IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

18 Pages V  « < 4 5 6 7 8 > »   
Reply to this topicStart new topic
FLACCL: CUDA-enabled FLAC encoder by Gregory S. Chudov (prev. FlaCuda), Formerly "lossless codecs and CUDA"
Wombat
post Dec 31 2009, 04:02
Post #126





Group: Members
Posts: 1047
Joined: 7-October 01
Member No.: 235



QUOTE (Gregory S. Chudov @ Dec 31 2009, 03:25) *
0.8 is basically a re-branded 0.7 with default compression mode changed from -5 to -7 and default mode set to --gpu-only, to provide better results for casual user who doesn't want to bother with command line switches smile.gif It doesn't deserve separate testing.

flac test suite is available in flac's sources, but has to be adapted for FlaCuda. This should be easy, it was done once with flake. I'm just very lazy and didn't find time to do it.


Thanks for explaining. I should have known that since it is mentioned on the Flac pages.
btw. the first time i understand exactly what you are doing -> Being lazy is one of my favorite ambitions. Enjoy!
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
glebe
post Dec 31 2009, 09:21
Post #127





Group: Members
Posts: 20
Joined: 17-February 09
Member No.: 67079



Some addition to my previous post. If use "--verify" option then

1. 4 threads are faster than 3 threads
2. --gpu-only also gives speed boost

So on 0.8 for me optimal settings are "-8 --cpu-threads 3 --verify".

Thanks and happy new year! smile.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
skamp
post Jan 5 2010, 14:46
Post #128





Group: Developer
Posts: 1445
Joined: 4-May 04
From: France
Member No.: 13875



Any plans for a CUDA port of LossyWAV? Direct encoding to lossyFLAC (from .wav to .lossy.flac in one pass) would be awesome.


--------------------
See my profile for measurements, tools and recommendations.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Gregory S. Chudo...
post Jan 5 2010, 15:40
Post #129





Group: Developer
Posts: 699
Joined: 2-October 08
From: Ottawa
Member No.: 59035



This can be done, but not very easy. Some of the features (like noise shaping) are not quite suitable for parallel processing, and quality control will be an issue, as the output will most likely be not bit-identical to the reference implementation, so some ABXing will be required. I should probably wait for a stable version.


--------------------
CUETools 2.1.4
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
skamp
post Jan 5 2010, 16:00
Post #130





Group: Developer
Posts: 1445
Joined: 4-May 04
From: France
Member No.: 13875



QUOTE (Gregory S. Chudov @ Jan 5 2010, 15:40) *
I should probably wait for a stable version.

…of LossyWAV? Latest stable (1.2.0) was released last month. Also, there's a CUDA implementation (more than one? can't recall) of FFT, shouldn't that help?

This post has been edited by skamp: Jan 5 2010, 16:02


--------------------
See my profile for measurements, tools and recommendations.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Gregory S. Chudo...
post Jan 5 2010, 16:18
Post #131





Group: Developer
Posts: 699
Joined: 2-October 08
From: Ottawa
Member No.: 59035



Oops, i missed that release. FFT is the easy part. Ok, i'll try when i have the time.


--------------------
CUETools 2.1.4
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Nick.C
post Jan 5 2010, 18:28
Post #132


lossyWAV Developer


Group: Developer
Posts: 1791
Joined: 11-April 07
From: Wherever here is
Member No.: 42400



Shaping is off by default in 1.2.0. A speedup would be lost as the second 1024 point FFT for one 512 sample codec-block is the same as the first 1024 point FFT for the next codec-block. Other than that, I see no particular problems (other than keeping the processed blocks in the correct order if that level of parallelism is reached).


--------------------
lossyWAV -q X -a 4 --feedback 4| FLAC -8 ~= 320kbps
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Gregory S. Chudo...
post Jan 7 2010, 12:30
Post #133





Group: Developer
Posts: 699
Joined: 2-October 08
From: Ottawa
Member No.: 59035



Good then, because CUDA version is likely to support only default options.


--------------------
CUETools 2.1.4
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Gregory S. Chudo...
post Jan 7 2010, 12:35
Post #134





Group: Developer
Posts: 699
Joined: 2-October 08
From: Ottawa
Member No.: 59035



Thanks to Wombat for finding quite a serious bug in FlaCuda 07-08. lossyWAV preprocessed files and other audio with blocks with zero lower bits were encoded incorrectly. Bugfix release (FlaCuda 09) is now available. Please, remember not to reencode anything with FlaCuda without verifying results, until it's no longer in alpha stage.


--------------------
CUETools 2.1.4
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
skamp
post Jan 7 2010, 14:08
Post #135





Group: Developer
Posts: 1445
Joined: 4-May 04
From: France
Member No.: 13875



Thanks, but it fails under linux again.


--------------------
See my profile for measurements, tools and recommendations.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Gregory S. Chudo...
post Jan 7 2010, 14:31
Post #136





Group: Developer
Posts: 699
Joined: 2-October 08
From: Ottawa
Member No.: 59035



Replace CUDA.NET.dll again.
This a third-party library: http://www.hoopoe-cloud.com/Solutions/CUDA.NET/Default.aspx
Unfortunately they've chosen to make two separate versions, for windows and linux/macos.


--------------------
CUETools 2.1.4
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
arri
post Jan 10 2010, 17:01
Post #137





Group: Members
Posts: 9
Joined: 22-October 07
Member No.: 48099



Hello,

problems here with CUETools.FlaCuda v0.9 on Vista

tried to convert wav to flac:

CODE
1 out of 1 tracks converted with major problems.

Source: "H:\U2 - Achtung Baby.wav"
  An error occurred while finalizing the encoding process (Object not found) : "F:\U2 - Achtung Baby.flac"
  Conversion failed: Object not found


Conversion was made by foobar 1.0 with settings:



My previous version - Fla.Cuda v.06 has worked perfectly

Any ideas ?
crying.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Gregory S. Chudo...
post Jan 10 2010, 17:31
Post #138





Group: Developer
Posts: 699
Joined: 2-October 08
From: Ottawa
Member No.: 59035



Thanks, i think i fixed fb2k pipe input, try this one.

This post has been edited by Gregory S. Chudov: Jan 10 2010, 17:32


--------------------
CUETools 2.1.4
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
arri
post Jan 10 2010, 18:07
Post #139





Group: Members
Posts: 9
Joined: 22-October 07
Member No.: 48099



QUOTE (Gregory S. Chudov @ Jan 10 2010, 18:31) *
Thanks, i think i fixed fb2k pipe input, try this one.


Thanks!

It worked like a charm smile.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Wombat
post Jan 10 2010, 23:21
Post #140





Group: Members
Posts: 1047
Joined: 7-October 01
Member No.: 235



One thing i am curious about.
Flac has more or less the "Variable Blocksize" implemented in its standard but never really realized it even if my hardware players decoder can manage it. With flake once there was a small advantage in using this.
Now with Flacuda i noticed it doesn´t matter what variable blocksize option i use it leads to bigger files.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Gregory S. Chudo...
post Jan 10 2010, 23:23
Post #141





Group: Developer
Posts: 699
Joined: 2-October 08
From: Ottawa
Member No.: 59035



That's because it's not implemented yet.


--------------------
CUETools 2.1.4
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
odyssey
post Jan 29 2010, 14:59
Post #142





Group: Members
Posts: 2296
Joined: 18-May 03
From: Denmark
Member No.: 6695



Thanks for this great project!

I'm very impressed by the compressed filesize using flacuda (-11)! However, I'm still unable to make it work on my Geforce 9300 mainboard sad.gif

Error : Exception of type 'GASS.CUDA.CUDAException' was thrown.


--------------------
Can't wait for a HD-AAC encoder :P
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Gregory S. Chudo...
post Jan 29 2010, 15:29
Post #143





Group: Developer
Posts: 699
Joined: 2-October 08
From: Ottawa
Member No.: 59035



Can you please send me results of the following deviceQuery utility: Attached File  deviceQuery.rar ( 139.56K ) Number of downloads: 169


--------------------
CUETools 2.1.4
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
odyssey
post Jan 29 2010, 15:37
Post #144





Group: Members
Posts: 2296
Joined: 18-May 03
From: Denmark
Member No.: 6695



QUOTE (Gregory S. Chudov @ Jan 29 2010, 15:29) *
Can you please send me results of the following deviceQuery utility: Attached File  deviceQuery.rar ( 139.56K ) Number of downloads: 169

CODE
CUDA Device Query (Driver API) statically linked version
Cuda driver error 3 in file 'd:/bld_sdk10.pl/devtools/SDK10/CUDA_2.3/SDK10/Compute/C/src/deviceQueryDrv/deviceQueryDrv.cpp' in line 38.


--------------------
Can't wait for a HD-AAC encoder :P
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Gregory S. Chudo...
post Jan 29 2010, 15:42
Post #145





Group: Developer
Posts: 699
Joined: 2-October 08
From: Ottawa
Member No.: 59035



Hm, either you have very old drivers or there is something wrong with your hardware. Even the most basic function cuDeviceGetCount, which should've returned the number of CUDA-capable devices in your system, fails.


--------------------
CUETools 2.1.4
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
odyssey
post Jan 29 2010, 15:47
Post #146





Group: Members
Posts: 2296
Joined: 18-May 03
From: Denmark
Member No.: 6695



I'm using the latest available drivers from the nVidia homepage. Just reinstalled the entire PC a few days ago. Win7 x64.

nForce driver v15.49 WHQL containing:
GPU Driver (v190.38) WHQL


--------------------
Can't wait for a HD-AAC encoder :P
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Gregory S. Chudo...
post Jan 29 2010, 16:06
Post #147





Group: Developer
Posts: 699
Joined: 2-October 08
From: Ottawa
Member No.: 59035



Well, error 3 means: CUDA_ERROR_NOT_INITIALIZED = 3, ///< Driver not initialized


--------------------
CUETools 2.1.4
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
odyssey
post Jan 29 2010, 16:31
Post #148





Group: Members
Posts: 2296
Joined: 18-May 03
From: Denmark
Member No.: 6695



So, where do I go from here?


--------------------
Can't wait for a HD-AAC encoder :P
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Gregory S. Chudo...
post Jan 29 2010, 17:10
Post #149





Group: Developer
Posts: 699
Joined: 2-October 08
From: Ottawa
Member No.: 59035



No idea, to be honest. If you are sure that drivers are installed correctly and that your hardware is CUDA-capable, this leaves us only with NVIDIA customer support. Because if even the basic test (deviceQuery) from NVIDIA SDK doesn't work, FlaCuda certainly won't.


--------------------
CUETools 2.1.4
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Maggi
post Jan 29 2010, 17:20
Post #150





Group: Members
Posts: 122
Joined: 31-May 07
Member No.: 43892



QUOTE (odyssey @ Jan 29 2010, 15:47) *
I'm using the latest available drivers from the nVidia homepage. Just reinstalled the entire PC a few days ago. Win7 x64.

nForce driver v15.49 WHQL containing:
GPU Driver (v190.38) WHQL


according to nVidia's driver page, you are not using the latest drivers .. try these:

http://www.nvidia.com/object/win7_winvista...96.21_whql.html

as for your graphics card, it should be able to handle CUDA, if it has at least 256MB of local memory, but to be honest, I wouldn't expect any miracles, since it seems to be equipped with a mere of 16 cores

HTH,
Maggi
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

18 Pages V  « < 4 5 6 7 8 > » 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 1st October 2014 - 02:22