IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

> foobar2000 Tech Support Forum Rules

Please read foobar2000 Tech Support Forum Rules before posting and comply with all the points.
Failure to provide all the information pointed out in the above document in your post is considered wasting other people's time and in extreme cases will lead to your topic getting locked without a reply.


See also: Hydrogenaudio Terms of Service.

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
Playback/Random stops playback, was: "Getting Started w/ Foobar"
btilland
post Dec 19 2012, 05:03
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 19-December 12
Member No.: 105262



Hi, I'm a brand new Foobar user, so please forgive the rudimentary nature of this question -- and also please forgive any violation of protocol. I'm trying to move away from iTunes, for various reasons, and Foobar looked like it was worth exploring as an alternative.

So I just did the download, everything looked fine -- and I discovered that I could access most of the music files already on my computer. I started up a tune, everything sounded fine -- and then as I was exploring some of the toolbar options and accidentally clicked the Playback/Random opttion (arrow + ?), the music came to a sudden halt. When tried to get it started again, I discovered that the check option for Playback was stuck on STOP -- and nothing that I can do will un-stick it. I would assume that I should be able to select PAUSE, PLAY or whatever and the check mark would move to that box, but nothing moves it from STOP.

I've done a "reset," I've exited and restarted Foobar and I've even turned off and restarted the computer. All to no effect. At this point, I'm a little discouraged. This is not "user-friendly" behaviour.

Can someone tell me what I'm doing wrong -- or what's going on?

Thanks...
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Nevets
post Dec 22 2012, 08:40
Post #2





Group: Members
Posts: 2
Joined: 22-December 12
Member No.: 105332



I have a similar problem. Downloaded v1.1.18. Identified library. When I try to play a track, the status bar quickly flashes Plyback started then changes to playback stopped. Troubleshooter says all components are OK.

Help would be appreciated!
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Nevets
post Dec 22 2012, 08:58
Post #3





Group: Members
Posts: 2
Joined: 22-December 12
Member No.: 105332



QUOTE (Nevets @ Dec 22 2012, 00:40) *
I have a similar problem. Downloaded v1.1.18. Identified library. When I try to play a track, the status bar quickly flashes Plyback started then changes to playback stopped. Troubleshooter says all components are OK.

Help would be appreciated!


Never mind. I see you have to add the album or track to the current playlist.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 23rd July 2014 - 19:09