IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
Soundblaster X-Fi, and foobar2000
pyrosb
post Oct 5 2006, 06:03
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 63
Joined: 19-October 03
From: Canada
Member No.: 9375



just recently purchased a soundblaster x-fi, just wondering what settings i should use with this card and foobar2000, bit depth, buffer, resampling, etc...

i must say the x-fi is a major improvement over the previous soundblaster versions, at least to my ears, and finally some drivers you can actually use. rolleyes.gif


--------------------
Fire always makes it better - the Offspring
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
OmniCbex
post Oct 5 2006, 06:06
Post #2





Group: Members
Posts: 91
Joined: 5-December 05
From: Jackson, MI, USA
Member No.: 26221



Good question. I have a Audigy2 Plat. I got it for the front i/o panel and it seems to work very well.


--------------------
It's due for a good DEGAUSSIN'
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Kef
post Oct 5 2006, 07:24
Post #3





Group: Members
Posts: 116
Joined: 2-December 05
From: Netherlands
Member No.: 26157



QUOTE (pyrosb @ Oct 5 2006, 07:03) *
just recently purchased a soundblaster x-fi, just wondering what settings i should use with this card and foobar2000, bit depth, buffer, resampling, etc...

i must say the x-fi is a major improvement over the previous soundblaster versions, at least to my ears, and finally some drivers you can actually use. rolleyes.gif


Hi, I have a soundblaster x-fi as well and I'm using the ASIO driver output (http://www.foobar2000.org/components/index.html). Works like a charm. The output depth is automatically set to 32-bit and I'm using 1000ms output buffer. AFAIK no dithering is necessary at this output depth. smile.gif

/Kef

This post has been edited by Kef: Oct 5 2006, 07:25
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Nakkis
post Oct 5 2006, 08:43
Post #4





Group: Members
Posts: 28
Joined: 14-June 06
Member No.: 31847



Set the card to Audio Creation Mode for bitperfect playback.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
odyssey
post Oct 5 2006, 10:01
Post #5





Group: Members
Posts: 2296
Joined: 18-May 03
From: Denmark
Member No.: 6695



QUOTE (Nakkis @ Oct 5 2006, 09:43) *
Set the card to Audio Creation Mode for bitperfect playback.

Definately wink.gif I coultn't get this to work with Winamp.


--------------------
Can't wait for a HD-AAC encoder :P
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
gizbug
post Oct 22 2006, 22:44
Post #6





Group: Members
Posts: 51
Joined: 30-August 04
Member No.: 16650



QUOTE (odyssey @ Oct 5 2006, 05:01) *
QUOTE (Nakkis @ Oct 5 2006, 09:43) *

Set the card to Audio Creation Mode for bitperfect playback.

Definately wink.gif I coultn't get this to work with Winamp.


How do you run/configure this asio?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
odyssey
post Oct 22 2006, 23:23
Post #7





Group: Members
Posts: 2296
Joined: 18-May 03
From: Denmark
Member No.: 6695



QUOTE (gizbug @ Oct 22 2006, 23:44) *
QUOTE (odyssey @ Oct 5 2006, 05:01) *

QUOTE (Nakkis @ Oct 5 2006, 09:43) *

Set the card to Audio Creation Mode for bitperfect playback.

Definately wink.gif I coultn't get this to work with Winamp.


How do you run/configure this asio?

No idea, I don't use ASIO configs. But I've wondered why I can edit ASIO directly for my onboard nForce4 audio, and not X-fi out of the box...


--------------------
Can't wait for a HD-AAC encoder :P
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
tdiama
post Nov 24 2008, 19:30
Post #8





Group: Members
Posts: 6
Joined: 23-November 08
From: Thessaloniki
Member No.: 62976



QUOTE (Kef @ Oct 5 2006, 08:24) *
QUOTE (pyrosb @ Oct 5 2006, 07:03) *

just recently purchased a soundblaster x-fi, just wondering what settings i should use with this card and foobar2000, bit depth, buffer, resampling, etc...

i must say the x-fi is a major improvement over the previous soundblaster versions, at least to my ears, and finally some drivers you can actually use. rolleyes.gif


Hi, I have a soundblaster x-fi as well and I'm using the ASIO driver output (http://www.foobar2000.org/components/index.html). Works like a charm. The output depth is automatically set to 32-bit and I'm using 1000ms output buffer. AFAIK no dithering is necessary at this output depth. smile.gif

/Kef

mine is locked to 24bit when I choose Output device: Creative ASIO
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 23rd September 2014 - 03:10