IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

2 Pages V   1 2 >  
Reply to this topicStart new topic
foo_stopafteralbum
fbuser
post Sep 19 2010, 09:35
Post #1





Group: Developer
Posts: 679
Joined: 26-September 07
Member No.: 47369



Following the forum rules, discussion for this topic here:

QUOTE (grimes @ Sep 19 2010, 06:42) *
simple principle: tracknumber = totaltracks -> stop after current
A little bit too simple IMHO. You assume that an album will always be played in tracknumber order and that the last track of an album is available. Further, depending on the numbering scheme you use for multi-disc albums, it will also not work, if totaltracks = number of all tracks, but the tracks of the discs are numbered per disc.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
grimes
post Sep 19 2010, 15:10
Post #2





Group: Developer
Posts: 304
Joined: 12-November 07
From: Frankfurt
Member No.: 48701



Thanks for feedback.

it is not necessary to play album in tracknumber order. only last track is decisive for stop. component should work for complete albums.
multi-disc albums problem could probably be solved, but playing last track of each disc is also mandatory here.
I'm thinking about something like max(tracknumberold, tracknumber) for disc1 etc. and subtracting this value from totaltracks.

by the way: heard about problem "Failed to load DLL: foo_stopafteralbum.dll Reason: This component is missing a required dependency, or was made for different version of foobar2000." on some environments. I'm a novice in component development. I did run "dependency walker" for foo_stopafteralbum and found dependencies Kernel32.dll, OLEaut32.dll and MSVCR100.dll and subdependencies. Is this ok? (vc10/vista32bit/SDK 2010-05-21)
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
fbuser
post Sep 19 2010, 17:02
Post #3





Group: Developer
Posts: 679
Joined: 26-September 07
Member No.: 47369



QUOTE (grimes @ Sep 19 2010, 15:10) *
by the way: heard about problem "Failed to load DLL: foo_stopafteralbum.dll Reason: This component is missing a required dependency, or was made for different version of foobar2000." on some environments. I'm a novice in component development. I did run "dependency walker" for foo_stopafteralbum and found dependencies Kernel32.dll, OLEaut32.dll and MSVCR100.dll and subdependencies. Is this ok? (vc10/vista32bit/SDK 2010-05-21)
As you are probably using a German Visual C++ 2010, you should set the following to get rid of the dependency for msvcr100.dll (probable English equivalents in brackets):
Right click on your project and choose the following path
-> Eigenschaften (Properties)
-> Konfigurationseigenschaften (Configuration properties)
-> C/C++
-> Codegenerierung (Code generation)
-> Laufzeitbibliothek (Run time library)
-> Multithreaded (/MT)

This post has been edited by fbuser: Sep 19 2010, 17:05
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
grimes
post Sep 20 2010, 08:56
Post #4





Group: Developer
Posts: 304
Joined: 12-November 07
From: Frankfurt
Member No.: 48701



Muliithreaded (/MT) was/is activatated on my builds.

Can nevertheless get rid of msvcr100.dll dependency on build of WIN32 release.

Ignoring msvcrt.lib figures out the problem:

QUOTE
1>------ Erstellen gestartet: Projekt: foo_stopafteralbum, Konfiguration: Release Win32 ------
1>LINK : warning LNK4075: /INCREMENTAL wird aufgrund der Angabe von /OPT:ICF ignoriert.
1> pfc.lib(string.obj) : Es wurde ein mit /GL kompiliertes MSIL .netmodule oder module gefunden. Verknüpfung wird mit /LTCG erneut gestartet. Fügen Sie /LTCG zur Linkbefehlszeile hinzu, um die Linkerleistung zu erhöhen.
1>LINK : warning LNK4075: /INCREMENTAL wird aufgrund der Angabe von /LTCG ignoriert.
1> Bibliothek "C:\Users\****\Documents\Visual Studio 2010\Projects\fb2k3\foobar2000\foo_stopafteralbum\Release\foo_stopafteralbum.lib" und Objekt "C:\Users\****\Documents\Visual Studio 2010\Projects\fb2k3\foobar2000\foo_stopafteralbum\Release\foo_stopafteralbum.exp" werden erstellt.
1>pfc.lib(guid.obj) : error LNK2001: Nicht aufgelöstes externes Symbol "__imp__strchr".
1>foobar2000_SDK.lib(filesystem.obj) : error LNK2001: Nicht aufgelöstes externes Symbol "__imp___wfopen".

1>C:\Users\****\Documents\Visual Studio 2010\Projects\fb2k3\foobar2000\foo_stopafteralbum\Release\foo_stopafteralbum.dll : fatal error LNK1120: 2 nicht aufgelöste externe Verweise.
========== Erstellen: 0 erfolgreich, Fehler bei 1, 4 aktuell, 0 übersprungen ==========


This post has been edited by grimes: Sep 20 2010, 08:59
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
fbuser
post Sep 20 2010, 22:28
Post #5





Group: Developer
Posts: 679
Joined: 26-September 07
Member No.: 47369



As you already detected, ignoring msvcrt.lib is not a solution, but as far as I remember VC2010 is setting runtime library setting to Multithreaded-Dll (/MD), while converting the SDK-projects to VC2010 format. So, you should also check the four SDK projects for this setting.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
grimes
post Sep 20 2010, 22:42
Post #6





Group: Developer
Posts: 304
Joined: 12-November 07
From: Frankfurt
Member No.: 48701



Thanks, works now.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
thi3nki3p
post Sep 21 2010, 02:25
Post #7





Group: Members
Posts: 14
Joined: 26-August 10
Member No.: 83385



Thanks for the component.
Could you also make repeat album, instead of stop something like go back totaltrack - 1. It would be awesome.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
grimes
post Sep 26 2010, 07:22
Post #8





Group: Developer
Posts: 304
Joined: 12-November 07
From: Frankfurt
Member No.: 48701



Sorry, not possible.


Stop after album v0.2 released

(see Upload section)
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
grimes
post Sep 27 2010, 13:00
Post #9





Group: Developer
Posts: 304
Joined: 12-November 07
From: Frankfurt
Member No.: 48701



Stop after album v0.4 released

(see Upload section for download und changelog)


Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Jny
post Sep 27 2010, 15:54
Post #10





Group: Members
Posts: 56
Joined: 1-June 08
Member No.: 53960



Can you add stop after queue? i have component for this, but i want all in one smile.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
grimes
post Sep 27 2010, 17:12
Post #11





Group: Developer
Posts: 304
Joined: 12-November 07
From: Frankfurt
Member No.: 48701



Why should i do this. Case's component is doing the job excellent. I don't have an alternative or better concept for this functionality at all.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
thi3nki3p
post Oct 1 2010, 19:36
Post #12





Group: Members
Posts: 14
Joined: 26-August 10
Member No.: 83385



Could you uncheck stop after current after all actions have been taken.
I think it's conventional to restore the initial state and it could solves bunch of weird behavior, atleast in my case.


My setting: Order is default. Cursor follows playback checked, stopafteralbum default setting.

1. Stop after album, repeat album checked
Playback cursor does go back from last song to the first, but after that the first song is being repeated.

2. Stop after album, skip album checked
After finishing the last song of album 1 playback skips album 2 then plays first song of album 3 then skips the rest of album 3 and plays 1st song of album 4 and so on.

I noticed stop after current is still checked, so after I uncheck it, playback works how it should again.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
grimes
post Oct 1 2010, 20:33
Post #13





Group: Developer
Posts: 304
Joined: 12-November 07
From: Frankfurt
Member No.: 48701



Maybe these problems are because Preferences | Playback | Stops playback after current track | Reset when stopping is not activated.

(Stops playback after current track deactivated)

This post has been edited by grimes: Oct 1 2010, 20:36
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
thi3nki3p
post Oct 1 2010, 20:52
Post #14





Group: Members
Posts: 14
Joined: 26-August 10
Member No.: 83385



Awesome! I didn't know that option. But it works perfectly now.
Thanks.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
grimes
post Oct 1 2010, 21:23
Post #15





Group: Developer
Posts: 304
Joined: 12-November 07
From: Frankfurt
Member No.: 48701



Ok, i have implemented reset when stopping in component code, when stop after album is active.

I'll release a bugfix version in a few days (please report bugs for that).

Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
matav
post Jan 18 2011, 11:18
Post #16





Group: Members
Posts: 133
Joined: 27-November 10
From: Earth
Member No.: 86055



great component! how did i ever miss this!!!?
But... i have encountered some problems with it.
The Random Album and the Skip Album options work in a weird fashion.
in my case:
> if i choose Random Album, then after the current album's last track is played, it goes to the immediate next album but then goes back to the previous and starts going up to the first track of the album (the one which i just finished listening to)
> if i choose Skip Album, then after the current album's last track is played, it goes to the immediate next album, skips 2 tracks and plays the third track. and that's the end of this option's use after which it will still be shown as checked but i don't find any difference in the playing order or sequence.

i suppose i must be doing something majorly wrong so forgive my lapses since i just installed this component.

also, can you implement these options:
> a panel as big as a button (but still sizeable). On a right-click, it should provide all your options.
or
> as a drop down box like the playlist order or like foo_uie_playlists_dropdown
and
> cascade your options in it's own context menu (like playback > order) since you have provided so many options.

imo, it could get less messy and also become easy to access.

--
fyi: my playlist order is set to default and the cursor follows playback (if these even matter)

This post has been edited by matav: Jan 18 2011, 11:20


--------------------
try my portable foobar theme -- eXdb v4d
http://bit.ly/matavfb
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
grimes
post Jan 18 2011, 17:41
Post #17





Group: Developer
Posts: 304
Joined: 12-November 07
From: Frankfurt
Member No.: 48701



QUOTE (matav @ Jan 18 2011, 11:18) *
> if i choose Random Album, then after the current album's last track is played, it goes to the immediate next album but then goes back to the previous and starts going up to the first track of the album (the one which i just finished listening to)

I don't understand. You played last track, and then first track? Thats normal, random number generator found trackno. 1 after playing last track. Cursor goes for a moment to first track of next album, because I use (buildin) "Stop after current" as trigger for action.

QUOTE (matav @ Jan 18 2011, 11:18) *
> if i choose Skip Album, then after the current album's last track is played, it goes to the immediate next album, skips 2 tracks and plays the third track. and that's the end of this option's use after which it will still be shown as checked but i don't find any difference in the playing order or sequence.

Maybe wrong tagging? (3/2 tracknumber/totaltracks)
I've tested it here with several albums: whole next album ist skipped.

QUOTE (matav @ Jan 18 2011, 11:18) *
> a panel as big as a button (but still sizeable). On a right-click, it should provide all your options.
or
> as a drop down box like the playlist order or like foo_uie_playlists_dropdown

Both are good idea's for new (stand alone) components making mainmenu commands in general easier accessible.
(1st one can by realized with WSH panel too)

QUOTE (matav @ Jan 18 2011, 11:18) *
> cascade your options in it's own context menu (like playback > order) since you have provided so many options.

Done. (efficient, because I want to add some more mainmenu commands)

Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
matav
post Jan 20 2011, 18:42
Post #18





Group: Members
Posts: 133
Joined: 27-November 10
From: Earth
Member No.: 86055



Haven't got much time to check why it behaves weird for me but see...
what i do to observe the effect of the option Random Album is:
> I play the last track of an album (say PQR)
> Enable the option "Random Album"
> Let this track complete

now... what happens is:
> the cursor goes to the first track of the next album in the playlist but without playing anything, it quickly goes back to the last track of the previous album (the one i just listened to). It doesn't play this one either but continues to go up till the first track of the album PQR and then, it starts playing this track.

note: playlist has many albums

i tend to be stupid but seriously... what should the Random Album option actually do?

--
PS: incorrect tags are almost impossible to find in my library
tongue.gif

This post has been edited by matav: Jan 20 2011, 18:51


--------------------
try my portable foobar theme -- eXdb v4d
http://bit.ly/matavfb
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
grimes
post Jan 20 2011, 19:00
Post #19





Group: Developer
Posts: 304
Joined: 12-November 07
From: Frankfurt
Member No.: 48701



Random album: plays a random track of current album.
(Could play accidental last track twice)

(New version: 1.4)

This post has been edited by grimes: Jan 20 2011, 19:02
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
matav
post Jan 20 2011, 19:23
Post #20





Group: Members
Posts: 133
Joined: 27-November 10
From: Earth
Member No.: 86055



ah! random album... track!
i presumed something else

well... now i see it working!
tongue.gif

This post has been edited by matav: Jan 20 2011, 19:24


--------------------
try my portable foobar theme -- eXdb v4d
http://bit.ly/matavfb
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
romor
post Jan 31 2011, 09:50
Post #21





Group: Members
Posts: 670
Joined: 16-January 09
Member No.: 65630



bug? this component resets foobar "Stop playback after the current track" regardless user preference


--------------------
scripts: http://goo.gl/M1qVLQ
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
herojoker
post Mar 18 2011, 17:47
Post #22





Group: Members
Posts: 305
Joined: 12-September 07
Member No.: 46989



This component seems to be really promising, unfortunately the documentation is perhaps a bit too brief...
A help file/text with whole english sentences would be nice. Perhaps the option names could be made a bit more verbose! What are those "-N" (N=1..7) suffixes?

This post has been edited by herojoker: Mar 18 2011, 17:49
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Decalicatan_Deca...
post May 2 2011, 17:23
Post #23





Group: Members
Posts: 81
Joined: 14-January 10
From: France
Member No.: 77118



Your component is great but could you add the option to execute it only one (and then "reset" its setting, as the stop after current function does in foobar)?

For example I am listening to a playlist and I want to stop listening to it 2 tracks later. With your component I can do it easily but after that, it will always stop every 2 tracks (until I manually uncheck the option)


By the way I think there is a bug with "stop after track 1", because when I select it, play won't stop after the current playing track but after the following track.

Best regards,
Decalicatan Decalicatan



--------------------
Decalicatan Decalicatan
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
grimes
post May 2 2011, 17:28
Post #24





Group: Developer
Posts: 304
Joined: 12-November 07
From: Frankfurt
Member No.: 48701



QUOTE
Perhaps you could include a "skip to next playlist on last in playlist" option? Since you already have stop after last track and next playlist after album, I would guess it's just a matter of combining those two? Just in case I make a playlist with multiple albums (that does happen sometimes...).

stop after last track does not mean last track of playlist, it means a track tagged with "lasttrack" and value "1" is the last track.

Implementation of that feature is nevertheless easy. Enable "next playlist & play" without triggering "Stop after current" should work.

Unfortunately "end of playlist" and "stop after current" causes same stop-reason: "eof", so there ist no possibilty to distinguish.
So you can't use for example "stop after album" and "after last track of playlist jump to next playlist" simultaniously.

QUOTE
Also, it doesn't seem to detect when a new version is out with the updater? Dunno how that works exactly, but just a heads up.

Good idea, but i don't know how to do that.

Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
grimes
post May 2 2011, 17:45
Post #25





Group: Developer
Posts: 304
Joined: 12-November 07
From: Frankfurt
Member No.: 48701



QUOTE (Decalicatan_Decalicatan @ May 2 2011, 17:23) *
Your component is great but could you add the option to execute it only one (and then "reset" its setting, as the stop after current function does in foobar)?

In advanced preferences i've implemented commands like
-album only stop once
-time only stop once
-tracknumber ony stop once
etc.
I didn't make mainmeneu commands, because thats only for most commonly used commands

QUOTE (Decalicatan_Decalicatan @ May 2 2011, 17:23) *
By the way I think there is a bug with "stop after track 1", because when I select it, play won't stop after the current playing track but after the following track.

I know, its not working if a track is playing already. I'll check that.

This post has been edited by grimes: May 2 2011, 18:03
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

2 Pages V   1 2 >
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 27th August 2014 - 20:18