IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
EAC profile - Error message, The profile belongs to a different version of EAC and cannot be loaded
daven
post Nov 20 2012, 18:11
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 20-November 12
Member No.: 104649



Hi everyone,
I am using EAC V1.0 beta 3 and had created a profile using this version. I recently had a major O/S issue which resulted in a reinstall (its XP SP3) and am slowly getting my software back up and running.

EAC did not require a reinstall but it had lost my profile. I can see the profile out on the C: drive and can find it when I access the EAC>Profiles>Load Profile option. However, when I try to load the profile I get the error message which says "The profile belongs to a different version of EAC and cannot be loaded".

Is there any fix for this or have I got to start from scratch again?

Thanks,
Dave
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Cynic
post Nov 20 2012, 18:45
Post #2





Group: Members
Posts: 54
Joined: 6-March 07
Member No.: 41244



Are you trying to load the profile from Application Data\EAC\Profiles or from the Profiles folder in the installation directory (typically C:\Program Files\Exact Audio Copy)? Try the former if you haven't yet.

EDIT: Nevermind, I've only now noticed that you had to reinstall XP, that certainly wiped out all user settings from the Application Data folder.



This post has been edited by Cynic: Nov 20 2012, 18:51
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
daven
post Nov 20 2012, 23:03
Post #3





Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 20-November 12
Member No.: 104649



QUOTE (Cynic @ Nov 20 2012, 09:45) *
Are you trying to load the profile from Application Data\EAC\Profiles or from the Profiles folder in the installation directory (typically C:\Program Files\Exact Audio Copy)? Try the former if you haven't yet.

EDIT: Nevermind, I've only now noticed that you had to reinstall XP, that certainly wiped out all user settings from the Application Data folder.


Yep - Application Data is gone.

Meanwhile as an update, I find that the .cfg file that is under C:\Program Files\Exact Audio Copy starts with "EACV0991" when I open it in Notepad. I am wondering if somehow EAC thinks its an older version even though it was created in the new version.

This post has been edited by daven: Nov 20 2012, 23:15
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
korth
post Nov 21 2012, 00:23
Post #4





Group: Members
Posts: 457
Joined: 13-March 11
Member No.: 88969



V1.0 beta 3 creates cfg with E A C V 1 0 0 0. Looks like that one was created with one of V0.99 builds.

This post has been edited by korth: Nov 21 2012, 00:26


--------------------
korth
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
daven
post Nov 21 2012, 04:30
Post #5





Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 20-November 12
Member No.: 104649



QUOTE (korth @ Nov 20 2012, 15:23) *
V1.0 beta 3 creates cfg with E A C V 1 0 0 0. Looks like that one was created with one of V0.99 builds.


So, Korth, no way to "upgrade" this profile to one that could be used in V1.0 beta 3?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
korth
post Nov 21 2012, 05:34
Post #6





Group: Members
Posts: 457
Joined: 13-March 11
Member No.: 88969



From the EAC website describing a fix for a different problem:
QUOTE
If you need your old profiles, it would be best to install the new version side by side with the old version. Then load a profile with the old version and close the program. Open the new version and save the appropriate options

Don't forget to check the compression options and placeholders.


--------------------
korth
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 27th November 2014 - 18:29