IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
Easiest way to convert my flac files using the ffmpeg library?
Fractal_Mortalit...
post Apr 27 2011, 03:36
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 374
Joined: 20-June 05
Member No.: 22863



This is an odd request, but I use audiogalaxy, which has problems with libFLAC, but not ffmpeg. I was wondering if there's a program that would make it easy to convert my flac library using ffmpeg?


--------------------
http://www.last.fm/user/magnumforce2006
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Fandango
post Apr 27 2011, 05:08
Post #2





Group: Members
Posts: 1549
Joined: 13-August 03
Member No.: 8353



Uhm, is it that Audiogalaxy? The one which was one of the first peer-to-peer music sharing services in the 90s?

Anyway, a little bit of more information about what it is that you are actually trying to do would be helpful. Convert FLAC to what for example?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Fractal_Mortalit...
post Apr 27 2011, 05:39
Post #3





Group: Members
Posts: 374
Joined: 20-June 05
Member No.: 22863



QUOTE (Fandango @ Apr 27 2011, 00:08) *
Uhm, is it that Audiogalaxy? The one which was one of the first peer-to-peer music sharing services in the 90s?

Anyway, a little bit of more information about what it is that you are actually trying to do would be helpful. Convert FLAC to what for example?


I'm actually converting flac to flac. But instead of using LibFlac, I want to use ffmpeg (which is what Audiogalaxy uses to decode).

btw, audiogalaxy is actually a streaming service now... You can stream your whole music collection to your android device and what have you: http://audiogalaxy.com/


--------------------
http://www.last.fm/user/magnumforce2006
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Kohlrabi
post Apr 27 2011, 09:20
Post #4





Group: Super Moderator
Posts: 1081
Joined: 12-March 05
From: Kiel, Germany
Member No.: 20561



The program making it easy to convert FLAC with ffmpeg is... ffmpeg. You can use it as a command line encoder for say foobar2000 or EAC with no problems:
CODE
ffmpeg -i inputfile -vn -sn -acodec flac out.flac

You can specify "-aq x" to tune the compression ratio at the cost of compression speed.

To use it as command line encoder in foobar2000 you can use pipes:
CODE
ffmpeg -i - -vn -sn -acodec flac %d


I'm still unsure what the point of converting FLAC to FLAC really is, though.

This post has been edited by Kohlrabi: Apr 27 2011, 10:09


--------------------
Ceterum censeo Masterdiskem esse delendam.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
_mē_
post Apr 27 2011, 10:21
Post #5





Group: Members
Posts: 231
Joined: 6-April 09
Member No.: 68706



CODE
ffmpeg & copy /b in.flac out.flac
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Fractal_Mortalit...
post Apr 27 2011, 16:39
Post #6





Group: Members
Posts: 374
Joined: 20-June 05
Member No.: 22863



Aight. Sorry to be such a noob, but I really am when it comes to encoding... where would I get the ffmpeg. exe to use in foobar?


--------------------
http://www.last.fm/user/magnumforce2006
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Justin Ruggles
post Apr 27 2011, 16:59
Post #7





Group: Developer
Posts: 165
Joined: 3-June 06
From: Raleigh, NC
Member No.: 31393



QUOTE (Fractal_Mortality @ Apr 27 2011, 10:39) *
Aight. Sorry to be such a noob, but I really am when it comes to encoding... where would I get the ffmpeg. exe to use in foobar?

you can try http://win32.libav.org/

and you can use the -compression_level option for better compression. the -aq option has no effect, as quality is not an issue since flac is lossless.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Fractal_Mortalit...
post Apr 28 2011, 03:12
Post #8





Group: Members
Posts: 374
Joined: 20-June 05
Member No.: 22863



I'm just going to post a screen of my setup for the encoder:



And here's what happens when I try to convert




no idea what I'm doing wrong here, lol

This post has been edited by Fractal_Mortality: Apr 28 2011, 03:12


--------------------
http://www.last.fm/user/magnumforce2006
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
marc2003
post Apr 28 2011, 08:00
Post #9





Group: Members
Posts: 4581
Joined: 27-January 05
From: England
Member No.: 19379



try removing "ffmpeg" in the parameters - the encoder dialog is already pointed directly at the .exe file.

This post has been edited by marc2003: Apr 28 2011, 08:02
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Kohlrabi
post Apr 28 2011, 09:17
Post #10





Group: Super Moderator
Posts: 1081
Joined: 12-March 05
From: Kiel, Germany
Member No.: 20561



QUOTE (Justin Ruggles @ Apr 27 2011, 17:59) *
the -aq option has no effect, as quality is not an issue since flac is lossless.

You sure that -aq isn't mapped to compression level? Damned if ffmpeg doesn't try to keep its option names consistent. mad.gif Let's hope libav will have proper documentation of options.

This post has been edited by Kohlrabi: Apr 28 2011, 09:20


--------------------
Ceterum censeo Masterdiskem esse delendam.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Fractal_Mortalit...
post Apr 28 2011, 11:56
Post #11





Group: Members
Posts: 374
Joined: 20-June 05
Member No.: 22863



QUOTE (marc2003 @ Apr 28 2011, 03:00) *
try removing "ffmpeg" in the parameters - the encoder dialog is already pointed directly at the .exe file.


That worked, thanks


--------------------
http://www.last.fm/user/magnumforce2006
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Justin Ruggles
post May 1 2011, 16:19
Post #12





Group: Developer
Posts: 165
Joined: 3-June 06
From: Raleigh, NC
Member No.: 31393



QUOTE (Kohlrabi @ Apr 28 2011, 03:17) *
QUOTE (Justin Ruggles @ Apr 27 2011, 17:59) *
the -aq option has no effect, as quality is not an issue since flac is lossless.

You sure that -aq isn't mapped to compression level? Damned if ffmpeg doesn't try to keep its option names consistent. mad.gif Let's hope libav will have proper documentation of options.

I'm sure. -compression_level is for lossless, -aq is for lossy. I'll try to add an entry in the Libav docs for the flac encoder at some point in the near future.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
RastaMan
post Oct 10 2011, 04:07
Post #13





Group: Members
Posts: 15
Joined: 6-May 11
Member No.: 90388



Tried, over and over again to use the 'compression_level switch in FFmpeg to convert a file to FLAC at a certain compression level. Totally uselsss. File size was the same no matter what level I chose. Switch doesn't work at all. Docs I've seen at their web site say nothing about FLAC, or any other lossless codec. IMO, if people want to use FFmpeg to do lossless conversion, they should just say no. Total waste of time.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Justin Ruggles
post Oct 12 2011, 22:04
Post #14





Group: Developer
Posts: 165
Joined: 3-June 06
From: Raleigh, NC
Member No.: 31393



QUOTE (RastaMan @ Oct 9 2011, 23:07) *
Tried, over and over again to use the 'compression_level switch in FFmpeg to convert a file to FLAC at a certain compression level. Totally uselsss. File size was the same no matter what level I chose. Switch doesn't work at all. Docs I've seen at their web site say nothing about FLAC, or any other lossless codec. IMO, if people want to use FFmpeg to do lossless conversion, they should just say no. Total waste of time.

It works just fine for me. Always has. I use avconv now, but the commandline options are still the same as ffmpeg.

avconv -i test.wav -compression_level 1 -y test.flac
bitrate= 798.7kbits/s
avconv -i test.wav -compression_level 12 -y test.flac
bitrate= 715.8kbits/s

What is the command are you're using?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
danutz
post Dec 17 2013, 06:55
Post #15





Group: Members
Posts: 6
Joined: 27-October 09
Member No.: 74355



QUOTE (Justin Ruggles @ Oct 12 2011, 23:04) *
avconv -i test.wav -compression_level 1 -y test.flac
bitrate= 798.7kbits/s
avconv -i test.wav -compression_level 12 -y test.flac
bitrate= 715.8kbits/s


Sorry for the zombie thread, but I've searched for a long time and the above is the answer: -compression_level must occut after -i. Amazingly, if you put the level before -i, it gets ignored (and the default FLAC compression_level of 5 gets used). I've searched for the answer for quite a while, as I have to convert m4a's to flac's losslessly (and I prefer the smaller size of course).

This post has been edited by danutz: Dec 17 2013, 06:55
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Kohlrabi
post Dec 17 2013, 08:16
Post #16





Group: Super Moderator
Posts: 1081
Joined: 12-March 05
From: Kiel, Germany
Member No.: 20561



QUOTE (danutz @ Dec 17 2013, 06:55) *
Sorry for the zombie thread, but I've searched for a long time and the above is the answer: -compression_level must occut after -i. Amazingly, if you put the level before -i, it gets ignored (and the default FLAC compression_level of 5 gets used).
It gets ignored, because options before the -i are options regarding the following input file, not the output file:
CODE
ffmpeg <inputoptions> -i infile <inputoptions2> -i infile2 ... <outputoptions> outfile


This post has been edited by Kohlrabi: Dec 17 2013, 08:22


--------------------
Ceterum censeo Masterdiskem esse delendam.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 21st October 2014 - 17:22