IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
Correct flac files with compression offset
Dsp121
post Mar 9 2009, 14:07
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 6
Joined: 9-March 09
Member No.: 67782



Hi

Is it possible to correct FLAC files which have been encoded with the EAC Compression Offset feature set on?

Thanks
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
pdq
post Mar 9 2009, 14:10
Post #2





Group: Members
Posts: 3407
Joined: 1-September 05
From: SE Pennsylvania
Member No.: 24233



Shouldn't that feature only apply to lossy encoding?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Dsp121
post Mar 9 2009, 14:16
Post #3





Group: Members
Posts: 6
Joined: 9-March 09
Member No.: 67782



I don't know for sure but I always thought that it applies to all encoders used within EAC.

Moderation: Removed unnecessary full quote of previous post. Please learn how to reply without quoting the previous post in full.

This post has been edited by greynol: Mar 9 2009, 19:47
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
pdq
post Mar 9 2009, 15:25
Post #4





Group: Members
Posts: 3407
Joined: 1-September 05
From: SE Pennsylvania
Member No.: 24233



I don't know much about EAC, but a lossless encoder should never need a compression offset correction because it has no compression offset.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
greynol
post Mar 9 2009, 16:36
Post #5





Group: Super Moderator
Posts: 10001
Joined: 1-April 04
From: San Francisco
Member No.: 13167



To get rid of them add the following parameter when decoding using flac:
--until=-4608

Try CUE Tools if you want a GUI solution.


--------------------
I should publish a list of forum idiots.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Dsp121
post Mar 9 2009, 18:00
Post #6





Group: Members
Posts: 6
Joined: 9-March 09
Member No.: 67782



I am using the Speek Multi Frontend to convert to FLAC. Do I increase the above parameters after --decode in the options field like: --decode--until=-4608 ?
Is the parameter always --until=-4608 regardless of the compression offset value used?

The compression offset to remove: 'Use compression offset : 48'

If I use CUE Tools, where can I set this parameter, please?

Thanks

Moderation: Removed unnecessary full quote of previous post.

This post has been edited by greynol: Mar 9 2009, 19:47
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
greynol
post Mar 9 2009, 18:06
Post #7





Group: Super Moderator
Posts: 10001
Joined: 1-April 04
From: San Francisco
Member No.: 13167



QUOTE (Dsp121 @ Mar 9 2009, 10:00) *
I am using the Speek Multi Frontend to convert to FLAC.

Then you don't have to worry about any of this.

EAC ignores the compression offset setting when ripping to wave format.

This post has been edited by greynol: Mar 9 2009, 18:06


--------------------
I should publish a list of forum idiots.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Dsp121
post Mar 9 2009, 18:24
Post #8





Group: Members
Posts: 6
Joined: 9-March 09
Member No.: 67782



I'm sorry greynol, I have made a mistake in my post above. I should have written that I am using the Speek Multi Frontend to convert from FLAC to wave.
I have some audio files that were ripped with EAC and encoded directly to FLAC with compression offset 48.

Moderation: Removed unnecessary full quote of previous post.

This post has been edited by greynol: Mar 9 2009, 19:47
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
greynol
post Mar 9 2009, 18:28
Post #9





Group: Super Moderator
Posts: 10001
Joined: 1-April 04
From: San Francisco
Member No.: 13167



add --until=-4608 as a separate parameter, IOW put a space between it and --decode. I don't think the order of the two parameters makes a difference.

The value of the compression offset configured in EAC does not matter. I haven't tested every value or even large values but I can assure you that the flac created with a compression offset of 0 is no different than one created with a compression offset of 48.

This post has been edited by greynol: Mar 9 2009, 18:29


--------------------
I should publish a list of forum idiots.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Dsp121
post Mar 9 2009, 18:51
Post #10





Group: Members
Posts: 6
Joined: 9-March 09
Member No.: 67782



Thank you greynol. I was using CUE Tools to join the audio splitted files to one file and it was giving me an error 'Sample count doesn't end on a frame boundary', because of the Compression Offset, I presumed. Now the conversion from multiple files to single file worked well.

What is actually the compression offset and what does the --until=-4608 parameter technically do to the files?

How can I use CUE Tools to do the same job, please?

Moderation: Removed unnecessary full quote of previous post.

This post has been edited by greynol: Mar 9 2009, 19:47
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
greynol
post Mar 9 2009, 19:00
Post #11





Group: Super Moderator
Posts: 10001
Joined: 1-April 04
From: San Francisco
Member No.: 13167



QUOTE (Dsp121 @ Mar 9 2009, 10:51) *
What is actually the compression offset
You'll have to ask EAC's author, since AFAICT it just adds 4608 samples of silence.

QUOTE (Dsp121 @ Mar 9 2009, 10:51) *
what does the --until=-4608 parameter technically do to the files?
http://flac.sourceforge.net/documentation_...general_options

QUOTE (Dsp121 @ Mar 9 2009, 10:51) *
How can I use CUE Tools to do the same job, please?
You'll have to play around with it because I only use CUE Tools for its AR functionality. I'm not sure if the typo has been corrected in the latest version, but in 1.9.4 it can be found in the Advanced Settings under the CUETools tab as the setting "Truncate extra 4206 samples if present".


--------------------
I should publish a list of forum idiots.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Dsp121
post Mar 9 2009, 19:32
Post #12





Group: Members
Posts: 6
Joined: 9-March 09
Member No.: 67782



Thank you for your help, greynol.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
SamS
post Apr 19 2010, 14:35
Post #13





Group: Members
Posts: 19
Joined: 18-April 10
Member No.: 79972



Hello all,

I have a huge problem, and feel very fortunate to discover CUETools and this thread.

I have about 15000 FLAC files that I ripped directly from CDs starting in Jan 2007 to ~June 2008. Apparently, each of these ripped with 4608 seconds of silence to the end of each track. I always noticed this on gapless albums, but thought it was normal. Now that I know it is not, I am committed to correcting this. Re-ripping the discs is not a good option (time, chaos). I must have updated EAC around June 2008, because I found that discs ripped afterwards do not have this problem.

So, my question is: is there any easy way to batch file convert all my FLACs to remove 4608 samples and verify it is true silence? I will do each folder manually if I have to, that will be faster than re-ripping.

Also, will my tags stay in place?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
greynol
post Apr 19 2010, 16:59
Post #14





Group: Super Moderator
Posts: 10001
Joined: 1-April 04
From: San Francisco
Member No.: 13167



Since your tracks were ripped from CD there is no need to test the last 4608 samples. I am certain that CUETools can tell the difference between a track from a CD that has 4608 extra samples and one that does not.

Your tags should be fine.

This post has been edited by greynol: Apr 19 2010, 16:59


--------------------
I should publish a list of forum idiots.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
SamS
post Apr 19 2010, 17:32
Post #15





Group: Members
Posts: 19
Joined: 18-April 10
Member No.: 79972



OK, that is all sounding good. So, if you're 100% certain that there is no chance CUETools will inadvertently chop off 4608 samples of real music, is there a way to batch all my FLAC files?

I haven't installed CUETools just yet (I'm at work now).
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
greynol
post Apr 19 2010, 17:36
Post #16





Group: Super Moderator
Posts: 10001
Joined: 1-April 04
From: San Francisco
Member No.: 13167



CUETools can run batches.

I am certain because I know that it is very easy to tell if the samples are extra (4608 is not evenly divisible by 588) and the author of CUETools knows exactly what he is doing.


--------------------
I should publish a list of forum idiots.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
SamS
post Apr 19 2010, 18:20
Post #17





Group: Members
Posts: 19
Joined: 18-April 10
Member No.: 79972



QUOTE (greynol @ Apr 19 2010, 11:36) *
CUETools can run batches.

I am certain because I know that it is very easy to tell if the samples are extra (4608 is not evenly divisible by 588) and the author of CUETools knows exactly what he is doing.


Great. I will try this tonight.

This forum is awesome.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
MrSinatra
post Apr 19 2013, 21:12
Post #18





Group: Members
Posts: 39
Joined: 11-June 10
Member No.: 81386



I am in way over my head here... but I notice some of my FLACs do not play gaplessly, and I think whats described here might be my problem.

I used EAC to rip to FLAC 1.2.1

I have Beatle remaster albums that have a little hiccup between tracks. I hear it on winamp. I have RG set to album. winamp supports gapless playback.

how exactly do I diagnose and /or fix my FLACs if whats described in this thread is in fact the issue? I haven't used cue tools. can it tell me whats wrong?

and what pref in EAC exactly do I need to check to make sure this doesn't happen going forward?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
lvqcl
post Apr 26 2013, 11:30
Post #19





Group: Developer
Posts: 3389
Joined: 2-December 07
Member No.: 49183



QUOTE (MrSinatra @ Apr 20 2013, 00:12) *
I haven't used cue tools. can it tell me whats wrong?

It has "Truncate extra 4608 samples if present" option

QUOTE (MrSinatra @ Apr 20 2013, 00:12) *
and what pref in EAC exactly do I need to check to make sure this doesn't happen going forward?


The first post in this thread mentions "EAC Compression Offset feature"

This post has been edited by lvqcl: Apr 26 2013, 11:33
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
MrSinatra
post Apr 26 2013, 16:51
Post #20





Group: Members
Posts: 39
Joined: 11-June 10
Member No.: 81386



thx for the reply. I have since opened my FLACs in audacity, and I notice about a tenth of a second of silence tacked onto the end. is that 4608 samples? or a multiple of it?

Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
korth
post Apr 26 2013, 17:23
Post #21





Group: Members
Posts: 438
Joined: 13-March 11
Member No.: 88969



1 second = 44100 samples

BTW the Compression Offset feature was removed from EAC as of version 1.0 beta 1 (changelog)


--------------------
korth
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
MrSinatra
post Apr 29 2013, 12:40
Post #22





Group: Members
Posts: 39
Joined: 11-June 10
Member No.: 81386



I have successfully gotten my flacs to be gapless using cuetools, but the app itself is daunting, at least at first. still, really impressive.

I have other questions, but will make new threads, thx for the help!
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 24th September 2014 - 02:29