IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

> foobar2000 Tech Support Forum Rules

Please read foobar2000 Tech Support Forum Rules before posting and comply with all the points.
Failure to provide all the information pointed out in the above document in your post is considered wasting other people's time and in extreme cases will lead to your topic getting locked without a reply.


See also: Hydrogenaudio Terms of Service.

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
BUG foobar2000 disk usage 100%, windows 8 x64
FreddieM
post Nov 8 2012, 21:02
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 8
Joined: 8-November 12
Member No.: 104401



Hi,
I've been using foobar for a long time. This is a great program. Unfortunately...

Problem: Sometimes, random disk usage 100% - 30 minutes, 1 hour, 2 hours after starting the application (I do not know exactly). System working very slow (e.g. saving word documents) - helps only restart foobar.
Screen: http://img211.imageshack.us/img211/643/schowek01uw.jpg
After restart foobar is fine (http://img803.imageshack.us/img803/9444/schowek01mo.jpg), but problem appears from time to time.
System: Windows 8 x64
Sound card: SB Audigy SE, official drivers
Foobar version: 1.1.16
Playback Formats: mainly flac and wav, mp3
Plugins: http://imageshack.us/a/img834/2935/schowek01fw.jpg
Active DSP: http://imageshack.us/a/img84/9766/schowek02qv.jpg
Observations: The problem began to appear only on Windows 8. Foobar worked great on Windows 7.

Please help - thanks.

This post has been edited by FreddieM: Nov 8 2012, 21:57
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
K336
post Nov 9 2012, 01:58
Post #2





Group: Members
Posts: 5
Joined: 10-March 10
From: Australia
Member No.: 78896



Not sure if related but I've had this problem when running a portable install of foobar on an eSATA HDD. However a portable install on an external USB HDD did not have the same issues.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
FreddieM
post Nov 9 2012, 09:41
Post #3





Group: Members
Posts: 8
Joined: 8-November 12
Member No.: 104401



QUOTE (K336 @ Nov 9 2012, 01:58) *
Not sure if related but I've had this problem when running a portable install of foobar on an eSATA HDD. However a portable install on an external USB HDD did not have the same issues.

No, I made a Standard installation on internal hard disk SATA III.

\Edit
This can be important!
It seems to me that this happens after a few long tracks (20 minutes), but I'm not sure.

This post has been edited by FreddieM: Nov 9 2012, 09:56
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Case
post Nov 9 2012, 17:37
Post #4





Group: Developer (Donating)
Posts: 2214
Joined: 19-October 01
From: Finland
Member No.: 322



Are you really suggesting that foobar2000 has a bug causing your computer to act slowly with 200 KB/s disk read speed? The problem lies somewhere in your system, perhaps try replacing weird SATA drivers with Microsoft's standard AHCI drivers.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
FreddieM
post Nov 9 2012, 18:19
Post #5





Group: Members
Posts: 8
Joined: 8-November 12
Member No.: 104401



QUOTE (Case @ Nov 9 2012, 17:37) *
Are you really suggesting that foobar2000 has a bug causing your computer to act slowly with 200 KB/s disk read speed? The problem lies somewhere in your system, perhaps try replacing weird SATA drivers with Microsoft's standard AHCI drivers.

Foobar2000 has a bug! Reasons:
1. System is clean - installed it a week ago and Antivirus scanned.
2. All the drivers are installed correctly (compatible with Windows 8).
3. Other applications that use the hard drive works fine (e.g. utorrent, aimp).
4. Foobar is clean - fresh installation.
5. The hard drive works fine - scanned the hd tune, no bad sectors.
6. Actions copy / paste on the hard drive work fine.
7. The last most important reason - I tested today at a friend's foobar and it is this error (also has Windows 8 x64).

No other application does not cause this error, so the conclusion is simple: FOOBAR HAS THIS BUG.

/Edit
"Are you really suggesting that foobar2000 has a bug causing your computer to act slowly with 200 KB/s disk read speed?"
Foobar before restart: http://imageshack.us/a/img834/5107/schowek01uwo.jpg
Foobar after restart: http://imageshack.us/a/img440/826/schowek01qvgdfgd.jpg

This post has been edited by FreddieM: Nov 9 2012, 19:04
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Falstaff
post Nov 9 2012, 18:53
Post #6





Group: Members
Posts: 2799
Joined: 12-November 06
Member No.: 37463



if i were you, i'll start be remove all the extra plugins, and just test foobar2000 alone. If you still have you problem, you'll be able to say it's a foobar2000 problem, otherwize, it could be a plugin! add plugins one by one by testing between each new add, you sould find in time which plugin sucks (if it's not foobar2000 core of course)

HTH


--------------------
http://br3tt.online.fr/
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
FreddieM
post Nov 9 2012, 19:22
Post #7





Group: Members
Posts: 8
Joined: 8-November 12
Member No.: 104401



QUOTE (Falstaff @ Nov 9 2012, 18:53) *
if i were you, i'll start be remove all the extra plugins, and just test foobar2000 alone. If you still have you problem, you'll be able to say it's a foobar2000 problem, otherwize, it could be a plugin! add plugins one by one by testing between each new add, you sould find in time which plugin sucks (if it's not foobar2000 core of course)

HTH


I know... The computer I have over 10 years... Of course, I tested a clean foobar (with default plugins, no dsp) - in my computer and friend computer (the tests lasted 5 hours). The same bug on Windows 8 x64.
If you are interested, we listened to this wink.gif
http://img821.imageshack.us/img821/931/schowek01cn.jpg

/Edit
@Case - look at this:
Foobar before restart: http://imageshack.us/a/img834/5107/schowek01uwo.jpg
Foobar after restart: http://imageshack.us/a/img440/826/schowek01qvgdfgd.jpg
copying files: http://img821.imageshack.us/img821/977/schowek01ys.jpg - normal

I like foobar, I don't want another application ;(

This post has been edited by FreddieM: Nov 9 2012, 19:51
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
mobyduck
post Nov 10 2012, 08:44
Post #8





Group: Members
Posts: 573
Joined: 24-April 03
From: Italy
Member No.: 6159



You might want to try Process Explorer: it should give you more through information than Task Manager.

HTH.

Alessandro
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
FreddieM
post Nov 10 2012, 12:32
Post #9





Group: Members
Posts: 8
Joined: 8-November 12
Member No.: 104401



Preliminary conclusions: foobar choking on a few (10-15) long wav files (over 20 minutes). You have to listen to about 2 - 3 hours.
Process Explorer shows the same as the system - increased disk activity by foobar.
Continuing tests... Peter will help finally?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
FreddieM
post Nov 10 2012, 18:20
Post #10





Group: Members
Posts: 8
Joined: 8-November 12
Member No.: 104401



Correction
For FLAC files also it happens
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
eahm
post Nov 10 2012, 22:55
Post #11





Group: Members
Posts: 1058
Joined: 11-February 12
Member No.: 97076



All good here (Windows 8 Pro 64-bit), even with 120mins FLAC files.



You also said you tried with a fresh installation and you had the same problem, did the "fresh installation" included your components and DSPs? Can you try to run the same test without the mslive component?

This post has been edited by eahm: Nov 10 2012, 23:16


--------------------
/lwAsIimz
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
foosion
post Nov 12 2012, 13:13
Post #12





Group: FB2K Moderator (Donating)
Posts: 4421
Joined: 24-February 03
Member No.: 5153



How much RAM does the computer have? How much memory does foobar2000 use when the problem occurs? More specifically, is the computer swapping when the problem occurs?


--------------------
http://foosion.foobar2000.org/ - my components for foobar2000
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
FreddieM
post Nov 12 2012, 14:56
Post #13





Group: Members
Posts: 8
Joined: 8-November 12
Member No.: 104401



@foosion
QUOTE
How much RAM does the computer have?

4GB

QUOTE
How much memory does foobar2000 use when the problem occurs?

The answer is above...
QUOTE (FreddieM @ Nov 9 2012, 18:19) *


QUOTE
More specifically, is the computer swapping when the problem occurs?

I don't understand. The computer always uses the swap if enabled.

@eahm
QUOTE
You also said you tried with a fresh installation and you had the same problem, did the "fresh installation" included your components and DSPs? Can you try to run the same test without the mslive component?

ehh... the answer is above: "Of course, I tested a clean foobar (with default plugins, no dsp)"


Correction
This happens only with long wav files - after 2-4 hours. I listen to music a long time - foobar is enabled all day. But I have to continue testing.
As I wrote above. The problem has only foobar. Other applications work fine e.g. AIMP. The whole system works fine and reliably.

This post has been edited by FreddieM: Nov 12 2012, 15:05
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
FreddieM
post Nov 18 2012, 09:59
Post #14





Group: Members
Posts: 8
Joined: 8-November 12
Member No.: 104401



Last updated to version 1.1.17 and no error from 2 days! I don't know what did Peter, but thanks.
In the event of a problem - I will be writing in this post.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 27th August 2014 - 18:33