IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

36 Pages V  < 1 2 3 4 5 > »   
Reply to this topicStart new topic
[Not my release] foo_uie_panel_splitter, A Columns UI plugin that works similarly to Panels UI
Falstaff
post Jun 16 2008, 20:17
Post #51





Group: Members
Posts: 2804
Joined: 12-November 06
Member No.: 37463



QUOTE (tgpo @ Jun 16 2008, 20:56) *
Well, it doesn't appear that you put the code on the panel config, so I assume you put it under Splitter Settings.

But when I put anything there, nothing appears to change in my window. Is there something that must be done to have it use the code and add it to the window?

I've tried every way I can to add a text button, but nothing ever shows up in the window.


here is where you have to code the buttons and other stuff like pictures, text, ... :



--------------------
http://br3tt.online.fr/
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
tgpo
post Jun 16 2008, 20:35
Post #52





Group: Members
Posts: 76
Joined: 3-June 08
Member No.: 54015



Huh. I must be doing something incorrectly then, because no matter what I put there, nothing ever shows in the foobar window.


--------------------
http://www.tgpo.org
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Falstaff
post Jun 16 2008, 20:46
Post #53





Group: Members
Posts: 2804
Joined: 12-November 06
Member No.: 37463



QUOTE (tgpo @ Jun 16 2008, 21:35) *
Huh. I must be doing something incorrectly then, because no matter what I put there, nothing ever shows in the foobar window.


have you put it in a columnsUI layout using a horizontal splitter for the basis ?




A little preview of my CUI config IBIZA using Panel Stack Splitter :



--------------------
http://br3tt.online.fr/
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
tgpo
post Jun 16 2008, 20:50
Post #54





Group: Members
Posts: 76
Joined: 3-June 08
Member No.: 54015



Yep:


Splitter Settings:


This post has been edited by tgpo: Jun 16 2008, 20:53


--------------------
http://www.tgpo.org
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Falstaff
post Jun 16 2008, 21:05
Post #55





Group: Members
Posts: 2804
Joined: 12-November 06
Member No.: 37463



QUOTE (tgpo @ Jun 16 2008, 21:50) *
Yep:


ok, i see what's wrong, you have misunderstood how it works and where it will be display (your code!)

so, i see that you code an $imageabs2() in the panel stack splitter !!!
=> $imageabs2() is not a function for this panel !!! but for Trackinfo_mod !

i see that your panel trackinfo mod is positionned at the top of the panel stack splitter with a height of 127 pixels ... if you want to display an image in, you have to code your $imageabs2() function in it and not in the panel stack splitter like you have done. for this, rigth click on the TrackInfoMod --> settings & then put your code in the new window.

by the way, if you want to code images in the panel stack splitter (the container of all other panels like Trackinfomod), you can but use $imaeabs(..) or $imageabs_rc(...) functions. ... read the doc for more info and syntax.

ok for you now ?


--------------------
http://br3tt.online.fr/
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
tgpo
post Jun 16 2008, 21:14
Post #56





Group: Members
Posts: 76
Joined: 3-June 08
Member No.: 54015



The image code you see there was just me attempting to get anything to show. I've been testing it with the textbutton code I found in this post.

My goal for right now is just to get anything to show, whether it be image or text.

Attempted with $imageabs, no change, nothing shows up.

There must be something I'm missing, some checkbox I missed, or some settings I've skipped over. Something must explain why nothing I put in Splitter Settings is reflected in my foobar window.

This post has been edited by tgpo: Jun 16 2008, 21:23


--------------------
http://www.tgpo.org
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Falstaff
post Jun 16 2008, 21:41
Post #57





Group: Members
Posts: 2804
Joined: 12-November 06
Member No.: 37463



QUOTE (tgpo @ Jun 16 2008, 22:14) *
The image code you see there was just me attempting to get anything to show. I've been testing it with the textbutton code I found in this post.

My goal for right now is just to get anything to show, whether it be image or text.

Attempted with $imageabs, no change, nothing shows up.

There must be something I'm missing, some checkbox I missed, or some settings I've skipped over. Something must explain why nothing I put in Splitter Settings is reflected in my foobar window.


here is an example that works and that may could help you to understand what's you are doing wrong,

just import this .fcl file with columnsUI

http://cnoovo.free.fr/foobar/CUI/test.fcl

Regards,


--------------------
http://br3tt.online.fr/
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Falstaff
post Jun 16 2008, 22:39
Post #58





Group: Members
Posts: 2804
Joined: 12-November 06
Member No.: 37463



QUOTE (CepiPerez @ Jun 2 2008, 14:26) *
This component doesn't support %isplaying% at the moment.
Until that, it's useless.


%ispaused% works in the PerSecond section only, could help (i use it wink.gif)


--------------------
http://br3tt.online.fr/
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
tgpo
post Jun 17 2008, 13:32
Post #59





Group: Members
Posts: 76
Joined: 3-June 08
Member No.: 54015



I got it! It seems that the stuff I was adding to the Splitter Settings was showing up behind the first panel, which is my case is Track info mod.

I figured that whatever was put in Splitter Settings would be on top of everything else, but it seems that simply isn't the case and Track info mod was covering up anything I added.

Thanks for all the help Falstaff.


--------------------
http://www.tgpo.org
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Falstaff
post Jun 17 2008, 14:24
Post #60





Group: Members
Posts: 2804
Joined: 12-November 06
Member No.: 37463



QUOTE (tgpo @ Jun 17 2008, 14:32) *
I got it! It seems that the stuff I was adding to the Splitter Settings was showing up behind the first panel, which is my case is Track info mod.

I figured that whatever was put in Splitter Settings would be on top of everything else, but it seems that simply isn't the case and Track info mod was covering up anything I added.

Thanks for all the help Falstaff.


good smile.gif


--------------------
http://br3tt.online.fr/
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Falstaff
post Jun 20 2008, 11:49
Post #61





Group: Members
Posts: 2804
Joined: 12-November 06
Member No.: 37463



To the developper of this wonderfull component biggrin.gif

problem when resizing ELPlaylist panel in a Panel Stack Splitter (PSS) with command $movepanel_c(caption,x,y,w,h) !!
no refresh of the playlist which become a blank white screen ! ok, now it's only flashing on resize, that's killing mu eyes on each resize or track change...

could you fix this flashing pb on resize in PSS please, for now, i must remove ELPlaylist from my config Ibiza and oinly use NG Playlist which work fine with $movepanel_c(caption,x,y,w,h)

+ i always request the support of %isplaying% default foobar variable in PSS please.

thanx by advance

keep the good work biggrin.gif

This post has been edited by Falstaff: Jun 21 2008, 09:05


--------------------
http://br3tt.online.fr/
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
tgpo
post Jun 26 2008, 15:50
Post #62





Group: Members
Posts: 76
Joined: 3-June 08
Member No.: 54015



Where does panel splitter save its settings?

I'm trying to use WSH panel, but panel splitter overides my settings anytime I make an edit. I want to try to edit the settings directly at the source and see if that will fix the problem.


--------------------
http://www.tgpo.org
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Spirit_of_the_oc...
post Jun 26 2008, 21:30
Post #63





Group: Members
Posts: 583
Joined: 12-September 06
Member No.: 35092



I have got strange results when placing a the normal Seekbar over a track info mod component.Zhe Bar isn't visible till the slider slides over it. Very wierd.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Falstaff
post Jun 26 2008, 21:39
Post #64





Group: Members
Posts: 2804
Joined: 12-November 06
Member No.: 37463



QUOTE (Spirit_of_the_ocean @ Jun 26 2008, 22:30) *
I have got strange results when placing a the normal Seekbar over a track info mod component.Zhe Bar isn't visible till the slider slides over it. Very wierd.


putting a seekbar over a trackinfo_mod is wierd too, PSS allow similar function that Trackinfo_mod has ...


--------------------
http://br3tt.online.fr/
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Spirit_of_the_oc...
post Jun 26 2008, 21:51
Post #65





Group: Members
Posts: 583
Joined: 12-September 06
Member No.: 35092



QUOTE (Falstaff @ Jun 26 2008, 20:39) *
putting a seekbar over a trackinfo_mod is wierd too, PSS allow similar function that Trackinfo_mod has ...

Yes I know but I had some problems how things are rendered.So I wanted to use a trackinfo mod. Maybe I have to some tricky fake things.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Falstaff
post Jun 28 2008, 19:52
Post #66





Group: Members
Posts: 2804
Joined: 12-November 06
Member No.: 37463



QUOTE (Spirit_of_the_ocean @ Jun 26 2008, 22:51) *
QUOTE (Falstaff @ Jun 26 2008, 20:39) *

putting a seekbar over a trackinfo_mod is wierd too, PSS allow similar function that Trackinfo_mod has ...

Yes I know but I had some problems how things are rendered.So I wanted to use a trackinfo mod. Maybe I have to some tricky fake things.


nice seekbar possible using WSH Panels.


--------------------
http://br3tt.online.fr/
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Spirit_of_the_oc...
post Jun 29 2008, 22:21
Post #67





Group: Members
Posts: 583
Joined: 12-September 06
Member No.: 35092



QUOTE (Falstaff @ Jun 28 2008, 18:52) *
nice seekbar possible using WSH Panels.

Sorry this Component crashes my Foobar all the time....
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Falstaff
post Jun 29 2008, 22:24
Post #68





Group: Members
Posts: 2804
Joined: 12-November 06
Member No.: 37463



QUOTE (Spirit_of_the_ocean @ Jun 29 2008, 23:21) *
QUOTE (Falstaff @ Jun 28 2008, 18:52) *

nice seekbar possible using WSH Panels.

Sorry this Component crashes my Foobar all the time....


as i know, it always crash when panel is crossing another one, so take care to limits ans positionning of this kinf of panel


--------------------
http://br3tt.online.fr/
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
sune
post Jul 15 2008, 01:41
Post #69





Group: Members
Posts: 123
Joined: 18-October 06
Member No.: 36519



great plugin smile.gif

I'm having problems, though. I want to toggle a lyrics panel that is to the left of my ElPLaylist panel. So far I've managed to create a button for showing/hiding it, but I want the ElPlaylist panel to change its left position when the lyrics panel is hidden (and the widht, too). I'm using:

$if($isvisible_c('LYRICS'),400,0)

in the left position box. but the panel doesn't move when I hide/unhide the lyrics, they just overlap.

has anyone managed to do this? is it not allowed to use $isvisible in a position box?

I have forced layout ticked

thanks

ps. today I've been trying with :

$if($isvisible_c('LYRICS'),$movepanel_c(ElPlaylist,400,0,600,600),)

in the per track formatting, but it doesn't work either. The command works when I hit "apply" in the settings, but only then. when I unhide/hide the lyrics button it still doesn't respond.

I'm thinking it has to do with the settings of both panels (ignore panel size limits, force layout.. etc) but I can't figure it out.

This post has been edited by sune: Jul 15 2008, 20:07
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
johnredcorn
post Jul 17 2008, 11:08
Post #70





Group: Members
Posts: 14
Joined: 13-January 08
Member No.: 50436



QUOTE (sune @ Jul 14 2008, 19:41) *
ps. today I've been trying with :

$if($isvisible_c('LYRICS'),$movepanel_c(ElPlaylist,400,0,600,600),)

in the per track formatting, but it doesn't work either. The command works when I hit "apply" in the settings, but only then. when I unhide/hide the lyrics button it still doesn't respond.

I'm thinking it has to do with the settings of both panels (ignore panel size limits, force layout.. etc) but I can't figure it out.


The code works for me. I use 3 layout buttons in my config, and they all work fine. I keep "forced layout" checked and it moves the panels correctly. It is a bit buggy, however, if you try to re-size the foobar window, the panel will jump back and forth between its forced position and the one you have set with $movepanel. To fix this, you can use the same if statement in your forced layout with both positions.

Overall, I like this plugin. It has a long way to go to catch up to panels ui, but it is a nice package and works with newer versions of foobar.

Quick pic of a columns ui theme I made with it:
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
sune
post Jul 19 2008, 19:47
Post #71





Group: Members
Posts: 123
Joined: 18-October 06
Member No.: 36519



Thanks for the help johnredcorn. What I'm doing is setting the size of all panels that move to 0 (forced), and then moving them via titleformat, specifying both "moved", and"unmoved" positions.

I also like this plugin. I never made the switch to panels ui, so I can't compare, but I'm getting a really clean theme with this. no ugly borders anymore, and I also like the possibility of faking a "pressed tab" state (using more levels of panels splitters), so I can use images for active tabs and such..

thanks a lot to the author

ps. the redrawing of the panels, when showing and hiding panels, and when resizing foobar is a bit clunky, though. I hope this gets resolved, but it's really no big issue smile.gif

This post has been edited by sune: Jul 19 2008, 19:48
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
johnredcorn
post Jul 21 2008, 10:51
Post #72





Group: Members
Posts: 14
Joined: 13-January 08
Member No.: 50436



QUOTE (sune @ Jul 19 2008, 12:47) *
ps. the redrawing of the panels, when showing and hiding panels, and when resizing foobar is a bit clunky, though. I hope this gets resolved, but it's really no big issue smile.gif


If you set it up the way I mentioned, the panels will move or hide instantly and smoothly without the need of resizing the foobar window. You also wont see the panels flickering or jumping back and forth between 2 positions when resizing foobar.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
ryebread
post Jul 21 2008, 14:02
Post #73





Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 16-October 03
Member No.: 9329



request the support of %isplaying% default foobar variable in PSS please.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Falstaff
post Jul 21 2008, 15:20
Post #74





Group: Members
Posts: 2804
Joined: 12-November 06
Member No.: 37463



QUOTE (ryebread @ Jul 21 2008, 15:02) *
request the support of %isplaying% default foobar variable in PSS please.


+1 (already requested)

thanx by advance


--------------------
http://br3tt.online.fr/
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Keikonium
post Jul 21 2008, 22:37
Post #75





Group: Members
Posts: 653
Joined: 1-May 06
From: Canada
Member No.: 30281



I have decided I am going to recreate my panels UI config using this component, but for some reason, I can't figure out how to get this thing working how I need it. I want to create a layout like this:


(click for a larger image)

This was achieved with this layout here:


If I put this entire layout tree in a Panel Stack Splitter, it doesn't show up like this.

I read what I could of the readme, but it still doesn't help any. Would someone be able to help me out with a basic layout tree that looks like this? Thanks smile.gif.


--------------------
Song List: keikoniumboards.ke.funpic.org/files/songlist.html
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

36 Pages V  < 1 2 3 4 5 > » 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 19th December 2014 - 14:05