IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
Some Tracks not being processed., EAC and LAME - Intermittant Issue.
dmccombs
post Jun 14 2005, 22:38
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 8
Joined: 12-June 05
Member No.: 22661



I am using EAC and LAME 3.96. Most of my CDs rip without issue. The WAVs are created and on most CDs all the MP3s are created.

On a few CDs though I noticed that a few od the MP3s were not created. I could see it successfully create the WAV, but the LAME encoder pops up for just 1/4 second and no MP3 is made. Has anyone seem this?

Also, I ahve it set in EAC so that the WAVs will be deleted, but it is not deleting the WAV files after LAME is finished. Does anyone hae thoughts on this as well?

Thanks,
Darrell McCombs
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
k.eight.a
post Jun 14 2005, 22:43
Post #2





Group: Members
Posts: 434
Joined: 31-October 03
From: Europe, CZ
Member No.: 9571



You must be something missing in the EAC set-up, please check out F.A.Q. - EAC! smile.gif


--------------------
Sorry for my poor English, I'm trying to get better... ;)
"The greatest trick the Devil ever pulled, was convincing the world he didn't exist."
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
dmccombs
post Jun 14 2005, 23:09
Post #3





Group: Members
Posts: 8
Joined: 12-June 05
Member No.: 22661



Yep, I had checked out the FAQ before doing my installastion/configuration, and again to try to hunt down the answer to this issue. It's not in there.

For the most part, I get the MP3 as expected. It is just on some CDs I get a WAV, and the LAME bails immediately on a couple of tracks. I can rip 5-10 CDs with no problems, then have issues on the next 1 or 2.

Regards,
Darrell McCombs



QUOTE (k.eight.a @ Jun 14 2005, 03:43 PM)
You must be something missing in the EAC set-up, please check out F.A.Q. - EAC! smile.gif
*
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
dreamliner77
post Jun 14 2005, 23:16
Post #4





Group: Members
Posts: 2150
Joined: 29-June 02
From: Boston
Member No.: 2427



By any chance, do you have the "Skip Extraction on error" box checked?


--------------------
"You can fight without ever winning, but never win without a fight." Neil Peart 'Resist'
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
ponchorage
post Jun 15 2005, 02:09
Post #5





Group: Members
Posts: 509
Joined: 26-February 04
From: S.F., Utah
Member No.: 12282



He said that it extracts the wav fine, so I don't think that is the problem. He even sees the lame window pop up.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
dmccombs
post Jun 15 2005, 06:13
Post #6





Group: Members
Posts: 8
Joined: 12-June 05
Member No.: 22661



Dreamliner,

I had thought of that too after reading the forums, but No, I don't have that box checked. Thanks for the good suggestion.

Regards,
Darrell McCombs

QUOTE (dreamliner77 @ Jun 14 2005, 04:16 PM)
By any chance, do you have the "Skip Extraction on error" box checked?
*
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Ollie
post Jun 15 2005, 13:45
Post #7





Group: Members
Posts: 41
Joined: 29-August 04
Member No.: 16614



What version of LAME are you using, and what is your command line for it?

Also, do you have that encode more then one file at a time on ?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Jebus
post Jun 15 2005, 18:04
Post #8





Group: Developer
Posts: 1294
Joined: 17-March 03
From: Calgary, AB
Member No.: 5541



You might be saving an invalid file name... does the track title have any of the following: \|/:?*"<> ?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
ponchorage
post Jun 15 2005, 18:07
Post #9





Group: Members
Posts: 509
Joined: 26-February 04
From: S.F., Utah
Member No.: 12282



QUOTE (Jebus @ Jun 15 2005, 09:04 AM)
You might be saving an invalid file name... does the track title have any of the following: \|/:?*"<> ?
*


EAC replaces those characters before it gets to Lame.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
XxAlchEmysTxX
post Jun 16 2005, 00:23
Post #10





Group: Members
Posts: 10
Joined: 30-July 04
Member No.: 15884



I had a similar problem recently with EAC. I downloaded LAME 3.97 to test speed and quality. I was using 3.96.1. I browsed and selected the 3.97 lame.exe. I tried ripping a few tracks to test. The waves were created then the encoder window popped up for a second and closed (I actually thought it encoded them that fast heh). I ripped 4 tracks then checked and the mp3's were not created. I figured it was a bad exe so i changed back to 3.96.1 and tried a few more songs, everything went fine so i checked 3.97 again to make sure and everything worked fine. I've switched back to 3.96.1 since.
I haven't a clue why that happened but browsing and selecting it again seems to have fixed it for me. Commandline settings were preset standard.

This post has been edited by XxAlchEmysTxX: Jun 16 2005, 00:27
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Johncan
post Jun 16 2005, 00:59
Post #11





Group: Members
Posts: 83
Joined: 20-January 03
From: Atlanta, GA
Member No.: 4656



I have the same problem intermittantly as well. It happens with FLAC and with MP3. I can't seem to ever predict or know when it will happen. It just sometimes does for no apparent reason.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
dmccombs
post Jun 16 2005, 05:43
Post #12





Group: Members
Posts: 8
Joined: 12-June 05
Member No.: 22661



All,

Thanks for your suggestions so far. I appreciate everyone taking the time.

Don't harass me about using the Stereo setting. ;-) I tried both Joint and Stereo MP3s and on MY EQUIPMENT with MY EARS, I prefererred the stereo. I know that most here prefer the Joint setting, I tried it and chose the other route. Anyway, I tried ripping the same CDs without the -m s setting, and I get the same results, so that isn't the issue.

Another clue is that if I take and re-select the songs that failed, and try them again, some will work on the next pass. This kinda rules out it being tied to the name or to the Tag info on FreeDB.

Here are the LAME parameters I am using:
--preset standard --add-id3v2 --pad-id3v2 -m s --vbr-new --ta "%a" --tt "%t" --tl "%g" --ty "%y" --tn "%n" --tg "%m" %s %d

Alchemist,

I tried your suggestion, and it didn't help me. I am curious to see if it helped others though. ;-)

Regards,
Darrell McCombs

This post has been edited by dmccombs: Jun 16 2005, 05:44
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
tycho
post Jun 16 2005, 11:22
Post #13





Group: Members
Posts: 345
Joined: 5-August 03
Member No.: 8183



If you happen to use Win98 (are some still?), then its because of the default 127 character line length limitation of the command shell. You can extend it to 255 by editing the CONFIG.SYS in some way, although that wont competely remove the problem. W2K has 2047 and XP has 8196 limits, so it shouldn't be a problem there.

It's a far call, because I really don't think you're using Win98.

/ADD: Now I also get unstabe results. But only when using "LAME MP3 Encoder" parameter passing scheme. When using "User defined Encoder", things work fine.

This post has been edited by tycho: Jun 16 2005, 12:15
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
MoMan
post Jun 25 2005, 12:15
Post #14





Group: Members
Posts: 24
Joined: 14-May 05
Member No.: 22054



This is the same problem that I have been experiencing see My Post The problem began about 1.5 weeks ago but prior to that EAC/Lame worked beautifully for quite sometime. I am on the verge of doing a reinstall of EAC to see if perhaps a file or registry entry has become corupted.

Oh and I am using "User defined Encoder".

This post has been edited by MoMan: Jun 25 2005, 12:18
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Deep_Elem
post Jun 25 2005, 15:54
Post #15





Group: Members
Posts: 120
Joined: 14-April 04
Member No.: 13473



Afaik, EAC doesn't have any 'install' issues or make any registry entries, so reinstalling it shouldn't make any difference.

I don't really understand your command line, particularly the part I have bolded below:

QUOTE
--preset standard --add-id3v2 --pad-id3v2 -m s --vbr-new --ta "%a" --tt "%t" --tl "%g" --ty "%y" --tn "%n" --tg "%m" %s %d


If you are using --preset standard, is it permissible and/or wise to also use -m s --vbr-new (not to mention the fact that disabling joint stereo degrades quality)?. I only ever use the presets w/o any other switches added as I didn't know you could add other switches to the presets anyway.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
ponchorage
post Jun 25 2005, 20:22
Post #16





Group: Members
Posts: 509
Joined: 26-February 04
From: S.F., Utah
Member No.: 12282



EAC does make registry entries and I have heard of several people that resolved issues by erasing them and doing a clean install.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 18th September 2014 - 10:44