IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

14 Pages V  « < 11 12 13 14 >  
Reply to this topicStart new topic
BASSMIDI MIDI synthesiser for Windows XP/Vista/7, A new SoundFont based MIDI synth for Win7/Vista/XP
Vagabond
post Oct 29 2012, 22:42
Post #301





Group: Members
Posts: 26
Joined: 8-January 11
From: Griswold, IA
Member No.: 87162



To anyone wanting to change the MIDI device in Windows 8, you can run VirtualMIDISynth. It had no issues changing the device.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
ex-driver
post Oct 30 2012, 19:14
Post #302





Group: Members
Posts: 19
Joined: 2-March 12
Member No.: 97509



@RichNagel I got some playback errors on the file TrekMedG.MID You too ? ( Windows 7 ) Winamp 0:43 sec.


--------------------
http://giantsoundfont.npage.de/

Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
RichNagel
post Oct 30 2012, 21:22
Post #303





Group: Members
Posts: 81
Joined: 31-March 11
Member No.: 89441



QUOTE (ex-driver @ Oct 30 2012, 13:14) *
@RichNagel I got some playback errors on the file TrekMedG.MID You too ? ( Windows 7 ) Winamp 0:43 sec.


I'm not sure exactly which of the files that you might be using, but I downloaded this one here -> http://www.zaxpax.com/midis/TrekMedG.MID .

My Sound Blaster Live's hardware synth clips the tremelo strings at that part in the song, but the BASSMIDI Driver seems to play it OK.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
ex-driver
post Oct 30 2012, 23:56
Post #304





Group: Members
Posts: 19
Joined: 2-March 12
Member No.: 97509



I got this error if i use sinc interpolation. strange thing

This post has been edited by ex-driver: Oct 30 2012, 23:58


--------------------
http://giantsoundfont.npage.de/

Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
ex-driver
post Oct 31 2012, 17:24
Post #305





Group: Members
Posts: 19
Joined: 2-March 12
Member No.: 97509



Tested on XAudio2 and Direct Sound ( windows 7 and XP ). No Problems on Xmplay. It sounds like a crisp sound.


--------------------
http://giantsoundfont.npage.de/

Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
sharangad
post Nov 2 2012, 19:55
Post #306





Group: Members
Posts: 2
Joined: 2-November 12
Member No.: 104275



Under Windows 8 I'm getting static and breakups with all MIDI files played through all players.

Not sure whether this is due to the beta drivers for Xonar D2 or an incompatibility with Bassmidi and Win 8. I've tried increasing the XAudio and DS buffer sizes without any success.

This post has been edited by sharangad: Nov 2 2012, 19:56
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
mudlord
post Nov 4 2012, 12:57
Post #307





Group: Developer (Donating)
Posts: 818
Joined: 1-December 07
Member No.: 49165



Could be that magic word: Xonar. Asus crap is known to be hilariously bad support wise.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
sharangad
post Nov 4 2012, 15:35
Post #308





Group: Members
Posts: 2
Joined: 2-November 12
Member No.: 104275



QUOTE (mudlord @ Nov 4 2012, 17:27) *
Could be that magic word: Xonar. Asus crap is known to be hilariously bad support wise.


Worked fine on WIn7
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
prismra
post Nov 5 2012, 17:25
Post #309





Group: Members
Posts: 2
Joined: 5-November 12
Member No.: 104335



I can confirm the cracking and dropouts on Windows 8.

Windows 8
i7 3770k

Using motherboard audio and whatever default driver Windows installed.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
kode54
post Nov 6 2012, 00:06
Post #310





Group: Admin
Posts: 4693
Joined: 15-December 02
Member No.: 4082



Maybe XAudio2 in Windows 8 doesn't like such tiny frame sizes. QuickNES handles just fine with its 1/60th of a second frame sizes. Maybe I'll tweak the buffer sizes a bit and post a fix later.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
prismra
post Nov 6 2012, 00:08
Post #311





Group: Members
Posts: 2
Joined: 5-November 12
Member No.: 104335



I tested Skulltag/ZDOOM and DOSBox. DOSBox just crashes when you try to output to it as the MIDI device.

I also tried installing the VIA audio codec drivers from their website and saw no change in behavior.

This post has been edited by prismra: Nov 6 2012, 00:09
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
RichNagel
post Nov 8 2012, 02:01
Post #312





Group: Members
Posts: 81
Joined: 31-March 11
Member No.: 89441



QUOTE (kode54 @ Nov 5 2012, 18:06) *
Maybe XAudio2 in Windows 8 doesn't like such tiny frame sizes.


Hey Kode54,

Just a-wondering, when was XAudio2 first introduced into Windows (was it Vista)?

This post has been edited by RichNagel: Nov 8 2012, 02:02
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
ex-driver
post Nov 8 2012, 18:38
Post #313





Group: Members
Posts: 19
Joined: 2-March 12
Member No.: 97509



Vista was first with Xaudio2


--------------------
http://giantsoundfont.npage.de/

Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
thatperson1245
post Feb 3 2013, 01:39
Post #314





Group: Members
Posts: 2
Joined: 3-February 13
Member No.: 106364



Is it possible to disable the processing of chorus and reverb effects in the BASSMIDI driver? According to the BASSMIDI documentation at http://www.un4seen.com/doc/#bassmidi/BASS_...CreateFile.html it is possible to disable those effects using the BASS_MIDI_NOFX flag. Seeing as the driver configuration application already has a checkbox labeled "Use sinc interpolation" to enable the BASS_MIDI_SINCINTER flag for sinc interpolation, is it possible to add a checkbox like "Disable effects" or similar to enable the BASS_MIDI_NOFX flag and disable effects? This is very useful when chorus and reverb effects use up CPU cycles and slow down the computer.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
kode54
post Feb 4 2013, 14:14
Post #315





Group: Admin
Posts: 4693
Joined: 15-December 02
Member No.: 4082



I was considering your feature, but I wondered if it would even have any measurable impact on performance. Reducing polyphony would be more likely to do that, but even still, how slow is your machine?

I kind of want to implement this into foo_midi, if only so I can prove how pointless it is with benchmarks.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
mudlord
post Feb 8 2013, 02:17
Post #316





Group: Developer (Donating)
Posts: 818
Joined: 1-December 07
Member No.: 49165



Yes, what sort of CPU do you have?

(BASSMIDI itself can work on Android and iOS just fine, so this request indeed sounds very odd)
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
thatperson1245
post Feb 8 2013, 03:42
Post #317





Group: Members
Posts: 2
Joined: 3-February 13
Member No.: 106364



It might not even be high CPU consumption, but when I play songs with a lot of reverb or chorus on some channels it seems that other voices/channels without effects get very quiet and washed out. If I use a MIDI editor to turn down the effects, I can hear the washed out channels again. If it's not too complicated, can the developers please add a toggle to switch off reverb and chorus effects? Isn't it just a flag to set in the DLL initialization? If people want the effects then just leave them enabled by default, but at least give some of us the ability to disable it globally.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
aapitten
post Mar 5 2013, 07:42
Post #318





Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 5-March 13
Member No.: 107024



MudLord and Kode54,

I am a senior electrical engineering student and I am using BassMidi for a capstone project I am leading. First off, let me just say that your software is awesome and I haven't found anything else that even comes close to rivaling it!

One of the key requirements of my project is I need to be able to run two softsynths (this works nicely since BassMidi has port A and port B) but I need each synth to output to a different soundcard or soundcard output on my PC. Is it possible to define which output is used rather than using the system default? I was trying to read through the c++ source to find a way to add the feature, but I was getting fairly lost in the code.

Any advice would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks,
aapitten
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
mudlord
post Mar 6 2013, 03:29
Post #319





Group: Developer (Donating)
Posts: 818
Joined: 1-December 07
Member No.: 49165



you could alter in the source code which soundcard each synth instance runs on.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
kode54
post Mar 6 2013, 17:32
Post #320





Group: Admin
Posts: 4693
Joined: 15-December 02
Member No.: 4082



You'll want to look into the two interfaces separately. For XAudio2, you need to research the szDeviceId parameter to IXAudio2::CreateMasteringVoice, such as how to enumerate the device names it wants. For DirectSound, you need to pass a device GUID to ds_api_i::set_device() before calling ds_api_i::ds_stream_create(), and there's probably some handy documentation on MSDN for how to enumerate DirectSound devices.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
aapitten
post Mar 7 2013, 03:17
Post #321





Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 5-March 13
Member No.: 107024



Okay guys, thanks. I'll give that a shot and see where it gets me. I'll post updates as I go.

Thanks,
aapitten
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
aapitten
post Mar 8 2013, 08:10
Post #322





Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 5-March 13
Member No.: 107024



Okay, so I got everything to compile (haven't made any changes yet, just wanted to see if I could compile everything) and the exe does run, however when I add a soundfont it instantly crashes. Any suggestions on where to start looking? I have tried both 32 and 64 bit builds and am running on Windows 7 x64

Thanks,
aapitten
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
ex-driver
post Apr 3 2013, 13:24
Post #323





Group: Members
Posts: 19
Joined: 2-March 12
Member No.: 97509



There is still one bug i noticed. Since v3.18 - 3.21

Midi playback rythm problems ( slower and faster playback issues ) it sounds not constant. I noticed this and a friend of me too.

You can check it with the v3.17 and v3.18-v3.21 .Maybe buffering bug on big soundfonts?


--------------------
http://giantsoundfont.npage.de/

Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
SayHelloRosco
post Apr 28 2013, 03:16
Post #324





Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 28-April 13
Member No.: 107870



Read the entire thread, and it doesn't seem like my problem has been fixed, yet.

I am trying to use BASSMIDI in GZDoom, and whenever a level starts, within 5-10 seconds, the music starts to distort, and then just fade. It sounds like static/white noise. I screwed around with the buffer settings in the configure window, tried ticking and unticking sinc interpolation, etc. Nothing changes.

OS: Windows 8
CPU: Intel Core 2 Quad @ 2.40 GHz
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
kode54
post Apr 28 2013, 07:14
Post #325





Group: Admin
Posts: 4693
Joined: 15-December 02
Member No.: 4082



Sounds like a buffer isn't being cleared before samples are accumulated into it, causing the buffer to eventually hit a mess of saturated samples. I have no idea what would cause that. The driver didn't work very nicely the last time I used it in Windows 8 anyway.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

14 Pages V  « < 11 12 13 14 >
Reply to this topicStart new topic
2 User(s) are reading this topic (2 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 27th December 2014 - 21:48