IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

> foobar2000 Tech Support Forum Rules

Please read foobar2000 Tech Support Forum Rules before posting and comply with all the points.
Failure to provide all the information pointed out in the above document in your post is considered wasting other people's time and in extreme cases will lead to your topic getting locked without a reply.


See also: Hydrogenaudio Terms of Service.

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
Commandline problems
Warmonger
post May 21 2007, 03:28
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 6
Joined: 21-May 07
Member No.: 43638



I'm trying to control foobar2000 from the command-line, and I'm having some problems. The /play, /stop, etc. commands work as expected, but if I do foobar2000 /command:"Playback/Play", nothing happens. No errors in foobar, no output on the command prompt. Any idea what could be wrong? This looks like the correct syntax to me.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Squeller
post May 21 2007, 21:07
Post #2





Group: Members
Posts: 2351
Joined: 28-August 02
Member No.: 3218



Is "playback/play" a correct syntax for the native command line? I won't look now: Go and get foo_runcmd from http://foosion.foobar2000.org/, documentation is there. You can perfectly control fb2k then.

This post has been edited by Squeller: May 21 2007, 21:08
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Warmonger
post May 21 2007, 21:21
Post #3





Group: Members
Posts: 6
Joined: 21-May 07
Member No.: 43638



QUOTE (Squeller @ May 21 2007, 14:07) *
Is "playback/play" a correct syntax for the native command line? I won't look now: Go and get foo_runcmd from http://foosion.foobar2000.org/, documentation is there. You can perfectly control fb2k then.


According to the docs it is. I've tried it with about 20 different commands, copy-and-pasted straight from the command line wiki, and none have worked.

If it helps, what I'm trying to do is build a music library app that can load an album into a new playlist. Using the command line seemed like the easiest option. Is there any bundled component that allows for IPC of any kind?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Squeller
post May 22 2007, 09:17
Post #4





Group: Members
Posts: 2351
Joined: 28-August 02
Member No.: 3218



QUOTE (Warmonger @ May 21 2007, 12:21) *
According to the docs it is. I've tried it with about 20 different commands, copy-and-pasted straight from the command line wiki, and none have worked.


CODE
Available switches:
/add, /play, /pause, /playpause, /prev, /next, /rand, /stop, /exit, /show, /hide, /config
/command:<menu command>, /playlist_command:<context menu command>, /playing_command:<context menu command>
I don't know any other documentation than "foobar2000.exe /help" and iirc Peter was never really interested in the issue. "<menu command> only seems to be the commands name, without the complete menu path information. This is the disadvantage of the native command line interface, it is not necessarily precise.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
thuan
post May 22 2007, 14:13
Post #5





Group: Members
Posts: 964
Joined: 10-June 06
Member No.: 31716



Have you tried foobar2000.exe /playpause ?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Warmonger
post May 22 2007, 16:06
Post #6





Group: Members
Posts: 6
Joined: 21-May 07
Member No.: 43638



Here's the Command line help wiki that shows the syntax and commands. I've heard of other people being able to use this without anything extra, which is why I'd like to figure out what's wrong.

And yes, as I mentioned, I've tried all the other switches. Everything except /command:, /playlist_command:, and /playing_command: works as expected.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
eevan
post May 23 2007, 03:17
Post #7





Group: Members
Posts: 541
Joined: 9-April 07
From: Belgrade, Serbia
Member No.: 42357



It is /command: "Play or pause". I use it in Girder and it works just fine.


--------------------
If age or weaknes doe prohibyte bloudletting you must use boxing
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
foosion
post May 23 2007, 08:17
Post #8





Group: FB2K Moderator (Donating)
Posts: 4474
Joined: 24-February 03
Member No.: 5153



QUOTE (Warmonger @ May 22 2007, 17:06) *
Here's the Command line help wiki that shows the syntax and commands. I've heard of other people being able to use this without anything extra, which is why I'd like to figure out what's wrong.

This wiki page hasn't been updated for foobar2000 0.9 yet; you might notice that there are no "Foobar2000", "Playlist" or "Components" menus. Also, since foobar2000 0.9 /command:x does not parse path information and just tries to match x against the name of a main menu item. That's one of the reasons why foo_runcmd was created.


--------------------
http://foosion.foobar2000.org/ - my components for foobar2000
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Warmonger
post May 23 2007, 15:46
Post #9





Group: Members
Posts: 6
Joined: 21-May 07
Member No.: 43638



QUOTE (foosion @ May 23 2007, 01:17) *
QUOTE (Warmonger @ May 22 2007, 17:06) *
Here's the Command line help wiki that shows the syntax and commands. I've heard of other people being able to use this without anything extra, which is why I'd like to figure out what's wrong.

This wiki page hasn't been updated for foobar2000 0.9 yet; you might notice that there are no "Foobar2000", "Playlist" or "Components" menus. Also, since foobar2000 0.9 /command:x does not parse path information and just tries to match x against the name of a main menu item. That's one of the reasons why foo_runcmd was created.


Okay, that explains a lot.

Doing stuff with the syntax /command:"Play or pause" worked. However, there's one command that still doesn't seem to work with the different syntax, which is "Create new playlist". I'll keep experimenting and see if I can figure out what's wrong with that.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
eevan
post May 23 2007, 16:11
Post #10





Group: Members
Posts: 541
Joined: 9-April 07
From: Belgrade, Serbia
Member No.: 42357



Just go to the Preferences>Keyboard Shortcuts. Click Add New and in the tree below find the action you want. Then use that in the /command: "name_of_command"


--------------------
If age or weaknes doe prohibyte bloudletting you must use boxing
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Warmonger
post May 23 2007, 16:28
Post #11





Group: Members
Posts: 6
Joined: 21-May 07
Member No.: 43638



Okay, that seems to work. Thanks a lot for the help.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
eevan
post May 23 2007, 22:49
Post #12





Group: Members
Posts: 541
Joined: 9-April 07
From: Belgrade, Serbia
Member No.: 42357



You're welcome smile.gif


--------------------
If age or weaknes doe prohibyte bloudletting you must use boxing
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
gmB
post Aug 25 2009, 20:56
Post #13





Group: Members
Posts: 33
Joined: 28-January 05
From: Bavaria
Member No.: 19403



The foo_scrobblecharts plugin dynamically modifies the context menu to the corresponding artist that is played.
Like this:




The problem is that none of the following commands will work:

"C:\Programme\foobar2000\foobar2000.exe" "/runcmd-playing=Last.fm/Artist Charts Playlist" <-- This is whats shown in the command tree in the preference pages
"C:\Programme\foobar2000\foobar2000.exe" "/runcmd-playing=Last.fm/%Artist% Charts Playlist" <-- This doesn't work either.


Does anybody know a workaround?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
chrisjj
post Sep 14 2010, 13:27
Post #14





Group: Members
Posts: 220
Joined: 17-February 08
Member No.: 51389



QUOTE (eevan @ May 23 2007, 16:11) *
Just go to the Preferences>Keyboard Shortcuts. Click Add New and in the tree below find the action you want. Then use that in the /command: "name_of_command"
I find that works for the [main] commands I tried, but not any [context] commands I tried e.g.

CODE
start "View" /WAIT "%PROGRAMFILES%\foobar2000\foobar2000.exe" /command:"Select All" /command:"Properties"  R:\Dance\00008637207120-1-2.wma

does "Select All" but not "Properties".

Any workaround?

Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
chrisjj
post Nov 15 2012, 13:00
Post #15





Group: Members
Posts: 220
Joined: 17-February 08
Member No.: 51389



QUOTE (chrisjj @ Sep 14 2010, 13:27) *
QUOTE (eevan @ May 23 2007, 16:11) *
Just go to the Preferences>Keyboard Shortcuts. Click Add New and in the tree below find the action you want. Then use that in the /command: "name_of_command"
I find that works for the [main] commands I tried, but not any [context] commands I tried e.g.

CODE
start "View" /WAIT "%PROGRAMFILES%\foobar2000\foobar2000.exe" /command:"Select All" /command:"Properties"  R:\Dance\00008637207120-1-2.wma

does "Select All" but not "Properties".

Any workaround?

Please?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
foosion
post Nov 15 2012, 14:40
Post #16





Group: FB2K Moderator (Donating)
Posts: 4474
Joined: 24-February 03
Member No.: 5153



Have you tried running "foobar2000.exe /?" This command will show a window with the following content.
QUOTE (Command-line Help)
Available switches:
/add <list-of-files> - appends the specified files to the current playlist instead of replacing the playlist content and playing them immediately
/immediate - bypasses the "please wait" dialog when adding files
/play, /pause, /playpause, /prev, /next, /rand, /stop - playback controls
/exit - exits foobar2000
/show, /hide - shows or hides the main foobar2000 window
/config - opens the Preferences dialog
/command:<menu command> - invokes the specified main menu command
/playlist_command:<context menu command> - invokes the specified context menu command on current playlist selection
/playing_command:<context menu command> - invokes the specified context menu command on currently played track
/context_command:<context menu command> <files> - invokes the specified context menu command on the specified files
(Emphasis added)


--------------------
http://foosion.foobar2000.org/ - my components for foobar2000
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
chrisjj
post Nov 15 2012, 17:21
Post #17





Group: Members
Posts: 220
Joined: 17-February 08
Member No.: 51389



QUOTE (foosion @ Nov 15 2012, 13:40) *
[b] /playlist_command:<context menu command> - invokes the specified context menu command on current playlist selection


Thanks, I'll try

start "View" /WAIT "%PROGRAMFILES%\foobar2000\foobar2000.exe" /command:"Select All" /playlist_command:"Properties" R:\Dance\00008637207120-1-2.wma
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 28th November 2014 - 01:38