
Playlists Dropdown 0.7.6
Channel Spectrum panel 0.17.2
ZIP/GZIP/RAR Reader 1.6


This post has been edited by db1989: Sep 1 2013, 15:02
Reason for edit: changing [quote] to [codebox]
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
marc2003
post Sep 1 2013, 14:22
Post #9





Group: Members
Posts: 4439
Joined: 27-January 05
From: England
Member No.: 19379



so if you somehow reduced your foobar usage to 10mb, what would you do with the 20mb saved? tongue.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
emte
post Sep 1 2013, 14:30
Post #10





Group: Members
Posts: 93
Joined: 11-February 10
Member No.: 78081



Dunno tongue.gif I don't exceed 40% of my computer's RAM. I thought that higher memory load could slow foo down or sth.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
marc2003
post Sep 1 2013, 15:47
Post #11





Group: Members
Posts: 4439
Joined: 27-January 05
From: England
Member No.: 19379



you could try a portable foobar install without additional components. configure it to monitor the same music folders as your normal install and also configure your usual autoplaylists. now check the memory usage of the barebones install and you'll see what effect your 3rd party components are having.

it's probably not worth bothering with though. i'm sat here typing this into firefox which is using 200MB with one tab open and this website isn't exactly content heavy. do i care? not one bit.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
emte
post Sep 1 2013, 17:08
Post #12





Group: Members
Posts: 93
Joined: 11-February 10
Member No.: 78081



I jumped from 30 to almost 50. Maybe due to lyrics plugin or sth. But stopped caring as it's running smoothly.

You must have a lot of extensions on if it uses 200mb. wink.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
marc2003
post Sep 1 2013, 17:37
Post #13





Group: Members
Posts: 4439
Joined: 27-January 05
From: England
Member No.: 19379



i just checked and it's adblock plus taking most of the memory (over 100MB). i can live with that. dry.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Kohlrabi
post Sep 1 2013, 17:48
Post #14





Group: Super Moderator
Posts: 1004
Joined: 12-March 05
From: Kiel, Germany
Member No.: 20561



Are we really discussing RAM usage of 10 MB in an era when telephones have 100 times that amount?

This post has been edited by Kohlrabi: Sep 1 2013, 17:52


--------------------
Audiophiles live in constant fear of jitter.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
foosion
post Sep 2 2013, 08:56
Post #15





Group: FB2K Moderator (Donating)
Posts: 4409
Joined: 24-February 03
Member No.: 5153



The main program has no way to track the CPU and memory usage of individual components.


--------------------
http://foosion.foobar2000.org/ - my components for foobar2000
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
emte
post Sep 2 2013, 14:12
Post #16





Group: Members
Posts: 93
Joined: 11-February 10
Member No.: 78081



I know that, so I thought someone could write a plugin or sth.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
marc2003
post Sep 2 2013, 15:19
Post #17





Group: Members
Posts: 4439
Joined: 27-January 05
From: England
Member No.: 19379



i'd guess such a feature would have to be built into the core. the only way someone could write a plugin is if that information was exposed via the foobar2000 SDK.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Genion
post Sep 3 2013, 17:00
Post #18





Group: Members
Posts: 5
Joined: 3-November 10
Member No.: 85186



There is no mechanic to track memory usage on a per library basis. Memory is bound to processes so the task manager is the best thing you can get.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
derty2
post Sep 3 2013, 23:35
Post #19





Group: Members
Posts: 580
Joined: 5-June 11
Member No.: 91257



You can create a close approximation of a built-in memory analysis tool for foobar2000 by doing this:


Create and add a toolbar button named "Run VMMap" to your fb2k layout. If the button is clicked, an external program named "VMMap" is launched
with command line parameter like this: vmmap.exe foobar2000.exe .


In this screenshot, I am running a brand new install of foobar2000 with only one added component "foo_wave_seekbar.dll" and one playlist
...and I added a toolbar button to the layout ("Run VMMap"):



In this screenshot, you can read detailed info about VMMap:



In this screenshot, foobar2000 is running and playing a track, and i have clicked on the "Run VMMap" button at the toolbar
...and VMMap pops up with the specified command line:



So there you have it; a memory analyzer tool built into foobar2000 using a 'QuickLaunch' type button .
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
emte
post Sep 4 2013, 06:06
Post #20





Group: Members
Posts: 93
Joined: 11-February 10
Member No.: 78081



That is just great.

Can you please tell me how to add a button with user specified command? I only seem to be able to add main menu or context menu commands.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
derty2
post Sep 4 2013, 10:38
Post #21





Group: Members
Posts: 580
Joined: 5-June 11
Member No.: 91257



Looking at your list of components at Post #8, I assume you are using the Columns UI interface.
If so, you are in luck because you can make a button in Javascript using the WSH Panel Mod component.
Columns UI allows you to add WSH Panel Mod elements to the toolbar. Default UI does not allow this feature!.

To have this button in DUI, you need to create a DLL component; at present it does not exist ...but stay tuned wink.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
emte
post Sep 4 2013, 10:52
Post #22





Group: Members
Posts: 93
Joined: 11-February 10
Member No.: 78081



Think, it's too much trouble for me creating this button. Partly because I have no knowledge of wsh panel coding and partly because I'm probably not going to use it. I'll be fine with launching VMMap manually from its folder. smile.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
foomark
post Sep 4 2013, 21:44
Post #23





Group: Members
Posts: 87
Joined: 12-July 11
Member No.: 92213



QUOTE (derty2 @ Sep 4 2013, 00:35) *
[snip]
Wow, nice find!!
Do you know how to create a WSH script to launch that "taks manager"?
I'd like to give it a try but i'm not able to program a script.

This post has been edited by db1989: Sep 4 2013, 22:07
Reason for edit: There is no need to quote that, especially in full.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
derty2
post Sep 4 2013, 22:45
Post #24





Group: Members
Posts: 580
Joined: 5-June 11
Member No.: 91257



foomark, I am a hack at coding and scripting, however marc2003 gave me code to make such a button at another thread a while back. Go here:

HA Forums > foobar2000 > General > Is it possible to have an 'always alive' toolbar button, which is independent of active, selected, or playing states? [May 13, 2012]
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Genion
post Sep 12 2013, 19:08
Post #25





Group: Members
Posts: 5
Joined: 3-November 10
Member No.: 85186



QUOTE (derty2 @ Sep 3 2013, 23:35) *
[post about VMMap]

Sorry to disappoint you but that is not even a close approximation of something that could be called memory usage of a component. What looks like the memory usage is only the image file. That means the executable program (i.e. the dll file more or less). The memory that a component requests is in the category "Heap" which is not split by dlls.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 25th July 2014 - 18:34